×

Spring sports all-conference honors

Baseball

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

First team

P Landon Beidelschies Canfield Jr

P Ryan Petro Canfield Jr

C Joe Roth Fitch Jr

IF AJ Havrilla Canfield So

IF Jake Lawrence Fitch Sr

IF Alarik Sierra Fitch Sr

IF Elijah Taylor Harding Sr

OF Derek Franklin Fitch Sr

OF Josh Juliano Canfield Jr

OF Dom Magliocca Canfield Sr

DH Anthony Massucci Howland Jr

Second team

P Braden Gebhardt Howland Jr

P Gavin Hyde Boardman So

C Vinnie Machuga Canfield Sr

IF Jared Mindek Howland Sr

IF Austen Price Howland Sr

IF Nate Shaw Canfield Jr

IF Griffin Widrig Boardman Jr

OF David Devlin Harding Jr

OF Gianni Gaetano Canfield Sr

OF Jason Triveri Boardman Jr

DH Carson Peterson Harding Jr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Brandon Mikos, South Range

First team

P Seve Cantini Jefferson

P Nick DeMonica Lakeview

IF Anthony Fisher Niles

IF Evan Jarvis Hubbard

IF Zack Leonard Niles

IF Michael Perry South Range

OF Bryce Barringer Poland

OF Andrew Frank Hubbard

OF Zack Macik Niles

C-DH Trey Pancake South Range

C-DH Jake Wilms Lakeview

Second team

P Kolton Christopher Niles

P Kobe Krisuk Hubbard

IF Tyler Capan Lakeview

IF Aidan English South Range

IF Michael Guarnieri Niles

IF Cal Rinck Lakeview

OF Albert Gerlick Hubbard

OF Jayden Maggs Girard

OF Chase Sudzina Niles

C-DH Anthony Cortese Girard

C-DH Hayden Fox Hubbard

MVAC GRAY DIVISION

¯ Players of the Year: Dwight Parker, Liberty, Sr; Josh Honeycutt, Newton Falls, Sr

First team

P Julian Cunningham Newton Falls Sr

P Nathan Holt Champion Jr

P Jordan McCartney LaBrae Jr

P Trevor Strohmeyer Liberty Sr

C Keith Berger Crestview Sr

IF Carter Blakeman Crestview Jr

IF Aaron Ellsworth Champion Sr

IF Zach Luciano Campbell Jr

IF Connor Meyer LaBrae Sr

OF Zack Bickel Champion Sr

OF Sam Campbell Crestview Jr

OF Colin Michaels Campbell Sr

Second team

P Ashton Dunbar LaBrae Jr

P Nick Steeves Liberty Sr

C Tyler Skaggs Champion Jr

IF Jordan Dowling Newton Falls Jr

IF Adam Fisher Champion Sr

IF Anthony Kindinis Campbell So

IF Lucas Lancaster LaBrae Jr

IF Jack O’Shaughnessy Champion Jr

OF Coby Airwyke LaBrae So

OF Joe Fell Champion So

OF Jake Jackson Campbell Jr

OF Billy KocherLiberty Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Brookfield – TJ Laverty, Jr; Hunter Baum, Jr; Campbell – Duan Reynolds, Fr; Champion – Colin Brainard, Jr; Crestview – Matthew Strank, So; LaBrae – Brogan Collins, Fr; Liberty – Evan Ward, So; Newton Falls – Christian McCabe, Sr

MVAC SCARLET DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Mitchell Seymour, Springfield, Sr

First team

P Noah Hughes Waterloo So

P Jake Pappagallo West. Reserve Sr

P Billy Sloan Jackson-Milton So

C EthanMannion Springfield Jr

IF Andrew Cupan McDonald Jr

IF Nick Niemi McDonald Sr

IF Mason Robison Jackson-Milton Sr

IF Luke Simons Waterloo Jr

IF Peyton Zupko Mineral Ridge Jr

OF Mark Bunch Mineral Ridge Jr

OF Bobby Makin Waterloo Jr

OF Brock Miller West. Reserve Sr

OF Frank Prozy Jackson-Milton Sr

Second team

P Devon Beans Waterloo Sr

P Kyle Bickerstaff Mineral Ridge Jr

C Jacob Buchmann West. Reserve Jr

IF Avery Maley McDonald Fr

IF Seth Phillips West. Reserve Sr

IF Gavin Sahli Jackson-Milton Sr

IF A.J. Stallsmith Springfield Jr

OF Justin Beeson Lowellville Jr

OF Miles Culp McDonald Jr

OF Nate Laboy Springfield Sr

OF Shakir Perkins Mineral Ridge Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Jackson-Milton – Aaren Romigh, So; Lowellville – Ricky Palumbo, So; McDonald – Wyat Wolford, Fr; Mineral Ridge – Evan Erb, Sr; Sebring – Andrew Lamp, Sr; Dylan Johnson, Sr; Springfield – Adam Kawecki, Sr; Waterloo – Mason Duncan, Jr; Western Reserve – Alex Mayorga, Sr

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC CONF.

First team

Nick Church Bristol Jr

Jake Fleming Lordstown Jr

Nate Henry Pymatuning Val. Jr

Mikiylen Jones Windham Jr

Nate Kopp Fairport Sr

Jeremy Miller Bristol Sr

Alex Nicholson Mathews So

Ethan Petak Mathews So

Sam Rath Mathews Sr

Joey Tanker Fairport Jr

Robert Verba Pymatuning Val. Jr

Second team

Kaiden Anthony Lordstown Jr

Tyler Britton Pymatuning Val. So

Ryan Chipps Fairport Jr

Konner Fetters Pymatuning Val. Jr

Blaine Flack Maplewood Sr

Bradley Hamilton Badger So

Wyatt Hanshaw Windham So

Edward Hromada Chalker Sr

Jack Lendak Badger Jr

Christian Mudrey Mathews So

Landon Stanley Windham Jr

Brandon Webb Maplewood Jr

Honorable mention

¯ Badger – Tim Steh, Sr; Luke Springer, Sr; Bristol – Hadyn Mahan, Jr; Chalker – Garret Anderson, Jr; Mat Sprungl, Sr; Fairport Harbor – Sam Honkala, Jr; Lordstown – Ethan Gearhart, Sr; Vince Spano, Sr; Maplewood – Seth Boyde, Jr; Mathews – Ray Snyder, Sr; Nate Weisbarth, Sr; Pymatuning Valley – James Bohinc, Jr; Terry Neely, Sr; Windham – Kaleb Beckwith, Jr

Softball

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

First team

P Madison Lester Boardman Jr

P Lydia Spalding Fitch Sr

C McKenna Hogan Fitch So

IF Madison Angelo Canfield Jr

IF Alyssa Massucci Howland Fr

IF Jenna Olexa Boardman Jr

IF Maddy Taylor Fitch Jr

OF Sarah Ferraro Canfield Sr

OF Sydney Shaffer Fitch Sr

OF Bella Tofil Fitch Fr

DH Lauren Fitzgerald Canfield Sr

Second team

P Lex Spangler Howland So

P Malena Toth Canfield Fr

C Kayla Campbell Howland So

IF Bailee Beason Howland Sr

IF Kathryn O’Horo Boardman Sr

IF Ayla Ray Fitch Fr

IF Mikalyn Todd Harding Sr

OF Elizabeth Ferraro Canfield Sr

OF Bella Kennedy Canfield So

OF Sophia Senedak Fitch Jr

DH Jen Sindledecker Howland Jr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Bree Kohler, South Range

First team

P Katie McDonald Poland

P Isabella O’Brien Hubbard

IF Mary Brant Poland

IF Sophie Griffith Girard

IF Raegan Schick Lakeview

IF Jillian Strecansky South Range

OF Sammy Aey Lakeview

OF Kaitlyn Culver Girard

OF Jackie Grisdale Poland

C-DH Mary Bayus Struthers

C-DH Camryn Lattanzio Poland

Second team

P Nicolina Pezzone Struthers

P Emily Rosace Girard

IF Haley Croyle Hubbard

IF Emily Denney Poland

IF Reagan Irons South Range

IF Tatiana Matuz Jefferson

OF Bodey Beckwith Jefferson

OF Grace Narkum Hubbard

OF Maggie Pavlansky Lakeview

C-DH Lexi Najdusak Hubbard

C-DH Kelly Szolek South Range

MVAC GRAY DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Cassidy Shaffer, Champion, Sr

First team

P Desi Allen LaBrae Sr

P Emma Gumont Champion Sr

P Sophia Tvaroch Newton Falls Sr

C Olivia Koehrson Newton Falls Sr

C Kaarsyn Moore Crestview Jr

C Izzy Shingledecker Brookfield Sr

IF Aryana Hartman LaBrae Sr

IF Emily Knight Newton Falls Jr

IF Isabella Meyer Champion Fr

IF Autumn Sirochman Brookfield Sr

IF Kaeydyn Sutton Crestview Jr

OF Alexandria Drake Newton Falls Sr

OF Krysten Fine Liberty Jr

OF Myra Kintz LaBrae Sr

OF Katie Logan Brookfield So

OF Brooklynn Whitt Champion Sr

Second team

P Grace Barnhart LaBrae Sr

P Brooke Brubaker Crestivew Fr

P Miranda Nicholson Brookfield So

C Lauren Fife Champion Sr

IF Olivia Benson Liberty Sr

IF Abby DeJoy Brookfield So

IF Tayler Fuller Champion Jr

IF Joe’L Hood Newton Falls Jr

IF Sophia Hook Brookfield So

IF McKenna Schults Crestview Jr

IF Madison Shuger Campbell So

OF Alyadren Beck LaBrae Sr

OF Maria Koullias Campbell Sr

OF Shianna Mathes Crestview Sr

OF Grace Schultz Brookfield Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Brookfield – Jenae Pugh, So; Campbell – Emily Reninger, Jr; Champion – Olivia Zigarovich, Jr; Crestview – Jensyn Seabrook, Sr; LaBrae – Rylee McDonough, Fr; Liberty – MaKenzie McBride, Sr; Newton Falls – Zoe McElrath, Jr

MVAC SCARLET DIVISION

¯ Player of the Year: Bri Callow, McDonald, Sr

First team

P Riley Headley Jackson-Milton Fr

P Sammie Kelly Lowellville Jr

P Mackensi Kehrer Waterloo Jr

P Haleigh McCalla Springfield So

C Jenny Cieplinski Waterloo Jr

C Alli Dean McDonald Sr

C Allison Jones West. Reserve Fr

IF Abby Joseph Springfield Sr

IF Kaylee Repp Mineral Ridge Jr

IF Caylee Selley West.Reserve Fr

IF Chelsea Williams Jackson-Milton Jr

IF Lucy Wolford McDonald Jr

OF Courtney Boyer Mineral Ridge Sr

OF Lindsay Jones West. Reserve Fr

OF Camryn Mitchell Jackson-Milton Sr

Second team

P Joanie Dagnan West. Reserve Jr

P Morgan Sigley Mineral Ridge Jr

P Emma Whaley Sebring Sr

IF Carlee Bacon Springfield Sr

IF Mia Greco Jackson-Milton So

IF Sarah Lorello McDonald Sr

IF Alaina Welsch West. Reserve Sr

IF Taylor Werbeck Waterloo Sr

OF Megan Gerberry Mineral Ridge Jr

OF Devyn Reggi Sebring Jr

OF Chelsea Sudol McDonald Jr

Honorable mention

¯ Jackson-Milton – Macayle Thornhill, Fr; Lowellville – KC Kelly, Sr; McDonald – Alivia Morrison, So; Mineral Ridge – Haleigh Taylor, Sr; Sebring – Delaney Reggi, Jr; Springfield – Madison Lesnak, So; Waterloo – Jewelyette Lilly, So; Western Reserve – Hannah Heath, So

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC CONF.

First team

Baleigh Alderman Pymatuning Val. So

Hunter Bengala Badger Jr

Ashley Deans Mathews Sr

Lexie Drewek Lordstown Sr

Emma Gates Mathews Jr

Ruth Kaiser Bloomfield Sr

Becca Landis Mathews Sr

Billie Miller Bristol Jr

Jaylyn Mullenax Bristol Jr

Bella Spano Mathews Sr

Second team

Elana Caraballo Maplewood Sr

Brittany Mooney Bristol Sr

Brooklyn Mullenax Bristol Sr

Gabby Nieves Chalker Fr

Mineko Roach Maplewood Jr

Mikaela Sandstrom Fairport So

Faith Tully Fairport Sr

Nancy Wolfe Chalker Sr

Honorable mention

¯ Badger – Bronwyn Clark, Sr; Bloomfield – Alyssa Fenstermaker, Jr; Bristol – Alexis Shafer Jr; Chalker – Aleeyah Pack, Sr; Livia Rhodes, Jr; Fairport Harbor – Sam Collins, Jr; Madisen McFadden, Fr; Lordstown – Julia Durig, Sr; Emma Urchek, So; Maplewood – Macy Antil, Fr; Ella Nevinsko, Fr; Mathews – Kylie Nicholson, Sr; Chloe Sweitzer, Sr; Pymatuning Valley – Kayla Pawlowski, Sr; Sage Payne, Fr; Windham – Za’Nya Henderson, So

Boys track

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

First team

100 MarKwuan Brown Harding Sr

200 Ben Alvarico Boardman Jr

400 Ben Alvarico Boardman Jr

800 Nick Plant Canfield Jr

1600 Nick Plant Canfield Jr

3200 Lane Goble Howland Sr

110 hurdles Kyree Long Fitch Sr

300 hurdles Logan Thompson Boardman So

Seated 100 Micah Beckwith Boardman Sr

High jump Nate Leskovac Fitch Sr

Long jump Tyler Evans Fitch Jr

Shot put JaMeire Robinson Fitch Sr

Discus JaMeire Robinson Fitch Sr

Pole vault Ted Anzevino Boardman Sr

400 relay Fitch

≤ Dan Evans, Fr; Donnie Ellis, Jr; Brody Herman, So; Jahred Brown, Jr

800 relay Boardman

≤ Dawaylon Pritchard, Sr; Logan Thompson, So; Cameron Thompson, Jr; Cristian Ortiz, Sr

1600 relay Fitch

≤ Sam Aiken, Jr; Adam Emerick, Jr; Alec Herman, Sr; Andrew Lescsak, Sr

3200 relay Fitch

≤ Andrew Lescsak, Sr; Mo Riaz, So; Brogan Roby, So; Corbin Roby, Sr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

First team

100 Aiden Hall Struthers

200 Aiden Hall Struthers

400 Aiden Hall Struthers

800 Ricky Marsico Girard

1600 Spencer Bush South Range

3200 Spencer Bush South Range

110 hurdles Kaleb Sepe South Range

300 hurdles Kaden Lowe Hubbard

High jump Dominic Malito Girard

Long jump Dominic Malito Girard

Shot put Charles Pawlosky Lakeview

Discus Asa Collins Jefferson

Pole vault Reid Boczar Jefferson

400 relay Hubbard

≤ Tino Pesce, Ryan Laird, Yianni Hazimihalis, Timothy Caffey

800 relay South Range

≤ Dylan Dominguez, Luke Blasko, Connor Jones, Luke Crumbacher

1600 relay Girard

≤ Dominic Malito, Ricky Marsico, Nick Bengala, Nevin Miller

3200 relay Poland

≤ Noah Huda, Mason Matiste, Logan Flament, Andrew Biggs

Second team

100 Dominic Malito Girard

200 Luke Crumbacher South Range

400 Ryan Laird Hubbard

800 Michael Hvizdos South Range

1600 Luke Robinson Jefferson

3200 Brian Standley South Range

110 hurdles Reid Boczar Jefferson

300 hurdles Nick Bengala Girard

High jump Zach Donnachie Poland

Long jump Ayden Leon South Range

Shot put Jacob Brooks South Range

Discus Jacob Brooks South Range

Pole vault Jonathan Waszil Jefferson

400 relay Niles

≤ Philip Vaughn, Jeremy Hall, Joseph Smith, Antuan Garner

800 relay Hubbard

≤ Ryan Laird, Tino Pesce, Gabriel Gilliland, Timothy Caffey

1600 relay Hubbard

≤ Ryan Laird, Kaden Lowe, Paul Sundy, Gabriel Gilliland

3200 relay South Range

≤ Connor Nichols, Alex Garwacki, Liam Justison, Michael Hvizdos

MVAC GRAY DIVISION

First team

100 Ethan Powell Crestview

200 Haden Gibson Brookfield

400 Haden Gibson Brookfield

800 Mitchell Auer Crestview

1600 Chris Myers Liberty

3200 Mickey McEwen Crestview

110 hurdles William Hardenbrook Crestview

300 hurdles William Hardenbrook Crestview

High jump William Hardenbrook Crestview

Long jump Devin Carter LaBrae

Shot put Ryan Tetrick Brookfield

Discus Nick Ball Newton Falls

400 relay Liberty

≤ Sam Blauser, Anthony Patterson, DaVeyon Williamson, Jaylin Hendrix

800 relay Crestview

≤ Ethan Powell, Spencer Cline, Brandon Yanssens, Noah Wickline

1600 relay Crestview

≤ Mitchell Auer, Ryan Emch, Brandon Yanssens, Noah Wickline

3200 relay Crestview

≤ Will Welch, Mitchell Auer, Ryan Emch, Joey Carr

MVAC SCARLET DIVISION

First team

100 Dominic Schadl McDonald

200 Austin Tindell Springfield

400 Vinny Ballone Lowellville

800 Greg Dickson McDonald

1600 Brody Rupe McDonald

3200 Caleb Domitrovich McDonald

110 hurdles Beau Brungard Springfield

300 hurdles Beau Brungard Springfield

High jump Jacob Joyce Springfield

Long jump Austin Tindell Springfield

Shot put Coleson Kertesz Springfield

Discus Coleson Kertesz Springfield

400 relay McDonald

≤ Nathan Gilligan, Dominic Schadl, Dominic Carkido, Talan Ramsay

800 relay Springfield

≤ Dante Argiro, Clayton Nezbeth, Beau Brungard, Austin Tindell

1600 relay McDonald

≤ Dominic Carkido, Juan Villanueva, Michael Woloschak, Brian Fisher

3200 relay McDonald

≤ Greg Dickson, Brody Rupe, Caleb Domitrovich, Eli Street

Girls track

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

First team

100 Destinee Hayes Boardman Jr

200 Jenna Rodgers Fitch Sr

400 Emma Tokarsky Boardman Sr

800 Raegan Burkey Boardman Sr

1600 Raegan Burkey Boardman Sr

3200 Molly Yasnowski Howland Sr

100 hurdles Gia Triveri Boardman So

300 hurdles Gia Triveri Boardman So

High jump Madison Sisler Howland Sr

Long jump Diamond Phillips Harding Sr

Shot put Courtney Clark Howland So

Discus Lexus Solarz Howland So

Pole vault Rylie Connolly Fitch Sr

400 relay Fitch

≤ Kenzie Chine, Sr; Savannah Jones, Fr; Jenna Rodgers, Sr; Madison Bucko, So

800 relay Boardman

≤ MacKenzie Riccitelli, Fr; Sarah Blasco, Fr; Emma Tokarsky, Sr; Destinee Hayes, Jr

1600 relay Boardman

≤ Cara Zawrotuk, Fr; Emma Tokarsky, Sr; Alayna Cuevas, Sr; Raegan Burkey, Sr

3200 relay Boardman

≤ Bailey Moore, Sr; Raegan Burkey, Sr; Alayna Cuevas, Sr; Morgan Russo, Fr

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

First team

100 Chante Clinkscale Niles

200 Chante Clinkscale Niles

400 Taylor Skinner Jefferson

800 Jackie Grisdale Poland

1600 Halle Sebest Poland

3200 Halle Sebest Poland

100 hurdles Megan Brand Jefferson

300 hurdles Megan Brand Jefferson

High jump Mia Malito Girard

Long jump Mia Malito Girard

Shot put Annie Lumsden South Range

Discus Teagan Pierce Lakeview

Pole vault Megan Brand Jefferson

400 relay Niles

≤ Annaliesse Perez-Booksing, Abbey Reed, Shaleena Randolph, Chante Clinkscale

800 relay Poland

≤ Ella Harrell, Jackie Grisdale, Teegan Graff, Mia Musolino

1600 relay Poland

≤ Ella Harrell, Jackie Grisdale, Mia Musolino, Teegan Graff

3200 relay Poland

≤ Jackie Grisdale, Olivia Zura, Halle Sebest, Haley Trolio

Second team

100 Sieasia Triplett Girard

200 Sieasia Triplett Girard

400 Mia Malito Girard

800 Rachel Camplito Lakeview

1600 Haley Trolio Poland

3200 Haley Trolio Poland

100 hurdles Stasia Hall Lakeview

300 hurdles Stasia Hall Lakeview

High jump Sydney Poptic Lakeview

Long jump Brooke Schneider Lakeview

Shot put Caitlin Kachurik Lakeview

Discus Tyrah Skinner Jefferson

Pole vault Isabella Shuster Lakeview

400 relay Lakeview

≤ Eliza Farr, Brooke Schneider, Lexi Busefink, Stasia Hall

800 relay Lakeview

≤ Eliza Farr, Brooke Schneider, Caitlin Mark, Stasia Hall

1600 relay Girard

≤ Sieasia Triplett, Mia Malito, Olivia Coman, Sam Duris

3200 relay Lakeview

≤ Taylor Garvin, Kaitlyn Deprofio, Emily Bennett, Rachel Campolito

MVAC GRAY DIVISION

First team

100 Demi Watson Liberty

200 Demi Watson Liberty

400 Serenity Muresan Champion

800 Grace Auer Crestview

1600 Emily Downey Crestview

3200 Julia Bugos Champion

100 hurdles Mattie Fell Champion

300 hurdles Avery Clay Champion

High jump Bailey Wonner Crestview

Long jump Kaylee Gania Champion

Shot put Krista Perry Crestview

Discus Krista Perry Crestview

400 relay Champion

≤ Mattie Fell, Savanna Lefkowitz, Kennedy Grace, Kaylee Gania

800 relay Champion

≤ Mattie Fell, Savanna Lefkowitz, Kaylee Gania, Serenity Muresan

1600 relay Crestview

≤ Grace Auer, Karagin Miller, Bailey Wonner, Anna Marr

3200 relay Crestview

≤ Grace Auer, Emily Downey, Karagin Miller, Anna Marr

MVAC SCARLET DIVISION

First team

100 Melinda Brown McDonald

200 Melinda Brown McDonald

400 Emma Sanders Springfield

800 Chloe Dean McDonald

1600 Sophia Yon Lowellville

3200 Sophia Yon Lowellville

100 hurdles Naomi Domitrovich McDonald

300 hurdles Naomi Domitrovich McDonald

High jump Graciella Ebert Springfield

Long jump Melinda Brown McDonald

Shot put Emma Rich Mineral Ridge

Discus Emma Rich Mineral Ridge

400 relay Western Reserve

≤ Ally Jones, Kayla Owen, Olivia Altiere, Linny Jones

800 relay Springfield

≤ Ava Vecchione, Bella Brown, Kylee Kosek, Graciella Ebert

1600 relay McDonald

≤ Naomi Domitrovich, Lillian Cappuzzello, Chloe Dean, Brooke Lewis

3200 relay McDonald

≤ Lillian Cappuzzello, Chloe Dean, Mariah Bregar, Megan Hipple

Boys tennis

NORTHEAST-8 CONFERENCE

¯ Player of the Year: Ryan Carnahan, Lakeview

First team

Jack Brant Poland

Carmen D’Alesio Poland

Jim Scotford Poland

Evan Valtman Jefferson

Jensen Yarosh Jefferson

Second team

Steve Anastasiadis Lakeview

Josh Collins Lakeview

Brandon Furman Jefferson

Hayden Hopps Poland

Sam Horton Struthers

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today