×

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S AREA SCORES

¯ Struthers 57, Fitch 47

¯ Harding 61, Champion 37

¯ Lordstown 33, Newbury 18

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 45, Windham 39

¯ Brookfield 41, Heartland Christian 30

¯ Mineral Ridge 57, Hubbard 39

¯ Salem 43, Howland 31

¯ Garfield 56, Crestwood 44

¯ Leetonia 51, Campbell 33

¯ Grand Valley 49, Cardinal 45

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 49, Akr. Springfield 39

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 70, Beachwood 51

¯ Aurora 58, Copley 37

¯ Avon 38, N. Ridgeville 27

¯ Avon Lake 54, Grafton Midview 37

¯ Barberton 39, Kent Roosevelt 22

¯ Barnesville 54, Byesville Meadowbrook 48

¯ Bay Village Bay 62, Parma Normandy 21

¯ Berea-Midpark 58, Lakewood 46

¯ Cambridge 41, Carrollton 38

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 47, Navarre Fairless 22

¯ Canal Winchester 75, Cols. Walnut Ridge 33

¯ Chardon 69, Painesville Harvey 30

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 66, Mentor 60

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 59, Cle. Cent. Cath. 58

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 49, Chardon NDCL 47

¯ Cols. Cristo Rey 64, North Intl 27

¯ Cornerstone Christian 75, Rocky River Magnificat 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 53, Wooster Triway 49

¯ Elyria Cath. 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 41

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 42, Mogadore 38

¯ Howard E. Knox 58, Fredericktown 40

¯ Independence 50, Garfield Hts. Trinity 42

¯ Kirtland 61, Fairport Harbor Harding 25

¯ LaGrange Keystone 30, Columbia Station Columbia 29, OT

¯ Lima Perry 56, Sugarcreek Garaway 48

¯ Logan 52, Washington C.H. 43

¯ Lorain Clearview 73, Oberlin 37

¯ Madison 50, Jefferson Area 36

¯ Maple Hts. 88, Garfield Hts. 39

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 62, Akr. Manchester 33

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 38, Zanesville 36

¯ Medina 70, Wooster 56

¯ Medina Highland 45, Tallmadge 26

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 36, Chagrin Falls 26

¯ Millersburg W. Holmes 59, Ashland 23

¯ Mogadore Field 43, Lodi Cloverleaf 36

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 49, E. Liverpool 45

¯ Olmsted Falls 70, N. Olmsted 23

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 58, Bloom-Carroll 43

¯ Ravenna 53, Streetsboro 44

¯ Ravenna SE 47, Rootstown 33

¯ Rocky River 52, Fairview 30

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 47, Cuyahoga Falls 25

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 47, Akr. Elms 19

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 41, Worthington Christian 29

¯ W. Jefferson 55, Spring. NE 23

¯ Wadsworth 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 29

¯ Warrensville Hts. 48, Lorain 47

¯ Warsaw River View 42, New Concord John Glenn 20

¯ Wellington 44, Sheffield Brookside 27

¯ Westlake 34, Amherst Steele 20

¯ Williamsport Westfall 40, Piketon 27

¯ Zanesville Maysville 58, New Philadelphia 43

OHSAA State Tournament

Division I

Region 4

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 63, Cin. St. Ursula 27

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 46, Cin. Colerain 42

¯ Wilmington 45, Harrison 36

Division III

Region 11

¯ Ironton 71, W. Union 29

¯ New Lexington 62, Minford 53

¯ Proctorville Fairland 53, Portsmouth W. 48

¯ Southeastern 47, Chillicothe Zane Trace 27

OVAC

Consolation Pool

¯ Caldwell 37, Lore City Buckeye Trail 35

HARDING 61, CHAMPION 37

¯ CHAMPION (18-4): Rylee Nyako 2 0-0 4, Lorinda Dodrill 2 0-0 6, Ava Howell 2 1-2 6, Emma Gumont 5 6-6 17, Brooke Whitt 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 7-8.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (20-2): Diamond Phillips 3 0-0 7, Kamarah Bender 11 0-1 25, Makaila Powell 3 0-0 6, Faith Burch 6 3-6 15, Karlie Heilman 2 0-0 4, Braeden Morris 1 0-0 2, Caleena Trimble 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-7.

Champion 10 2 13 12 — 37

Harding 18 18 12 13 –­ 61

3-POINT GOALS: C ­ 4 (Dodrill 2, Howell, Gumont); H ­ 4 (Bender 3, Phillips).

STRUTHERS 57, FITCH 47

¯ STRUTHERS (13-9): Emma Elia 5 5-6 16, Chloe Neider 2 2-3 7, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 5 1-2 12, Heike Kaurschill 3 5-7 13, Taylor Susany 1 1-2 3, Carlee Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2 2. Totals: FG 19-40; FT 14-21.

¯ FITCH (8-13): Chelsie Wheeler 2 1-2 5, Caitlyn Corbett 1 1-2 3, Shania Stiers-Royal 0 0-2 0, Daria Williams 5 2-2 13, Ashley Mickey 1 0-0 2, Mya McNevin 3 0-0 6, Zayda Creque 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0-1 2, Emma Bartlett 1 1-2 4, Jocelyn Jourdan 4 4-6 12, Kara Pirone 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-57; FT 9-17.

Struthers 15 14 16 12 – 57

Fitch 17 4 10 16 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Kaurschill 2, Elia, Neider, Leonard); F – 2 (Williams, Bartlett). JV SCORE: Struthers, 39-38. JV LEADERS: S – Bella Slania 8; F – Kara Pirone 18.

BROOKFIELD 51, HEARTLAND CHR. 30

¯ BROOKFIELD (7-13): Sophia Hook 4 2-4 10, Audrey Reardon 6 3-4 18, Becca Litz 2 0-0 4, Katie Gibson 2 0-0 4, Kenzie Jumper 5 1-3 13, Katie Logan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 6-13.

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Sydney Ogden 3 2-4 9, Jorden Webb 0 0-0 0, Madi Mathews 4 0-0 9, Jeanna Morgan 3 4-4 10, Brooklin McCoy 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-8.

Brookfield 17 8 13 13 – 51

Heartland Chr. 9 13 6 2 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (Reardon 3, Jumper 2); H – 2 (Matthews, Ogden).

MINERAL RIDGE 57, HUBBARD 39

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (11-10): Candice Miller 2 0-0 5, Courtney Boyer 1 0-1 2, Morgan Sigley 2 5-6 11, Fran Kesner 8 7-8 23, Alexa Harkins 1 6-6 9, Rosie Nolder 0 1-2 1, Danielle Aulet 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 21-25.

¯ HUBBARD (1-19): Jackie Adler 3 3-4 12, Madison Casey 6 3-4 16, Maddy McCann 3 0-0 7, Mary Frangos 0 0-0 0, Sophie Murphy 0 0-0 0, Toshe Stone 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-10.

Mineral Ridge 4 13 23 17 – 57

Hubbard 12 10 9 8 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 4 (Sigley 2, Miller, Harkins); H – 5 (Adfler 3, Casey, McCann).

SALEM 43, HOWLAND 31

¯ SALEM (12-9): Perry 0 2-2 2, C. Johnson 5 0-0 14, Annie Davidson 1 0-0 2, McClish 1 0-0 2, Abbie Davidson 1 0-0 2, J. Hamilton 5 0-0 11, Kyla Jamison 4 2-4 10. Totals: FG 17-39; FT 4-4.

¯ HOWLAND (11-11): Maria Dellimuti 0 1-4 1, Ashley Chambers 3 3-5 9, Alyssa Pompelia 0 0-0 0, Jamie DeSalvo 4 3-4 11, Gillian Powell 3 0-1 6, Courtney Clark 2 0-0 4, Kylie McClain 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12-65; FT 7-14.

Salem 11 12 11 9 – 43

Howland 11 7 5 8 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Johnson 4, Hamilton); H – 0. REBOUNDS: S – 27 (Jamison 12); H – 34 (DeSalvo, Clark, Powell). JV SCORE: Salem, 24-23. JV LEADERS: S – Perry 12; H – Taylor Lawrence 10.

LORDSTOWN 33, NEWBURY 18

¯ NEWBURY: Bre Thigpen 0 0-2 0, Grace Laster 5 2-4 13, Malarie Eggleston 0 0-0 0, Holly Hamilton 1 0-0 3, Sage Neidbalson 0 2-7 2. Totals: FG 6; FT 4-13.

¯ LORDSTOWN (1-17): Ava Spano 3 2-6 8, Lexie Drewek 6 2-3 17, Jackie Wilk 2 0-0 5, Emily Knox 1 0-2 2, Julia Durig 0 1-2 1, Gracie Eastham 0 0-0 0, Sara Schneider 0 0-0 0, Melody Jacques 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 5-13.

Newbury 0 2 7 9 – 18

Lordstown 8 11 7 7 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: N – 2 (Laster, Hamilton); L – 4 (Drewek 3, Wilk).

GARFIELD 56, CRESTWOOD 44

¯ GARFIELD (17-5, 10-2 PTC-COUNTY): Trinity Williamson 1 0-0 2, Grace Mills 5 0-0 12, Caitlin Lutz 1 0-0 2, Madeline Shirkey 4 0-0 9, Sarah Seaman 5 0-0 12, Jenna Smith 7 3-4 17, Sydney Seaman 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 3-4.

¯ CRESTWOOD (7-14, 4-8 PTC-COUNTY): Seither 3 0-0 8, Sorboro 5 0-0 12, Mory 2 1-1 5, Hager 2 0-0 4, Hoffman 3 4-4 11, Marek 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-6.

Garfield 19 12 12 13 – 56

Crestwood 19 10 11 4 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5 (Mills 2, Sa. Seaman 2, Shirkey); C – 5 (Seither 2, Sorboro 2, Hoffman). JV SCORE: Garfield, 53-14.

Postseason pairings

Division I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson at Fitch, 1 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg at Howland, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson-Fitch winner at Harding, 7 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Canfield winner vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg-Howland winner at Aurora, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Ravenna High School

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit-Stow-Munroe Falls winner vs. Twinsburg-Howland-Aurora winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Hudson-Fitch-Harding winner vs. Kent Roosevelt-Canfield-Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Austintown District

SEEDS: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna at East, 1 p.m.

¯ Chaney at Salem, 1 p.m.

¯ Hubbard at Mooney, 1 p.m.

¯ Niles at Struthers, 1 p.m.

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna-East winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Mooney winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Niles-Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

¯ Lakeview-Girard winner at Southeast, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Austintown Fitch High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Niles-Struthers-Poland winner vs. Lakeview-Girard-Southeast winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Ravenna-East-West Branch winner vs. Chaney-Salem-Hubbard-Mooney winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division III

Cortland District

SEEDS: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1 p.m.

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1 p.m.

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Lakeview High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire-Kirtland winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner vs. PV-LaBrae winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7 p.m.

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1 p.m.

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Sturthers Fieldhouse

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Waterloo-EP-South Range winer vs. Campbell-Ursuline-Columbiana winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Springfield-United-Liberty winner vs. CCC-Rootstown-Crestview winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7 p.m.

¯ Windham at JFK, 7 p.m.

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Grand Valley High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Newbury-St. John-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Brookfield-Fairport-Andrews Osborne winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Badger-Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Windham-JFK winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7 p.m.

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

¯ Southern at J-M, 7 p.m.

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1 p.m.

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ VC-Lowellville-Western Reserve winner vs. Sebring-Leetonia-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Wellsville-Heartland-McDonald winner vs. Lordstown-Lisbon-Southern-J-M winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

FITCH 36, BEAVER LOCAL 34

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (F) won via forfeit

¯ 113: James Koslik (F) def. Cameron Henderson 10-1

¯ 120: Mark Emmerling (B) def Marc Judy 10-1

¯ 126: Colin Roberts (F) def. Jaymin Salsberry 26-11

¯ 132: John Woodburn (B) pinned David Shannon in 2:51

¯ 138: Logan Ours (B) def. Tyler Lintner 10-4

¯ 145: Zach Richards (F) pinned Jonathan Potts in 2:46

¯ 152: Devon Salsberry (B) def. Dom Miglets 6-1

¯ 160: Skyler Lasure (B) pinned Peyton Quarles in 1:01

¯ 170: Logan Krulik (B) pinned Dom Hileman in 1:22

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) pinned Alex Solansky in 1:32

¯ 195: Austin Grate (F) def. Nicholas Wukotich 4-1

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (F) pinned Payne Allen in 1:30

¯ 285: Daniel Wirth (B) pinned Joey Perez in 5:50

¯ RECORD: Fitch 13-2

HOWLAND 46, LAKESIDE 29

¯ 106: Braydon Rubesich (H) won via forfeit

¯ 113: Derek Briggs (L) pinned Caden Mancino in 3:15

¯ 120: Alfonso Rodrigo (L) won via forfeit

¯ 126: Ethan Wannett (L) pinned Carter Mock in 3:07

¯ 132: Rian Spangler (H) def. Devon Orsulic 12-2

¯ 138: Ethan Snyder (H) def. Malachi Donahue 17-2

¯ 145: Matthew Woomer (H) won via forfeit

¯ 152: Dominic Sanabria (H) won 6-5

¯ 160: Yunior Valeriano (L) pinned Aiden Helsel in 1:30

¯ 170: Jacob Lagoa (L) pinned Jordan Williams in 0:30

¯ 182: Wathen Cardwell (H) won via forfeit

¯ 195: Brayden Gibson (H) def. Kaleb Scaine 10-1

¯ 220: Nick Mijavec (H) pinned Robert Delewski in 3:23

¯ 285: Georgio Frazeskos (H) pinned Jose Cruz in 1:57

Girls bowling

NILES 1,986 – HOWLAND 1,913

¯ NILES: Catelyn Cowger 144-149-293, Shyana Beers 212-159-371, Sophia Bruno 101-161-262, Sydney Schlabs 148-115-263, Elyssa Zack 159. BAKER — 169-148-184.

¯ HOWLAND: Makayla Marro 181-140-321, Kayla Bross 151-158-309, Gillian McMurray 138-146-282, Bailey Braham 155-155-310, Elexis Forte 177. BAKER — 153-140-122.

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S AREA SCORE

¯ Lordstown 59, Chalker 44

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Buchtel 49, Akr. Ellet 48

¯ Blanchester 65, Hillsboro 62

¯ Caledonia River Valley 104, Cardington-Lincoln 69

¯ Chesapeake 63, Gallipolis Gallia 46

¯ Chillicothe Huntington 61, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39

¯ Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 80, Lawrence School 75

¯ Fostoria 54, Cin. Woodward 52

¯ Hebron Lakewood 39, Centerburg 37

¯ Hudson WRA 68, Orange 59

¯ Norton 65, Rittman 64

OVAC Playoffs

Consolation

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 64, Steubenville 61

LORDSTOWN 59, CHALKER 44

¯ LORDSTOWN (6-10, 6-5 NAC): Seth Stevens 1 1-2 3, Jay Frank 7 3-4 17, Kaiden Anthony 4 2-2 10, Austin Milhoan 5 0-0 14, Aiden Force 4 0-0 8, Vincent Spano 1 2-2 4, Jordan Vaught 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-12.

¯ CHALKER (1-18, 1-12 NAC): Lukas Rhodes 2 0-2 6, James Stull 7 0-2 16, Jordan Keller 5 1-2 11, Derek Sherwood 2 2-2 7, Chayse Harris 1 0-0 2, Tre Redding 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-8.

Lordstown 14 17 14 14 – 59

Chalker 11 9 7 17 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Milhoan 4); C – 5 (Stull 2, Rhodes 2, Sherwood).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 6:15

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Jefferson, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Mogadore, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 1:30

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Division I sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Hudson at Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg at Howland, Kent Roosevelt at Canfield

¯ Division II sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Chaney at Salem, Niles at Struthers, Ravenna at East, Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, Lakeview at Girard

Wrestling

¯ East Palestine at Buckeye Local Panther Classic

¯ Columbiana at Painesville Harvey duals, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Division I district swimming at Cleveland State, 12

Bowling

¯ Division I sectional at Roseland Lanes, Oakwood (Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland, Canfield, Niles), 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

COMMENTS