×

All-County teams named

Tribune Chronicle file photo D'Muntize Owens of Warren G. Harding, boys Divisions I-II player of the year

The 2019-20 All-County basketball teams for Mahoning and Trumbull counties as voted by the sports staff of the Vindicator and Tribune Chronicle from coaches’ nominations (with school, height, year and scoring average):

Trumbull County

GIRLS DIVISIONS I-II

¯ Player of the year: Faith Burch, Harding

First team

Tribune Chronicle file photo Faith Burch of Warren G. Harding, girls Divisions I-II player of the year

Kamarah Bender Harding 5-7 Jr 16.5

Faith Burch Harding 6-1 Jr 15.2

Aneziah Fryer Niles 5-6 Sr 22.6

Diamond Phillips Harding 5-8 So 12.3

Alyssa Pompelia Howland 5-8 So 12.3

Tribune Chronicle file photo Conner Stevens of Brookfield, boys Division III player of the year

Special mention

¯ Harding: Karlie Heilman; Howland: Courtney Clark; Hubbard: Jackie Adler.

GIRLS DIVISION III

¯ Player of the year: Emma Gumont, Champion

First team

Tribune Chronicle file photo Emma Gumont of Champion, girls Division III player of the year

Emma Gumont Champion 5-10 Jr 17.5

Alexa Harkins Mineral Ridge 5-7 Sr 14.0

Delia Watson Liberty 5-6 Sr 12.8

Demi Watson Liberty 5-7 Fr 13.0

Shar’Da Williamson Liberty 5-7 Sr 17.4

Tribune Chronicle file photo Zach Rasile of McDonald, boys Division IV player of the year

Special mention

¯ Champion: Savanna Dodrill, Brooke Whitt; LaBrae: Jenna Reppart; Mineral Ridge: Fran Kesner.

GIRLS DIVISION IV

¯ Player of the year: Caitlyn Condoleon, Kennedy

First team

Tribune Chronicle file photo Caitlyn Condoleon of John F. Kennedy, girls Division IV player of the year

Caitlyn Condoleon Kennedy 5-7 Sr 27.1

Molly Howard McDonald 5-10 Jr 17.0

Breeana Hutson Newton Falls 5-7 Jr 15.0

Marissa Ventura Maplewood 5-6 So 22.5

Belle Zirzow Bristol 6-0 So 17.5

Second team

Sophia Costantino McDonald 5-6 Jr 12.0

Sophie Hook Brookfield 5-7 Fr 13.7

Maddy Howard McDonald 5-9 Jr 10.0

Paige Kramar Badger 5-8 Sr 13.4

Grace Popovich Badger 5-10 Jr 15.5

Third team

Madison Haidet Newton Falls 5-6 Jr 14.3

Faith Hollobaugh Kennedy 5-5 So 10.2

Brittany Mooney Bristol 5-8 Jr 11.0

Livia Rhodes Chalker So 9.1

Allison Sembach Newton Falls 5-4 Sr 10.0

Special mention

¯ Newton Falls: Courtney Hankins; Brookfield: Becca Litz; McDonald: Lucy Wolford; Maplewood: Madison Murray, Baylie Starcher; Badger: Lauryn Hamilton; Bristol: Brooklyn Swiger.

BOYS DIVISIONS I-II

¯ Player of the year: D’Muntize Owens, Harding

First team

Aston Bates Harding 6-4 Jr 9.1

Christian Graziano Girard 5-10 Sr 18.8

Brendon Kilpatrick Lakeview 6-4 Jr 19.2

D’Muntize Owens Harding 5-11 Sr 16.0

Cameron Resatar Hubbard 5-10 Sr 19.2

Special mention

¯ Howland: Cameron Durig; Niles: Doug Foster.

BOYS DIVISION III

¯ Player of the year: Conner Stevens, Brookfield

First team

Abe Bayus Champion 6-4 Sr 15.0

Josh Honeycutt Newton Falls 6-3 Jr 13.6

Joey Kline Newton Falls 6-3 Jr 15.7

Connor Meyer LaBrae 5-8 Jr 15.0

Conner Stevens Brookfield 6-3 Sr 18.2

Second team

James Davis Liberty 6-0 So 13.0

Austin Governor Mineral Ridge 6-0 Jr 15.0

Landen Kiser LaBrae 6-0 Jr 13.0

Nick Stahlman Champion 6-1 Sr 12.5

Jameer Weaver Liberty 5-7 So 13.4

Special mention

¯ Newton Falls: Adam Honeycutt; Brookfield: Haden Gibson; Mineral Ridge: Koby Zupko.

BOYS DIVISION IV

¯ Player of the year: Zach Rasile, McDonald

First team

Matt Church Bristol 6-5 Sr 18.5

Cameron Hollobaugh Kennedy 6-0 Jr 17.0

Logan Lendak Badger 5-8 Sr 21.7

Jake Portolese McDonald 6-4 Jr 18.0

Zach Rasile McDonald 6-1 Sr 38.3

Second team

Nick Church Bristol 6-3 So 13.6

TJ Harden Kennedy 6-4 So 12.0

Jordan Kellar Chalker 6-4 So 16.5

Tyler Roscoe Mathews 6-3 Sr 19.9

Mike Wiebe Bristol 6-0 Sr 11.7

Third team

Aiden Force Lordstown 6-2 Jr 10.8

Dominic Greenwood Mathews 5-9 So 11.8

Jack Lendak Badger 5-10 So 11.3

Vinny Sharp Mathews 5-9 So 15.4

Connor Steffens Maplewood 6-2 So 10.0

Special mention

¯ McDonald: Ziad Azia, Parker Higgins; Bristol: Matt Stephens; Lordstown: Jay Frank.

Mahoning County

GIRLS DIVISIONS I-II

¯ Player of the year: Jackie Grisdale, Poland

First team

Peyton Alazaus West Branch 5-10 Sr 13.2

Emma Elia Struthers 5-5 Jr 17.9

Jackie Grisdale Poland 5-9 Jr 18.5

Grace Mangapora Canfield 5-11 Sr 16.4

Caitie Perry Mooney 5-6 Sr 12.9

Second team

Delana Brown East 5-5 Jr 14.0

Katie Hough Mooney 5-7 Jr 11.0

Hannah Ridgeway West Branch 5-10 Sr 10.5

Carly Scarpitti West Branch 5-6 Sr 7.0

Brianna Thompson East 6-0 Jr 12.9

Third team

Emma Bartlett Fitch 5-6 Jr 11.7

Raegan Burkey Boardman 5-6 Jr 10.0

Antanasia Crockett Chaney 5-6 Sr 13.0

Chloe Neider Struthers 5-8 Fr 7.8

Alaina Scavina Mooney 5-7 So 10.0

Special mention

¯ Canfield: Marissa Ieraci, Summer Sammarone; Poland: Brooke Bobbey, Kailyn Brown; Struthers: Renee Leonard.

GIRLS DIVISIONS III-IV

¯ Player of the year: Danielle Vuletich, Western Reserve

First team

Lexie Giles South Range 5-7 So 12.0

Kristen Gill Valley Christian 5-8 Jr 21.5

Izzy Lamparty South Range 5-10 Jr 16.6

Alyssa Serensky Western Reserve 5-6 Sr 12.8

Danielle Vuletich Western Reserve 6-2 Jr 20.5

Second team

India Armour-Clark Campbell 5-6 Sr 12.0

Abigail Spalding Jackson-Milton 5-9 Sr 12.6

Jacey Mullen Springfield 5-10 Fr 13.7

Olivia Pater Western Reserve 5-2 Jr 11.2

Emma Whaley Sebring 5-5 Jr 12.0

Special mention

¯ Ursuline: Cara McNally, Anisah Moorman; South Range: Gabby Lamparty; Springfield: Kylee Kosek; Western Reserve: Kennedy Miller; Jackson-Milton: Grace McDevitt; Lowellville: Sam Moore.

BOYS DIVISIONS I-II

¯ Player of the year: Derrick Anderson, Boardman

First team

Derrick Anderson Boardman 6-1 Sr 22.2

Travis Easterly Chaney 6-2 Sr 17.0

Reese Leone West Branch 5-9 Sr 16.0

Carson Ryan Struthers 6-5 Sr 15.0

Todd Simons Fitch 6-3 Jr 21.0

Second team

Ethan Andersen Boardman 6-7 Jr 11.2

William Brown Chaney 6-5 Sr 10.0

Michael Cougras Poland 6-0 Sr 13.5

Trey Metzka Struthers 6-4 Jr 14.2

Sharrod Taylor Chaney 6-1 Sr 15.0

Third team

Joe Bruno Canfield 6-3 Sr 13.0

Nick Everett West Branch 6-7 Sr 13.1

Tommy Fryda Boardman 6-1 Sr 11.0

DeSean Harris Ursuline 5-9 Sr 14.5

Quincy Jones Chaney 6-5 Jr 12.0

Special mention

¯ Canfield: Trey Dye; East: John Clay; Struthers: Aidan Slocum, Brandon Washington; Ursuline: Vince Armeni, Terrance Pankey.

BOYS DIVISIONS III-IV

¯ Player of the year: Drew Clark, Springfield

First team

Chris Brooks South Range 6-4 Sr 21.0

Drew Clark Springfield 6-3 Sr 19.4

Gabe Lanzer Sebring 6-3 Sr 16.1

Kevin Moore Campbell 6-2 So 17.0

Michael Pelini Mooney 6-3 Jr 18.2

Second team

Jake Hunter Sebring 5-10 Sr 14.5

Davon Jenkins Mooney 6-5 Sr 12.2

Anthony Lucente Lowellville 6-2 Fr 15.7

Evan Ohlin Springfield 6-0 Sr 14.0

Mason Robison Jackson-Milton 5-11 Jr 16.3

Special mention

¯ South Range: Dante Digaetano; Springfield: Beau Brungard; Western Reserve: Todd Henning; Sebring: Carson Rouse; Lowellville: Vinny Ballone.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS