×

Monday’s scoreboard

Girls basketball

¯ Western Reserve 66, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ East 44, John F. Kennedy 24

¯ Poland 51, South Range 35

¯ Girard 34, Hubbard 31

¯ Struthers 47, Lakeview 27

¯ Cardinal Mooney 54, Newton Falls 16

¯ Springfield 47, Waterloo 21

¯ Mineral Ridge 65, Sebring 39

¯ McDonald 60, Lowellville 32

¯ Leetonia 37, United Local 26

¯ Bristol 59, Lordstown 17

¯ Jefferson 51, Niles 47

¯ Struthers 47, Lakeview 27

¯ Mathews 53, Windham 49

¯ Bristol 59, Lordstown 17

¯ Heartland Christian 40, Campbell Memorial 25

¯ Leetonia 37, United 26

Around Ohio

≤ Akr. Ellet 69, Akr. North 19

≤ Avon Lake 63, Brunswick 27

≤ Beachwood 61, Ashtabula St. John 50

≤ Bellbrook 49, New Carlisle Tecumseh 35

≤ Belmont Union Local 64, Bellaire 38

≤ Belpre 44, Racine Southern 37

≤ Berlin Hiland 83, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10

≤ Beverly Ft. Frye 51, McArthur Vinton County 43

≤ Bidwell River Valley 54, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 24

¯ Carey 41, Van Buren 32

¯ Carlisle 40, Day. Oakwood 34

¯ Chardon 59, Bedford 31

¯ Chesapeake 48, Portsmouth 32

¯ Cin. Colerain 45, Seton 37

¯ Cin. Mariemont 39, Batavia 38

¯ Cin. Princeton 66, W. Chester Lakota W. 62

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 43, Milford 36

¯ Cin. Taft 42, Cin. Withrow 37

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 54, Twinsburg 36

¯ Cle. VASJ 44, Parma Hts. Holy Name 37

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 52, Gallipolis Gallia 45

¯ Cols. Patriot Prep 29, Genoa Christian 28

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 70, Cols. Linden McKinley 38

¯ Cornerstone Christian 64, Euclid 49

¯ Crown City S. Gallia 63, Stewart Federal Hocking 43

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 43, Massillon 28

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Middletown Fenwick 44

¯ Delaware Hayes 47, Caledonia River Valley 34

¯ E. Liverpool 56, Richmond Edison 29

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 59, Mowrystown Whiteoak 26

¯ Felicity-Franklin 51, Batavia Clermont NE 50

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 59, Portsmouth Sciotoville 23

¯ Ft. Jennings 53, Dola Hardin Northern 43

¯ Geneva 53, Gates Mills Gilmour 42

¯ Glouster Trimble 58, Reedsville Eastern 47

¯ Granville 52, Newark Licking Valley 46

¯ Harrod Allen E. 59, Lima Perry 52

¯ Heath 58, Granville Christian 29

¯ Hebron Lakewood 63, Utica 35

¯ Highlands, Ky. 57, Cin. Indian Hill 44

¯ Howard E. Knox 45, Crestline 31

¯ Ironton 57, Ironton Rock Hill 28

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 50, Latham Western 39

¯ Kettering Fairmont 59, Lebanon 41

¯ Legacy Christian 48, Jamestown Greeneview 34

¯ Logan 43, Albany Alexander 40

¯ Louisville Aquinas 43, Alliance Marlington 33

¯ Martins Ferry 50, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 19

¯ Mayfield 45, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 36

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 46, Beaver Eastern 26

¯ Morrow Little Miami 64, Cin. Country Day 63

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 71, Centerville 61

¯ Mt. Vernon 36, Danville 34

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 58, N. Lewisburg Triad 52

¯ New Boston Glenwood 63, Portsmouth Clay 42

¯ Northside Christian 34, Tree of Life 27

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 61, Toronto 55

¯ Oak Hill 49, Minford 46

¯ Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Mich. 46, Oregon Stritch 41

¯ Parma Hts. Valley Forge 64, Oberlin 26

¯ Paulding 57, Defiance Ayersville 44

¯ Peebles 64, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 44

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 66, Akr. Elms 15

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 70, Willow ¯ Wood Symmes Valley 35

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 56, Kirtland 54

¯ Rootstown 43, E. Canton 35

¯ S. Point 45, Proctorville Fairland 44

¯ S. Webster 47, Waverly 35

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 52, Goshen 46

¯ Seaman N. Adams 49, Manchester 29

¯ Shadyside 46, Hannibal River 28

¯ Shaker Hts. Laurel 79, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 49

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 73, Clayton Northmont 45

¯ Tol. Whitmer 46, Findlay 35

¯ Trenton Edgewood 59, Franklin 52

¯ Wheelersburg 57, Lucasville Valley 34

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 67, Wheeling Park, W.Va. 57

¯ Yellow Springs 41, W. Carrollton 35

EAST 44, JOHN F. KENNEDY 24

¯ KENNEDY (9-4): Myriah Merten 1 0-0 3, Faith Hollobaugh 2 4-6 9, Caitlyn Condoleon 4 0-2 9, Julia Toth 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 8; FT 5-10.

¯ EAST (9-4): Alayah Dukes 0 0-1 0, Jameya Dent 3 0-1 6, Nyasia Berger 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 0-1 4, Delena Brown 6 2-4 14, Samair Colon 5 2-5 13, Brianna Thompson 1 3-4 5. Totals: FG 18; FT 7-16.

Kennedy 9 7 1 7 – 24

East 15 12 6 11 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: K – 3 (Merten, Hollobaugh, Condoleon); E – 1 (Colon). REBOUNDS: K – 28 (Whetzel 9); E – 36 (Gillison 9). ASSISTS: K – 4 (Condoleon 3); E – 12 (Dent 6).

CARDINAL MOONEY 54,

NEWTON FALLS 16

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (8-5): Angelina Rotunno 2 0-0 5, Maddie Trimble 2 0-0 4, Gia Diorio 1 0-0 2, Katie Hough 3 4-5 10, Maria Fire 2 2-3 6, Alaina Scavina 4 2-2 10, Gia DiVincenzo 1 0-0 2, Caitie Perry 6 2-3 15. Totals: FG 21; FT 10-13.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (8-5): Zoe McElroth 0 1-2 1, Courtney Hankins 0 2-2 2, Bree Hutson 2 3-4 8, Olivia Valot 0 0-2 0, Madison Haidet 1 1-3 3, Jalynn Nicholas 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Dangerfield 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 4; FT 7-15.

Cardinal Mooney 8 14 17 15 – 54

Newton Falls 9 4 0 3 – 16

3-POINT GOALS: CM – 2 (Perry, Rotunno); NF – 1 (Hutson). JV SCORE: Cardinal Mooney, 27-21. JV LEADERS: CM – Natalia Femia 11; NF – Shelby Fowler 10.

WESTERN RESERVE 66,

JACKSON-MILTON 34

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-5, 5-3): Grace McDevitt 3 4-4 10, Camryn Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mercer 2 0-2 6, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Abigail Spalding 2 2-2 6, Megan Fultz 0 0-0 0, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Paige Grope 0 0-0 0, Kelsie Taylor 0 2-2 2, Emily Fultz 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Deak 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Williams 2 2-3 7. Totals: FG 10-40; FT 11-15.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (11-2, 7-1): Olivia Pater 4 0-0 9, Danielle Vuletich 13 3-4 29, Kennedy Miller 0 0-2 0, Brooke Morris 0 2-2 2, Alyssa Serensky 3 1-1 8, Laura Sigworth 3 0-0 7, Brooke Schantz 3 0-1 7, Madison Leone 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Herron 0 0-0 0, Olivia Altiere 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 27-58; FT 7-12.

Jackson-Milton 10 7 9 8 – 34

Western Reserve 20 16 22 8 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 3 (Mercer 2); WR – 5. REBOUNDS: JM- 24 (Spalding 9); WR – 33 (Vuletich 9). ASSISTS: JM – 5 (Mercer 2); WR – 17 (Miller 5). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 40-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 9; WR – Madison Leone 10.

McDONALD 60, LOWELLVILLE 32

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Francesca Lellio 2 0-0 6, Samantha Moore 5 3-5 13, Savannah Procick 1 0-0 2, Samantha Kelly 3 0-0 6, Lily Vari Coppola 0 5-6 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 8-11.

¯ McDONALD: Taylor Tuchek 2 0-0 4, Lea Gabrelcik 1 0-0 3, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Carley Stitt 2 0-0 4, Molly Howard 8 2-2 20, Maddy Howard 0 1-2 1, Sophia Costantino 7 2-2 16, Brooke Lewis 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG 25; FT 7-8.

Lowellville 8 13 4 7 – 32

McDonald 13 24 15 8 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (Lellio 2, Kelly 2); M – 3 (Molly Howard 2, Gabrelcik). JV SCORE: McDonald, 46-25.

GIRARD 34, HUBBARD 31

¯ HUBBARD (2-13, 0-8): Jackie Adler 3 0-0 9, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 5, Maddy McCann 5 1-4 14, Gianna Micheline 0 1-2 1, Sophie Murphy 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 2-7.

¯ GIRARD (6-7, 4-4): Jalaya Brown 2 0-1 4, Marissa Cave 3 5-6 11, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-1 3, Isabella Minotti 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Cave 0 5-10 5, Sieasia Triplett 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 11; FT 12-20.

Hubbard 11 11 6 3 – 31

Girard 9 4 14 7 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: H – 7 (Adler 3, McCann 3, Stone). JV SCORE: Girard 28-6.

STRUTHERS 47, LAKEVIEW 27

¯ STRUTHERS (8-5, 6-2): Taylor Susany 2 1-2 7, Emma Elia 1 2-2 5, Chloe Neider 3 2-2 8, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-2 5, Renee Leonard 5 3-4 14, Heike Kaurschill 1 0-0 3, Ella Croyle 2 1-3 5. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-15.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Maggie Pavlansky 6 0-1 13, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 0-4 6, Allison Augustine 1 0-0 2, Teagan Pierce 2 0-0 4, Melanie Wolf 0 0-2 1, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 0-7.

Struthers 8 17 12 10 – 47

Lakeview 4 6 8 9 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Susany 2, Elia, Leonard, Kaurschill); H – 1 (Pavlansky). JV SCORE: Struthers, 30-24. JV LEADERS: S – Diana Szenborn 10; L – Mara Crish 9.

MATHEWS 53, WINDHAM 49

¯ MATHEWS (6-7, 6-3): Ashley Deans 3 3-6 10, Bella Greenwood 4 4-4 13, Jorja Bonar 2 0-0 4, Faith Gregory 1 0-0 2, Mya McGregor 3 14-15 20, Brooke Bower 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 21-25.

¯ WINDHAM: Tara VanSteenberg 2 2-6 7, Paige Collins 4 2-2 13, Zahra Cunningham 8 7-10 23, Julia Jones 1 0-0 2, Kayla Ladd 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 11-20.

Mathews 11 5 13 24 – 53

Windham 9 14 17 9 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: M – 2 (Greenwood, Deans); W – 4 (Collins 3, VanSteenberg). REBOUNDS: M – 31 (McGregor 16). ASSISTS: M – Deans 4. JV SCORE: Mathews, 21-20.

PYMATUNING VALLEY 46,

CHALKER 20

¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY: Kendall Baker 7 5-6 19, Morgan Sharpe 3 0-1 9, Allison Graves 1 0-0 2, Brooke Gray 0 2-2 2, Ellie Strona 2 0-0 4, Morgan McClore 1 3-5 5, Ellie Stroke 0 2-2 2, Cassi Clute 1 1-4 3, Kali Siember 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 13-22.

¯ CHALKER: Natalie Plecuch 1 0-2 3, Kallei Nordstrom 0 1-2 1, Merissa Nordstrom 2 0-0 4, Mia Russomanno 3 0-0 6, Livia Rhodes 2 1-2 5, Morgan Brook 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-8.

Pyma. Valley 8 11 19 8 – 46

Chalker 2 6 4 8 – 20

3-POINT GOALS: PV – 3 (Sharpe 3); C – 1 (Plecuch).

JEFFERSON 51, NILES 47

¯ JEFFERSON: Monica Devine 3 3-5 9, Megan Jacobs 4 0-0 9, Ally Parkour 1 0-0 3, Ava Contenza 2 8-10 13, Darbie Skytta 0 0-3 0, Taylor Skinner 7 2-3 17. Totals: FG 17; FT 13-21.

¯ NILES: Aneziah Fryer 13 5-6 37, Kayla Taylor-Hall 1 1-3 3, Cassie Pleacher 1 0-0 3, Alaina Thigpen 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 6-9.

Jefferson 9 12 17 13 – 51

Niles 6 15 9 17 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: J – 4 (Jacobs, Parkour, Contenza, Skinner); N – 7 (Fryer 6, Pleacher).

BRISTOL 59, LORDSTOWN 17

¯ LORDSTOWN: Sara Schneider 1 0-0 2, Jackie Wilk 0 0-2 0, Julia Durig 1 0-0 2, Gracie Eastham 0 0-2 0, Ava Spano 4 1-4 9, Lexie Drewek 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 7; FT 0-10.

¯ BRISTOL: Brittany Mooney 3 0-0 6, Brionna Bash 1 0-0 2, Jaylyn Mullenax 5 3-4 14, Ariel Kimak 1 0-0 2, Alexis Waid 1 0-0 2, Ellie Crisp 2 0-4 4, Bella Zirzow 14 0-2 29. Totals: FG 27; FT 3-10.

Lordstown 7 4 2 4 – 17

Bristol 16 23 16 4 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Zirzow, J. Mullenax).

MINERAL RIDGE 65, SEBRING 39

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Alexa Harkins 18, Fran Kesner 12, Candice Miller 10, Danielle Aulet 8, Rosie Nolder 6, Morgan Sigley 3, Courtney Boyer 2, Bella Carkido 2, Haley Boyer 2, Abbie Postlelhwait 2.

¯ SEBRING: A. O’Ostroph 12, E. Wallet 11, D. Reggi 9, A. Byrd 3.

Mineral Ridge 16 20 17 12 – 65

Sebring 8 10 3 18 – 39

MAPLEWOOD 68, NEWBURY 24

≤ MAPLEWOOD: Emily Butler 1 0-0 3, Marissa Ventura 9 5-6 26, Madison Murray 2 4-4 9, Emily Kohlmorgan 4 1-1 9, Baylie Starcher 3 1-4 8, Brooke Smith 5 0-0 11, Hannah Gaylog 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 11-17.

¯ NEWBURY: Grace Laster 4 2-4 10, Malarie Eggleston 1 0-0 2, Holly Hamilton 5 0-1 12. Totals: FG 10; FT 2-5.

Maplewood 14 20 16 18 – 68

Newbury 4 12 0 8 – 24

3-POINT GOALS: M – 7 (Ventura 3, Butler, Starcher, Murray, Smith); N – 2 (Holly). REBOUNDS: M – 21 (Kohlmorgan 8). ASSISTS: M – 11 (Starcher 6).

Boys bowling

STRUTHERS 2,692 – LAKEVIEW 2,651

¯ STRUTHERS (2,692): Sean Lane 204-225-429, Brandon Fulytar 236-186-422, Johnny Morris 184-193-377, Jared Medvec 279-207-486, Nick Peskor 213-192-405. BAKER — 573

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,651): Charles Pawlosky 235-233-468, Conner Pawlosky 245-245-490, Sebastian Ruddy 187-0-187, Blake Stockton 178-154-332, Brian Thomas 221-146-367, Sub 0-209-209. BAKER — 598

LORDSTOWN 2,361 – LaBRAE 2,330

¯ LORDSTOWN (7-6) (2,361): Logan Cullison 278-226-504, Peyton Reid 183-136-319, Mason Austin 124-172-296, Connor Waldorf 196-166-362, Brock Pyles 182-138-320.

¯ LaBRAE (2,330): Lucas Lancaster 164-179-343, Mathew Goldner 225-164-390, Brent Sanderson. 160-143-303, Josh Bates 191-160-355, Conner Natati 185-233-418.

GIRARD 2,562 – NILES 2,034

¯ GIRARD: Brett Ziegler 429, Jonathan Moore 392, Nathan Moore 400, Josh Sheppard 443, Thomas Mohn 179, Sub 157. BAKER — 149, 225, 188

¯ NILES: Jacob Kozak 295, Chris Bonacci 313, Nathan Zook 416, Chris Donahue 142, Adam McGinnis 349, Sub 141. BAKER — 125, 96, 157

FITCH 2,530 – HARDING 2,281

¯ HARDING (2,281): Mason McVicker 211-196–407, Braylen Schuller 220-179–399, Nick Homa 177-173–350, Andrew Bowshot 148-169–317, Everett Burd 138-141–279. BAKER — 192, 151, 186

¯ FITCH (2,530): Larry Iagulli 190-267–457, Dane Smith 214-189–403, Vinny DeSiato 199-195–394, Kevin Cox 180-177–357, Dawson Schertzer 200, Robert Hoffman 160. BAKER — 200, 167, 192

Girls bowling

STRUTHERS 2,250 – LAKEVIEW 1,650

¯ STRUTHERS (2,250): Hannah Hoffman 180-212-392, Hailey DeGenara 157-168-325, Brandy Wilson 0-142-142, Mary Wilson 119-0-119, Kiara Bankhead 171-196-367. BAKER — 503

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,650): Megan Cross 90-0-90, Kaitlyn DeProforio 175-161-336, Caitee Kachurik 157-182-339, Lita Ramos 0-90-0, Cassidy Rodgers 112-0-112, Madison Stredney 121-114-235, Emma Woofter 0-96-96. BAKER — 352

LaBRAE 1,770, LORDSTOWN 1,483

¯ LORDSTOWN (11-2) (1,483): Nikki Higgenbothem 155-185-330, Deena Statler 162-129-291, Kenna Mylar 136-119-255, Sam Waldorf 138-129-267.

¯ LaBRAE (1,770): Julie Bright 86-0-86, Bircher-Norquist 105-125-230, Liz Neal 135-159-294, Rachael Davidson 128-161-289, Molly Jones 149-187-338, Jaclyn Burson 0-89-89.

CHAMPION 1,925 – CAMPBELL 1,407

¯ CHAMPION: Brianna Williams 417, Ashley Nicholas 392, Krysa Dickson 333, Kyra Dickson 263, Megan Crevier 136, Mikayla Bloom 114. BAKER — 168, 102

¯ CAMPBELL: Taylor King 343, Angeleah Matzye 262, Chloe McCrone 216, Briana Robinson 155, Danielle Bable 95, Jada Thomas 76. BAKER — 151, 109

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 2,011 –

WARREN HARDING 1,705

¯ FITCH: Ally Smith 272, Cassandra Wasilewski 279, Rachel Hoffman 417, Marina Flaviani 96, Emma George 103, Emily Wagner 388. BAKER — 164, 158, 134

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 226, Isabella Brant 211, Marissa Stear 333, Paityn Stienstra 336, MyKayla Dorsey 234. BAKER — 133, 119, 113

GIRARD 2,267 – NILES 2,025

¯ GIRARD: Cierra Anzeimo 410, Maddie Moore 348, Taylor Tillman 118, Rachel Foreback 460, Heidi Trautman 310. BAKER — 174, 155, 194

¯ NILES: Sydney Schlabs 332, Caitlyn Cowger 302, Sophia Bruno 262, Elyssa Zack 361, Shyana Beers 312. BAKER — 143, 168, 145

BOARDMAN 2,321 – HOWLAND 1,993

¯ BOARDMAN (2,3321): Fatima Rehman 223-194–417, Lexus Petrich 202-209–411, Sam Hoffman 186-157–343, Josalyn Hibbard 161-166–327, Destiny Foltz 175, Alayna Turillo 159. BAKER — 152, 160, 77

¯ HOWLAND (1,993): Bailey Braham 134-214–348, Elexis Forte 157-177–334, Gillian McMurray 157-129–286, Kayla Bross 128-146–274, Makayla Marro 121-133–254. BAKER — 160, 199, 138

Boys basketball

Associated Press state basketball poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Moeller (17) 10-1 177

2, Hilliard Bradley 11-1 146

3, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 13-0 133

4, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 101

5, Cols. South 12-1 69

6, Cin. La Salle 8-1 64

(tie) Chillicothe 11-1 64

8, Lima Sr. 9-1 61

9, Perrysburg 9-0 51

10, Boardman (1) 8-0 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Walnut Ridge 26. 12, Green 24. 13, Can. McKinley 17.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (17) 8-3 176

2, Tol. Rogers 9-1 147

3, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1) 1 2-0 118

4, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 9-1 82

5, Thornville Sheridan 11-1 76

6, Trotwood-Madison (1) 10-1 66

7, Heath 12-0 60

8, Lima Shawnee 12-0 59

9, Kettering Alter 10-1 40

10, Cin. Wyoming 10-0 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Aiken 32. 12, Delaware Buckeye Valley 16. 13, Plain City Jonathan Alder 15. 14, Struthers 13. 14, Sandusky 13. 16, Jackson 12.

DIVISION III

1, Harvest Prep (7) 10-2 144

2, Versailles (6) 12-0 135

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 11-0 132

4, Cin. Deer Park (1) 11-1 86

5, Oak Hill 11-1 85

6, Fairview Park Fairview 10-1 74

7, Willard 10-1 54

8, Wheelersburg (1) 8-2 52

9, Mantua Crestwood 9-1 36

10, Proctorville Fairland (1) 12-1 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Richwood N. Union (1) 25. 12, Albany Alexander 21. 13, Sardinia Eastern 20. 13, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 20. 15, Chesapeake 15. 15, Chillicothe Zane Trace 15. 17, Metamora Evergreen 14.

DIVISION IV

1, New Boston Glenwood (3) 11-1 127

2, Zanesville Rosecrans (4) 11-0 93

3, Norwalk St. Paul (4) 9-1 92

4, Delphos St. John’s (1) 10-1 78

5, Mogadore 7-1 73

6, Columbus Grove (1) 10-0 61

7, Richmond Hts. (2) 8-4 49

(tie) McDonald (1) 11-1 49

9, Lucas 9-0 48

10, Tol. Christian 8-1 43

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sebring McKinley (1) 39. 12, Berlin Hiland (1) 38. 13, Jackson Center 37. 14, Glouster Trimble 35. 15, Greenwich S. Cent. 33. 16, Antwerp 30. 17, Peebles 23. 18, Malvern 18. 19, Cols. Grandview Hts. (1) 17. 20, Old Fort 16.

Around Ohio

≤ Carey 71, Van Buren 63

≤ Cin. La Salle 63, Cin. Winton Woods 48

≤ Cols. Cristo Rey 63, Tree of Life 60

≤ Cols. Grandview Hts. 73, Galloway Westland 55

≤ Lucas 68, Mansfield Christian 32

≤ Marion Elgin 43, Cardington-Lincoln 35

≤ Newark Cath. 52, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 40

≤ Shekinah Christian 44, New Hope Christian 35

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Struthers at Niles, 7

¯ First Love Christian Academy at East, 7

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at Lakeview, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Windham, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Geneva at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Springfield at Lowellville, 7

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Bristol at Mathews, 7

¯ United Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Crestwood, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lisbon at Columbiana, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch, Cardinal Mooney, South Range at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Howland girls at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4

¯ Wellsville at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Badger at Newbury, 12:15

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Shaker Heights Laurel, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Ursuline, 7

¯ Brookfield at East, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Badger at Newbury, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7:30

¯ Hubbard, Jefferson at Salem, 5:30

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Edgewood

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 4

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 4

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS