×

Softball tournament pairings

Subject to change

DIVISION I

SEEDS: 1. Fitch, 2. Walsh Jesuit, 3. Painesville Riverside, 4. Massillon Perry, 5. North Canton Hoover, 6. Green, 7. New Philadelphia, 8. Chardon, 9. Eastlake North, 10. Boardman, 11. Massillon Jackson, 12. Mentor, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Hudson, 15. Madison, 16. Uniontown Lake, 17. Louisville, 18. Ashtabula Lakeside, 19. Akron Ellet, 20. Canton GlenOak, 21. Howland, 22. Massillon, 23. Kent Roosevelt, 24. Cuyahoga Falls, 25. Stow-Munroe Falls, 26. Nordonia, 27. Twinsburg, 28. Solon, 29. Canton McKinley, 30. Mayfield, 31. Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 32. Lyndhurst Brush, 33. Harding.

Austintown District

Sectional first round

Monday, May 10

¯ Akron Kemore-Garfield at Canton GlenOak, 5

¯ Harding at Howland, 5

¯ Lyndhurst Brush at Mentor, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, May 12

¯ Kenmore-Garfield/Glen Oak winner at Fitch, 5

¯ Twinsburg at Chardon, 5

¯ Harding/Howland winner at North Canton Hoover, 5

¯ Brush/Mentor winner at Boardman, 5

At Austintown

District semifinals

Monday, May 17

¯ Ken-Garf/GlenOak/Fitch winner vs. Twinsburg/Chardon winner, 4

¯ Harding/Howland/Hoover winner vs. Brush/Mentor/Boardman winner, 5:30

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at TBA)

DIVISION II

SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Aurora, 4. Poland, 5. West Branch, 6. Mogadore Field, 7. Hubbard, 8. Perry, 9. Girard, 10. West Geauga, 11. Alliance, 12. Painesville Harvey, 13. Chardon NDCL, 14. Ashtabula Edgewood, 15. Geneva, 16. Lakeview, 17. Struthers, 18. Jefferson, 19. Southeast, 20. Streetsboro, 21. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 22. Salem, 23. Niles, 24. East, 25. Chaney, 26. Ravenna.

Hubbard District

Sectional first round

Tuesday, May 11

¯ Lakeview at Geneva, 5

¯ Struthers at Alliance, 5

¯ Chaney at Girard, 5

¯ Salem at Streetsboro, 5

¯ Southeast at Painesville Harvey, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, May 13

¯ Lakeview/Geneva winner at Marlington, 5

¯ Struthers/Alliance winner vs. Chaney/Girard winner at better-seeded team’s site, 5

¯ Salem/Streetsboro winner at Canfield, 5

¯ Southeast/Harvey winner at Hubbard, 5

At Hubbard

District semifinals

Tuesday, May 18

¯ Lakeview/Geneva/Marlington winner vs. Struthers/Alliance/Chaney/Girard winner, 4

¯ Salem/Streetsboro/Canfield winner vs. Southeast/Harvey/Hubbard winner, 5:30

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at Akron Firestone Stadium)

Jefferson District

Sectional first round

Tuesday, May 11

¯ Kenston at Ashtabula Edgewood, 5

¯ West Geauga at Perry, 5

¯ Ravenna at West Branch, 5

¯ East at Jefferson, 5

¯ Niles at Chardon NDCL, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, May 13

¯ Kenston/Edgewood winner at Aurora, 5

¯ West Geauga/Perry winner vs. Ravenna/West Branch winner at better-seeded team’s site, 5

¯ East/Jefferson winner at Poland, 5

¯ Niles/NDCL winner at Mogadore Field, 5

At Jefferson

District semifinals

Tuesday, May 18

¯ Kenston/Edgewood/Aurora winner vs. WG/Perry/Ravenna/WB winner, 4:30

¯ East/Jefferson/Poland winner vs. Niles/NDCL/Field winner, 4:30

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 4:30 (Winner to regional at Akron Firestone Stadium)

DIVISION III

SEEDS: 1. Ursuline, 2. South Range, 3. Champion, 4. Columbiana, 5. Crestview, 6. Gilmour Academy, 7. Cardinal Mooney, 8. Newton Falls, 9. Rootstown, 10. Crestwood, 11. Garfield, 12. LaBrae, 13. Waterloo, 14. Pymatuning Valley, 15. United Local, 16. Burton Berkshire, 17. Springfield, 18. Kirtland, 19. East Palestine, 20. Grand Valley, 21. Liberty, 22. Conneaut, 23. Campbell.

LaBrae District

Sectional first round

Tuesday, May 11

¯ Conneaut at Springfield, 5

¯ Kirtland at LaBrae, 5

¯ East Palestine at Garfield, 5

¯ Liberty at Cardinal Mooney, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, May 13

¯ Conneaut/Springfield winner at South Range, 5

¯ Kirtland/LaBrae winner vs. Waterloo at better-seeded team’s site, 5

¯ EP/Garfield winner at Champion, 5

¯ Liberty/Mooney winner at Gilmour Academy, 5

At LaBrae

District semifinals

Tuesday, May 18

¯ Conneaut/Springfield/Range winner vs. Kirtland/LaBrae/Waterloo winner, 3:15

¯ EP/Garfield/Champion winner vs. Liberty/Mooney/Gilmour winner, 5

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at Massillon)

South Range District

Sectional first round

Tuesday, May 11

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 5

¯ United Local at Rootstown, 5

¯ Crestwood at Newton Falls, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, May 13

¯ Ursuline/Campbell winner vs. Grand Valley at better-seeded team’s site, 5

¯ Burton Berkshire at Pymatuning Valley, 5

¯ United/Rootstown winner at Columbiana, 5

¯ Crestwood/Falls winner at Crestview, 5

At South Range

District semifinals

Tuesday, May 18

¯ Ursuline/Campbell/GV winner vs. Berkshire/PV winner, 4

¯ United/Rootstown/Columbiana winner vs. Crestwood/Falls/Crestview winner, 5:30

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at Massillon)

DIVISION IV

SEEDS: 1. Mathews, 2. McDonald, 3. East Canton, 4. Brookfield, 5. Lisbon, 6. Bristol, 7. Lordstown, 8. Badger, 9. Jackson-Milton, 10. Western Reserve, 11. Mineral Ridge, 12. Leetonia, 13. Lowellville, 14. Chalker, 15. Bloomfield, 16. Sebring, 17. Wellsville, 18. Middlefield Cardinal, 19. Ashtabula St. John, 20. Maplewood, 21. Kennedy, 22. Fairport Harbor, 23. Southern Local, 24. Windham.

Candlelite Knolls District

Sectional first round

Monday, May 10

¯ Southern Local at Fairport Harbor, 5

¯ Bloomfield at Leetonia, 5

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 5

¯ Chalker at Windham, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, May 12

¯ Southern/Fairport winner at Mathews, 5

¯ Bloomfield/Leetonia winner at Badger, 5

¯ St. John/Brookfield winner vs. Lordstown at better-seeded team’s site, 5

¯ Chalker/Windham winner at Lisbon, 5

At Candlelite Knolls

District semifinals

Monday, May 17

¯ Southern/Fairport/Mathews winner vs. Bloomfield/Leetonia/Badger winner, 2

¯ St. John/Brookfield/Lordstown winner vs. Chalker/Windham/Lisbon winner, 5

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at Akron Firestone Stadium)

Jackson-Milton District

Sectional first round

Monday, May 10

¯ Kennedy at Lowellville, 5

¯ Wellsville at Sebring, 5

¯ Middlefield Cardinal at Mineral Ridge, 5

¯ Maplewood at Western Reserve, 5

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, May 12

¯ Kennedy/Lowellville winner at McDonald, 5

¯ Wellsville/Sebring winner at Bristol, 5

¯ Cardinal/Ridge winner at East Canton, 5

¯ Maplewood/WR winner at Jackson-Milton, 5

At Jackson-Milton

District semifinals

Monday, May 17

¯ Kennedy/Lowellville/McDonald winner vs. Wellsville/Sebring/Bristol winner, 4

¯ Cardinal/Ridge/EC winner vs. Maplewood/WR/JM winner, 5:30

District championship

Wednesday, May 19

¯ Semifinal winners, 5 (Winner to regional at Akron Firestone Stadium)

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today