×

Fall sports all-county, all-district honors

Boys soccer

ALL MAHONING / COLUMBIANA COUNTY

LARGE SCHOOLS

First team

Antonio D’Alesio Cardinal Mooney

Ryan Boano Poland

Nick Coletta Salem

Max Dwyer Poland

Mark Filicky Boardman

Jake Johnson Canfield

Max Kemats Salem

Ethan Macik Fitch

Vito Maffei West Branch

Mason Matiste Poland

Teegan Mitchell Canfield

Dylan Neville Beaver Local

Evan Sahli Fitch

Jim Scotford Poland

Zack Smith Beaver Local

Nick Spirko Cardinal Mooney

Ryan Sweder Boardman

Ian Yarwood West Branch

Honorable mention

¯ Fitch – Anthony Colantone; Boardman – Seth Cervello; Cardinal Mooney – Savvas Pizanias; Canfield – Dom Palma; Poland – Mason Planey; West Branch – J.D. Brain; Salem – A.R. Sharma; Beaver Local – Kaden Dowell

ALL MAHONING / COLUMBIANA COUNTY

SMALL SCHOOLS

First team

Mitchell Auer Crestview

Dominic Black Campbell

Carter Blakeman Crestview

Caleb Buchheit Columbiana

Patrick Faloon Ursuline

Kylee Fetkovich Jackson-Milton

Weston Jones East Palestine

Anthony Kindinis Campbell

Tom Landry South Range

Justus Lewand United Local

Matthew Logan United Local

Luke McConnell South Range

Nicholas Novak Crestview

James Porter Columbiana

Jacob Shogren Ursuline

Brandon Strickland Jackson-Milton

Honorable Mention

¯ Ursuline – Zach Pipala; South Range – Bradon Johnson; Campbell – Luke Collins; Jackson-Milton – Daniel Spalding; Columbiana – Ashton Kakavros; Crestview – Cutter Crane; East Palestine – Ryan Rosen; United Local – Dyland Thompson

ALL TRUMBULL COUNTY

LARGE SCHOOLS

First team

Dan Barr Hubbard

Riley Bower Badger

Pasquale Carannante Howland

Dylan DiPero Howland

William Donaldson Badger

Luke Jordan Champion

Brendon Kilpatrick Lakeview

Kaleb Krok Niles

Dante LaRiviere Girard

Mason McKinney Champion

Kylan Mowatt-Larssen Howland

Brayden Murray Hubbard

Dominic Parise Lakeview

Samy Reigle Niles

Braylen Schuller Harding

Logan Stanyard Harding

Josh Wood LaBrae

Cody Wylie Girard

Honorable mention

¯ Harding – Carson Peterson; Howland – Jak Kenney; Lakeview – Zac Sulc; Champion – Trace Quinby; LaBrae – ogan DeArmitt; Niles – Trenton Boyle; Girard – Jayden Maggs; Hubbard – Nathan Komorek; Badger – Jack Springer

ALL TRUMBULL COUNTY

SMALL SCHOOLS

First team

Kaiden Anthony Lordstown

David Arkwright Mathews

Gavin Bervish Newton Falls

Laven Branham Brookfield

Brandon Buzzelli Bristol

Elias Clarke Mineral Ridge

Nate Colburn Mineral Ridge

Giorgio Femia Kennedy

Vincent Greenwood Mathews

Ethan Lowry Newton Falls

Jeremy Miller Bristol

Jaymeson Phillips Grand Valley

Brock Pyles Lordstown

Austin Sees Brookfield

Timothy Steele Mathews

Andrew Verhas Grand Valley

Honorable mention

¯ Kennedy – Sam Bolino; Newton Falls – Blake Spurlock; Brookfield – Grant Abraham; Mineral Ridge – Isaiah Kelly; Lordstown – Aiden Force; Mathews – Tommy Kuhn; Bristol – Jonathan Stephens; Grand Valley – Blad Stout

Girls soccer

ALL-YOUNGSTOWN DISTRICT

Division I

¯ Player of the year: Sophie Burchfield, GlenOak

*-All-State (1st or 2nd-team or honorable mention)

First team

Jackie Arroya Fitch Sr

Sophie Burchfield GlenOak Sr

Hannah Burchfield GlenOak So

Maya Burlingame GlenOak Jr

Jenna Gebhardt Howland Sr

Ashley Givens Fitch So

Ashley Harding Boardman Jr

Melia Marinelli Hoover Jr

Leyna McCarty Hoover Sr

Gillian McMurray Howland Jr

Gabby Merda Hoover Jr

Gianna Merlo* (2nd) Howland Sr

Renn Rohner Harding Fr

Sydney Spncer Fitch Sr

Kathryn Taghaboni Boardman Jr

Emma Tokarsky Boardman Sr

Stephanie Tovar Lake Fr

Mackenzie White Lake Jr

Division II

¯ Player of the year: Marissa Ieraci, Canfield

*-All-State (1st or 2nd-team or honorable mention)

First team

Allison Augustine* (2nd) Lakeview Sr

Mackenzie Avery Mooney Sr

Emily Burnham Niles Sr

Morgan Carey Canfield Sr

Emma Egli* (2nd) West Branch Sr

Teegan Graff Poland Sr

Avery Grischow Poland Jr

Whitney Hendrix* (2nd) Hubbard Sr

Chansyn Hope Beaver Local Jr

Rylee Hutton Salem Fr

Marissa Ieraci* (1st) Canfield Sr

Hannah Johnson Niles Jr

Caitlin Kachurik Lakeview Sr

Paige Pavlick Mooney Sr

Jillian Pidgeon West Branch Sr

Second team

Ava Aurillio Niles So

Olivia Baber Struthers Sr

Paige Bailey Salem Sr

Marysa Chuey Hubbard Jr

Alexa Doma Lakeview Sr

Samantha Duris Girard Sr

Alexis Gregory West Branch So

Addy Jones West Branch Jr

Mia Marantis Poland Jr

Hanna Mathews Lakeview Sr

Abby Perry Salem Jr

Marisa Scheetz Canfield Sr

Harley Senek Hubbard Jr

Anna Wollet Mooney Sr

Lauren Yohman Canfield Jr

Division III

¯ Player of the year: Kylee Kosec, Springfield

*-All-State (1st or 2nd-team or honorable mention)

First team

Morgan Briceland United Local Sr

Jessica Crouch Grand Valley Sr

Hailey Donaldson* (2nd) Badger Sr

Maria Fusillo Ursuline So

Emma Gumont* (2nd) Champion Sr

Aryanna Hartman LaBrae Sr

Bree Kohler South Range Sr

Kylee Kosek* (1st) Springfield Sr

Gabby Lamparty* (1st) South Range So

Gianna Latronica Springfield Sr

Cara McNally* (2nd) Ursuline Sr

Kylee Medvec Springfield Jr

Harley Novak South Range Sr

Olivia Puhalla Ursuline So

Sarah Schneider Lordstown Jr

Maci Shaffer Crestview Jr

Gracie Venturella* (2nd) Springfield Jr

Sam Wolfe United Local Jr

Second team

Bailey Adams Newton Falls Sr

Emily Beach Champion Sr

Madelynne Brick United Local Sr

Katrina Clason Grand Valley Sr

Riley Cuckovitch Lordstown jr

Mansa Fiolini Ursuline So

Madi Haines Champion Sr

Kaila LaMorticella Springfield Jr

Lily Marsco Columbiana Sr

Kamden Miller Crestview Sr

Audrey Reardon Brookfield Jr

Hannah Ritchie South Range Jr

Emily Sadler United Local Sr

Tanner Schade Ursuline Jr

Alexis Shafer Bristol Jr

Suzanne Shaffer Badger Sr

Brooke Smith Maplewood Sr

Kylie Thornton LaBrae Sr

Golf

ALL-NORTHEAST OHIO DISTRICT

Boys Division II

¯ First team – Chaz Ekoniak, Struthers; Luke Nord, Poland; Kaiden Sykes, South Range; Aiden Wiesemann, West Branch

¯ Second team – Gavin Batdorff, South Range; Rocco Turner, Cardinal Mooney

Boys Division III

¯ First team – Tyler Anderson, Columbiana; Caleb Domitrovich, McDonald; Brandon Gibson, Newton Falls; Michael Porter, McDonald; Jake Sylak, Mineral Ridge

¯ Second team – Anthony Hall, Columbiana; Riley McElwain, Columbiana; Anthony Ragazzine, McDonald

Girls Division I

¯ Second team – Madison Murphy, Canfield

Girls Division II

¯ First team – Kelly Hutton, Salem; Alyssa Rapp, Cardinal Mooney; Sophia Yurich, Poland

¯ Second team – Jayne Bernard, Cardinal Mooney; Emily Hill, Crestview; Grace Mills, Garfield

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today