×

Football playoffs

Football playoffs

DIVISION II, REGION 5

¯ SEEDING: 1. Akron Hoban, 2. Fitch, 3. Hudson, 4. Cleve. Benedictine, 5. Walsh Jesuit, 6. Painesville Riverside, 7. Harding, 8. Mayfield, 9. Nordonia, 10. Maple Heights, 11. Boardman, 12. Eastlake North, 13. Willoughby South, 14. Bedford, 15. Brush, 16. Kent Roosevelt, 17. University School, 18. Twinsburg, 19. Akron Ellet, 20. Madison, 21. Garfield Heights, 22. Cuyahoga Heights, 23. Akron Firestone, 24. Lakeside, 25. Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 26. Akron North.

First round – Friday, Oct. 9

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ University School at Kent Roosevelt

¯ Akron Kenmore-Garfield at Mayfield

¯ Lakeside at Nordonia

¯ Madison at Willoughby South

¯ Garfield Heights at Eastlake North

¯ Twinsburg at Brush

¯ Akron North at Harding

¯ Akron Firestone at Maple Heights

¯ Akron Ellet at Bedford

¯ Cuyahoga Falls at Boardman

Second round – Friday, Oct. 16

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ University-Kent winner at Akron Hoban

¯ Kenmore-Mayfield winner vs. Lakeside-Nordonia winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Madison-Willoughby winner at Cleve. Benedictine

¯ Garfield Hts-Eastlake winner at Walsh Jesuit

¯ Twinsburg-Brush winner at Fitch

¯ Akron North-Harding winner vs. Firestone-Maple Heights winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Ellet-Bedford winner at Hudson

¯ Cuyahoga Falls-Boardman winner at Painesville Riverside

Regional quarterfinals – Friday, Oct. 23

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ University-Kent-Hoban vs. Kenmore-Mayfield-Lakeside-Nordonia at better seeded team’s site

¯ Madison-Willoughby-Benedictine vs. Garfield Hts-Eastlake-Walsh at better seeded team’s site

¯ Twinsburg-Brush-Fitch vs. North-Harding-Firestone-Maple Hts at better seeded team’s site

¯ Ellet-Bedford-Hudson vs. Cuyahoga Falls-Boardman-Riverside at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Friday, Oct. 30

Regional final – Friday, Nov. 6

DIVISION III, REGION 9

SEEDING: 1. Chardon, 2. Streetsboro, 3. Canfield, 4. New Philadelphia, 5. Aurora, 6. Akron SVSM, 7. Steubenville, 8. Geneva, 9. Hubbard, 10. Dover, 11. West Geauga, 12. Louisville, 13. Akron Coventry, 14. Marlington, 15. Niles, 16. Akron Buchtel, 17. Howland, 18. Ravenna, 19. Kenston, 20. Chaney, 21. ND-CL, 22. Akron East, 23. Tallmadge, 24. Alliance, 25. Painesville Harvey, 26. Youngstown East, 27. Akron Springfield.

First round – Friday, Oct. 9

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Howland at Akron Buchtel

¯ Painesville Harvey at Geneva

¯ Alliance at Hubbard

¯ Chaney at Akron Coventry

¯ NDCL at Louisville

¯ Ravenna at Niles

¯ East at Steubenville

¯ Tallmadge at Dover

¯ Kenston at Marlington

¯ Akron Springfield at SVSM

¯ Akron East at West Geauga

Second round – Friday, Oct. 16

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Howland-Buchtel winner at Chardon

¯ Harvey-Geneva winner vs. Alliance-Hubbard winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Chaney-Coventry winner at New Philadelphia

¯ NDCL-Louisville winner at Aurora

¯ Ravenna-Niles winner at Streetsboro

¯ East-Steubenville winner vs. Dover-Tallmadge winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Kenston-Marlington winner at Canfield

¯ Springfield-SVSM winner vs. Akron East-West Geauga winner at better seeded team’s site

Regional quarterfinals – Friday, Oct. 23

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Howland-Buchtel-Chardon vs. Harvey-Geneva-Alliance-Hubbard at better seeded team’s site

¯ Chaney-Coventry-New Philly vs. NDCL-Louisville-Aurora at better seeded team’s site

¯ Ravenna-Niles-Streetsboro vs. East-Steubenville-Dover-Tallmadge at better seeded team’s site

¯ Kenston-Marlington-Canfield vs. Springfield-SVSM-Akron East-West Geauga at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Friday, Oct. 30

Regional final – Friday, Nov. 6

DIVISION IV, REGION 13

¯ SEEDING: 1. Canal Fulton Northwest, 2. Poland, 3. West Branch, 4. Perry, 5. Canton South, 6. Ursuline, 7. Mogadore Field, 8. East Cleveland Shaw, 9. Beaver Local, 10. Chagrin Falls, 11. Navarre Fairless, 12. Mentor Lake Catholic, 13. CVCA, 14. East Liverpool, 15. Salem, 16. Girard, 17, Woodridge, 18. Struthers, 19. Gilmour Academy, 20. Edgewood, 21. Orange, 22. Cleve. VASJ, 23. Hawken School, 24. Minerva

First round – Saturday, Oct. 10

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Woodridge at Girard

¯ Minerva at Beaver Local

¯ Edgewood at CVCA

¯ Orange at Lake Catholic

¯ Struthers at Salem

¯ Hawken at Chagrin Falls

¯ Gilmour Academy at East Liverpool

¯ Cleve. VASJ at Navarre Fairless

Second round – Saturday, Oct. 17

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Woodridge-Girard winner at Canal Fulton Northwest

¯ Minerva-Beaver Local winner at East Cleveland Shaw

¯ Edgewood-CVCA winner at Perry

¯ Orange-Lake Catholic winner at Canton South

¯ Struthers-Salem winner at Poland

¯ Hawken-Chagrin Falls winner at Mogadore Field

¯ Gilmour-East Liverpool winner at West Branch

¯ VASJ-Fairless winner at Ursuline

Regional quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 18

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Woodridge-Girard-Northwest vs. Minerva-Beaver-Shaw at better seeded team’s site

¯ Edgewood-CVCA-Perry vs. Orange-Lake Catholic-Canton South at better seeded team’s site

¯ Struthers-Salem-Poland vs. Hawken-Chagrin-Field at better seeded team’s site

¯ Gilmour-East Liverpool-West Branch vs. VASJ-Fairless-Ursuline at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Saturday, Oct. 31

Regional final – Friday, Nov. 7

DIVISION V, REGION 17

¯ SEEDING: 1. Kirtland, 2. South Range, 3. Garfield, 4. Sugarcreek Garaway, 5. Bellaire, 6. Crestview, 7. Beachwood, 8. Martins Ferry, 9. Sandy Valley, 10. Warrensville Heights, 11. Southeast, 12. Berkshire, 13. Champion, 14. Cardinal Mooney, 15. Cadiz Harrison Central, 16. Richmond Edison, 17. Akron Manchester, 18. Rootstown, 19. Conneaut, 20. Crestwood, 21. Lutheran East, 22. Buckeye Local, 23. Liberty, 24. Massillon Tuslaw, 25. Jefferson, 26. Grand Valley

First round – Saturday, Oct. 10

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Akron Manchester at Richmond Edison

¯ Jefferson at Martins Ferry

¯ Massillon Tuslaw at Sandy Valley

¯ Crestwood at Champion

¯ Lutheran East at Berkshire

¯ Rootstown at Cadiz Harrison Central

¯ Grand Valley at Beachwood

¯ Liberty at Warrensville Heights

¯ Conneaut at Cardinal Mooney

¯ Buckeye Local at Southeast

Second round – Saturday, Oct. 17

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Manchester-Edison winner at Kirtland

¯ Jefferson-Martins Ferry winner vs. Tuslaw-Sandy Valley winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Crestwood-Champion winner at Sugarcreek Garaway

¯ Lutheran East-Berkshire winner at Bellaire

¯ Rootstown-Harrison Central winner at South Range

¯ Grand Valley-Beachwood winner vs. Liberty-Warrensville winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Conneaut-Mooney winner at Garfield

¯ Buckeye-Southeast winner at Crestview

Regional quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 24

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Manchester-Edison-Kirtland vs. Jefferson-Martins Ferry-Tuslaw-Sandy Valley at better seeded team’s site

¯ Crestwood-Champion-Garaway vs. Lutheran East-Berkshire-Bellaire at better seeded team’s site

¯ Rootstown-Harrison-South Range vs. GV-Beachwood-Liberty-Warrensville at better seeded team’s site

¯ Conneaut-Mooney-Garfield vs. Buckeye-Southeast-Crestview at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Saturday, Oct. 31

Regional final – Saturday, Nov. 7

DIVISION VI, REGION 21

¯ SEEDING: 1. Springfield, 2. Wickliffe, 3. Creston Norwayne, 4. Mogadore, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. United Local, 7. Brookfield, 8. Garfield Heights Trinity, 9. St. Thoms Aquinas, 10. LaBrae, 11. Canton Central Catholic, 12. Jeromesville Hillsdale, 13. Columbia Station, 14. Mineral Ridge, 15. Smithville, 16. Western Reserve, 17. Columbiana, 18. East Canton, 19. Wellington, 20. Sullivan Black River, 21. Campbell, 22. Tuscarawas Valley, 23. Cardinal, 24. Newton Falls, 25. Rittman, 26. Oberlin

First round – Saturday, Oct. 10

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve

¯ Rittman at Garfield Heights Trinity

¯ Newton Falls at St. Thomas Aquinas

¯ Sullivan Black River at Columbia Station

¯ Campbell at Jeromesville Hillsdale

¯ East Canton at Smithville

¯ Oberlin at Brookfield

¯ Cardinal at LaBrae

¯ Wellington at Mineral Ridge

¯ Tuscarawas Valley at Canton Central Catholic

Second round – Saturday, Oct. 17

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Columbiana-Western Reserve winner at Springfield

¯ Rittman-Trinity winner vs. Aquinas-Newton Falls winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Black River-Columbia winner at Mogadore

¯ Campbell-Hillsdale winner at Pymatuning Valley

¯ East Canton-Smithville winner at Wickliffe

¯ Oberlin-Brookfield winner vs. Cardinal-LaBrae winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Wellington-Mineral Ridge winner at Creston Norwayne

¯ Tusky Valley-Canton CC winner at United Local

Regional quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 24

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Columbiana-WR-Springfield vs. Rittman-Trinity-Aquinas-NF at better seeded team’s site

¯ Black River-Columbia-Mogadore vs. Campbell-Hillsdale-PV at better seeded team’s site

¯ East Canton-Smithville-Wickliffe vs. Oberlin-Brookfield-Cardinal-LaBrae at better seeded team’s site

¯ Wellington-Ridge-Norwayne vs. Tusky Valley-Canton CC-United at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Saturday, Oct. 31

Regional final – Saturday, Nov. 7

DIVISION VII, REGION 25

¯ SEEDING: 1. Kennedy, 2. Lucas, 3. Leetonia, 4. Dalton, 5. Malvern, 6. McDonald, 7. Monroeville, 8. Norwalk St. Paul, 9. Southern Local, 10. Independence, 11. Jackson-Milton, 12. Fairport Harbor, 13. Plymouth, 14. Wellsville, 15. Cuyahoga Heights, 16. Lowellville, 17. Valley Christian, 18. Ashland Mapleton, 19. Buckeye Central, 20. Lisbon, 21. Greenwich South Central

First round – Friday, Oct. 9

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Valley Christian at Lowellville

¯ Lisbon at Plymouth

¯ Greenwich South Central at Fairport Harbor

¯ Ashland Mapleton at Cuyahoga Heights

¯ Buckeye Central at Wellsville

Second round – Friday, Oct. 16

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Valley-Lowellville winner at Kennedy

¯ Southern Local at Norwalk St. Paul

¯ Lisbon-Plymouth winner at Dalton

¯ South Central-Fairport winner at Malvern

¯ Mapleton-Cuyahoga Hts winner at Lucas

¯ Independence at Monroeville

¯ Buckeye Central-Wellsville winner at Leetonia

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald

Regional quarterfinals – Friday, Oct. 23

Games at 7 unless noted

¯ Valley-Lowellville-Kennedy vs. Southern-St. Paul winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Lisbon-Plymouth-Dalton vs. South Central-Fairport-Malvern at better seeded team’s site

¯ Mapleton-Cuyahoga Hts-Lucas vs. Independence-Monroeville winner at better seeded team’s site

¯ Buckeye Central-Wellsville-Leetonia vs. JM-McDonald winner at better seeded team’s site

Regional semifinals – Friday, Oct. 30

Regional final – Friday, Nov. 6

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today