×

Fitch blasts Benedictine

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 42, CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 14: EUCLID — The Falcons move to 5-0 after a big road win against Benedictine.

Devin Sherwood continued his great season with 262 passing yards and four touchdowns against the Bengals.

Sherwood finished the game with three passing touchdowns and one rushing touchdown.

Todd Simons was the primary target for Sherwood with six receptions for 111 yards.

The Falcons pulled away in the second quarter by scoring three touchdowns. A 66-yard pass from Sherwood to Nate Leskovac, a 29-yard pass to Simons and finally a 1-yard run from Simons.

Cross country

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL: MIDDLEFIELD – Brody Rupe’s string of first-place finishes continues as the McDonald High School senior ran 15:57.5 to win Saturday’s Cardinal Invitational cross country meet to lead the Blue Devils over Garfield for a team win, 27-75.

Rupe beat out Grand Valley’s Max Bogardus (17:09.7) for the win, while McDonald’s Caleb Domitrovich took third (17:44.8).

Garfield’s girls beat out McDonald for the girls team title, 37-42.

Lillian Cappuzello placed first, leading McDonald with a time of 20:32.0. Garfield’s Isabelle Puleo paced her team with a third-place finish (20:55.6).

LORDSTOWN JEAN ANN SMITH CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL: LORDSTOWN – Mineral Ridge’s girls dominated the competition once again, putting distance between itself and second-place United Local, 23-52.

Sylvia Traw and Moriah-Ruth Toth took 1-2 with 21:51 and 22:08, while Western Reserve’s Kayleigh Williams was third (22:28).

United Local beat Mineral Ridge for the boys team title, 47-58.

United’s Kaleb Nastari beat out Mineral Ridge’s Timmy Pappagallo for the individual title, 17:55 to 17:56. Jackson-Milton’s Cole Graham took third (18:20).

RIVERSIDE LIGHT UP THE NIGHT XC INVITATIONAL: PAINESVILLE — Boardman’s Frank Bero won the Division I boys race in 16:00.37, while Canfield’s Nick Plant took second (16:16.54).

Howland’s Lane Goble was ninth (16:39.59), while Austintown Fitch’s Corbin Roby was 12th (16:55.62) and Boardman’s Beau Gorby took 16th (17:00.95).

Badger’s Lincon Hopkins won the Division II-III boys race in 16:53.19 as the Braves took sixth with 165 points.

Boardman’s Raegan Burkey led the Spartans girls with a 19:17.82 for fifth place, while Julia Gorby was seventh in 19:20.60.

Howland’s Molly Yasnowski was 13th (19:48.62) and teammates Megan Hipple was 16th (19:51.17).

NORTHEAST-8 MEET: POLAND — Host Poland packed up and beat out second place Lakeview for the girls team title, 19-60.

Poland’s Jackie Grisdale (20:05.2), Halle Sebest (20:07.4) and Haley Trolio (20:44.2) took the top three spots.

South Range’s boys beat host Poland for the team title, 47-82. Poland’s Logan Flament won the race (17:11.7), while South Range’s Michael Hvizdos (17:18.5) and Spencer Bush (17:18.8) were right behind.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today