×

Prep scoreboard

WATERLOO 72, LaBRAE 47

Division III regional semifinal

¯ LaBRAE (19-7): Justin Rutherford 1 0-0 2, Connor Meyer 3 1-2 8, Devin Carter 4 0-0 11, Landen Kiser 5 5-6 17, Aidan Stephens 0 1-2 1, Tre’Von Drake 2 1-4 5, Leon Miranda 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 8-14.

¯ WATERLOO (24-2): Kyle Shockley 8 3-4 20, Caleb Francis 6 2-2 14, Max Adelman 4 0-0 8, Vaughn Dorsey 12 0-0 24, Luke Simons 1 0-0 3, Joe Ward 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 32; FT: 5-6.

LaBrae 15 9 9 14 – 47

Waterloo 15 17 17 23 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Carter 3, Kiser 2, Meyer, Miranda); W – 3 (Shockley, Ward, Simons).

OHSAA State Tournament

Division I boys

Regional Semifinal

¯ Cin. Moeller 55, Centerville 44

¯ Hilliard Bradley 59, Cols. Walnut Ridge 32

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 76, Lorain 55

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 44, Cin. La Salle 35

¯ Lima Sr. 50, Tol. Start 48

¯ Mentor 76, Medina 72, 2OT

¯ Shaker Hts. 83, Can. McKinley 71

Division III

Regional Semifinal

¯ Waterloo 72, LaBrae 47

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 58, Chillicothe Zane Trace 46

¯ Cin. Deer Park 57, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 56, OT

¯ Day. Stivers 71, Anna 63

¯ Metamora Evergreen 64, Johnstown 54

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 66, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 34

¯ Proctorville Fairland 68, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 58

¯ Warrensville Hts. 57, Creston Norwayne 50

Boys regionals

Subject to change

Rankings from final AP poll

DIVISION I

Region 1 – Toledo/Akron

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 76, Lorain 55

¯ Lima Senior 50, Toledo Start 48

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Lakewood St. Edward vs. Lima Senior at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 2 – Cleveland

¯ Shaker Heights 83, Canton McKinley 71

¯ Mentor 76, Medina 72 (2OT)

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Shaker Heights vs. Mentor at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3 – Columbus

¯ Hilliard Bradley 59, Columbus Walnut Ridge 32

¯ Thomas Worthington (21-5) vs. Westerville Central (18-7) at Ohio Dominican University, today, 7 p.m.

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati

¯ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 54, Centerville 42

¯ Liberty Township Lakota East 44, Cincinnati La Salle 35

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Liberty Township Lakota East at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

State final four

¯ Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

¯ Region 3 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

¯ State Championship, Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Region 5 – Canton

¯ Chaney (19-6) vs. No. 4 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (20-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

¯ No. 5 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (20-3) vs. Wooster Triway (21-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, today, 8 p.m.

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday, 12 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green

¯ No. 8 Upper Sandusky (24-1) vs. No. 1 Lima Shawnee (25-0) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

¯ No. 8 Toledo Rogers (22-3) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (20-5) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, today, 8 p.m.

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens

¯ New Philadelphia (18-7) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 6:15 p.m.

¯ Circleville Logan Elm (20-7) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (23-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, today, 8 p.m.

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Region 8 – Dayton

¯ Columbus Beechcroft (18-6) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (22-4) at University of Dayton Arena, today, 6:15 p.m.

¯ No. 3 Trotwood-Madison (24-2) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (18-8) at University of Dayton Arena, today, 8 p.m.

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at University of Dayton Arena, Saturday, 1 p.m.

State final four

¯ Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.

¯ Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.

¯ State Championship, Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION III

Region 9 – Canton

¯ Warrensville Heights 57, Creston Norwayne 52

¯ Waterloo 72 LaBrae 47

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 10 – Bowling Green

¯ Metamora Evergreen 64, Johnstown-Monroe 54

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 66, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 34

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Metamora Evergreen vs. Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 11 – Athens

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory 58, Chillicothe Zane Trace 46

¯ Proctorville Fairland 68, West Lafayette Ridgewood 58

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory vs. Proctorville Fairland at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 12 – Dayton

¯ Cincinnati Deer Park 57, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 56 (OT)

¯ Dayton Stivers School for the Arts 71, Anna 63

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Cincinnati Deer Park vs. Dayton Stivers School for the Arts at University of Dayton Arena, Saturday, 5 p.m.

State final four

¯ Region 12 vs. Region 9, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.

¯ Region 11 vs. Region 10, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.

¯ State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 – Canton

¯ Richmond Heights 60, John F. Kennedy 47

¯ Lucas 47, McDonald 45

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Richmond Heights vs. Lucas at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 14 – Bowling Green

¯ Columbus Grove 55, Antwerp 50

¯ Rockford Parkway 44, Tiffin Calvert 42

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Columbus Grove vs. Rockford Parkway at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 15 – Athens

¯ Grandview Heights 62, Glouster Trimble 32

¯ Berlin Hiland 45, Peebles 44

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Berlin Hiland vs. Grandview Heights at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 16 – Dayton

¯ Jackson Center 40, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian 30

¯ Columbus Wellington School 38, Fort Loramie 35

¯ REGIONAL FINAL: Columbus Wellington School vs. Jackson Center at University of Dayton Arena, Friday, 7 p.m.

State final four

¯ Region 16 vs. Region 15, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

¯ Region 14 vs. Region 13, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

¯ Division IV State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.

Girls Final 4

At St. John Arena, Columbus

Rankings from final AP poll

Division II

¯ Dayton Carroll (23-5) vs. No. 7 West Branch (24-3), Thursday, 1 p.m.

¯ No. 8 Dresden Tri-Valley (22-3) vs. No. 3 Napoleon (27-0), Thursday, 3 p.m.

¯ State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

¯ Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (22-5) vs. No. 1 Fort Loramie (26-0), Thursday, 6 p.m.

¯ Beverly Fort Frye (26-2) vs. No. 8 Minster (22-5), Thursday, 8 p.m.

¯ State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division III

¯ No. 4 Elyria Catholic (26-1) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-1), Friday, 1 p.m.

¯ No. 2 Columbus Africentric (21-4) vs. Anna (22-6), Friday, 3 p.m.

¯ State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

¯ No. 2 Newark (26-2) vs. Canton GlenOak (20-7), Friday, 6 p.m.

¯ No. 1 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (28-0) vs. No. 7 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (24-3), Friday, 8 p.m.

¯ State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS