×

Spartan swimmers on to state

CLEVELAND — Boardman’s Noah Basista placed second in the 100-yard butterfly with at time of 50.06 seconds, while the Spartans’ relay team of Will Linker, Matthew DunLany, Jordan Stackpole and Basista also was second in the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 3:10.6 at Saturday’s Division I district swimming meet at Cleveland State University.

The top two in each district event automatically advance to next week’s state meet at the C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton. At-large state competitors coming from all four Division I districts around Ohio will be officially announced today.

The Boardman boys finished eighth in the team competition with 213 points.

Following are other area athletes who finished in the top 15 in their respective events:

Boys 200 freestyle relay: 3. Boardman (River Flatley, Noah Basista, Matthew DunLany, Will Linker) 1:36.70; 14. Harding (Brendan Leecue, Tino DiCenso, Isaac Hetson, Mathew Vencel) 1:44.73;

Boys 200 freestyle: 10. Linker (Boardman) 1:47.44;

Boys 50 freestyle: 9. Leecue (WGH) 22.08;

Boys 100 butterfly: 3. DunLany (Boardman) 51.37; 5. Jake Lawrence (Fitch) 51.42; 10. Leecue (WGH) 52.62; 14. Jordan Stackpole (Boardman) 54.16;

Boys 100 freestyle: 7. Linker (Boardman) 48.07;

Boys 500 freestyle: 6. DunLany (Boardman) 4:45.77;

Boys 200 freestyle relay: 10. Boardman (Flatley, Carter Cailor, Siman Mascola, Stackpole) 1:31.10;

Boys 100 backstroke: 6. Lawrence (Fitch) 53.37; 15. Flatley (Boardman) 56.64;

Boys 100 breaststroke: 3. Basista (Boardman) 57.14; 11. DiCenso (Harding) 1:01.69;

Girls diving: 13. Madison Ricciuti (Boardman) 339.50;

Girls 200 Medley relay: 9. Boardman (Alexis Mihok, Abby Yocum, Sarah Varga, Alyssa Dinapoli) 1:54.21; 10. Canfield (Elle Dawson, Jackie Palusak, Jordan Helmick, Madison Murphy) 1:54.45;

Girls 200 freestyle: 11. Mihok (Boardman) 1:57.77;

Girls 100 freestyle: 13. Madison Murphy (Canfield) 54.74;

Girls 200 freestyle relay: 8. Canfield (Miranda Peckman, Dawson, Helmick, Murphy) 1:41.33; 9. Boardman (Dinapoli, Varga, Yocum, Mihok) 1:41.48;

Girls 400 freestyle relay: 15. Howland (Rachel Delida, Corinne Daniels, Gianna Carbone, Mia Pantalone) 3:54.84.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS