×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. II sectional first round

¯ Canfield 58, Salem 53

¯ Ursuline 72, Howland 70

¯ Poland 52, Niles 28

¯ East 58, Girard 49

¯ Lakeview 53, Hubbard 44

Div. III sectional first round

¯ Cardinal Mooney 55, East Palestine 35

¯ Champion 59, Southeast 48

¯ South Range 62, Rootstown 36

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Crestview 49

¯ Liberty 55, Conneaut 50

¯ Brookfield 68, Grand Valley 60

¯ East Canton 64, Campbell 51

¯ Mineral Ridge 83, Jefferson 60

Div. IV sectional first round

¯ Newbury 49, Maplewood 48

¯ Badger 67, Bloomfield 12

¯ Lisbon 48, Western Reserve 43

¯ Jackson-Milton 44, Heartland Christian 40

¯ Lowellville 61, Leetonia 26

¯ Lordstown 63, Chalker 43

¯ Valley Christian 46, Wellsville 43

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Wooster 59, Alliance 47

¯ Centerville 80, Fairborn 29

¯ Cin. La Salle 60, Middletown 49

¯ Cin. Princeton 60, Cin. Winton Woods 53

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 55, Cin. Sycamore 23

¯ Hamilton 70, Cin. Mt. Healthy 51

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 55, Day. Carroll 50

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 74, Mason 66

Division II tournaments

¯ Akr. Coventry 60, Norton 53

¯ Akr. East 65, Alliance Marlington 57

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood 95, Cle. VASJ 94, 2OT

¯ Aurora 61, Peninsula Woodridge 56

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 55, Can. South 35

¯ Chagrin Falls 74, Ravenna 59

¯ Chardon NDCL 61, Cle. Hay 47

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 62, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 46

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 55, Gates Mills Hawken 35

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 70, Geneva 45

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 73, Mogadore Field 30

¯ Orange 71, Tallmadge 59

¯ Bay Village Bay 74, Rocky River Lutheran W. 71, OT

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 72, Galion 52

¯ Celina 57, Napoleon 44

¯ Elida 47, Kenton 42

¯ LaGrange Keystone 81, Medina Buckeye 68

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 58, Lorain Clearview 54

¯ Norwalk 60, Milan Edison 32

¯ Oak Harbor 70, Tol. Woodward 47

¯ Oberlin Firelands 67, Sheffield Brookside 52

¯ Port Clinton 58, Clyde 48

¯ Sandusky Perkins 45, Bellevue 41

¯ Tol. Scott 69, Maumee 53

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 69, Wintersville Indian Creek 22

¯ Cambridge 55, Steubenville 37

¯ Zanesville Maysville 82, Zanesville 52

¯ Cin. McNicholas 62, Wilmington 48

¯ Day. Dunbar 69, Eaton 50

¯ Kettering Alter 91, Day. Ponitz Tech. 64

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 59, Bellbrook 43

¯ Trotwood-Madison 83, Bellefontaine 48

Division III tournaments

¯ Beachwood 92, Cle. MLK 56

¯ Can. Cent. Cath. 73, Hanoverton United 28

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 54, Orrville 36

¯ Kirtland 67, Middlefield Cardinal 37

¯ Oberlin 76, Burton Berkshire 51

¯ Smithville 70, Ashland Mapleton 31

¯ Warrensville Hts. 78, Brooklyn 24

¯ Wellington 59, Akr. Manchester 57

¯ Wickliffe 72, Garfield Hts. Trinity 41

¯ Ashland Crestview 65, Bucyrus 43

¯ Castalia Margaretta 72, Attica Seneca E. 49

¯ Cols. Africentric 76, Cols. Cristo Rey 28

¯ Fostoria 77, Bucyrus Wynford 71

¯ Genoa Area 55, Liberty Center 47

¯ Harrod Allen E. 60, Lima Bath 49

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 66, Baltimore Liberty Union 54

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 49, Paulding 47

¯ Richwood N. Union 71, Amanda-Clearcreek 55

¯ Sherwood Fairview 45, Delphos Jefferson 44

¯ Swanton 48, Montpelier 41

¯ Tontogany Otsego 59, Van Buren 41

¯ Barnesville 65, Coshocton 56

¯ Belmont Union Local 76, Rayland Buckeye 52

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 63, Bellaire 32

¯ Martins Ferry 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 35

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 55, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 45

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 74, Newcomerstown 27

¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 58, Sugarcreek Garaway 51

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 64, Richmond Edison 19

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 56, Cin. Summit Country Day 41

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 64, Day. Christian 35

¯ Cin. Deer Park 77, Cin. Seven Hills 35

¯ Cin. Mariemont 60, Williamsburg 21

¯ Cin. Taft 74, Lees Creek E. Clinton 29

¯ Day. Stivers 64, Spring. NE 39

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 54, Mechanicsburg 40

¯ Milton-Union 61, Arcanum 25

Division IV tournaments

¯ Crestline 54, New London 52

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 65, Ashtabula St. John 58

¯ Lucas 69, Mansfield Christian 43

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 58, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51

¯ Rittman 56, Cuyahoga Hts. 42

¯ Arlington 76, McComb 40

¯ Lima Perry 65, Waynesfield-Goshen 25

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Lima Temple Christian 22

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 59, Spencerville 56

¯ New Riegel 58, Dola Hardin Northern 52

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 44, Continental 33

¯ Stryker 45, W. Unity Hilltop 37

¯ Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 38, Holgate 23

¯ Berlin Hiland 64, Bowerston Conotton Valley 13

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 59, Fairfield Christian 19

¯ Crooksville 52, Franklin Furnace Green 48

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 47, Cols. Patriot Prep 43

¯ Leesburg Fairfield 63, Crown City S. Gallia 43

¯ Malvern 77, Bridgeport 44

¯ New Boston Glenwood 43, Mowrystown Whiteoak 40

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 68, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 65, OT

¯ Newark Cath. 55, Howard E. Knox 46

¯ Peebles 70, Beaver Eastern 35

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 79, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 63

¯ Shadyside 60, Caldwell 45

¯ Shekinah Christian 51, Tree of Life 28

¯ Strasburg-Franklin 47, Hannibal River 21

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 56, Toronto 41

¯ Zanesville Rosecrans 72, Beallsville 26

¯ Botkins 58, DeGraff Riverside 33

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 57, Delaware Christian 45

¯ Cols. Wellington 72, Northside Christian 25

¯ Ft. Loramie 39, Union City Mississinawa Valley 25

¯ Morral Ridgedale 56, Grove City Christian 50

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 39, Day. Miami Valley 33

¯ Spring. Emmanuel Christian 45, Legacy Christian 33

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 61, Cin. College Prep. 50

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 56, Granville Christian 45

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 88, North Intl 40

¯ Fredericktown 45, London Madison Plains 43

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 45, Marion Elgin 23

SOUTH RANGE 62, ROOTSTOWN 36

Division III sectional first round

¯ ROOTSTOWN (3-20): S. Petro 2 0-0 4, R. Bender 2 0-0 5, C. Freedson 1 0-0 2, N. Wancik 4 0-0 10, B. Nicholas 2 0-0 6, D. Bower 1 3-4 5, S. Alesi 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-6.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (15-8): Kris Scandy 6 0-0 13, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 4, Nate Brown 2 0-0 4, MJ Lucas 2 0-0 4, Chris Brooks 9 1-2 19, Steve Rohan 1 0-0 3, Jake Gehring 3 0-0 6, Eli Taylor 2 0-0 6, Corey Penick 0 1-4 1, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 2-6.

Rootstown 2 8 17 9 – 36

South Range 14 21 16 11 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: R – 6 (Nicholsas 2, Wancik 2,Alesi Bender); SR – 4 (Taylor 2, Rohan, Scandy).

LORDSTOWN 63, CHALKER 43

Division IV sectional first round

¯ CHALKER (1-22): Lukas Rhodes 2 0-0 5, Nikita Zalozetskyi 1 0-0 2, Jordan Kellar 10 2-4 22, Derek Sherwood 1 1-2 3, Chayse Harris 1 0-0 2, James Stull 3 2-4 9. Totals: FG 26; FT 7-8.

¯ LORDSTOWN (9-12): Seth Stevens 2 2-2 6, Austin Tyree , Jay Frank 4 6-6 14, Cody Kibler 3 0-2 6, Kaiden Anthony 1 3-4 5, Vincent Spano 4 2-5 10, Jordan Vaught 1 0-0 3, Austin Milhoan 5 0-0 13, Aiden Force 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 23; FT 14-16.

Chalker 5 11 15 12 – 43

Lordstown 16 14 19 14 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Stull, Rhodes); L – 4 (Milhoan 3, Vaught).

CHAMPION 59, SOUTHEAST 48

Division III sectional first round

¯ SOUTHEAST: Tristan Knoch 0 0-2 0, Nate Kurtz 2 1-1 5, Jacob Klouda 4 1-6 12, Michael Phillips 1 0-0 2, Conner Muldowney 1 0-0 2, Evan Riffle 0 1-2 1, Ty Sprutte 1 0-0 2, Thomas Sharish 7 0-0 17, Aidan Fischer 2 3-4 7. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-15.

¯ CHAMPION (13-10): Abe Bayus 3 1-4 7, Jeff Smith 4 2-2 11, Nick Stahlman 3 0-4 7, Luke Zigarovich 2 0-0 6, Brandon Dykes 1 1-2 3, Chase Lindsay 2 2-2 8, Noah Vesey 1 0-0 3, Austin Willforth 6 2-6 14. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-20.

Southeast 6 18 6 18 – 48

Champion 16 14 18 11 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: SE – 6 (Klouda 3, Sharish 3); C – 7 (Lindsey 2, Zigarovich 2, Vesey, Smith).

BADGER 67, BLOOMFIELD 12

Division IV sectional first round

¯ BLOOMFIELD: Harry Houser 1 1-1 3, Ryan Brucker 0 0-2 0, Ben Peterson 2 2-2 7, Ben Sly 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 3; FT 5-9.

¯ BADGER (10-13): Logan Lendak 6 1-1 17, Jack Lendak 6 0-0 13, Steven Long 1 2-4 4, Bobby Frantz 1 2-2 5, Jacob Miller 2 0-0 4, Logan Murphy 1 0-0 3, Carter Burnett 1 1-2 3, Heath Stanhope 1 0-0 2, Jaden Richards 3 1-1 7, Alex Butler 1 0-0 2, Ryan Eucker 1 0-0 2, Blake Priddy 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 26; FT 7-11.

Bloomfield 2 3 2 5 – 12

Badger 25 18 13 11 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: Bl – 1 (Peterson); Ba – 8 (L. Lendak 4, J. Lendak, Murphy, Frantz, Eucker).

BROOKFIELD 68, GRAND VALLEY 60

Division III sectional first round

¯ GRAND VALLEY (8-15): Ethan Spencer 2 0-0 4, Ashton Zupancic 5 6-7 18, Hogan Hejduk 3 0-1 7, Derek Jackson 3 3-5 9, Malik Mitchell 7 2-3 20, Isaac Purchace 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 11-16.

¯ BROOKFIELD (12-11): Connor Filipovich 0 0-2 0, Isaiah Jones 1 0-0 2, Gage Emery 9 5-6 24, Donovan Pawlowski 1 0-0 2, Jake Shingledecker 2 0-0 5, Conner Stevens 6 2-4 15, Haden Gibson 8 1-4 20. Totals: FG 27; FT 8-16.

Grand Valley 13 10 11 26 – 60

Brookfield 18 13 12 25 – 68

3-POINT GOALS: GV – 6 (Mitchell 4, Zupancic 2); B – 6 (Gibson 3, Emery, Shingledecker, Stevens). REBOUNDS: B – (Emery 11). ASSISTS: B – (Gibson 6).

MINERAL RIDGE 83, JEFFERSON 60

Division III sectional first round

¯ JEFFERSON (9-14): Brock Bean 6 4-5 16, Reid Boczar 0 1-2 1, Koby Cunningham 2 0-0 5, Collin Priestap 2 0-0 6, Anthony DeVito 2 0-0 4, Garret Thompson 4 0-0 9, Bobby Ray 1 1-2 3, Zack Locy 2 0-0 4, Grant Hitchcock 4 1-6 10, Chase Pascarella 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 7-15.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Austin Governor 7 5-7 23, Jake Sylak 1 0-0 3, Miles Culp 8 5-7 26, Koby Zupko 2 2-4 6, Joey Jones 0 1-2 1, Anthony Ragazzine 2 1-1 6, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 1-4 6, Payton Zupko 0 0-1 0, Triston Weiss 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 2 0-0 6, Zack James 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 26; FT 17-31.

Jefferson 11 21 10 18 – 60

M. Ridge 7 21 27 28 – 83

3-POINT GOALS: J – 5 (Priestap 2, Thompson, Hitchcock, Cunningham); MR – 14 (Culp 5, Governor 4, Clark 2, Royal-Eiland, Sylak, Ragazzine).

POLAND 52, NILES 28

Division II sectional first round

¯ NILES (5-18): Allen Fyer 0 1-2 1, Vincent Chieffo 2 0-1 4, Doug Foster 5 1-1 12, Chase Sudzina , Zach Leonard , Joe Wolfe 1 1-2 3, Kross Naples , Dylan McConnel , Cody Lauren , Steve Lorraine , Jevon Tabor 1 0-0 3, Jacob Eakins 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 11-46; FT 3-6.

¯ POLAND (17-6): Ross Dedo 0 1-2 1, Michael Cougras 1 3-4 5, Adam Kassem 2 0-0 4, Zach Kassem 3 2-2 8, Andrew Centofanti 2 4-7 9, Stephen Carney 1 0-0 2, Brody Todd 1 2-3 4, Dom DeToro 2 0-0 6, Michael Gordon 5 0-0 10, JP Genova 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18-32; FT 10-16.

Niles 5 5 11 7 – 28

Poland 13 6 18 15 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: N – 3-15 (Eakins, Tabor, Foster); P – 6-14 (DeToro 2, Z. Kassem 2, Centofanti, Genova). REBOUNDS: N – 28; P – 27 (Dedo 4, Centofanti 4). ASSISTS: P – 10.

LIBERTY 55, CONNEAUT 50

Division III sectional first round

¯ CONNEAUT (9-14): Ethan Knight 2 0-0 4, Kyle Woods 3 0-0 7, Delaunte Lane 5 0-1 12, Jeremiah Ortiz 3 1-2 8, Leon Moffett 1 0-0 2, Anthony Burkhartte 0 10-12 10. Totals: FG 17-55; FT 12-16.

¯ LIBERTY (8-15): Omarion Dawson 3 1-2 7, Rashad Chambers 3 4-4 11, Sean Robinson 0 0-0 0, Micah Dukes 1 0-2 2, James Davis 6 3-4 17, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 14, Antwan Brown 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 19-53; FT 11-16.

Conneaut 15 12 10 13 – 50

Liberty 13 13 15 14 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4 (Lane 2, Woods, Ortiz); L – 6 (Davis 2, Weaver 2, Chambers, Brown). REBOUNDS: C – 33 (Buckhartte 3); L – 35 (Chambers 12). ASSISTS: C – 8; L – 10 (Davis 7).

LAKEVIEW 53, HUBBARD 44

Division II sectional first round

¯ HUBBARD (8-15): Cam Resatar 6 1-4 15, Jayden Record 2 0-1 4, Chanze Kelley 4 6-6 18, Ryan Laird 1 0-0 2, Andrew Frank 2 0-0 4, Alec Ford 0 1-4 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-15.

¯ LAKEVIEW (11-12): Nate Fox 5 3-4 16, Ryan Carnahan 3 4-5 11, Brendon Kilpatrick 3 8-11 15, Aidan Popovich 3 2-2 8, T.J. Saxton 1 0-0 3, Joey Fonagy 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 17-22.

Hubbard 9 13 5 17 – 44

Lakeview 12 16 11 14 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: H – 6 (Kelley 4, Resatar 2); L – 6 (Fox 3, Carnahan, Kilpatrick, Saxton

LOWELLVILLE 61, LEETONIA 26

Division IV sectional first round

¯ LEETONIA: Ian Davis 5 1-2 12, Dylan Lennon 1 0-0 3, Devin Liberty 1 0-0 2, Timmy Finch 2 3-7 8. Totals: FG 10; FT 4-9.

¯ LOWELLVILLE: Brady Bunofsky 3 0-0 7, Vinny Ballone 5 7-9 17, Johnny Michaels 6 3-3 16, Anthony Lucente 7 1-3 16, Cole Bunofsky 1 0-0 2, John Loshuk 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-17.

Leetonia 8 5 7 6 – 26

Lowellville 22 25 12 2 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: Le – 2 (Lennon, Davis); Lo – 3 (B. Bunofsky, Michaels, Lucente).

URSULINE 72, HOWLAND 70

Division II sectional first round

¯ HOWLAND (7-16): Gage Tomko 1 0-0 3, Jordan Sperling 3 2-2 9, Cam During 6 2-2 17, Gabe Badea 2 1-1 5, Anthony Massucci 4 1-1 12, Justin Jones 11 2-3 24. Totals: FG 20-47; FT 8-9.

¯ URSULINE (10-13): Demarcus McElroy 1 1-2 3, Daysean Harris 4 6-8 15, Sean Phillips 1 3-4 5, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 6, Jakaylen Irving 3 5-8 11, Vince Armini 1 5-5 7, Brady Shannon 3 0-2 8, Johnny Rowland 2 0-0 6, Terrence Pankey 4 0-0 11. Totals: FG 21-58; FT 20-29.

Howland 16 15 22 17 – 70

Ursuline 21 17 18 16 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8-18 (Durig 3, Massucci 3, Sperling, Tomko); H – 10-29 (Pankey 3, Rowland 2, Shannon 2, Boyd 2, Harris). REBOUNDS: H – 31; U – 27.

MOONEY 55, EAST PALESTINE 35

Division III sectional first round

¯ EAST PALESTINE: Brandon Turcola 1 1-2 3, Zion Figley 1 1-1 3, Johnathan Bertovitch 7 2-2 18, Tyler Bistarkey 2 1-3 6, Evan Smith 1 2-2 5. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-11.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (12-11): Tarren Amill 0 3-4 3, Matt Brennan 0 1-2 1, Mike Pelini 2 0-0 4, Tommy Fire 2 1-2 5, Dev Jenkins 11 3-5 25, Ben Torres 3 1-2 7, Mick Hergenrother 2 4-6 8, Christian Colisimo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 13-21.

E.P. 5 5 4 21 – 35

Mooney 12 8 19 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: EP – 4 (Bertovitch 2, Bistarkey, Smith); CM – 0.

EAST 58, GIRARD 39

Division II sectional first round

¯ EAST (6-17): John Clay 4 4-6 14, Remere Bledsoe 5 0-0 10, Terry Hopkins 2 3-5 7, Reuben Talley 2 3-3 7, Ray Hammond 2 1-3 5, Marquand Gilmer 3 0-0 8, Dasan Dupree 2 1-1 5, Lamar Underwood 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19-58; FT 12-18.

¯ GIRARD (9-15): Lorenzo Frigerio 3 2-2 8, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Christian Graziano 9 2-3 21, Thomas Cardiero 3 2-2 9, Dominic Malito 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 20-44; FT 5-9.

East 13 16 15 14 – 58

Home 4 15 15 15 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: E – 2 (Clay 2); G – 2 (Graziano, Carderio). REBOUNDS: E – 38 (Bledsoe 13); G – 21 (Frigerio 5). ASSISTS: E – 10 (Talley 5); G – 7 (Graziano 4).

J-MILTON 44, HEARTLAND 40

Division IV sectional first round

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (11-12): Cade Roth 5 0-0 11, Becket Richards 1 2-2 5, Ronnie Matthews 1 3-4 5, Steven Baker 4 0-0 9, Joey Donofrio 4 0-3 10. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-9.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (9-14): Mason Robison 3 2-2 11, Cole Grope 8 2-4 21, Gavin Sahli 1 0-0 2, Nick McGinnis 1 2-4 4, AJ Bouch 1 0-1 2, Frankie Prozy 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-13.

Heartland 10 16 9 5 – 40

Jackson-Milton 12 10 3 19 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 5 (Donofrio 2, Richards, Baker, Roth); JM – 6 (Grope 3, Robison 3).

VAL. CHRISTIAN 46, WELLSVILLE 43

Division IV sectional first round

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (4-17): Lohron Brown 9 0-0 19, Tyrone Lindsey 3 0-0 6, Scott Hornbuckle 2 0-0 5, Mark Revere 4 0-1 14, Sekov Stanley 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 0-1.

¯ WELLSVILLE (11-12): Luke Green 6 0-1 16, Darien Suggs 4 2-3 10, Jaxon Bower 2 2-4 6, Justin Wright 5 1-3 11. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-11.

Valley Christian 14 6 13 13 – 46

Wellsville 11 14 14 4 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: VC – 6 (Revere 4, Brown, Hornbuckle); W – 4 (Green 4).

CANFIELD 58, SALEM 53

Division II sectional first round

¯ SALEM (6-17): Hunter Griffith 2 4-7 8, Sam Walter 1 0-0 3, Brock Young 3 1-2 8, Drew Weir 5 3-4 18, Jon Null 3 0-0 7, Dillon Monroy 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-15.

¯ CANFIELD (11-12): Brayden Beck 8 8-18 24, Jake Kowal 0 1-2 1, Joe Bruno 5 4-4 14, Nick Pantelakis 0 2-2 2, Trey Dye 2 3-4 7, Chase Lowry 3 2-2 8, Jackson Crist 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 20-32.

Salem 12 11 21 10 – 53

Canfield 10 17 11 20 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: S – 8 (Weir 5, Walter, Young, Null); C – 0. REBOUNDS: S – 19; C – 20.

AQUINAS 60, CRESTVIEW 49

Division III sectional first round

¯ CRESTVIEW (7-16): Kirkland Miller 6 0-0 13, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 4 7-7 15, Tony Perorazio 3 0-0 9, Anthony Cusick 1 0-0 2, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-11.

¯ AQUINAS: O’Neal 4 0-0 8, Owens 5 5-5 16, Shipman 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 1 4-6 6, Burt 1 0-1 2, Brown 5 4-7 15, Wheeler 3 2-6 9, May 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 15-25.

Crestview 10 11 12 16 – 49

Aquinas 21 17 7 15 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Miller); A – 3 (WHeeler, Brown, Owens). REBOUNDS: C – Miller 7. ASSISTS: C – Miller 3. STEALS: C – Yanssens 5.

Girls basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

Div. I district semi at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Canfield, 7:45

Around Ohio

Division I tournaments

¯ Can. Glenoak 50, Louisville 34

¯ Eastlake N. 66, Mentor 48

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 61, Euclid 56

¯ N. Can. Hoover 45, Massillon Jackson 18

¯ Solon 52, Medina 51

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 47, Aurora 41

¯ Akr. Hoban 32, Medina Highland 28

¯ Amherst Steele 36, Olmsted Falls 33

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 50, Strongsville 40

¯ Westlake 68, N. Ridgeville 55

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 66, Fairfield 31

Division II tournaments

¯ Hebron Lakewood 67, London 57

¯ Caledonia River Valley 62, Granville 57, OT

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 30, Bloom-Carroll 21

HARDING 55, CANFIELD 33

Division I district semifinal

CANFIELD (17-8): Aiden Orlovsky 1 0-0 3, Marissa Ieraci 3 0-0 8, Alyssa Dill 1 1-2 3, Summer Sammerone 3 0-2 6, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 3, Grace Mangapora 4 2-2 10. Totals: FG: 13-40; FT: 3-6.

HARDING (22-2): Kamarah Bender 3 2-4 9, Dianomd Phillips 3 1-2 9, Naldia McQueen 1 0-0 2, Braeden Morris 4 0-0 8, Makaila Powell 3 1-2 7, Faith Burch 5 3-3 14, Karlie Heilman 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22-45; FG: 7-11.

Canfield 6 13 8 6 – 33

Harding 18 19 12 6 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: C – 4-12 (Ieraci 2, Orlovsky, Demidovich); H – 4-12 (Phillips 2, Burch, Bender). REBOUNDS: C – 15 (Orlovsky 5); H – 33 (Bender 9). ASSISTS: C – 3; H – 12 (Phillips 4). TURNOVERS: C – 17; H – 14.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional first round

¯ Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district semis at Austintown Fitch

¯ Poland vs. Southeast, 6

¯ West Branch vs. Salem, 7:45

Div. III district semis at Lakeview

¯ Garfield vs. Kirtland, 6

¯ Champion vs. LaBrae, 7:45

Div. III district semis at Struthers

¯ South Range vs. Columbiana, 6

¯ Liberty vs. Crestview, 7:45

Div. IV district semis at Grand Valley

¯ Cornerstone Christian or Ashtabula St. John vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Maplewood vs. Bristol, 7:45

Div. IV district semis at Mineral Ridge

¯ Western Reserve vs. Newton Falls, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:45

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

Div. II sectional bracket finals

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East at Struthers, 7

¯ Ursuline at West Branch, 7

Div. III sectional bracket finals

¯ Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 7

¯ Champion at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at South Range, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Springfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Columbiana, 7

Div. IV sectional bracket finals

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 7

¯ Lowellville at Mathews, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lisbon at Sebring, 7

Girls basketball

Div. I district final at Ravenna

¯ Warren G. Harding vs. Stow-Aurora winner, 7

Bowling

¯ Division II boys state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Robert Jackson, Thomas Mohn, Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Josh Shepherd, Brett Ziegler

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

Division I sectional bracket final

¯ Austintown Fitch or Canton GlenOak vs. North Canton Hoover or Uniontown Lake, 7

¯ Wooster or Alliance at Boardman, 7

¯ Hudson or Cleveland John Adams at Warren G. Harding, 7

Girls basketball

Div. II district final at Austintown Fitch

¯ West Branch-Salem winner vs. Poland-Southeast winner, 7

Div. III district final at Lakeview

¯ Champion-LaBrae winner vs. Garfield-Kirtland winner, 7

Div. III district final at Struthers

¯ Liberty-Crestview winner vs. South Range-Columbiana winner, 7

Div. IV district final at Grand Valley

¯ Maplewood-Bristol winner vs. Brookfield-Cornerstone winner, 4

Div. IV district final at Mineral Ridge

¯ McDonald-JM winner vs. WR-Newton Falls winner, 4

Wrestling

¯ Division I sectional at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 9:30 a.m.; includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman

¯ Division II sectional at West Branch, 9:30 a.m.; includes Howland, Canfield, West Branch, Hubbard, Poland, Girard

¯ Division III sectional at Burton Berkshire, 9:30 a.m.; includes Garfield, Grand Valley, Liberty, Pymatuning Valley, Brookfield, Chalker

¯ Division III sectional at Rootstown, 9:30 a.m.; includes South Range, Crestview, East Palestine, Springfield, Columbiana, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton

Bowling

¯ Division II girls state tournament, 10:30 a.m.; includes Girard: Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow, Rachel Foreback, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Heidi Trautman; Champion’s Ashley Nicholas; Hubbard’s Bethany Jones

COMMENTS