×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Cardinal Mooney 57, Austintown Fitch 44

¯ John F. Kennedy 71, Canton Central Catholic 65

¯ Newbury 65, Chalker 63

¯ Ursuline 58, South Range 44

MOONEY 57, FITCH 44

¯ FITCH (10-10): Kris Brown 1 2 4, Brian Ferguson 1 0 3, Allison Edwards , Trae Wilks 2 1 5, Devin Sherwood 1 0 2, Todd Simons 10 3 24. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (10-10): Sonny Rodriguez 2 1 5, Matt Brennan 3 1 8, Mike Pelini 5 7 18, Tommy Fire 3 7 13, Dev Jenkins 5 3 13. Totals: FG 18; FT 19-23.

Fitch 16 7 19 2 – 44

Mooney 7 9 20 21 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Ferguson, Simons); CM – 2 (Pelini, Brennan). JV SCORE: Fitch, 47-36.

URSULINE 59, SOUTH RANGE 44

¯ URSULINE (9-11): DeMarcus McElroy 1 0-0 3, Daysean Harris 3 0-0 8, Sean Phillips 2 4-4 8, Dean Boyd 2 0-0 5, Jakalyn Irving 1 2-4 4, Vince Armeni 4 3-5 11, Brady Shannon 5 0-0 11, Terrence Pankey 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 11-13.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (11-8): Kris Scandy 4 0-0 9, Nate Brown 1 0-1 2, Brandon Mikos 0 0-0 0, MJ Lucas 0 0-0 0, Chris Brooks 9 3-5 21, Dante Digaetano 4 3-3 12, Jake Gehring 0 0-0 0, Eli Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 6-8.

Ursuline 15 18 10 16 – 59

South Range 14 5 14 11 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: U – 6 (Harris 2, Pankey, Shannon, Boyd, McElroy); SR- 2 (Scandy, Digaetaro).

KENNEDY 71, CANTON CC 65

¯ CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Justus Seran 6 2-2 17, Justin McAfee 1 0-2 2, Riley Campbell 3 2-3 8, Austin Rupp 5 0-0 10, Gavin Shamblen 0 2-2 2, Jude Boran 3 2-3 11, Angelo Mefini 5 3-3 15. Totals: FG 23; FT 11-15.

¯ KENNEDY (9-2): Tyrel James 0 0-1 0, Cam Hollobaugh 9 8-11 27, Saba Svani 6 2-3 16, Bobby Plizga 1 0-1 2, Sejjan Couto 1 0-0 3, Gabe Green 3 0-0 9, TJ Hardin 5 2-4 14, Pat Valent 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 25; FT 12-20.

Canton C. C. 18 19 13 13 – 65

Kennedy 12 15 16 22 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: C – 8 (Boran 3, Seran 3, Mifini 2); K – 9 (Green 3, Hardin 2, Svani 2, Hollobaugh, Cuoto).

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SEASON SCORES

Area games

¯ Chalker 44, Newbury 38

¯ Crestwood 40, Windham 20

¯ McDonald 43, Crestview 29

¯ Newton Falls 41, Southeast 32

¯ Kirtland 65, Ursuline 36

Around Ohio

¯ Ashland Crestview 61, Rittman 42

¯ Berlin Hiland 70, Apple Creek Waynedale 50

¯ Castalia Margaretta 56, Oak Harbor 38

¯ Hartville Lake Center Christian 52, Hudson WRA 43

¯ Loudonville 86, Sullivan Black River 50

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 38, Dalton 30

¯ Rootstown 40, Louisville Aquinas 30

¯ Villa Maria, Pa. 50, Rocky River Magnificat 45

SATURDAY’S TOURNAMENT SCORES

Division I – Area

¯ Canfield 61, Kent Roosevelt 28

¯ Howland 44, Twinsburg 34

¯ Hudson 68, Austintown Fitch 43

≤ Cuyahoga Falls 46, Boardman 33

Division II – Area

¯ Cardinal Mooney 53, Hubbard 22

¯ Girard 45, Lakeview 33

¯ Salem Chaney

¯ Struthers 61, Niles 34

¯ Ravenna 40, East 33

Division I – Ohio

≤ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 47, Green 42

≤ Bedford 45, Parma Normandy 42

≤ Can. McKinley 86, Akr. Ellet 20

≤ Cle. Hay 62, Garfield Hts. 20

≤ Cle. St. Joseph 67, Cle. Rhodes 21

≤ Euclid 47, Shaker Hts. 28

≤ Lakewood 55, Maple Hts. 41

≤ Louisville 77, Massillon 63

≤ Massillon Perry 69, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 64

≤ Mentor 68, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 46

≤ Painesville Riverside 64, Mayfield 58

≤ Parma 68, Cle. John Adams 28

≤ Uniontown Lake 56, Marietta 39

≤ Willoughby S. 67, Madison 54

≤ Amherst Steele 54, N. Olmsted 44

≤ Barberton 53, Akr. Firestone 29

≤ Brunswick 53, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 49

≤ Grafton Midview 54, Berea-Midpark 41

≤ N. Ridgeville 69, Cle. Max Hayes 21

≤ N. Royalton 49, Wadsworth 23

≤ Wooster 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 29

≤ Cols. DeSales 42, Pataskala Licking Hts. 23

≤ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 48, New Albany 40

≤ Dublin Scioto 43, Cols. Upper Arlington 25

≤ Gahanna Lincoln 68, Groveport-Madison 34

≤ Hilliard Davidson 37, Logan 31

≤ Lancaster 61, Cols. Walnut Ridge 44

≤ Marysville 60, Delaware Hayes 42

≤ Newark 95, Cols. Franklin Hts. 13

≤ Pickerington Cent. 70, Galloway Westland 11

≤ Powell Olentangy Liberty 63, Grove City Cent. Crossing 16

≤ Reynoldsburg 84, Cols. Mifflin 32

≤ Watterson 60, Westerville Cent. 29

≤ Westerville N. 50, Grove City 12

≤ Bellbrook 44, Springfield 37

≤ Centerville 74, Fairborn 38

≤ Cin. Anderson 49, Kings Mills Kings 35

≤ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 54, Middletown 28

≤ Cin. Sycamore 57, Seton 52

≤ Fairfield 55, Cin. West Clermont 51

≤ Huber Hts. Wayne 70, Xenia 19

≤ Miamisburg 47, Piqua 27

≤ Milford 44, Cin. Winton Woods 43

≤ Springboro 61, Clayton Northmont 44

≤ Vandalia Butler 51, Sidney 48

Division II – Ohio

≤ Can. South 38, Alliance 16

≤ Chagrin Falls 48, Garfield Hts. Trinity 41

≤ Chardon NDCL 61, Cle. VASJ 27

≤ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 64, Streetsboro 39

≤ Copley 56, Akr. Coventry 32

≤ Gates Mills Gilmour 60, Mentor Lake Cath. 48

≤ Gates Mills Hawken 62, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 42

≤ Geneva 66, E. Cle. Shaw 31

≤ Jefferson Area 48, Ashtabula Edgewood 38

≤ Orange 58, Chagrin Falls Kenston 53

≤ Richfield Revere 52, Peninsula Woodridge 40

≤ STVM 56, Beachwood 42

≤ Tallmadge 48, Akr. Springfield 27

≤ Wooster Triway 39, Mogadore Field 38

≤ Dresden Tri-Valley 65, Carrollton 25

≤ Minerva 58, Steubenville 53

≤ Thornville Sheridan 65, Gallipolis Gallia 18

≤ Vincent Warren 50, Hillsboro 17

≤ Washington C.H. 58, Lancaster Fairfield Union 47

≤ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 50, Waverly 36

Division III – Ohio

≤ Albany Alexander 58, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 45

≤ Cambridge 54, Barnesville 27

≤ Ironton 63, New Lexington 51

≤ Oak Hill 52, McDermott Scioto NW 42

≤ S. Point 34, Nelsonville-York 30

≤ Sardinia Eastern Brown 52, Stewart Federal Hocking 34

≤ Seaman N. Adams 67, Williamsport Westfall 34

≤ Southeastern 54, Proctorville Fairland 37

≤ Anna 67, Day. Meadowdale 10

≤ Arcanum 60, New Lebanon Dixie 18

≤ Batavia Clermont NE 49, Cin. Taft 47

≤ Bethel-Tate 56, Reading 6

≤ Carlisle 49, Camden Preble Shawnee 31

≤ Cin. Madeira 31, Norwood 27

≤ Cin. Purcell Marian 71, Blanchester 11

≤ Cin. Summit Country Day 78, Cin. Finneytown 3

≤ Fayetteville-Perry 61, Georgetown 48

≤ Spring. Greenon 61, Jamestown Greeneview 49

≤ Versailles 78, Day. Miami Valley 21

≤ W. Liberty-Salem 50, Milton-Union 11

Division IV – Ohio

≤ Belpre 53, Beaver Eastern 29

≤ Franklin Furnace Green 56, Crown City S. Gallia 45

≤ Glouster Trimble 68, Racine Southern 46

≤ New Boston Glenwood 33, Ironton St. Joseph 32

≤ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 82, Bridgeport 48

≤ Ansonia 52, N. Lewisburg Triad 51

≤ Cedarville 60, Lockland 26

≤ Cin. Country Day 65, Cin. Oyler 12

≤ Felicity-Franklin 48, S. Charleston SE 47

≤ Houston 53, Sidney Lehman 50

≤ Jackson Center 35, Sidney Fairlawn 33

≤ Legacy Christian 71, Hamilton New Miami 17

≤ Mechanicsburg 56, Russia 44

≤ New Madison Tri-Village 95, Day. Jefferson 10

≤ Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 49, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 8

≤ Spring. Cath. Cent. 56, Covington 49

HUDSON 68, FITCH 43

Division I sectional

¯ HUDSON (9-14): Delaney Digeronimo 0 1 1, Ali Menendez 7 1 16, Sarah Hinkle 2 2 6, Kate Orazen 4 0 8, Anastasia Lawler 4 0 12, Constance Loring 3 0 6, Jocelyn Weaver 3 0 6, Paige Albrecht 2 2 6, Juliette Lamb 1 1 3, Josphene Lawler 0 2 2, Gracie Merrick 1 0 2. Totals: FG 27; FT 9-20.

¯ FITCH (8-15): Chelsie Wheeler 1 0 2, Emma Bartlett 1 2 4, Daria Williams 0 0 0, Ashley Mickey 3 0 7, Mya McNevin 1 0 2, Zayda Creque 7 1 20, Jocelyn Jourdan 1 1 3, Alyssa Leskovac 1 0 2, Kara Pirone 1 0 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 4-6.

Hudson 21 13 21 13 – 68

Fitch 5 8 11 19 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Lawler 4, Menendez); F – 7 (Creque 5, Mickley, Pirone.

HOWLAND 44, TWINSBURG 34

Division I Sectional

¯ TWINSBURG: Jada Austin 5 2-4 13, Logan Pride 3 4-7 10, Faith Gregory 3 1-2 9. Alex Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-13.

¯ HOWLAND (12-11): Maria Dellimuti 5 2-4 12, Ashley Chambers 0 0-2 0, Alyssa Pompelia 3 2-2 8, Jamie DeSalvo 3 4-4 10, Gillian Powell 1 0-0 2, Courtney Clark 3 6-8 12. Totals: FG 15; FT 14-20.

Twinsburg 7 9 12 6 – 34

Howland 8 12 10 14 – 44

3-POINT GOALS: T – 3 (Gregory 2, Austin). REBOUNDS: T – 9; H – 35 (Clark 10, Dellimuti 7).

CHALKER 44, NEWBURY 48

¯ CHALKER (4-17, 4-12): Nancy Wolfe 3 5-6 14, Bree Elser 2 0-0 5, Aleeyah Pack 1 0-0 3, Mia Russomanno 5 7-8 16, Livia Rhodes 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 13; FT 13-16.

Ø NEWBURY: Grace Laster 10 3-5 38, Malarie Eggleston 1 0-0 2, Holly Hamilton 0 2-8 2, Sage Neidbalson 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 14; FT 5-15.

Chalker 14 8 7 15 – 44

Newbury 7 12 3 16 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Wolfe 3, Elser, Pack); N – 5 (Laster) .

NEWTON FALLS 41, SOUTHEAST 32

¯ SOUTHEAST (17-5): Halle Morehead 2 0-0 5, Rachel Neer 3 7-11 14, Olivia Neer 2 3-4 7, Sarah Neer 1 0-0 2, Jenna Call 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 10; FT 10-15.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (14-8): Alli Sembach 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hankins 3 0-0 6, Bree Hutson 3 2-2 8, Madison Haidet 6 3-3 18, Jalynn Nicholas 1 3-5 5, Alyssa Dangerfield 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 14; FT 9-12.

Southeast 2 10 7 13 – 32

Newton Falls 8 7 11 15 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: SE – 2 (Morehead, R. Neer); NF – 4 (Haidet 3, Sembach). JV SCORE: SE, 32-19

BADGER 56, CONNEAUT 44

Late Friday

¯ CONNEAUT: Mozzocco 1 2-2 5, Hagstrom 9 0-0 21, Pasanen 1 0-0 3, Drew 2 1-3 5, Danforth 1 0-0 3, Shellhammer 0 1-2 1, Ray 1 1-2 3, Goodwill 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-11.

¯ BADGER (12-9): Grace Popovich 9 0-1 18, Jessica Lovesee 3 0-0 6, Lauryn Hamilton 5 1-2 16, Calena Jablonski 3 1-5 0, Paige Kramar 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 23; FT 2-8.

Conneaut 6 13 8 17 – 44

Badger 10 16 10 20 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Hagstrom 3, Mozzocco, Pasanen, Danforth); H – 8 (Hamilton 5, Kramar 2, Jablonski).

STRUTHERS 61, NILES 34

Division II sectional

¯ NILES (5-18): Aneziah Fryer 7 2-2 17, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 1-2 1, Cassie Pleacher 1 2-2 5, Emma Flanigan 2 0-0 5, Rachel Libert 2 1-2 5, Alaina Thigpen 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-10.

¯ STRUTHERS (14-9): Emma Elia 8 3-5 21, Chloe Neider 3 2-2 9, Kaylei Shaffer 2 0-0 4, Renee Leonard 7 0-2 15, Heike Kaurschill 4 0-2 9, Ella Croyle 1 0-2 2, Faith Stellato 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-15.

Niles 12 5 12 5 – 34

Struthers 15 10 22 14 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: N – 3 (Fryer, Pleacher, Flanigan); S – 5 (Elia 2, Neider, Leonard, Kaurschill).

MOONEY 53, HUBBARD 22

Division II sectional

¯ HUBBARD (1-20): Jackie Adler 1 0-0 3, Madison Casey 1 0-0 2, Grace Narkum 1 1-2 3, Maddy McCann 3 2-3 10, Gianna Micheline 1 0-0 2, Sophie Murphie 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 3-5.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (14-7): Angelina Rotunno 2 2-2 8, Gia Diorio 1 0-0 2, Katie Hough 6 1-2 14, Maria Fire 1 3-7 5, Alaina Scavina 2 2-3 7, Gia DiVincenzo 3 2-2 9, Caitie Perry 3 2-3 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 12-19.

Hubbard 0 9 5 8 – 22

Mooney 7 12 22 12 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (McCann 2, Adler); M – 5 (Rotunno 2, Hough, Scavina, DiVincenzo).

KIRTLAND 65, URSULINE 36

¯KIRTLAND: Riley Greenlee 2 0-0 5, Lea LaVerde 0 2-2 2, Julia Camino 8 0-0 18, Lauren Snyder 2 0-0 5, Macy McIntosh 9 0-0 19, Amber Yurick 4 2-2 10, Hailey Coso 2 2-2 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 6-6.

¯ URSULINE (7-14): Rachel Fabry 1 0-0 2, Paris Gilmore 7 3-3 20, Cara McNally 1 1-3 4, Emily Smith 1 0-2 2, Colleen Rowland 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 14; FT 4-8.

Kirtland 17 16 18 14 – 65

Ursuline 6 9 8 13 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: K – 5 Camino 2, Greenlee, Snyder, McIntosh); U – 4 (Gilmore 3, McNally). JV SCORE: Kirtland, 29-21.

McDONALD 43, CRESTVIEW 29

¯ McDONALD (18-2): Taylor Tuchek 1 1-1 3, Lucy Wolford 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 7 2-2 19, Maddy Howard 3 0-3 6, Sophia Costantino 5 1-2 13, Brooke Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-8.

¯ CRESTVIEW (14-7): Mara Halas 1 2-2 5, Tanner Hoffer 1 1-2 3, Madi Wick 1 0-0 3, Addison Bandy 3 2-3 8, Krista Perry 5 5-9 10. Totals: FG 8; FT 10-16.

McDonald 12 5 9 17 – 43

Crestview 8 6 7 8 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: M – 5 (Mo. Howard 3, Costantino 2); C – 3 (Perry, Wick, Halas).

Bowling

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

At Roseland Lanes

Girls teams

(Top 3 to district)

¯ 1. Boardman 3484, 2. Howland 3122, 3. Kent Roosevelt 3070, 4. Nordonia 2986, 5. Niles 2982, 6. Warren G. Harding 2883, 7. Hudson 2848, 8. Stow-Munroe Falls 2837, 9. Austintown Fitch 2806, 10. Twinsburg 2662.

Girls individuals

(Top 3 not on qualifying team to district*)

¯ 1. Lexus Petrich, Boardman, 641; 2. Jade Kimmel, Kent Roosevelt, 542; 3. Tara Sefchick, Kent Roosevelt, 529; 4. Shyana Beers*, Niles, 528; 5. Josalyn Hibbard, Boardman, 525; 6. Kara Freyhauf*, Nordonia, 524; 7. Kayla Bross, Howland, 516; 8. Ariana Ellis*, Hudson, 514; 9. Bailey Braham, Howland, 495; 10. Natalie Rockwell, Stow, 473; 11. Cassandra Wasilewski, Fitch, 462; 12. Rachel Hoffman, Fitch, 458; 13. Elexis Forte, Howland, 455; 14. Mykayla Dorsey, Harding, 454, 15. Marissa Stear, Harding, 446; tie, Gillian McMurray, Howland, 446.

¯ BOARDMAN: Lexus Petrich 641, Josalyn Hibbard 525, Grace Oklota 344, Sam Hoffman 313, Fatima Rehman 263, Destiny Foltz 141, Alayna Turillo 138, Caitlyn Realty 125.

¯ HOWLAND: Kayla Bross 516, Bailey Braham 495, Elexis Forte 455, Gillian McMurray 446, Lilly Tatum 238, Makayla Marro 126.

¯ NILES: Shyana Beers 528, Elyssa Zack 433, Theresa Howiler 287, Catelyn Cowger 271, Sydney Schlabs 262, Sophia Bruno 243.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Mykayla Dorsey 454, Marissa Stear 446, Paityn Stienstra 438, Isabella Brant 263, Hailee Misel 237, Alison Nolen 221.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Cassandra Wasilewski 462, Rachel Hoffman 458, Ashlea Pandrea 409, Marina Flaviani 383, Emily Wagner 221, Emma George 82.

¯ CANFIELD: Zoe Miller 363.

Boys teams

(Top 3 to district)

¯ 1. Kent Roosevelt 4492, 2. Warren G. Harding 3849, 3. Nordonia 3732, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls 3711, 5. Hudson 3688, 6. Boardman 3597, 7. Ravenna 3549, 8. Howland 3546, 9. Austintown Fitch 3498, 10. Streetsboro 3430, 11. Canfield 3314, 12. Twinsburg 3258, 13. Niles 3142..

Boys individuals

(Top 3 not on qualifying team to district*)

¯ 1. Chris Lesueur, Kent Roosevelt 757, 2. Kobe Thigpen, Kent Roosevelt, 751, 3. Matthew Richards, Kent Roosevelt, 711; 4. Nolan Snowberger*, Stow, 681, 5. Andrew Bowshot, Harding, 628; 6. Logan Loeffler*, Hudson, 609; 7. Jared Vrabel*, Howland, 589; 8. Cater Troyer, Kent Roosevelt, 587; 9. Tyler Juriga, Nordonia, 585; 10. Nick Sivinski, Ravenna, 579; 11. Spencer Stehlik, Nordonia, 575; 12. Braylen Schuller, Harding, 574; 13. Adam McGinnis, Niles, 566; 14. Noah Pasket, Streetsboro, 556; tie, Brock Miller, Hudson, 556; tie, Everett Burd, Harding, 556.

¯ WARREN G. HARDING: Andrew Bowshot 628, Braylen Schuller 574, Everett Burd 556, Mason McVicker 513, Tamyr Morris 322, Nick Homa 137.

¯ BOARDMAN: Landon Bryant 538, Jacob Burkey 537, Rees Beckman 531, Joe Taraszewski 515, Chase Caroline 174, Daniel Enright 148.

¯ HOWLAND: Jared Vrabel 589, Evan Dehn 539, Christopher Guesman 530, Frankie Pishotti 325, Alex Limber 283, Mark Forte 135, Tanner Caldwell 106.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Cory Stein 550, Kevin Cox 519, Vincent Desiato 505, Dane Smith 294, Larry Iagulli 278, Robert Hoffman 195, Dawson Schertzer 156.

¯ CANFIELD: Noah Balogh 520, Avery Little 488, Derek Davidson 462, Ryan Lamb 462, Donnie Syrianoudis 392.

¯ NILES: Adam McGinnis 566, Nathan Zook 529, Jacob Kozak 410, Chris Donahue 397, Chris Bonacci 108, Carsen Sharpe 99, Anthony Elbon 95.

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

Area boys qualifiers

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky, Charles Pawlosky, Sabastian Ruddy, Blake Stockton, Evan Pirtz.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Brett Zeigler, Robert Jackson.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec, Brandon Fulytar, Johnny Morris, Nick Peskor, Sean Lane, Kolten Blough.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner, Brent Sanderson, Lucas Lancaster, Zachary Keller, Josh Bates, Conner Natali.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison, Mason Austin, Peyton Reid, Owen Butterfield, Connor Waldorf, Brock Pyles.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Ezra Knepper, Champion; Joseph Neider, Cardinal Mooney; Brennan Romain, Liberty; Joey Broz, Campbell; Scott Mintus, John F. Kennedy; Niles Wicks, Chalker.

Area girls qualifiers

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis, Jennifer Reebel, Brooke Papini, Maggie Lewis, Bethany Jones.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik, Lita Ramos, Madison Stredney, Megan Cross, Cassidy Rodgers, Emma Woofter.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback, Heidi Trautman, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman, Madison Stanton, Hailey Degenaro, Kiara Bankhead, Brandy Wilson.

¯ CHAMPION: Krysa Dickson, Kyra Dickson, Brianna Williams, Mikayla Bloom, Megan Crevier.

¯ GARFIELD: Lauren Sanchez, Carli Schuttenberg, Hannah Fortney (Madden), Ryleigh Gough, Taylor Cressman, Peyton Sledz.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones, Rachel Davidson, Julie Bright, Cierra Burchett-Noro, Ashley Moon, Liz Neal.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Elana Caraballo, Maplewood; Cammie Ank, Chalker; Makenzie McBridge, Liberty; Chloe McCrone, Campbell; Emilee Bebech, Brookfield; Deena Statler, Lordstown.

Notes

¯ Boys roll Today, noon; girls roll Monday, noon. For both, the top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state competition Feb. 28-29 at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

Wrestling

STATE DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

Sunday, St. John Arena, Columbus

Division I

¯ Lakewood St. Edward vs. Beavercreek, Dublin Coffman vs. Wadsworth, 11 a.m.

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Heights vs. Cincinnati Elder, Upper Arlington vs. Elyria, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

¯ Louisville vs. Hamilton Ross, Bellevue vs. Sandusky Perkins, 11 a.m.

¯ St. Paris Graham vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace vs. Aurora, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Division III

¯ Milan Edison vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah, Brookville vs. Pemberville Eastwood, 11 a.m.

¯ Versailles vs. South Range, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan vs. Apple Creek Waynedale, 1:15 p.m.

¯ Semfinals, 3:30 p.m.: 11 a.m. winners, 1:15 p.m. winners

¯ Final, 7:30 p.m.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

MONDAY

Bowling

¯ Division II girls district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Poland, 7

¯ Boardman at Ursuline, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Massillon, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at Howland, 7

¯ Niles at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ West Branch at Columbiana, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Hubbard, 7

¯ LaBrae at Lakeview, 7

¯ Springfield at Girard, 7

¯ Southern Local at Struthers, 7

¯ Garfield at Cardinal, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Leetonia, 7

¯ Salem at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 7

¯ Brookfield at Lisbon, 7

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Chalker, 7

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS