×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

¯ Austintown Fitch 60, Warren G. Harding 54

¯ Boardman 66, Chaney 60

¯ Louisville 58, Howland 25

¯ Poland 62, Niles 29

¯ West Branch 57, Salem 36

¯ Lakeview 73, Girard 50

¯ Champion 65, Liberty 50

¯ John F. Kennedy 44, Cardinal Mooney 39

¯ South Range 66, Jefferson 46

¯ Newton Falls 63, Campbell 40

¯ LaBrae 80, Ashtabula Edgewood 72

¯ Springfield 70, Mineral Ridge 69

¯ McDonald 70, Sebring 63

¯ Waterloo 76, Western Reserve 40

¯ Mathews 52, Lordstown 46

¯ Lowellville 45, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ Badger 56, Conneaut 54

¯ Mogadore 71, Valley Christian 56

AROUND OHIO

¯ Ada 74, Van Wert Lincolnview 54

¯ Akr. Hoban 76, Akr. Buchtel 58

¯ Albany Alexander 57, Bidwell River Valley 45

¯ Alliance Marlington 68, Minerva 47

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 31, Circleville 26

¯ Amherst Steele 48, N. Ridgeville 47

¯ Antwerp 55, Edgerton 41

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 68, Creston Norwayne 54

¯ Arlington 74, Arcadia 50

¯ Ashland 60, Millersburg W. Holmes 47

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 64, Painesville Harvey 58

¯ Avon Lake 52, N. Olmsted 41

¯ Baltimore Liberty Union 53, Circleville Logan Elm 48

¯ Barberton 81, Tallmadge 47

¯ Bay Village Bay 71, Parma Normandy 50

¯ Bethel-Tate 54, Batavia 50

¯ Blanchester 71, New Richmond 69

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 51, Tontogany Otsego 47, OT

¯ Bowling Green 63, Holland Springfield 47

¯ Brooklyn 83, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 56

¯ Brookville 53, Germantown Valley View 52

¯ Brunswick 54, Strongsville 44

¯ Bryan 61, Liberty Center 58

¯ Can. McKinley 65, Uniontown Lake 51

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 72, Zanesville Rosecrans 56

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 58, Mt. Gilead 56

¯ Carrollton 62, Alliance 45

¯ Casstown Miami E. 34, Union City Mississinawa Valley 33

¯ Cedarville 63, Spring. Greenon 55

¯ Centerville 72, Beavercreek 59

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 61, Willoughby S. 56

¯ Chesapeake 57, S. Point 35

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 65, Kirtland 61

¯ Chillicothe 84, Greenfield McClain 47

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 61, Williamsport Westfall 30

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 75, Southeastern 41

¯ Cin. Aiken 76, Cin. Shroder 69

¯ Cin. Anderson 54, Kings Mills Kings 53

¯ Cin. Clark Montessori 75, Norwood 50

¯ Cin. College Prep. 54, Cin. Riverview East 50

¯ Cin. Deer Park 97, Reading 51

¯ Cin. Elder 49, Cin. La Salle 48

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 72, Cin. Oyler 45

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 47, Cin. Christian 46

¯ Cin. Mariemont 57, Cin. Madeira 44

¯ Cin. McNicholas 40, Day. Carroll 39

¯ Cin. Moeller 57, Cin. St. Xavier 51

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 66, Trenton Edgewood 41

¯ Cin. NW 53, Harrison 48

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 50, Cin. N. College Hill 39

¯ Cin. Sycamore 63, Cin. Colerain 44

¯ Cin. Taft 81, Cin. Woodward 57

¯ Cin. Turpin 53, Milford 37

¯ Cin. Walnut Hills 71, Cin. Withrow 52

¯ Cin. Winton Woods 78, Day. Thurgood Marshall 73

¯ Cin. Wyoming 65, Cin. Indian Hill 38

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 71, Cle. Benedictine 65

¯ Cle. Hts. 81, E. Cle. Shaw 66

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 124, Cle. Hay 75

¯ Cle. John Marshall 61, Bedford 58

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 73, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 50

¯ Clyde 84, Tiffin Columbian 74

¯ Clyde 84, Tiffin Digital 74

¯ Collins Western Reserve 83, Monroeville 66

¯ Cols. Grandview Hts. 76, Caledonia River Valley 56

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 53, Bloom-Carroll 44

¯ Cols. St. Charles 84, Ready 68

¯ Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Dublin Coffman 41

¯ Cols. Wellington 51, Cols. Bexley 45

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 65, Oberlin Firelands 43

¯ Columbus Grove 85, Harrod Allen E. 71

¯ Convoy Crestview 65, Paulding 51

¯ Copley 55, Medina Highland 42

¯ Crestline 43, Loudonville 27

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 50, Parma Padua 38

¯ Dalton 38, Smithville 35

¯ Day. Christian 51, Franklin Middletown Christian 41

¯ Defiance Ayersville 43, Holgate 40

¯ Defiance Tinora 62, Sherwood Fairview 44

¯ Delaware Hayes 50, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 28

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 64, DeGraff Riverside 55

¯ Dover 61, Coshocton 42

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 47, Rittman 29

¯ Dublin Scioto 51, Dublin Jerome 41

¯ Edon 36, W. Unity Hilltop 20

¯ Elyria Cath. 85, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 51

¯ Fairview 66, Rocky River 48

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 56, Leipsic 51, OT

¯ Fostoria 43, Elmore Woodmore 37

¯ Frankfort Adena 73, Bainbridge Paint Valley 46

¯ Franklin 73, Day. Oakwood 71

¯ Fredericktown 60, Centerburg 58

¯ Ft. Loramie 52, Botkins 34

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 55, Pickerington Cent. 46

¯ Galion Northmor 62, Sparta Highland 37

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 69, Ironton Rock Hill 59

¯ Genoa Area 47, Rossford 44

¯ Glouster Trimble 59, Waterford 51

¯ Grafton Midview 68, Berea-Midpark 53

¯ Green 53, Akr. Ellet 34

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 66, Norwalk St. Paul 60

¯ Hamilton 55, Cin. Oak Hills 43

¯ Hamilton Badin 58, Kettering Alter 52

¯ Hamilton New Miami 68, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 48

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 47, Hicksville 38

¯ Heartland Christian 71, Leetonia 55

¯ Heath 51, Newark Cath. 39

¯ Hilliard Bradley 48, Hilliard Darby 34

¯ Houston 53, Russia 52

¯ Howard E. Knox 72, Danville 30

¯ Hudson 54, Stow-Munroe Falls 31

¯ Hudson WRA 95, Garfield Hts. Trinity 59

¯ Independence 60, Burton Berkshire 34

¯ Ironton St. Joseph 52, Portsmouth Clay 43

¯ Jackson 87, Athens 57

¯ Jackson Center 45, Sidney Fairlawn 42

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 63, S. Charleston SE 47

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 57, Hebron Lakewood 39

¯ Kalida 47, Continental 31

¯ Lakewood 65, Westlake 48

¯ Lancaster Fairfield Union 45, Ashville Teays Valley 43

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 55, Powell Olentangy Liberty 53

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 60, Westerville N. 55

¯ Lewisburg Tri-County N. 62, Bradford 50

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 66, Spring. NW 60

¯ Lexington 54, Mt. Vernon 47, OT

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 64, W. Chester Lakota W. 57

¯ Lima Perry 91, Lima Temple Christian 37

¯ Lima Shawnee 81, Elida 41

¯ Lima Sr. 122, Fremont Ross 67

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 46, Hanoverton United 45

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 64, Ravenna 49

¯ London 41, Plain City Jonathan Alder 38

¯ Lorain Clearview 74, LaGrange Keystone 67, OT

¯ Louisville 58, Warren Howland 25

¯ Lucas 56, Kidron Cent. Christian 48

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 74, Chardon 41

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 58, Cuyahoga Falls 37

¯ Mansfield Sr. 53, Mansfield Madison 38

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 53, Mansfield Christian 31

¯ Mantua Crestwood 83, Rootstown 45

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 47, Coldwater 30

¯ Marietta 58, Warsaw River View 53

¯ Marysville 59, Hilliard Davidson 54

¯ Mason 75, Fairfield 58

¯ Massillon Jackson 59, N. Can. Hoover 50, OT

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 73, Akr. Manchester 59

¯ Mayfield 67, Madison 65

¯ McArthur Vinton County 61, Wellston 46

¯ Medina 65, Elyria 59

¯ Mentor 83, Shaker Hts. 79

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 75, Cle. VASJ 60

¯ Metamora Evergreen 49, Archbold 35

¯ Miamisburg 56, Kettering Fairmont 45

¯ Middletown 59, Cin. Princeton 53

¯ Middletown Fenwick 47, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 31

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 80, Waynesville 68

¯ Milton-Union 75, New Lebanon Dixie 58

¯ Minford 66, McDermott Scioto NW 47

¯ Minster 55, St. Henry 49

¯ Mogadore 71, Youngs. Valley Christian 56

¯ Mogadore Field 64, Akr. Springfield 41

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 58, Van Buren 43

¯ Mt. Orab Western Brown 60, Williamsburg 34

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 59, Marion Elgin 51, 2OT

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 58, Cin. Finneytown 51

¯ N. Royalton 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 45

¯ Napoleon 60, Maumee 57, OT

¯ New Albany 70, Cols. Franklin Hts. 41

¯ New Boston Glenwood 62, Portsmouth Notre Dame 35

¯ New Bremen 43, Ft. Recovery 39

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 63, Bellefontaine 53

¯ New Concord John Glenn 50, New Lexington 30

¯ New London 65, Ashland Crestview 52

¯ New Paris National Trail 59, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 47

¯ New Philadelphia 56, Cambridge 40

¯ Newark 55, Canal Winchester 52

¯ Norton 67, Streetsboro 51

¯ Norwalk 51, Bellevue 43

¯ Oak Harbor 79, Castalia Margaretta 49

¯ Oak Hill 43, Portsmouth W. 29

¯ Oberlin 51, Sheffield Brookside 37

¯ Old Fort 72, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 45

¯ Olmsted Falls 61, Avon 50

¯ Orrville 34, Canal Fulton Northwest 33

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 72, Kenton 38

¯ Painesville Riverside 53, Eastlake N. 47

¯ Pandora-Gilboa 50, Cory-Rawson 46

¯ Parkersburg South, W.Va. 45, Vincent Warren 34

¯ Pataskala Licking Hts. 63, Granville 56

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 58, Newark Licking Valley 44

¯ Peebles 66, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 56, Millbury Lake 38

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 67, Akr. Coventry 52

¯ Perrysburg 52, Sylvania Southview 49

¯ Pettisville 45, Gorham Fayette 37

¯ Pickerington N. 72, Grove City 40

¯ Piketon 56, Chillicothe Huntington 27

¯ Piqua 51, Troy 38

¯ Pomeroy Meigs 77, Nelsonville-York 72

¯ Port Clinton 66, Milan Edison 38

¯ Portsmouth 72, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 60

¯ Proctorville Fairland 46, Ironton 33

¯ Racine Southern 41, Reedsville Eastern 33

¯ Reynoldsburg 61, Lancaster 56

¯ Richfield Revere 93, Aurora 59

¯ Richmond Edison 64, Bridgeport 44

¯ Richwood N. Union 64, St. Paris Graham 50

¯ Rockford Parkway 50, New Knoxville 38

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 75, Lakeside Danbury 58

¯ Seaman N. Adams 78, Lynchburg-Clay 48

¯ Shekinah Christian 64, Genoa Christian 30

¯ Shelby 81, Galion 48

¯ Sidney 56, Greenville 42

¯ Solon 78, Euclid 46

¯ Spencerville 46, Delphos Jefferson 45

¯ Spring. Shawnee 70, Spring. Kenton Ridge 55

¯ Springboro 66, Lebanon 62

¯ Springfield 62, Huber Hts. Wayne 49

¯ St. Marys Memorial 54, Celina 37

¯ Stryker 51, Montpelier 31

¯ Sugar Grove Berne Union 59, Millersport 54

¯ Sunbury Big Walnut 62, Groveport-Madison 60

¯ Swanton 52, Delta 37

¯ Tipp City Bethel 54, New Madison Tri-Village 46

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 61, Vandalia Butler 52

¯ Tol. Cent. Cath. 73, Tol. Whitmer 37

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 62, Tol. Maumee Valley 54

¯ Tol. St. Francis 59, Findlay 57

¯ Tol. St. John’s 52, Oregon Clay 43

¯ Tol. Start 64, Tol. Rogers 52

¯ Twinsburg 75, Wadsworth 50

¯ Urbana 68, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 64, OT

¯ Utica 49, Johnstown Northridge 35

¯ Van Wert 72, Lima Bath 59

¯ Versailles 48, Delphos St. John’s 38

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, Arcanum 49

¯ W. Jefferson 38, Milford Center Fairbanks 37

¯ W. Liberty-Salem 95, N. Lewisburg Triad 55

¯ W. Union 55, Mowrystown Whiteoak 53

¯ Wapakoneta 42, Defiance 38

¯ Warrensville Hts. 58, Maple Hts. 55

¯ Watterson 48, Hartley 35

¯ Wauseon 48, Hamler Patrick Henry 22

¯ Waynesfield-Goshen 60, Sidney Lehman 41

¯ Wellington 55, Sullivan Black River 44

¯ West Salem Northwestern 107, Jeromesville Hillsdale 65

¯ Westerville Cent. 63, Westerville S. 61

¯ Wheelersburg 66, S. Webster 40

¯ Whitehall-Yearling 66, Delaware Buckeye Valley 58, 2OT

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 68, Sylvania Northview 47

¯ Willard 54, Huron 43

¯ Wooster Triway 58, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 30

¯ Worthington Christian 55, Gahanna Cols. Academy 28

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 63, Thomas Worthington 55

¯ Xenia 56, Fairborn 52

¯ Zanesville Maysville 67, McConnelsville Morgan 65

FITCH 60, HARDING 54

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (13-8, 5-3 AAC-RED): DeAveion Burgess 3 0-0 6, D’Muntize Owens 6 1-2 15, Kamare Evans 1 0-0 3, Tye Pennington 5 0-0 15, Ty Artis 2 1-2 5, Emari Burgess 2 0-0 4, Aston Bates 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 4-8.

¯ FITCH (11-8, 3-4 AAC-RED): Devin Sherwood 9 1-2 23, Todd Simons 3 9-10 15, Nate Leskovac 2 1-1 5, Devin Chaney 1 2-2 4, Brian Ferguson 0 2-2 2, Kris Brown 1 1-2 3, Allison Edwards 2 0-0 5, Mike Sciortinoio 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 17-20.

Harding 7 14 14 19 – 54

Fitch 17 4 20 19 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8 (Pennington 5, Owens 2, Evans); F – 5 (Sherwood 4, Edwards).

LOUISVILLE 58, HOWLAND 25

¯ HOWLAND (5-15): Gage Tomko 3 0-1 7, Cam Durig 3 0-1 8, Gabe Badea 2 0-0 4, Anthony Massucci 1 0-0 2, Justin Jones 0 1-2 1, Myles Gamichia 0 1-2 1, David Burman 0 0-2 0, Vince Marimpietri 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 2-8.

¯ LOUISVILLE: Scotty Gronow 2 0-0 6, Collin Chambers 4 4-4 14, Kurt Haren 0 2-2 2, Tyler Bolden 2 0-0 6, Cory Noble 3 0-0 6, Devin Burick 4 0-0 8, Brice Pickens 2 0-0 4, Dave Hoffman 2 1-2 6, Austin Staley 1 0-0 3, John Cherry 1 0-0 3, Craig Noble 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-8.

Howland 4 9 4 7 – 25

Louisville 12 13 17 16 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Durig 2, Tomko) ; L – 7 (Chambers 2, Boldon 2, Hoffman, Staley, Cherry). JV SCORE: Louisville, 59-36.

MATHEWS 52, LORDSTOWN 46

¯ LORDSTOWN (7-11, 6-7): Seth Stevens 4 1-2 9, Jay Frank 4 8-9 16, Kaiden Anthony 1 0-0 2, Vincent Spano 0 4-6 4, Austin Milhoan 1 0-0 3, Aiden Force 5 0-0 12. Totals: FG 15; FT 14-17.

¯ MATHEWS (12-8, 9-5): Cale Grimes 1 0-0 2, Tyler Roscoe 6 8-11 24, Vinny Sharp 0 2-3 2, Dominic Greenwood 3 2-3 9, Kyle Powell 3 0-0 9, Vincent Greenwood 2 0-0 4, Century Hobbs 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 12-17.

Lordstown 8 9 4 25 – 46

Mathews 9 14 11 18 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Force 2); H – 8 (Roscoe 4, Powell 3, D. Greenwood).

MAPLEWOOD 57, CHALKER 54

¯ CHALKER (1-20, 1-13): Lukas Rhodes 1 1-2 3, Jordan Keller 8 1-4 18, Garrett Anderson 0 1-3 1, Derek Sherwood 1 2-4 4, Chayse Harris 4 0-1 8, James Stull 6 4-5 18, Couper Nevling 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-21.

¯ MAPLEWOOD (4-15, 3-11): Gavin Ainsley 6 2-4 16, Bryson Himes 3 0-0 8, Connor Steffens 4 1-2 10, Logan Burggraf 1 4-6 6, Nathan Stano 4 4-6 14, Masyn Webster 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 11-18.

Chalker 10 11 13 12 8 – 54

Maplewood 10 15 8 13 11 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Stull 2, Keller); M – 8 (Stano 3, Himes 2, Ainsley 2, Steffens).

POLAND 62, NILES 29

¯ POLAND (14-6, 10-4 NE-8): Ross Dedo 3 1-2 8, Michael Cougras 6 0-1 16, Adam Kassem 5 4-4 15, Andrew Centofanti 2 1-1 5, Stephen Carney 0 2-4 2, T. Oyster 1 0-0 2, Michael Gordon 3 0-0 8, JP Genova 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-12.

¯ NILES (3-16, 2-11 NE-8): Vincent Chieffo 2 0-0 4, Doug Foster 6 1-2 14, Joe Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Dylan McConnel 0 1-2 1, Jacob Eakins 3 1-1 8. Totals: FG 12; FT 3-5.

Poland 12 11 20 19 – 62

Niles 11 7 3 8 – 29

3-POINT GOALS: P – 10 (Cougras 4, Genova 2, Gordon 2, Dedo, Kassem); N – 2 (Foster, Eakins).

SOUTH RANGE 66, JEFFERSON 46

¯ JEFFERSON (5-8 NE-8): Brock Bean 0 2-2 2, Chase Pacarella 0 1-2 1, Colin Priestrap 2 0-0 5, Koby Cunningham 6 0-0 18, Anthony DeVito 3 3-4 9, Garret Thompson 1 0-0 2, Grant Hitchcock 3 3-5 9. Totals: FG 15; FT 9-13.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (12-7, 7-6 NE-8): Chris Brooks 13 2-2 29, Kris Scandy 2 0-0 4, Nate Brown 2 0-0 5, Brandon Mikos 2 0-0 5, Matt Lucas 3 0-0 6, Dante Digaetano 1 0-0 2, Jake Gehring 2 0-0 5, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Mike Perry 1 1-2 3, Justin Marrie 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 29; FT 3-6.

Jefferson 6 10 11 19 – 46

South Range 13 16 18 19 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: J – 7 (Cunningham 6, Priestrap); SR – 5 (Brooks, Brown, Gehring, Mikos, Taylor). JV SCORE: SR, 70-38.

LAKEVIEW 73, GIRARD 50

¯ GIRARD (9-11, 8-5): Gus Johnson 1 0-0 2, Christian Graziano 8 5-6 21, Lorenzo Frigerio 3 0-2 6, Thomas Cardiero 5 0-2 11, Elijah Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Nick Cario 1 0-0 3, Ryan Fitzgerald 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 21; FT 6-12.

¯ LAKEVIEW (9-13, 6-8): Nate Fox 3 0-2 8, Ryan Carnahan 6 8-9 22, Aidan Popovich 1 6-6 8, Blaine Barr 1 0-0 2, Brendon Kilpatrick 7 9-10 24, TJ Saxton 0 1-2 1, Jake Wilms 2 0-0 5, Noah Olejnik 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 24-29.

Girard 15 12 13 10 – 50

Lakeview 19 19 18 17 – 73

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (Cario, Cardiero); L – 7 (Fox 2, Carnahan 2, Kilpatrick, Olejnik, Wilms). JV SCORE: Girard, 66-54. JV LEADERS: G – Elijah Rodriguez 14; L – Blaine Barr 20.

CHAMPION 65, LIBERTY 50

¯ LIBERTY (7-14, 5-7 AAC-BLUE): Jameer Weaver 7 6-6 22, Omarion Dawson 4 0-0 8, James Davis 4 2-2 10, Sean Robinson 3 0-0 6, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2, Rashad Chambers 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-8.

¯ CHAMPION (11, 7-5 AAC-BLUE): Abe Bayus 3 2-3 11, Nick Stahlman 6 4-4 18, Austin Willforth 4 0-0 8, Keegan McDermott 2 0-0 5, Logan Melton 0 2-2 2, Jeff Smith 1 0-0 3, Luke Zigarovich 1 0-0 3, Brandon Dykes 4 1-1 9, Chase Lindsay 1 0-1 3, Noah Vesey 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 9-11.

Liberty 13 17 10 9 – 50

Champion 13 16 16 20 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: L – 2 (Weaver 2); C – 7 (Stahlman 2, Vesey, Zigarovich, Smith, Lindsay, McDermott). JV SCORE: Champion, 59-47. JV LEADERS: L – D’Andre Venteri 21; C -Joey Fell 19.

SPRINGFIELD 70, MINERAL RIDGE 69

¯ SPRINGFIELD (13-6, 10-3 MVAC): Drew Clark 5 0-0 10, Lukas Yemma 0 2-2 2, Evan Ohlin 4 3-4 11, Beau Brungard 5 2-3 13, Adam Wharry 6 0-0 12, Clay Medvec 8 0-0 20, Mason Santoangelo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 29; FT 7-9.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-12, 5-9 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 0-0 11, Miles Culp 8 1-2 20, Koby Zupko 4 3-4 13, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 3 0-0 6, George Vega 1 0-2 2, Tristan Weiss 6 1-2 13. Totals: FG 29; FT 5-10.

Springfield 18 16 18 18 – 70

Mineral Ridge 14 24 10 21 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: S – 5 (Medvec 4, Brungard); MR – 6 (Culp 3, Zupko 2, Governor). JV SCORE: MR, 59-48. JV LEADERS: S – Jacob Joyce 20; MR – Zack James 21.

KENNEDY 44, MOONEY 39

¯ KENNEDY (9-11): Tyrel James 3 0 7, Cam Hollobaugh 6 4 16, Saba Svani 2 0 4, Sejjan Couto 1 1 3, Gabe Green 2 0 5, TJ Harden 3 0 9. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-9.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (9-10): Sonny Rodriguez 2 1 6, Mike Pelini 5 1 11, Tommy Fire 2 0 4, Dev Jenkins 6 1 13, Ben Torres 1 0 2, Mick Hergenrother 1 1 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-11.

Kennedy 12 6 4 22 – 44

Mooney 9 11 11 8 – 39

3-POINT GOALS: K – 5 (Harden 3, James, Green); M – 1 (Rodriguez).

McDONALD 70, SEBRING 63

¯ McDONALD (17-3, 10-3 MVAC): Zach Rasile 11 6-8 34, Aziz 0 0-0 0, Eli Street 5 4-6 19, Dominic Carkido 0 2-4 2, Jake Portolese 5 2-2 12. Totals: FG 21; FT 14-23.

¯ SEBRING (14-6, 7-6 MVAC): Jake Hunter 3 2-4 8, Dylan Johnson 7 0-1 18, Matt Byrd 0 1-2 1, Gabe Lanzer 6 2-4 18, Carson Rouse 8 0-1 18. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-12.

McDonald 22 16 16 16 – 70

Sebring 17 19 15 12 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: M – 14 (Rasile 6, Street 5, Portolese 3); S – 10 (Johnson 4, Lanzer 4, Rouse 2). JV SCORE: Sebring, 35-23.

STRUTHERS 78, HUBBARD 60

¯ STRUTHERS (16-2, 11-2): Brandon Washington 3 2-4 8, Keaton Kimble 1 1-1 3, Aidan Slocum 5 3-3 14, Trey Metzka 6 2-4 17, Jared Laczko 5 0-0 11, Carson Ryan 9 3-3 23, Ronnie Leonard 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 11-15.

¯ HUBBARD (5-14, 3-11): Cam Resatar 7 4-6 23, Jayden Record 3 0-0 8, Nick Matisi 1 0-0 3, Chanze Kelley 5 2-4 15, Ryan Laird 3 5-6 11. Totals: FG 19; FT 13-16.

Struthers 20 15 18 25 – 78

Hubbard 9 16 21 14 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: S – 7 (Metzka 3, Ryan 2, Slocum, Laczko); H – 11 (Resatar 5, Kelley 3, Record 2, Matisi). JV SCORE: Struthers, 52-28.

NEWTON FALLS 63, CAMPBELL 40

¯ CAMPBELL (5-15, 2-10 AAC BLUE): Joey Michaels 3 1-1 7, Kevin Moore 5 2-3 13, Kayvon Moore 3 0-2 6, Christian Stores 1 0-0 2, Christian James 1 0-0 2, Joey Zanni , Collin Michaels 1 0-0 3, Gabe Brunn 2 0-1 4, Zach Luciano 0 0-4 0, Nascere Smith 0 1-2 1, Dallas VanCobb 1 0-5 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-18.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (18-3, 11-1 AAC BLUE): Joey Kline 2 2-2 6, Jacob Wright 0 2-2 2, Josh Honeycutt 9 0-1 20, Evan Robertson 2 0-0 4, Cole Marquette 5 4-8 14, Ivan Howard 1 0-0 2, Adam Honeycutt 5 0-0 13, Jordan Dowling 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-13.

Campbell 12 4 13 11 – 40

Newton Falls 18 14 13 18 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Moore, Michaels); NF – 5 (A. Honeycutt 3, J. Honeycutt 2). REBOUNDS: NF – 50 (J. Honeycutt 12). ASSISTS: NF – 12 (Kline 6). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 41-32. JV LEADERS: C – J. Jackson 10; NF – Dylan McGregor 14.

LaBRAE 80, EDGEWOOD 72

¯ ASHTABULA EDGEWOOD: Ethan Colbert 6 2-2 17, Zach Vencil 2 0-0 5, Alec Kateon 7 23-5 21, Kenny Kampii 6 1-2 18, Isaiah Harris 5 0-1 11. Totals: FG 26; FT 6-10.

¯ LaBRAE (16-4): Connor Meyer 1 4-8 6, Justin Rutherford 4 5-6 13, Landon Kiser 6 9-9 23, Tre’Von Drake 7 1-7 17, Aidan Stephens 3 2-4 10, Devin Carter 1 5-6 7, Caleb Simmons 2 0-0 4, Leon Miranda , Matt Biery , Jacob McCartney , Aiden Kiser , Jordan McCartney . Totals: FG 24; FT 26-40.

Edgewood 18 18 25 11 – 72

LaBrae 13 22 25 20 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: E – 14 (Colbert 3, Venci, Kateon 4, Kampii 5, Harris); L – 6 (Kiser 2, Stephens 2, Drake 2). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 53-44. JV LEADERS: E – Ben Welty 14; H – Matt Biery 16, Blake Cahnell 16.

Girls Basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

¯ Jackson-Milton 42, Mineral Ridge 41

JACKSON-MILTON 42,

MINERAL RIDGE 41

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (12-8, 10-4): Grace McDevitt 7 3-4 17, Chelsea Williams 4 0-0 11, Abby Spalding 4 0-1 8, Kelsie Taylor 2 0-0 4, Julia Bogden 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 3-5.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (11-11, 6-8): Candice Miller 2 0-0 4, Morgan Sigley 1 0-0 3, Fran Kesner 1 1-2 4, Alexa Harkins 8 5-8 21, Rosie Nolder 2 0-0 6, Danielle Aulet 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 6-10.

Jackson-Milton 10 9 9 14 – 42

Mineral Ridge 2 16 9 14 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 3 (Williams 3; MR – 5 (Nolder 2, Aulet, Sigley, Kesner).

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Canfield at Uniontown Lake, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Jefferson, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Mogadore, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Crestwood at Windham, 11:30 a.m.

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 1:30

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Division I sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Hudson at Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, Twinsburg at Howland, Kent Roosevelt at Canfield

¯ Division II sectional first round, 1 p.m.: Chaney at Salem, Niles at Struthers, Ravenna at East, Hubbard at Cardinal Mooney, Lakeview at Girard

Wrestling

¯ East Palestine at Buckeye Local Panther Classic

¯ Columbiana at Painesville Harvey duals, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Division I district swimming at Cleveland State, 12

Bowling

¯ Division I sectional at Roseland Lanes, Oakwood (Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Warren G. Harding, Howland, Canfield, Niles), 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament state quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Bowling

¯ Division II boys district at Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake, 12

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS