×

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

¯ Salem 60, Boardman 56, OT

¯ Poland 48, Canfield 38

¯ John F. Kennedy 62, Akron North 23

¯ Lowellville 55, East Palestine 35

¯ Pymatuning Valley 43, Windham 27

¯ Springfield 48, LaBrae 44

¯ Maplewood 48, Badger 15

¯ United Local 45, Jackson-Milton 34

¯ Western Reserve 75, Columbiana 47

¯ West Branch 44, Marlington 24

AROUND OHIO

¯ Antwerp 41, Edgerton 39

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 54, West Salem Northwestern 39

¯ Arcadia 40, McComb 39

¯ Archbold 43, Metamora Evergreen 28

¯ Arlington 49, Carey 43

¯ Ashland Crestview 67, Ashland Mapleton 41

¯ Bellevue 54, Sandusky 36

¯ Berlin Hiland 82, Akr. Buchtel 20

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 80, Fostoria 31

¯ Bryan 39, Liberty Center 32

¯ Castalia Margaretta 58, Willard 38

¯ Convoy Crestview 52, Paulding 50

¯ Cory-Rawson 51, Pandora-Gilboa 30

¯ Defiance 40, Wapakoneta 37, OT

¯ Defiance Ayersville 36, Holgate 27

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 54, Creston Norwayne 46

¯ Edon 55, W. Unity Hilltop 41

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Leipsic 22

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 45, Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 29

¯ Fredericktown 66, Mansfield Temple Christian 49

¯ Fremont St. Joseph 76, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 28

¯ Ft. Loramie 66, Botkins 21

¯ Ft. Recovery 47, New Bremen 41

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 51, Akr. Hoban 48

¯ Hamler Patrick Henry 38, Wauseon 37

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 61, Hicksville 33

¯ Holland Springfield 55, Maumee 54

¯ Independence 61, Cle. Lincoln W. 20

¯ Kalida 49, Continental 39

¯ Kirtland 57, Fairport Harbor Harding 28

¯ Lakeside Danbury 51, Oregon Stritch 15

¯ Lexington 48, Mt. Vernon 29

¯ Lima Bath 61, Van Wert 42

¯ Lima Sr. 42, Tol. Cent. Cath. 40

¯ Lucas 51, Mt. Gilead 49

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 53, Coldwater 51, OT

¯ Martins Ferry 72, Rayland Buckeye 24

¯ Milan Edison 30, Huron 21

¯ Minster 72, St. Henry 39

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 48, Waynesfield-Goshen 34

¯ N. Baltimore 43, Vanlue 24

¯ New Knoxville 48, Rockford Parkway 29

¯ New Middletown Spring. 48, Leavittsburg LaBrae 44

¯ New Riegel 53, Tiffin Calvert 33

¯ Newark Cath. 47, Gahanna Cols. Academy 35

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 82, Plymouth 14

¯ Notre Dame Academy 78, Fremont Ross 28

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 57, Wellsville 25

¯ Oak Harbor 57, Port Clinton 38

¯ Ontario 61, Bellville Clear Fork 36

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 76, Kenton 34

¯ Ready 54, Milford Center Fairbanks 46

¯ Sandusky Perkins 65, Clyde 48

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 52, Gibsonburg 46

¯ Sherwood Fairview 58, Defiance Tinora 44

¯ Spencerville 51, Delphos Jefferson 32

¯ St. Marys Memorial 46, Celina 21

¯ Steubenville 43, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40

¯ Stryker 47, Montpelier 31

¯ Swanton 47, Delta 45, OT

¯ Sylvania Southview 37, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 27

¯ Van Buren 54, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 41

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 69, Brooke, W.Va. 40

OHSAA State Tournament

Division I

Region 4

¯ Beavercreek 46, New Carlisle Tecumseh 45

¯ Kettering Fairmont 55, Riverside Stebbins 10

¯ Lebanon 43, Morrow Little Miami 36

¯ Loveland 62, Oxford Talawanda 24

¯ Mt. Notre Dame 88, Cin. Withrow 12

¯ Ursuline Academy 59, Monroe 36

Division II

Region 7

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 54, Bidwell River Valley 42

¯ Circleville 61, Athens 34

¯ Circleville Logan Elm 64, Greenfield McClain 36

¯ McArthur Vinton County 71, Chillicothe 39

Region 8

¯ Bellefontaine 30, Spring. Shawnee 22

¯ Day. Carroll 61, Day. Thurgood Marshall 8

¯ Eaton 60, Urbana 50

¯ Middletown Fenwick 58, Day. Stivers 26

¯ N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 20, New Richmond 13

Division III

Region 11

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 46, Crooksville 23

¯ Nelsonville-York 57, Ironton Rock Hill 21

¯ Oak Hill 52, Reedsville Eastern 50

¯ S. Point 43, Chillicothe Huntington 26

Division IV

Region 15

¯ Manchester 53, S. Webster 39

¯ Peebles 63, Bainbridge Paint Valley 39

¯ Portsmouth Notre Dame 63, Portsmouth Clay 24

¯ Waterford 44, Corning Miller 38

SPRINGFIELD 48, LaBRAE 44

¯ LaBRAE (12-10): Heidi Reppart 0 3-4 3, Paige Wilson 1 0-0 3, Laura McCoy 4 1-2 9, Jenna Reppart 7 0-0 16, Gabby Figinsky 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Wilson 2 1-1 5, Briley Daniels 1 4-4 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 9-11.

¯ SPRINGFIELD (11-11): Madison Lesnak 1 0-0 3, Kaila LaMorticella 1 3-4 5, Kylee Kosek 6 2-2 14, Abby Joseph 1 0-0 2, Jacey Mullen 9 2-2 20, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 7-8.

LaBrae 19 5 9 11 – 44

Springfield 12 8 10 18 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Rappart, Wilson); S – 1 (Lesnak).

MAPLEWOOD 48, BADGER 15

Ø MAPLEWOOD (21-1, 15-1 NAC): Marissa Ventura 5 4-9 16, Madison Murray 1 1-2 3, Emily Kohlmorgan 0 2-2 2, Baylie Starcher 5 1-2 17, Brooke Smith 2 2-2 6, Hannah Gaylog. Totals: FG 6-8; FT 10-17.

¯ BADGER (11-10, 10-6 NAC): Jessica Lovesee 0 1-2 1, Mackenzie Gross 0 1-3 1, Calena Jablonski 0 5-8 5, Grace Popovich 2 3-10 7, Melissa Metz 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 2; FT 11-25.

Maplewood 3 23 14 8 – 48

Badger 3 6 3 3 – 15

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Starcher 4, Ventura 2). JV SCORE: Maplewood, 18-17.

KENNEDY 62, AKRON NORTH 23

¯ KENNEDY (14-8): Myriah Merten 1 0-0 2, Faith Hollobaugh 6 0-2 13, Caitlyn Condoleon 10 3-3 25, Julia Toth 5 2-3 12, Martyna Inosa 1 0-0 2, Jordan Derhan 1 0-0 2, Lucy Whetzel 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 5-8.

¯ NORTH: Pacely 1 5-10 7, Jefferson 2 0-0 5, James 4 0-0 11. Totals: FG 7; FT 5-10.

Kennedy 12 18 16 16 – 62

North 4 10 5 4 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: K – (Condoleon 2, Hollobaugh); A – 4 (James 3, Jefferson) . REBOUNDS: K – 54 (Whetzel 15, Hollobaugh 12, Condoleon 11). ASSISTS: K – 15 (Condoleon 7).

Schedule

Tonight

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

Postseason brackets

Division I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Warren G. Harding, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Aurora, 4. Canfield, 5. Cuyahoga Falls, 6. Howland, 7. Walsh Jesuit, 8. Austintown Fitch, 9. Hudson, 10. Massillon Perry, 11. Twinsburg, 12. Boardman, 13. Kent Roosevelt.

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Hudson at Fitch, 1 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Canfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Boardman at Cuyahoga Falls, 1 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry at Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg at Howland, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Hudson-Fitch winner at Harding, 7 p.m.

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Canfield winner vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7 p.m.

¯ Twinsburg-Howland winner at Aurora, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Ravenna High School

Tuesday, Feb. 25

¯ Massillon Perry-Walsh Jesuit-Stow-Munroe Falls winner vs. Twinsburg-Howland-Aurora winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Hudson-Fitch-Harding winner vs. Kent Roosevelt-Canfield-Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Friday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Austintown District

SEEDS: 1. West Branch, 2. Poland 3. Southeast, 4. Salem, 5. Cardinal Mooney, 6. Girard, 7. Struthers, 8. East, 9. Ravenna, 10. Niles, 11. Lakeview, 12. Hubbard, 13. Chaney

Sectional first-round

Saturday, Feb. 15

¯ Ravenna at East, 1 p.m.

¯ Chaney at Salem, 1 p.m.

¯ Hubbard at Mooney, 1 p.m.

¯ Niles at Struthers, 1 p.m.

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 1 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Feb. 20

¯ Ravenna-East winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Mooney winner at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

¯ Niles-Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

¯ Lakeview-Girard winner at Southeast, 7 p.m.

District semifinals

at Austintown Fitch High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Niles-Struthers-Poland winner vs. Lakeview-Girard-Southeast winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Ravenna-East-West Branch winner vs. Chaney-Salem-Hubbard-Mooney winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division III

Cortland District

SEEDS: 1. Champion 2. Garfied, 3. Kirtland, 4. LaBrae, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Berkshire, 7. Crestwood, 8. Mineral Ridge, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Cardinal, 11. Conneaut.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Grand Valley at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

¯ Cardinal at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

¯ Conneaut at Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 1 p.m.

¯ PV at LaBrae, 1 p.m.

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 1 p.m.

¯ Conneaut-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Lakeview High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Cardinal-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Conneaut-Berkshire-Kirtland winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Grand Valley-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner vs. PV-LaBrae winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Liberty, 2. South Range, 3. Columbiana, 4. Crestview, 5. Rootstown, 6. Ursuline, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Waterloo, 11. Campbell, 12. Canton Central Catholic.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Springfield at United, 7 p.m.

¯ CCC at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

¯ Waterloo at EP, 7 p.m.

¯ Campbell at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Springfield-United winner at Liberty, 1 p.m.

¯ CCC-Rootstown winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

¯ Waterloo-EP winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

¯ Campbell-Ursuline winner at Columbiana, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Sturthers Fieldhouse

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Waterloo-EP-South Range winer vs. Campbell-Ursuline-Columbiana winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Springfield-United-Liberty winner vs. CCC-Rootstown-Crestview winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Maplewood, 2. Cornerstone Christian, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Bristol, 5. John F. Kennedy, 6. Fairport Harding, 7. Ashtabula St. John, 8. Mathews, 9. Badger, 10. Newbury, 11. Brookfield, 12. Windham, 13. Chalker.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

¯ Chalker at Bristol, 7 p.m.

¯ Windham at JFK, 7 p.m.

¯ Newbury at St. John, 7 p.m.

¯ Brookfield at Fairport, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Badger-Mathews winner at Maplewood, 1 p.m.

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Windham-JFK winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ Newbury-St. John winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1 p.m.

¯ Brookfield-Fairport winner at Andrews Osborne, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Grand Valley High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ Newbury-St. John-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Brookfield-Fairport-Andrews Osborne winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Badger-Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Windham-JFK winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Leetonia, 7. Lowellville, 8. Heartland Christian, 9. Wellsville, 10. Valley Christian, 11. Sebring, 12. Southern Local, 13. Lordstown.

Sectional first-round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

¯ Wellsville vs. Heartland Christian, 7 p.m.

¯ Lordstown vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

¯ Southern at J-M, 7 p.m.

¯ VC at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

¯ Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Feb. 22

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at McDonald, 1 p.m.

¯ Lordstown-Lisbon winner vs. Southern-J-M winner at highest remaining seed, 1 p.m.

¯ VC-Lowellville winner at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

¯ Sebring-Leetonia winner at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge High School

Wednesday, Feb. 26

¯ VC-Lowellville-Western Reserve winner vs. Sebring-Leetonia-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.

¯ Wellsville-Heartland-McDonald winner vs. Lordstown-Lisbon-Southern-J-M winner, 7:45 p.m.

District final

Saturday, Feb. 29

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

COMMENTS