×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Hudson 54, Austintown Fitch 51

¯ Boardman 59, Louisville 35

¯ Warren G. Harding 64, Ashtabula Lakeside 54

¯ Howland 60, Liberty 49

¯ Alliance 63, Canfield 55

¯ Chaney 68, Cardinal Mooney 44

¯ Struthers 59, Niles 39

¯ McDonald 75, East 62

¯ Poland 63, Hubbard 56

¯ Jefferson 53, Lakeview 49

¯ Girard 42, South Range 40

¯ Garfield 58, Champion 47

¯ Grand Valley 70, Berkshire 57

¯ LaBrae 64, Crestview 47

¯ Lowellville 66, East Palestine 45

¯ Pymatuning Valley 75, Mathews 71, OT

¯ Newton Falls 65, Brookfield 49

¯ Columbiana 74, Heartland Christian 44

¯ Salem 55, Western Reserve 45

¯ Bristol 97, Maplewood 25

¯ Badger 56, Windham 52

¯ Jackson-Milton 59, Leetonia 47

¯ John F. Kennedy 63, Valley Christian 45

¯ Lordstown 54, United Local 48

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 43

¯ Amherst Steele 67, Westlake 62

¯ Arcanum 64, Milton-Union 53

¯ Athens 62, Wellston 53

¯ Avon 72, N. Ridgeville 41

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 54, New Riegel 45

¯ Batavia 72, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 69

¯ Berlin Hiland 55, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46

¯ Blanchester 80, Bethel-Tate 57

¯ Bloom-Carroll 52, Lancaster Fairfield Union 49, OT

¯ Canal Winchester 49, Hilliard Darby 39

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 109, Millersport 59

¯ Cedarville 67, Franklin Middletown Christian 48

¯ Chardon 64, Mayfield 62

¯ Chillicothe 75, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 94, Parma Padua 56

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 62, Macedonia Nordonia 51

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 73, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 58

¯ Elyria Cath. 56, Parma 52

¯ Fairport Harbor 64, Middlefield Cardinal 42

¯ Gates Mills Gilmour 69, Chagrin Falls 49

¯ Geneva 79, Ashtabula St. John 43

¯ Kent Roosevelt 52, Streetsboro 33

¯ Kirtland 70, Wickliffe 63

¯ Lakewood 49, Berea-Midpark 46

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 89, Chagrin Falls Kenston 73

¯ Madison 67, Painesville Riverside 65, OT

¯ Malvern 81, E. Can. 52

¯ Mantua Crestwood 69, Ravenna 49

¯ Massillon 62, N. Can. Hoover 55

¯ Massillon Christian 62, N. Can. Hoover 55

¯ Massillon Jackson 85, Hudson WRA 67

¯ Massillon Perry 61, Akr. Firestone 45

¯ Medina 66, Euclid 39

¯ Mentor 103, Strongsville 51

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 63, Chardon NDCL 45

¯ Mogadore 68, Atwater Waterloo 57

¯ N. Royalton 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 66

¯ North East, Pa. 64, Conneaut 42

¯ Oak Hill 68, Lucasville Valley 21

¯ Oberlin Firelands 64, Wellington 50

¯ Ontario 57, Ashland 53

¯ Orange 66, Bedford 60

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 50, Cuyahoga Hts. 32

¯ STVM 71, Can. McKinley 66

¯ Sandusky 69, Clyde 44

¯ Solon 63, Elyria 46

¯ Wadsworth 48, Akr. Ellet 31

¯ Willoughby S. 74, Eastlake N. 56

¯ Wooster 46, Medina Highland 40

¯ Wooster Triway 70, Orrville 36

OVAC Playoffs

1-A Semifinal

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 54, Cameron, W.Va. 47

2-A Semifinal

¯ Shadyside 65, Salineville Southern 63

3-A Semifinal

¯ Belmont Union Local 47, Magnolia, W.Va. 43, OT

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 45, Linsly, W.Va. 42

4-A Semifinal

¯ Byesville Meadowbrook 70, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 43

¯ E. Liverpool 81, Martins Ferry 41

Consolation

¯ Bellaire 69, Richmond Edison 53

¯ Caldwell 43, Toronto 40

¯ Hannibal River 60, Beallsville 51

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 72, Barnesville 48

¯ St. Clairsville 71, Lisbon Beaver 64

¯ Trinity, W.Va. 80, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 45

¯ Wellsville 69, Wintersville Indian Creek 55

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 66, Lore City Buckeye Trail 65

POLAND 63, HUBBARD 56

¯ HUBBARD (5-13, 3-10 NE-8): Cam Resatar 10 1-2 26, Jayden Record 4 0-0 10, Chanze Kelley 5 3-4 14, Ryan Laird 1 3-4 5, Andrew Frank 0 0-0 0, Alec Ford 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 20-45; FT 8-12.

¯ POLAND (13-6, 10-3 NE-8): Ross Dedo 3 0-1 6, Michael Cougras 4 8-8 19, Adam Kassem 2 1-2 5, Zach Kassem 2 1-2 5, Andrew Centofanti 3 5-6 11, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 5, Brody Todd 0 3-4 3, Michael Gordon 3 0-0 6, J.P. Genova 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 20-55; FT 19-24.

Hubbard 17 14 10 15 – 56

Poland 19 12 14 18 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: H – 8-19 (Resatar 5, Record 2, Kelley); P – 4-14 (Cougras 3, Blasko). REBOUNDS: H – 26; P – 39 (A. Kassem 10). ASSISTS: P – 8 (Z. Kassem 3).

HUDSON 54, FITCH 51

¯ FITCH (10-8): Nate Leskovac 3 0-2 6, Devin Chaney 3 0-1 6, Brian Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kris Brown 6 0-0 14, Devin Sherwood 1 2-3 4, Todd Simons 9 1-2 19. Totals: FG 23; FT 3-8.

¯ HUDSON: Peyton Koscho 2 2-3 6, Damini Ganaway 5 0-1 14, Brad McCormick 1 0-0 2, David Gentry 6 5-8 17, JD Taylor 1 0-0 2, Tyler Miller 1 2-3 4, Jack Burditt 4 1-9 9. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-24.

Austintown Fitch 10 6 13 22 – 51

Hudson 14 15 13 12 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Brown); H – 4 (Ganaway 4).

HARDING 64, LAKESIDE 54

¯ HARDING (13-7): DeAveion Burgess 2 6-7 11, D’Muntize Owens 6 5-12 18, Tye Pennington 1 0-0 2, Ty Artis 5 1-4 11, Emari Burgess 6 0-0 13, Aston Bates 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 24; FT 13-25.

¯ ASHTABULA LAKESIDE (7-11): Brandon Ford 9 7-9 26, Sean McKee 5 0-2 10, DaSjaun Williams 3 0-0 8, Dom Parsons 3 0-0 6, Javontae Yates 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 22; FT 7-11.

Harding 14 13 20 17 – 64

Lakeside 12 15 12 15 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Owens, D. Burgess, E. Burgess; L – 3 (Williams 2, Ford).

GARFIELD 58, CHAMPION 47

¯ GARFIELD (17-2): Jared Simon 1 3-4 5, Austin Peterson 5 9-12 20, Kaidan Spade 1 0-0 3, Nathan Pitsinger 5 8-10 18, Trystan Gedeon 4 2-3 12. Totals: FG 16-40; FT 22-29.

¯ CHAMPION (10-11): Abe Bayus 7 5-5 21, Nick Stahlman 3 1-4 7, Luke Zigarovich 1 0-0 3, Brandon Dykes 2 0-0 4, Chase Lindsay 4 0-0 9, Austin Willforth 1 1-2 3, Keegan McDermott 0 0-0 0, Jeff Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18-40; FT 7-11.

Garfield 16 8 21 13 – 58

Champion 10 12 11 14 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: G – 4 (Gedeon 2, Peterson, Spade); C – 4 (Bayus 2, Lindsay, Zigarovich). JV SCORE: Champion, 42-40. JV LEADERS: G – Brody Swigonski 16; C – Noah Vesey 10.

NEWTON FALLS 64, BROOKFIELD 49

¯ NEWTON FALLS (17-3, 10-1 AAC-Blue): Joey Kline 7 2-2 17, Josh Honeycutt 3 0-0 9, Cole Marquette 9 3-4 21, Ian King 3 0-0 9, Adam Honeycutt 3 2-2 9. Totals: FG 25; FT 7-8. 65

¯ BROOKFIELD (11-10, 4-8 AAC-Blue): Isaiah Jones 1 2-2 4, Donovan Pawlowski 1 0-0 3, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 3, Conner Stevens 12 5-6 31, Haden Gibson 3 2-2 8. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-10. 49

Newton Falls 17 19 12 17 – 64

Brookfield 8 10 23 8 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 8 (J. Honeycutt 3, King 3, Kline, A. Honeycutt); B – 4 (Stevens 2, Pawlowski, Shingledecker). REBOUNDS: NF – 34 (Marquette 13); B – (Stevens 8). ASSISTS: NF – 15 (Kline 6); B – (Gibson 6). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 59-32. JV LEADERS: NF – Dowling 11; B – Pawlowski 14.

BRISTOL 97, MAPLEWOOD 25

¯ MAPLEWOOD (3-15, 2-11 NAC): Gavin Ainsley 1 0-0 3, Bryson Himes 1 0-0 3, Connor Steffens 6 0-0 14, Logan Burggraf 0 1-2 1, Masyn Webster 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 1-2.

¯ BRISTOL (15-4, 13-1 NAC): Mike Wiebe 7 1-1 17, Brandon Buzzelli 2 0-0 5, Jordan Mahan 2 0-0 5, Nick Church 8 2-2 19, Matt Church 5 3-4 13, Seth Mooney 2 0-0 4, Matt Stephens 8 0-0 19, Jeremy Miller 1 0-0 3, Kai Adams 1 0-0 2, Jacob Erjavec 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 41; FT 5-8.

Visitor 0 13 5 7 – 25

Home 36 21 23 17 – 97

3-POINT GOALS: M – 4 (Steffens 2, Ainsley, Aimes); B – 9 (M. Stephens 3, Wiebe 2, Miller, N. Church, Mahan, Buzzelli). REBOUNDS: B – (M. Church 8). ASSISTS: B – (M. Church 7). STEALS: B – (M. Church 6).

PYMATUNING VALLEY 75, MATHEWS 71 (OT)

¯ MATHEWS (11-8): Century Hobbs 1 0-0 3, Ethan Petak 1 0-0 3, Tyler Roscoe 6 3-4 19, Vinny Sharp 5 7-11 18, Dominic Greenwood 5 5-6 15, Denis Schwartz 2 0-0 4, Vincent Greenwood 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 17; FT 16-23.

¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY (15-4, ): Noah Wilkerson 4 5-6 13, Jonah Wilkerson 9 2-2 21, Tanner Rhoades 6 0-0 12, Mason Inman 3 2-4 8, Stuart Struna 0 1-2 1, Andrew Beach 2 1-2 5, Robert Verba 7 1-2 15. Totals: FG 31; FT 12-18.

Mathews 15 10 17 20 9 – 71

Pyma. Valley 16 17 14 15 13 – 75

3-POINT GOALS: M – (Roscoe 4, Sharp, Hobbs, Petak); PV – 1 (J. Wilkerson).

BADGER 56, WINDHAM 52

¯ BADGER (8-12, 7-7 NAC): Logan Lendak 9 1-1 23, Jack Lendak 1 1-2 3, Jacob Miller 2 1-2 5, Brad Hamilton 5 2-3 14, Heath Stanhope 4 2-5 11. Totals: FG 21; FT 7-13.

¯ WINDHAM (8-10, 8-5 NAC): Mikiylen Jones 4 1-1 11, Ericq Williams 5 1-2 11, Colton Maiorca 1 2-2 5, Tyler Wiley 3 0-0 6, Bert Jones 7 4-6 19. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-11.

Badger 15 8 11 22 – 56

Windham 12 15 13 12 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (L. Lendak 4, Hamilton 2, Stanhope); W – 4 (M. Jones 2, Maiorca, B. Jones).

LORDSTOWN 54, UNITED 48

¯ LORDSTOWN (6-10): Seth Stevens 2 0-1 5, Jay Frank 3 8-10 15, Kaiden Anthony 4 1-2 9, Vincent Spano 3 0-0 6, Jordan Vaught 1 0-0 3, Austin Milhoan 2 0-0 6, Aiden Force 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-13.

¯ UNITED: Parker Berdine 1 0-0 2, Keaton Baker 4 0-0 8, Nevin Hahlen 1 0-0 2, Knight 3 2-3 8, Ward Kiko 0 2-2 2, Nate Miller 6 1-2 13, Steffan Jarrett 5 3-8 13. Totals: FG 20; FT 8-15.

Lordstown 14 17 11 12 – 54

United 11 16 10 11 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: L – 7 (Force, Milhoan 2, Vaught, Frank, Stevens).

GRAND VALLEY 70, BERKSHIRE 57

¯ BERKSHIRE: Jay Wolfe 3 6-8 12, Jacob Brown 0 0-1 0, Potter 1 0-0 3, Bergmeier 4 1-2 11, Hefforn 5 3-5 14, Jake Sinkenbring 5 5-7 17. Totals: FG 18; FT 15-23.

¯ GRAND VALLEY (8-12): Ashton Zupancic 11 1-2 26, Hogan Hejduk 3 0-1 7, Derek Jackson 6 4-6 16, Malik Mitchell 6 0-0 13, Jake Cole 2 1-3 6, Isaac Purchace 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 8-14.

Berkshire 8 15 16 18 – 57

Grand Valley 18 11 15 26 – 70

3-POINT GOALS: V – 6 (Bergmeier 2, Sinkenbring 2, Hefforn, Potter); GV – 6 (Zupancic 3, Mitchell, Hejduk, Cole).

WINDHAM 55, BRISTOL 52 (OT)

Played Saturday

¯ BRISTOL: Mike Wiebe 0 2-2 2, Nick Church 5 3-6 15, Matt Church 7 5-10 19, Matt Stephens 2 0-0 5, Jeremy Miller 2 0-0 4, Jacob Erjavec 2 1-2 7. Totals: FG 18; FT 11-20.

¯ WINDHAM: Mikiylen Jones 2 1-4 5, Ericq Williams 2 3-4 7, Colton Maiorca 2 3-6 7, Tyler Wiley 2 3-4 7, Clay Dean 0 0-2 0, Bert Jones 12 4-6 29. Totals: FG 20; FT 14-26.

Bristol 7 13 9 16 5 – 52

Windham 15 15 12 5 8 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (N. Church 2, Erjavec 2, Stephens); W – 1 (B. Jones).

GIRARD 42, SOUTH RANGE 40

¯ SOUTH RANGE (11-7, 6-6 NE8): Kris Scandy 0 1-1 2, Nate Brown 3 1-2 10, MJ Lucas 3 0-0 6, Chris Brooks 4 2-4 10, Dante Digaetano 2 0-0 5, Jake Gehring 1 2-2 4, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-9.

¯ GIRARD (8-11, 8-4 NE8): Christian Graziano 5 3-6 15, Lorenzo Frigerio 6 2-2 15, Thomas Cardiero 2 0-0 4, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2, Bob Alejars 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-8.

South Range 11 9 14 6 – 40

Girard 7 15 16 4 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 5 (Brown 3, Taylor, Digaetano); G – 5 (Graziano 2, Alejars 2, Frigerio).

McDONALD 75, EAST 62

¯ EAST (5-16): John Clay 7 0-0 15, Terry Hopkins 5 4-9 14, Dajan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Marquan Gilmer 1 1-2 3, Reuben Talley 4 0-0 9, Ramere Bledsoe 4 0-0 10, Raymond Hammond 3 1-2 7, Lamar Underwood 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-13.

¯ McDONALD (16-3): Ziad Aziz 2 1-2 5, Zach Rasile 10 17-21 41, Eli Street 2 0-0 5, Parker Higgins 0 3-4 3, Dominic Carkido 2 1-4 5, Jake Portolese 7 2-3. Totals: FG 23; FT 24-34.

East 12 12 17 21 – 62

McDonald 22 19 19 15 – 75

3-POINT GOALS: E – 3 (Bledsoe 2, Talley); M – 5 (Rasile 4, Street).

KENNEDY 63, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 47

¯ KENNEDY (6-10): Hayden Wait 0 0-0 0, Tyrel James 1 0-1 4, Cam Hollobaugh 11 5-6 27, Saba Svani 1 0-0 2, Bobby Plizga 1 0-0 2, Sejjan Couto 1 0-0 2, Nick Fordeley 0 0-0 0, Gabe Green 7 1-2 17, TJ Harden 3 0-0 6, Pat Valent 1 1-1 3. Totals: FG 27; FT 7-10.

¯ VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-12): Tyrone Lindsay 3 0-0 6, Andre Jones 0 0-0 0, Zavion Harris 2 0-0 5, Jaloni Harris 3 0-0 7, Mark Revere 6 1-4 14, Sekov Stanley 4 1-2 11, Brandon Paige 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-6.

Kennedy 15 13 22 13 – 63

Valley Christian 8 10 14 13 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: K – 2 (Green 2); H – 5 (Stanley 2, Harris, Howard, Revere).

STRUTHERS 59, NILES 39

¯ NILES (3-13, 2-9 NE-8): Vincent Chieffo 0 3-4 3, Doug Foster 5 2-2 12, Chase Sudzina 1 2-2 4, Alleni Fryer 2 2 1-2 5, Zach Leonard , Joe Wolfe 5 0-0 11, Kross Naples , Dylan McConnel 1 0-0 2, Cody Lauren 0 0-0 0, Jevon Tabor 0 0-0 0, Jacob Eakins 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 15; FT 8-10.

¯ STRUTHERS (15-2, 10-2 NE-8): Brandon Washington 7 3-5 19, Keaton Kimble 0 1-2 1, Aidan Slocum 6 0-0 14, Trey Metzka 2 0-0 5, Jared Laczko 0 1-2 1, Carson Ryan 6 2-4 16, Colin Ryam , Anthony Smith 0 0-0 0, Noah Patti 1 1-3 3, Ronnie Leonard 0 0-0 0, Brandom Serrano 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-16.

Niles 6 11 11 11 – 39

Struthers 13 23 13 10 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: N – 1 (Wolfe); S – 7 (Washington 2, Slocum 2, Ryan 2, Metzka).

HOWLAND 60, LIBERTY 49

¯ LIBERTY (7-13): Manuel DuBose 1 3-5 5, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 1 3-6 5, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 6 3-4 16, Rashad Chambers 4 0-0 9, Jameer Weaver 2 2-2 7, Antwan Brown 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 17; FT 12-19.

¯ HOWLAND (5-14): Gage Tomko 4 2-3 12, Cam Durig 5 0-0 13, Gabe Badea 4 1-4 9, Anthony Massucci 3 2-2 9, Justin Jones 1 1-2 3, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 2-2 2, Vince Marimpietri 4 0-0 10, Joey DeSalvo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-13.

Liberty 9 14 13 10 – 49

Howland 18 15 11 16 – 60

3-POINT GOALS: L – 3 (Davis, Chambers, Weaver); H – 8 (Durig 3, Tomko 2, Marimpietri 2, Masucci). REBOUNDS: L – 25 (Weaver 7); H – 29 (Badea 7). ASSISTS: L – 8 (Dukes 4); H – 13 (Tonko 3). STEALS: L – 7 (Davis 3); H – 9 (Tomko 3). JV SCORE: Howland, 48-25. JV LEADERS: L – Venters 14; H – Gazdik 20.

LaBRAE 64, CRESTVIEW 47

¯ LaBRAE (18-3, 10-2 AAC-Blue): Connor Meyer 8 5-6 24, Justin Rutherford 3 2-4 8, Landon Kiser 2 4-4 10, Tre’Von Drake 4 1-2 9, Aidan Stephens 2 6-8 11, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 18-24.

¯ CRESTVIEW (6-14, 3-8 AAC-Blue): Kirkland Miller 4 0-0 8, Jack Yerkey 4 2-4 10, Drake Golden 4 2-3 10, Tony Perorazio 1 0-0 2, Anthony Cusick 1 0-2 2, Connor Hughes 2 1-4 5, Brandon Yanssens 4 1-3 10. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-16.

LaBrae 10 27 8 19 – 64

Crestview 6 11 17 13 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: L – 6 (Meyer 3, Kiser 2, Stephens); C – 1 (Yanssens). REBOUNDS: C – (Yerkey 9). ASSISTS: C – (Yanssens 6). STEALS: C – (Miller 3, Golden 3). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 50-29. JV LEADERS: L – McCartney 12; C – Novak 10.

JACKSON-MILTON 59, LEETONIA 47

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-14): Mason Robison 7 4-5 22, Cole Grope 1 0-0 3, Gavin Sahli 3 0-0 7, Nick McGinnis 4 1-2 9, A.J. Bouch 3 1-2 7, Kent Gross 1 1-2 3, Frankie Prozy 0 6-8 6, Aaron Romigh 0 2-4 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 15-23.

¯ LEETONIA (1-17): Ian Davis 4 0-0 9, Dylan Lennon 4 2-2 13, Marco Ferry 3 6-9 13, Patrick Hull 0 2-2 2, Timmy Finch 2 0-0 4, Howlette 2 0-0 5, GueDo 0 1-3 1. Totals: FG 15; FT11-16.

Jackson-Milton 11 18 16 14 – 59

Leetonia 11 7 9 20 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 6 (Robinson 4, Grope, Sahli); L – 6 (Lennon 3, Davis, Ferry 1, Howlette).

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Moeller (11) 21-1 137

2, Lakewood St. Edward (3) 17-1 127

3, Gahanna Lincoln 20-1 108

4, Cols. South 20-1 105

5, Hilliard Bradley 18-2 81

6, Cin. La Salle 19-2 66

7, Boardman (1) 17-1 62

8, Green 16-2 46

9, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 18-2 28

10, Can. McKinley 15-3 27

Division II

1, Akr. SVSM (3) 15-4 122

(tie) Lima Shawnee (5) 19-0 122

3, Trotwood-Madison (5) 18-2 115

4, Cin. Wyoming 20-0 94

5, Tol. Rogers 17-2 88

6, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (2) 14-3 74

7, Heath 21-0 62

8, Lancaster Fairfield Union 18-2 38

9, Jackson 18-2 28

10, Thornville Sheridan 18-3 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Plain City Jonathan Alder 15. Chillicothe Unioto 15.

Division III

1, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep (7) 18-3 118

2, Versailles (4) 19-1 117

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 18-1 102

4, Cin. Deer Park 17-1 95

5, Richwood N. Union (2) 18-0 74

6, Willard 17-2 60

7, Sardinia Eastern 18-1 51

8, Proctorville Fairland 18-2 42

9, Waterloo (2) 18-1 35

10, Chillicothe Zane Trace 17-3 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Crestwood 22. Metamora Evergreen 19. Oak Hill 15. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Columbus Grove (12) 19-0 145

2, New Boston Glenwood (2) 19-1 103

3, Antwerp 18-0 102

4, Zanesville Rosecrans 17-1 98

5, Peebles 18-2 66

6, Lucas 16-1 62

7, Richmond Hts. (1) 16-4 53

8, Berlin Hiland 15-4 46

9, Tol. Christian 17-2 40

10, Glouster Trimble 15-3 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Malvern 13.

Girls basketball

FINAL STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (12) 22-0 120

2, Newark 20-2 95

3, Kettering Fairmont 20-2 77

4, Dublin Coffman 20-2 75

5, Huber Hts. Wayne 20-2 73

6, Massillon Jackson 19-2 48

7, Tol. Notre Dame 17-3 45

8, Cols. Watterson 19-2 42

9, Stow-Munroe Falls 18-2 19

10, Westerville S. 17-4 14

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: West Chester Lakota West 12.

Division II

1, Circleville (8) 22-0 104

2, Bellevue 21-0 98

3, Napoleon (1) 20-0 90

4, Vincent Warren 20-1 76

5, Thornville Sheridan 20-2 75

6, Shaker Hts. Laurel (2) 18-3 54

7, West Branch 18-3 50

8, Dresden Tri-Valley 19-3 38

9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 18-3 33

10, Chillicothe Unioto 17-4 13

Division III

1, Berlin Hiland (8) 21-1 116

2, Cols. Africentric (3) 18-4 98

3, Castalia Margaretta 18-1 80

4, Elyria Cath. (1) 20-1 64

5, Sardinia Eastern 21-1 57

6, Cardington-Lincoln 18-1 51

7, Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 45

8, Ironton 18-3 35

9, Wheelersburg 18-2 29

10, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 22-0 23

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Findlay Liberty-Benton 14.

Division IV

1, Ft. Loramie (11) 19-0 116

2, Portsmouth Notre Dame 19-2 82

3, New Madison Tri-Village 21-1 78

4, Sugar Grove Berne Union 21-1 77

5, Maria Stein Marion Local 17-3 43

6, Cin. Country Day 20-2 41

(tie) Tol. Christian 18-1 41

8, Minster 16-4 33

9, Peebles 18-3 25

10, Glouster Trimble 17-5 21

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Western Reserve (1) 19. McDonald (1) 19. Maplewood 18. Beverly Ft. Frye 16. Belpre 12.

Bowling

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

¯ Boys roll Sunday, noon; girls roll Monday, noon. For both, the top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state competition Feb. 28-29 at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

Area boys qualifiers

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky, Charles Pawlosky, Sabastian Ruddy, Blake Stockton, Evan Pirtz.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore, Nathan Moore, Jason Owen, Brett Zeigler, Robert Jackson.

¯ STRUTHERS: Jared Medvec, Brandon Fulytar, Johnny Morris, Nick Peskor, Sean Lane, Kolten Blough.

¯ LABRAE: Matthew Goldner, Brent Sanderson, Lucas Lancaster, Zachary Keller, Josh Bates, Conner Natali.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison, Mason Austin, Peyton Reid, Owen Butterfield, Connor Waldorf, Brock Pyles.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Ezra Knepper, Champion; Joseph Neider, Cardinal Mooney; Brennan Romain, Liberty; Joey Broz, Campbell; Scott Mintus, John F. Kennedy; Niles Wicks, Chalker.

Area girls qualifiers

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis, Jennifer Reebel, Brooke Papini, Maggie Lewis, Bethany Jones.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Caitee Kachurik, Lita Ramos, Madison Stredney, Megan Cross, Cassidy Rodgers, Emma Woofter.

¯ GIRARD: Rachel Foreback, Heidi Trautman, Maddie Moore, Taylor Tillman, Cierra Anzelmo, Shianne Bigelow.

¯ STRUTHERS: Hanna Hoffman, Madison Stanton, Hailey Degenaro, Kiara Bankhead, Brandy Wilson.

¯ CHAMPION: Krysa Dickson, Kyra Dickson, Brianna Williams, Mikayla Bloom, Megan Crevier.

¯ GARFIELD: Lauren Sanchez, Carli Schuttenberg, Hannah Fortney (Madden), Ryleigh Gough, Taylor Cressman, Peyton Sledz.

¯ LABRAE: Molly Jones, Rachel Davidson, Julie Bright, Cierra Burchett-Noro, Ashley Moon, Liz Neal.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: Makenzie McBridge, Liberty; Chloe McCrone, Campbell; Emilee Bebech, Brookfield; Deena Statler, Lordstown.

Notes

¯ Division I sectional for area teams is scheduled Saturday, 11 a.m., at Roseland Lanes in Oakwood (near Northfield in the southeast Cleveland suburbs). The top six boys teams/individuals not on qualifying team, and top five girls teams/individuals advance to the district on Feb. 22 at noon at Stonehedge Lanes in Akron. The Division I state competition is March 6-7 at Ciolumbus Bowl.

Swimming

district qualifiers

¯ Listed are area athletes who have qualified for the District swimming/diving meet this week at Cleveland State University.

¯ Diving – Division II, today; Division I, Thursday; boys 11:30 a.m., girls 6:30 p.m. Swimming – Division II, Friday, 3 p.m.; Division I, Saturday, 12.

For each event, the standard set by the

top district qualifier is in parentheses

DIVISION I BOYS

¯ Diving (533.00): 11. Teddy Anzevino, Boardman, Jr., 362.40; 24. Connor Leecue, Harding, So., 256.60; 31. Caleb Austin, Boardman, Fr., 177.00.

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:34.45): 3. Boardman 1:38.67; 15. Harding 1:46.48.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:43.08): 13. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 1:49.88; 17. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 1:50.40.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.61): 13. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 2:07.48; 22. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 2:12.95.

¯ 50 Freestyle (20.75): 6. River Flatley, Boardman, Sr., 22.09; 11. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 22:46.

¯ 100 Butterfly (51.47): 3. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 51.70; 5. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 52.74; 8. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, Jr., 53.56; 9. Brendan Leecue, Harding, Sr., 53.86; 13. Jordan Stackpole, Boardman, Sr., 54.89.

¯ 100 Freestyle (46.88): 9. Will Linker, Boardman, Sr., 48.86.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:43.77): 7. Matthew DunLany, Boardman, Sr., 4:55.42; 12. Ethan DunLany, Boardman, Fr., 5:00.64; 17. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 5:05.62.

¯ 100 Backstroke (49.75): 7. Jake Lawrence, Fitch, 55.71; 8. River Flatley, Boardman, 55.77; 27. Carter Cailor, Boardman, So., 59.51.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:27.70): 8. Boardman 1:30.90; 20. Harding 1:37.49.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (56.70): 2. Noah Basista, Boardman, Sr., 58.84; 12. Tino DiCenso, Harding, Sr., 1:02.35; 21. Siman Mascola, Boardman, Jr., 1:04.31; 30. Caleb Satterfield, Boardman, Fr., 1:05.91.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:13.53): 2. Boardman 3:16.46; 18. Austintown Fitch, 3:35.18.

DIVISION I GIRLS

¯ Diving (450.20): 16. Madison Ricciuti, Boardman, Sr., 317.90; 20. Bella Butchko, Fitch, Jr., 308.00.

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:48.78): 7. Boardman 1:53.77; 8. Canfield 1:54.35.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:52.79): 8. Alexis Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 1:58.39; 23. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 2:03.70.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:08.84): 10. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 2:15.49.

¯ 50 Freestyle (23.86): 18. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 25.67; 20. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 25.71; 31. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 26.18; 35. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 26.42; 39. Miranda Peckman, Canfield, Jr., 26.60.

¯ 100 Butterfly (57.58): 20. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:04.23; 25. Sarah Varga, Boardman, Sr., 1:05.10; 26. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:05.51; 28. Gianna Carbone, Howland, Fr., 1:05.63; 34. Jordan Helmick, Canfield, Jr., 1:06.43; 35. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:07.15.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.76): 9. Madison Murphy, Canfield, Fr., 54.74; 11. Alexi Mihok, Boardman, Fr., 54.90; 16. Sydney Lukco, Harding, Jr., 55.48; 25. Alyssa Dinapoli, Boardman, Sr., 56.47; 35. Rachel Delida, Howland, So., 57.62.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:37.41): 6. Canfield 1:41.40; 8. Boardman 1:42.09; 15. Howland 1:45.73.

¯ 100 Backstroke (57.65): 19. Elle Dawson, Canfield, Sr., 1:03.54; 25. Ella Huston, Boardman, So., 1:05.34; 27. Lillian Dilts, Fitch, Fr., 1:05.67.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:05.01): 17. Julie Basista, Boardman, Fr., 1:11.94; 21. Allie Geletka, Canfield, Jr., 1:13.44; 22. Abby Yocum, Boardman, Sr., 1:13.62; 23. Maryn Pechatsko, Fitch, So., 1:13.96; 32. Jackie Palusak, Canfield, So., 1:16.03.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:34.76): 15. Howland 3:54.14; 19. Canfield 4:03.89.

DIVISION II BOYS

¯ Diving: Will Blumel, Poland, Fr. (automatically advanced to district)

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:40.72): 4. Canfield 1:41.34; 11. Poland 1:47.01; 16. Hubbard 1:51.56.

¯ 200 Freestyle (1:46.98): 3. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 1:48.69; 6. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 1:50.50; 18. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 1:55.65; 21. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 1:56.15; 30. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 1:58.42.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (1:57.69): 4. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 2:02.43; 15. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 2:11.91.

¯ 50 Freestyle (21.22): 5. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 22.17; 11. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 23.05; 12. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 23.13.

¯ 100 Butterfly (53.02): 23. Ian Ziegler, Salem, So., 59.07.

¯ 100 Freestyle (47.64): 5. Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, So., 49.29; 6. Luke Dietz, Canfield, So., 49.56; 7. Matthew Peckman, Canfield, Sr., 50.07; 13. Chris Lattanzio, Poland, Fr., 51.14; 22. Andrew Riser, Liberty, Jr., 51.80.

¯ 500 Freestyle (4:51.22): 13. Cameron Burnett, Canfield, Fr., 5:18.86.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:29.07): 3. Canfield 1:30.87; 10. Poland 1:35.23.

¯ 100 Backstroke (51.69): 3. Connor Fritz, Canfield, Jr., 54.83; 10. Van Blasko, Poland, So., 58.30; 22. Jason Wilson, Poland, Sr., 1:01.33.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (58.24): 1. Jared Mindek, Howland, Jr., 58.24; 19. Ty Schaab, Canfield, Jr., 1:07.83; 23. Giovanni Walley, Hubbard, Fr., 1:08.81.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:19.02): 14. Hubbard 3:39.30; 20. Canfield 3:44.96.

DIVISION II GIRLS

¯ Diving: Kendall Nigh, Poland, Fr.; Amelia Mason, Poland, Fr.; Sydney Ohlin, Poland, Fr. (automatically advanced to district)

¯ 200 Medley Relay (1:50.24): 11. Poland 1:58.41.

¯ 200 Individual Medley (2:05.08): 6. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 2:12.37; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbiana, Sr., 2:22.97; 24. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 2:23.67; 30. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 2:28.28.

¯ 50 Freestyle (24.05): 23. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 26.19.

¯ 100 Butterfly (58.47): 21. Olivia Wasko, Girard, Fr., 1:07.20; 29. Lexie Shehan, South Range, So., 1:08.80.

¯ 100 Freestyle (52.80): 16. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, 56.94; 21. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 57.79; 25. Olivia Benson, Liberty, Jr., 58.52.

¯ 200 Freestyle Relay (1:39.29): 18. Poland 1:50.38.

¯ 100 Backstroke (58.12): 16. Hannah Bowers, Salem, So., 1:04.59; 19. Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, Jr., 1:04.89; 23. Maddy Bennett, South Range, Jr., 1:06.45; 24. Jordan Anderson, West Branch, Jr., 1:06.77.

¯ 100 Breaststroke (1:04.36): 2. Jamyson Robb, West Branch, Sr., 1:05.77; 5. Rachel Klem, Crestview, Jr., 1:07.60; 13. Gina Ricciardi, Mooney, Sr., 1:09.62; 18. Preslie Bodine, Poland, Fr., 1:10.982; 21. Jocelyn Buchheit, Columbian, Sr., 1:11.92.

¯ 400 Freestyle Relay (3:32.62): 12. Poland 4:07.20.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Girls basketball

¯ Struthers at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Champion at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Salem at Howland, 7

¯ Lakeview at Chaney, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Hubbard, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

¯ McDonald at Crestview, 7

¯ Campbell at Leetonia, 6

¯ Columbiana at Western Reserve, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Valley Christian, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Windham, 6

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Beaver Local, 6

¯ Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5

¯ West Branch at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 6

¯ South Range, Columbiana at Jackson-Milton, 5

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood, Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley, 6

Swimming

¯ Division II district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

Bowling

¯ Niles at Howland, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Salem, 7

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at Lowellville, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Windham, 6

¯ LaBrae at Springfield, 6:15

¯ Brookfield at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 6:15

¯ United Local at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Newbury at Lordstown, 6

Wrestling

¯ Steubenville at Boardman, 6

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Liberty, Waterloo at Columbiana, 5

Swimming

¯ Division I district diving at Cleveland State: boys, 11:30 a.m.; girls 6:30

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Chaney at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Louisville, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Salem at West Branch, 7

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Liberty at Champion, 7

¯ Southeast at Garfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood at LaBrae, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 6

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Mogadore at Valley Christian, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Ursuline at Chaney, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 5:30

Swimming

¯ Division II district swimming at Cleveland State, 3

COMMENTS