×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

FRIDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 59, Warren G. Harding 35

¯ Carrollton 58, West Branch 49

¯ Hubbard 67, Lakeview 57

¯ Wickliffe 100, Grand Valley 48

¯ Campbell 73, Liberty 67

¯ Heartland Christian 76, East Palestine 55

¯ Springfield 94, Western Reserve 52

¯ Columbiana 50, Lisbon 45

¯ McDonald 72, Mineral Ridge 57

¯ Badger 54, Mathews 53

¯ United Local 51, Leetonia 38

¯ Waterloo 69, Jackson-Milton 33

¯ Lake Center Christian 53, Valley Christian 31

¯ Windham 55, Bristol 52 (OT)

¯ Sebring 67, Lowellville 53

¯ Canfield at Howland, ppd.

¯ Niles at South Range, ppd.

¯ Poland at Jefferson, ppd.

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Chaney, ppd.

¯ Ursuline at Massillon, ppd.

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, ppd.

¯ Girard at Struthers, ppd.

¯ Champion at LaBrae, ppd.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, ppd.

¯ Lordstown at Chalker, ppd.

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 56, Cle. Cent. Cath. 47

¯ Amherst Steele 48, Berea-Midpark 40

¯ Anna 55, Ft. Loramie 47

¯ Antwerp 71, Holgate 39

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 63, Jeromesville Hillsdale 49

¯ Archbold 64, Delta 23

¯ Arlington 80, Vanlue 36

¯ Athens 65, Bidwell River Valley 55

¯ Avon 67, N. Olmsted 35

¯ Avon Lake 45, Lakewood 44

¯ Bellaire 71, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 55

¯ Berlin Hiland 63, Lore City Buckeye Trail 57

¯ Brunswick 66, Euclid 65

¯ Chagrin Falls 58, Gates Mills Hawken 35

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 76, Eastlake N. 50

¯ Chardon 65, Painesville Riverside 53

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 61, Parma Padua 55

¯ Cle. Hts. 66, Lorain 62

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 51, Cle. Max Hayes 48

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 50, Navarre Fairless 44

¯ Dalton 59, Creston Norwayne 54

¯ Danville 54, Sparta Highland 42

¯ Day. Oakwood 70, Bellbrook 57

¯ Defiance Tinora 49, Edgerton 40

¯ Delaware Christian 60, Granville Christian 54

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 57, Marion Elgin 49

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 67, Smithville 47

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 79, Crooksville 54

¯ Dublin Coffman 77, Grove City Cent. Crossing 52

¯ Dublin Jerome 56, Delaware Hayes 53

¯ Elyria Cath. 61, Rocky River 56

¯ Fairfield 62, Cin. Sycamore 53

¯ Fairport Harbor 50, Burton Berkshire 46

¯ Findlay 67, Fremont Ross 45

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 57, Pandora-Gilboa 34

¯ Fostoria 67, Tontogany Otsego 60

¯ Franklin 56, Brookville 47

¯ Ft. Recovery 49, St. Henry 40

¯ Gahanna Christian 68, Lancaster 50

¯ Gahanna Lincoln 68, Lancaster 50

¯ Galion Northmor 48, Fredericktown 45

¯ Genoa Area 44, Elmore Woodmore 26

¯ Gorham Fayette 52, W. Unity Hilltop 33

¯ Goshen 71, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 68

¯ Grafton Midview 53, Olmsted Falls 27

¯ Green 48, Massillon Jackson 36

¯ Greenville 50, Piqua 46

¯ Hamilton 53, Mason 40

¯ Haviland Wayne Trace 78, Defiance Ayersville 38

¯ Hicksville 41, Sherwood Fairview 34

¯ Hilliard Davidson 54, Galloway Westland 38

¯ Holland Springfield 68, Maumee 61

¯ Independence 45, Rocky River Lutheran W. 38

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 58, Cedarville 56

¯ Johnstown-Monroe 53, Newark Cath. 34

¯ Kettering Alter 75, Cin. Purcell Marian 42

¯ Kirtland 67, Middlefield Cardinal 47

¯ LaGrange Keystone 59, Sullivan Black River 47

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cle. St. Ignatius 58

¯ Legacy Christian 63, Franklin Middletown Christian 60, OT

¯ Lewis Center Olentangy 54, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 51

¯ Lewisburg Tri-County N. 75, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 66

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 65, St. Paris Graham 50

¯ Liberty Center 47, Swanton 42

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 43, Cin. Princeton 42

¯ Lima Shawnee 67, Kenton 41

¯ Lima Sr. 56, Tol. Cent. Cath. 54

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 81, Akr. Springfield 67

¯ London 56, New Carlisle Tecumseh 53

¯ Lorain Clearview 82, Sheffield Brookside 65

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 90, Mayfield 58

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 47, Strasburg-Franklin 44

¯ Malvern 60, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 34

¯ Mansfield Madison 47, Mt. Vernon 26

¯ Mansfield Sr. 54, Lexington 46

¯ Mansfield St. Peter’s 44, Crestline 36

¯ Mantua Crestwood 74, Ravenna SE 63

¯ Marietta 53, Coshocton 47

¯ McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 64, DeGraff Riverside 39

¯ Medina 84, Shaker Hts. 68

¯ Medina Buckeye 65, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 52

¯ Medina Highland 86, Aurora 76, OT

¯ Mentor 95, Elyria 69

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 56, Cle. Benedictine 52

¯ Metamora Evergreen 59, Wauseon 57

¯ Middletown Fenwick 53, Cin. McNicholas 42

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 56, Day. Northridge 39

¯ Milford 64, Loveland 48

¯ Minster 64, New Knoxville 40

¯ Morral Ridgedale 42, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 41, OT

¯ N. Ridgeville 67, Westlake 58

¯ N. Royalton 57, Wadsworth 41

¯ New Riegel 42, Gibsonburg 35

¯ Orange 65, Hunting Valley University 64

¯ Orrville 57, Manchester 40

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 57, Defiance 50

¯ Painesville Harvey 60, Perry 51

¯ Parma 71, Fairview 69

¯ Pataskala Watkins Memorial 66, Utica 26

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 71, Mogadore Field 48

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 53, Westerville Cent. 49

¯ Racine Southern 75, Wahama, W.Va. 55

¯ Ravenna 72, Norton 67

¯ Reedsville Eastern 64, Belpre 48

¯ Richfield Revere 62, Kent Roosevelt 48

¯ Richwood N. Union 60, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 42

¯ Rittman 82, West Salem Northwestern 64

¯ Rockford Parkway 67, Delphos St. John’s 57

¯ Rossford 65, Pemberville Eastwood 44

¯ S. Point 68, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 49

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 63, Lynchburg-Clay 39

¯ Shekinah Christian 47, Tree of Life 32

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 80, Houston 56

¯ Sidney Lehman 48, Lima Temple Christian 45

¯ Spencerville 55, Ada 50

¯ Spring. Cath. Cent. 54, S. Charleston SE 45

¯ Spring. Shawnee 64, Bellefontaine 49

¯ St. Marys Memorial 57, Lima Bath 37

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 69, Glouster Trimble 67

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Twinsburg 48

¯ Streetsboro 59, Akr. Coventry 36

¯ Stryker 52, Edon 45, OT

¯ Sycamore Mohawk 88, Bucyrus Wynford 59

¯ Sylvania Northview 65, Napoleon 51

¯ Tallmadge 61, Copley 45

¯ Thomas Worthington 70, Hilliard Darby 44

¯ Tiffin Calvert 49, Sandusky St. Mary 47

¯ Tiffin Columbian 63, Vermilion 45

¯ Tol. Christian 84, Northwood 49

¯ Tol. Maumee Valley 44, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 40

¯ Tol. Ottawa Hills 57, Oregon Stritch 52

¯ Tol. St. Francis 59, Oregon Clay 57

¯ Tol. St. John’s 47, Tol. Whitmer 24

¯ Trenton Edgewood 61, Morrow Little Miami 34

¯ Troy 46, Tipp City Tippecanoe 45

¯ Van Buren 57, N. Baltimore 44

¯ Van Wert 67, Elida 60

¯ Van Wert Lincolnview 63, Convoy Crestview 49

¯ Versailles 46, Coldwater 35

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 51, Bradford 35

¯ W. Carrollton 82, Sidney 67

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 61, Cin. Colerain 45

¯ W. Jefferson 51, N. Lewisburg Triad 45

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Newcomerstown 11

¯ Wapakoneta 58, Celina 34

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 58, Greenfield McClain 53

¯ Wellsville 64, Salineville Southern 55

¯ Westerville S. 68, Westerville N. 58

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 59, Sylvania Southview 47

¯ Wickliffe 100, Orwell Grand Valley 48

¯ Willard 85, Milan Edison 41

¯ Williamsburg 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 52

¯ Williamsport Westfall 40, Chillicothe Huntington 26

¯ Willoughby S. 59, Madison 39

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 61, Caldwell 48

¯ Wooster 67, Ashland 61

¯ Wooster Triway 49, Canal Fulton Northwest 38

¯ Worthington Kilbourne 55, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 41

¯ Zanesville W. Muskingum 55, New Lexington 43

BOARDMAN 59, HARDING 35

¯ BOARDMAN (17-1, 7-0 AAC-RED): Derrick Anderson 6 3-4 15, Ethan Anderson 7 1-2 16, Daeone Martin 5 0-0 10, Connor Miller 1 0-0 2, Tommy Fryda 3 0-0 8, Charlie Davis 1 0-0 3, Trey DePietro 0 1-2 1, Joey Zahran 1 0-0 2, Zach Ryan 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 25-37; FT 5-8.

Ø WARREN G. HARDING (12-7, 5-2 AAC-RED): D’Muntize Owens 4 0-0 9, Kamare Evans 2 0-0 5, Dominick Foster 4 0-1 9, Aston Bates 6 0-1 12, DeAveion Burgess 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16-41; FT 0-2.

Boardman 19 11 17 12 – 59

Harding 8 9 6 12 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: B – 4-7 (Fryda 2, Davis, E. Anderson); H – 3-10 (Owens, Evans, Foster). JV SCORE: Boardman, 55-35.

McDONALD 72, MINERAL RIDGE 57

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-11, 5-8 MVAC): J. Sylak 1 0-0 2, Austin Governer 12 2-5 30, Miles Culp 2 0-0 5, Koby Zupko 1 0-0 2, Anthony Ragazzine 0 0-1 0, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 0-0 4, Maurice Clark 3 1-2 10. Totals: FG 23; FT 3-8.

¯ McDONALD (15-3, 8-3 MVAC): Ziad Aziz 5 0-0 10, Zach Rasile 12 6-6 33, Eli Street 4 0-0 10, Parker Higgins 0 1-2 1, Dominic Carkido 1 0-0 2, Jake Portolese 7 1-1 16. Totals: FG 29; FT 8-9.

Mineral Ridge 18 11 17 11 – 57

McDonald 11 19 19 23 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 8 (Governer 4, Clark 3, Culp); Mc – 6 (Rasile 3, Street 2, Portolese).

BADGER 54, MATHEWS 53

¯ MATHEWS (11-7, 8-4 NAC): Century Hobbs 2 1-1 5, Tyler Roscoe 6 6-6 20, Vinny Sharp 6 1-3 15, Dominic Greenwood 2 0-0 4, Vincent Greenwood 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-12.

¯ BADGER (7-12, 6-7 NAC): Logan Lendak 5 5-7 17, Jack Lendak 3 2-4 9, Steven Long 2 0-7 4, Jacob Miller 6 0-0 12, Brad Hamilton 0 1-4 1, Heath Stanhope 4 2-2 11. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-24.

Mathews 13 15 12 13 – 54

Badger 22 9 14 9 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Sharp 4, Roscoe 2); B – 4 (L. Lendak 2, J. Lendak, Stanhope). REBOUNDS: M – 32; B – 31 (Miller 11, Long 9). ASSISTS: M – 7; B – 10 (J. Lendak 4, Hamilton 3).

HUBBARD 67, LAKEVIEW 57

¯ LAKEVIEW (8-12, 6-7 NE8): Nate Fox 6 2-4 17, Ryan Carnahan 5 0-0 11, Aidan Popovich 1 0-0 3, Brendon Kilpatrick 9 4-5 24, Jake Wilms 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-9.

¯ HUBBARD (5-12, 3-9 NE8): Cam Resatar 8 0-3 20, Jayden Record 3 1-1 8, Chanze Kelley 3 8-13 17, Ryan Laird 4 0-0 9, Andrew Frank 3 0-0 6, Alec Ford 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 24; FT 9-17.

Lakeview 21 14 8 14 – 57

Hubbard 21 12 18 16 – 67

CAMPBELL 73, LIBERTY 67

¯ CAMPBELL (5-14, 2-9 AAC-Blue): Joey Michaels 1 2-2 4, Kevin Moore 10 3-9 28, Kayvon Moore 7 0-2 4, Christian Stores 2 2-3 7, Collin Michaels 2 1-2 7, Gabe Brunn 3 0-1 6, Dallas VanCobb 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 28-62; FT 9-21.

¯ LIBERTY (7-12, 5-6 AAC-Blue): Manuel DuBose 3 0-0 6, Omarion Dawson 1 0-0 2, Sean Robinson 1 0-0 2, Micah Dukes 4 1-2 9, James Davis 9 5-6 25, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 14, Antwan Brown 3 2-7 9. Totals: FG 26-63; FT 10-17.

Campbell 19 23 18 13 – 73

Liberty 11 13 18 25 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: C – 8 (Ke. Moore 5, C. Michaels 2, Stores); L – 5 (Davis 2, Weaver 2, Brown). REBOUNDS: C – 37 (Ke. Moore 14); L – 35 (Dukes 15). ASSISTS: C – 15 (Ke. Moore 6); L – 11 (Weaver 3). STEALS: C – 8 (Ke. Moore 3); L – 9 (Davis 3). JV SCORE: Liberty, 58-31. JV LEADERS: C – Jackson 12; L – Venters 18.

Wrestling

DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT

Today

Division I, Region 2

At Wadsworth

¯ Seeding: 1. Wadsworth, 2. Austintown Fitch, 3. Massillon Perry, 4. Medina Highland, 5. Brunswick, 6. Medina, 7. Uniontown Lake, 8. Alliance, 9. Boardman, 10. North Canton Hoover, 11. Canton GlenOak, 12. Dover, 13. Wooster, 14. Massillon.

First round

¯ Boardman vs. Alliance

¯ Brunswick vs. Dover

¯ Wooster vs. Medina Highland

¯ Massillon Perry vs. Massillon

¯ Canton GlenOak vs. Medina

¯ Uniontown Lake vs. North Canton Hover

Quarterfinals

¯ Wadsworth vs. Boardman-Alliance winner

¯ Brunswick-Dover winner vs. Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak-Medina winner

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. Austintown Fitch

Semifinals

¯ Wadsworth-Boardman-Alliance winner vs. Brunswick-Dover-Wooster-Highland winner

¯ Perry-Massillon-GlenOak-Medina winner vs. Lake-Hoover-Fitch winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals on Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division II, Region 11

At Perry

¯ Seeding: 1. Aurora, 2. Mentor Lake Catholic, 3. Geneva, 4. Chardon, 5. Perry, 6. Girard, 7. Ashtabula Edgewood, 8. West Branch, 9. Streetsboro, 10. Howland, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Cleveland John Hay

First round

¯ Streetsboro vs. West Branch

¯ Perry vs. Hubbard

¯ Cleveland John Hay vs. Chardon

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Howland

Quarterfinals

¯ Aurora vs. Streetsboro-WBranch winner

¯ Perry-Hubbard winner vs. John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva vs. WGeauga-Girard winner

¯ Edgewood-Howland winner vs. Mentor Lake Catholic

Semifinals

¯ Aurora-Streetsboro-WBranch winner vs. Perry-Hubbard-John Hay-Chardon winner

¯ Geneva-WGeauga-Girard winner vs. Edgewood-Howland-Lake Catholic winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Division III, Region 20

At Rootstown

¯ Seeding: 1. South Range, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Berkshire, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Garfield, 7. Wellsville, 8. Grand Valley, 9. Crestwood, 10. United Local, 11. Hawken, 12. Conneaut, 13. Cardinal, 14. Jefferson, 15. Southern Local

First round

¯ Crestwood vs. Grand Valley

¯ Pymatuning Valley vs. Conneaut

¯ Cardinal vs. Berkshire

¯ Waterloo vs. Jefferson

¯ Hawken vs. Garfield

¯ Wellsville vs. United Local

¯ Southern Local vs. Rootstown

Quarterfinals

¯ South Range vs. Crestwood-GV winner

¯ PV-Conneaut winner vs. Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson winner vs. Hawken-Garfield winner

¯ Wellsville-United winner vs. Southern-Rootstown winner

Semifinals

¯ SRange-Crestwood-GV winner vs. PV-Conneaut-Cardinal-Berkshire winner

¯ Waterloo-Jefferson-Hawken-Garfield winner vs. Wellsville-United-Southern-Rootstown winner

Final

¯ Semifinal winners (Winner to State quarterfinals Feb. 16 at Columbus)

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Poland at Jefferson, 1:30

¯ Perry at Struthers, 6

¯ Champion at LaBrae, 7

¯ East at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Crestview at Wellsville, 7

¯ East Palestine at Beaver Local, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol at Chalker, 7

¯ Villa Angela-St. Joseph at John F. Kennedy, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at West Branch, 2:30

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 3:30

¯ East at Cleveland JFK, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ravenna at Garfield, 12:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 2:30

¯ LaBrae at Crestview, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at Heartland Christian, 1

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 12:30

¯ Columbiana at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lordstown at Brookfield, 2

¯ Conneaut at Badger, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ OHSAA team tournament regionals

Swimming

¯ Division I sectionals at Canton and Akron, 9 a.m.

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Wickliffe Lanes (Lakeview, Champion, Maplewood, Chalker, Bloomfield), 10 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Canfield at Lakewood, 7

SUNDAY

Bowling

¯ Division II sectional at Boardman Lanes (Hubbard, Girard, Struthers, Ursuline, Cardinal Mooney, Crestview, Liberty, LaBrae, Campbell, Brookfield, McDonald, Lordstown, Lowellville, John F. Kennedy), boys, 9 a.m.; girls, 2

¯ Garfield at Division II sectional at Stonehedge Lanes, Akron, 12

Hockey

¯ Westlake at Canfield (Deep Freeze), 4

MONDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 7

¯ Boardman at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Howland at Poland, 7

¯ Canfield at Louisville, 7

¯ Campbell at Chaney, 7

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 7

¯ McDonald at West Branch, 7

¯ Girard at Springfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Garfield, 7

¯ Ursuline at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield Heights Trinity, 7

¯ East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Columbiana at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Brookfield at United Local, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Lowellville at Leetonia, 7

¯ Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ Bristol at Newbury, 6:15

¯ Heartland Christian at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 6

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Canfield at Howland, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS