×

Girard qualifies for state

Girard edged Lakeview by 50 pins and grabbed the fourth and final state qualifying position at the Division II district boys bowling competition on Sunday at Nautica Lanes in Avon Lake.

Girard’s score of 3959, just two pins behind third-place Wooster Triway, was enough to beat out Lakeview which shot 3909.

Fairport Harbor won the district title and Woodridge was the runner-up. None of the four individual state qualifiers rolled for an area school.

Girard’s effort was led by senior Jonathan Moore who rolled a 658 series, good for fourth place among individuals. Nathan Moore backed him up with a 21st-place finish and Josh Shepherd placed 25th.

Lakeview had four bowlers among the top 33 finishers. Conner Pawlosky was 14th, Sabastian Ruddy 23rd, Evan Pirtz 31st and Charles Pawlosky 33rd.

LaBrae also had good balance with Brent Sanderson finishing in 17th position, Lucas Lancaster in 22nd and Matthew Goldner in 33rd.

sports@tribtoday.com

DIVISION II DISTRICT

At Nautica Lanes, Avon Lake

Boys – Sunday

¯ TEAM STANDINGS (top 4 to state): 1. Fairport Harbor 4190, 2. Woodridge 4081, 3. Wooster Triway 3961, 4. Girard 3959, 5. Lakeview 3909, 6. Crestwood 3819, 7. LaBrae 3701, 8. Canton Central Catholic 3579, 9. Lutheran West 3530, 10. Struthers 3490, 11. Wickliffe 3444, 12. Lordstown 3424, 13. Brookside 3011.

¯ INDIVIDUALS (top 4* not on qualifying team to state): 1. Angelo Biondo, Woodridge, 732; 2. Joshua Maslanich*, Lutheran West 685; 3. Bryce Oliver, Woodridge, 672; 4. Jonathan Moore, Girard, 658; 5. Thomas Gress, Triway, 638; 6. Braxton Freeman, Triway, 628; 7. Ryan Hanzak*, NDCL, 626; tie, Miach Smith*, Akron SVSM, 626; 9. Ryan Chipps, Fairport, 622; 10. Drake Mason*, Rootstown, 621; tie, Matt Oravecz, Fairport, 621; 12. JJ Riley, Crestwood, 620; 13. Zeno Middleton, Triway, 618; 14. Conner Pawlosky, Lakeview, 614; 15. Jacob Barbuto, Canton CC, 608.

¯ GIRARD: Jonathan Moore 658, Nathan Moore 598, Josh Shepherd 569, Brett Zeigler 531, Thomas Mohn 376.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky 614, Sabastian Ruddy 593, Evan Pirtz 559, Charles Pawlosky 554, Blake Stockton 486.

¯ LaBRAE: Brent Sanderson 603, Lucas Lancaster 596, Matthew Goldner 554, Josh Bates 528, Conner Natali 269, Zachary Keller 118.

¯ STRUTHERS: Johnny Morris 532, Jared Medvec 525, Sean Lane 524, Brandon Fulytar 501, Kolten Blough 166, Nick Peskor 148, Brennan Baber 134.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Logan Cullison 563, Peyton Reid 536, Brock Pyles 531, Mason Austin 478, Roman Baker 131.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Joseph Neider 542.

¯ CHAMPION: Ezra Knepper 547.

¯ LIBERTY: Brennan Romain 501.

¯ CAMPBELL: Joey Broz 417.

¯ CHALKER: Niles Wicks 525.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS