×

Scoreboard

Girls basketball

¯ West Branch 34, Chippewa 29

¯ Girard 48, Badger 28

¯ Bristol at Garfield

¯ Columbiana 67, Jackson-Milton 41

¯ Windham 45, Lordstown 34

¯ Austintown Fitch 45, East 27

Monday’s girls scores

¯ Arcanum 62, Covington 51

¯ Ashland 58, Lodi Cloverleaf 46

¯ Barnesville 44, Lore City Buckeye Trail 38

¯ Batavia Clermont NE 46, Blanchester 26

¯ Beallsville 55, Linsly, W.Va. 46

¯ Bethel-Tate 65, Felicity-Franklin 26

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 42, New Concord John Glenn 17

¯ Caldwell 53, Sarahsville Shenandoah 41

¯ Cedarville 33, Lewistown Indian Lake 28

¯ Chillicothe 34, Ironton 33

¯ Cin. Hughes 72, Cin. Withrow 34

¯ Cin. Riverview East 44, Cin. Woodward 28

¯ Cin. West Clermont 57, Cin. Winton Woods 55

¯ Cle. Hts. Beaumont 73, Parma Hts. Holy Name 47

¯ Columbus Grove 78, Ft. Jennings 47

¯ Convoy Crestview 54, Van Wert 33

¯ Creston Norwayne 58, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 38

¯ Fairfield 61, Middletown 51

¯ Fairview, Ky. 45, Ironton St. Joseph 37

¯ Franklin 47, Milton-Union 31

¯ Georgetown 53, Lees Creek E. Clinton 30

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 40, Philo 36

¯ Gorham Fayette 60, Liberty Center 51

¯ Greenfield McClain 55, Athens 48

¯ Howard E. Knox 53, Heath 51, 2OT

¯ Jefferson County Christian 41, Bellaire St. John 27

¯ Kalida 55, Defiance Ayersville 28

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 41, Crooksville 29

¯ Logan 54, Marietta 41

¯ Loveland 57, Springboro 50

¯ Lynchburg-Clay 60, Goshen 39

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 52, Portsmouth W. 35

¯ Miamisburg 57, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49

¯ Minerva 47, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

¯ Mogadore 59, Akr. Elms 23

¯ Morrow Little Miami 50, Kings Mills Kings 48

¯ Mt. Victory Ridgemont 60, Ada 36

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 67, E. Liverpool 64

¯ Pioneer N. Central 43, Oregon Stritch 23

¯ Piqua 57, Sidney Fairlawn 38

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 50, McArthur Vinton County 44

¯ Reedsville Eastern 53, Pomeroy Meigs 37

¯ Richmond Edison 47, Bowerston Conotton Valley 45

¯ Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Williamsburg 48

¯ Shadyside 69, Hannibal River 41

¯ St. Henry 43, Bradford 33

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 58, Madonna, W.Va. 44

¯ Sullivan Black River 60, Plymouth 27

¯ Swanton 59, Defiance 42

¯ Vincent Warren 65, Albany Alexander 36

¯ Waverly 38, Minford 32

¯ Wheelersburg 58, Oak Hill 40

¯ Worthington Christian 56, Johnstown-Monroe 32

¯ Zanesville Maysville 58, Zanesville Rosecrans 32

Classic In The Country XVII

¯ Berlin Hiland 99, Shelby 25

¯ Centerville 61, Notre Dame Academy 37

¯ Cin. Mercy-McAuley 42, Wadsworth 35

¯ Cin. Princeton 73, Solon 48

¯ Homestead, Ind. 37, Pickerington Cent. 36

¯ Huber Hts. Wayne 43, Aurora 36

¯ New Philadelphia 49, Reynoldsburg 37

Boys scores

¯ Cols. St. Charles 54, Chillicothe 51

¯ Ft. Loramie 52, New Knoxville 24

¯ Hundred, W.Va. 72, Beallsville 65

¯ Massillon Perry 55, Massillon 43

¯ Worthington Christian 70, Johnstown-Monroe 47

2020 Premier Health Flyin’ To The Hoop

¯ Cin. Taft 76, Day. Thurgood Marshall 70

¯ Day. Chaminade Julienne 61, Cin. Gamble Montessori 38

¯ Kettering Fairmont 48, Cin. Hughes 46

¯ Ottoville 61, Anna 57

¯ Pace Academy, Ga. 78, Cin. Aiken 47

¯ SPIRE 78, Springfield 42

Girls basketball

WINDHAM 45, LORDSTOWN 34

¯ WINDHAM (4-11, 3-8 NAC): Tara VanSteenburg 5 6-10 18, Paige Collins 4 1-2 10, Kayla Ladd 0 1-4 1, Zahra Cunningham 1 2-2 4, Julia Jones 3 2-3 8, Hannah Murton 2 0-0 4, Cales 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-23.

¯ LORDSTOWN (0-13, 0-10 NAC): Sara Schneider 1 0-0 3, Melody Jacques 0 0-0 0, Jackie Wilk 1 0-0 3, Emily Knox 2 2-4 7, Julia Durig 1 2-2 5, Gracie Eastham 0 0-0 0, Ava Spano 3 2-6 7, Lexie Drewek 4 1-6 9. Totals: FG 12; FT 7-18.

Windham 12 12 6 15 – 45

Lordstown 7 5 9 13 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: W – 3 (VanSteenberg 2, Collins); L – 4 (Schneider, Wilk, Knox, Durig).

COLUMBIANA 67, JACKSON-MILTON 41

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (7-6): Grace McDevitt 2 0-0 4, Kylie Williams 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Williams 6 0-2 13, Megan Fultz 1 1-2 3, Abby Spalding 4 2-4 10, Courtney Mercer 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Taylor 1 1-4 3, Alyssa Deak 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 5-14.

¯ COLUMBIANA (10-3): Kayla Muslovski 8 0-1 18, Grace Hammond 6 0-0 14, Karissa Tringhese 2 2-2 6, Tori Long 1 0-0 3, Camille Zentner 2 1-2 5, Grace Witmer 5 2-2 16, Madison Moser 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 26; FT 6-9.

Jackson-Milton 8 10 12 11 – 41

Columbiana 12 21 22 12 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: JM – 2 (C. Williams, Deak); C – 9 (Witmer 4, Hammond 2, Muslovski 2, Tringhese). REBOUNDS: JM – 25 (McDevitt 7); C – 24 (Hammond 8). ASSISTS: JM – 7 (Mercer3); C – 17 (Hammond 5). STEALS: JM – 10 (C. Williams 3, Mercer 3); C – 11 (Muslovski 5). JV SCORE: Jackson-Milton, 39-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Emily Fultz 17; C – Ryleigh Zohnd 9.

GIRARD 48, BADGER 28

¯ GIRARD (9-7): Jalaya Brown 1 2-4 4, Marissa Cave 5 0-2 10, Sophie Griffith 3 0-0 6, Emily Fitzgerald 7 1-2 16, Sieasia Triplett 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-8.

¯ BADGER (6-6): Madison Rice 1 0-0 2, Lauryn Hamilton 1 1-3 4, Calena Jablonski 3 0-6 8, Paige Kramar 4 0-0 10, Grace Popovich 0 4-6 4. Totals: FG 9; FT 5-15.

Girard 9 14 14 11 – 48

Badger 5 4 9 10 – 28

3-POINT GOALS: G – 1 (Fitzgerald); B – 5 (Kramar 2, Jablonski 2, Hamilton). JV SCORE: Girard, 57-19. JV LEADERS: G – Emily Drennen 13; B – Missy Metz 8.

CANFIELD 53, STOW 51

Sunday at Hickory Gym (Indiana)

Double overtime

Late Sunday

¯ CANFIELD (11-4): Aiden Orlovsky 2 1-2 5, Marissa Ieraci 2 0-0 6, Alyssa Dill 3 1-1 7, Morgan Caey 1 0-0 3, Francesca Ricciardi 0 2-2 2, Summer Sammarone 1 0-0 2, Gabby Demidovich 0 3-4 3, Grace Mangapora 9 7-9 25. Totals: FG 18-53; FT 14-18.

¯ STOW (12-2): Bella Adams 3 5-6 11, Ellie McCoy 2 0-2 5, Kiyta McDowell 0 2-2 2, Faith Kyer 0 3-4 3, Kristie Chmielewski 5 0-1 11, Lilee Carlson 3 2-2 9, Kora Philpot 3 4-7 10. Totals: FG 16-42; FT 16-24.

Canfield 13 7 7 9 7 10 – 53

Stow 11 4 17 4 7 8 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Ieraci 2, Carey); S – 3 (McCoy, Chmielewski, Carlson). REBOUNDS: C – 34 (Dill 9, Orlovsky 9); S – 33 (Adams 8, Chmielewski 8). JV SCORE: Canfield, 34-28.

WEST BRANCH 34, CHIPPEWA 29

¯ CHIPPEWA (9-5): Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Lambert 1 0-1 2, Koncz 4 3-4 11, Shiarla 0 3-4 3, Henegar 2 0-2 4, Thomas 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-11.

Ø WEST BRANCH (12-2): Hannah Ridgeway 3 2-9 8, Peyton Alazaus 5 1-2 13, Carly Scarpitti 2 2-4 6, Jessica Bock 3 1-2 7. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-17.

Chippewa 4 7 8 10 – 29

West Branch 6 8 5 15 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: C – (Thomas); WB – (Alazaus). REBOUNDS: C – 43 (Lambert 10); WB – 35 (Ridgeway 7). JV SCORE: West Branch, 57-55.

GARFIELD 61, BRISTOL 51

¯ BRISTOL (8-6): Brittany Mooney 4 0-0 10, Brook Songer 3 0-0 6, Brionna Bash 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Swiger 4 0-0 10, Jaylyn Mullenax 1 0-0 2, Bella Zirzow 8 2-6 21. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-6.

¯ GARFIELD: Trinity Williamson 4 0-0 9, Grace Mills 8 2-4 18, Emma Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Madeline Shirkey 2 2-2 6, Sarah Seaman 3 0-0 8, Jenna Smith 5 4-7 14, Sydney Seaman 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 25; FT 8-13.

Bristol 5 15 9 22 – 51

Garfield 10 15 13 23 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Zirzow 3, Swiger 2, Mooney 2); G – 3 (Sarah Seaman 2, Williamson).

Schedule

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Carrollton at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Howland at Canfield, 7

¯ Chaney at Copley, 7:30

¯ Salem at Niles, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at East, 7

¯ Crestwood at Hubbard, 7

¯ Springfield at Poland, 7

¯ Girard at Ursuline, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Ravenna at Garfield, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7:30

¯ Waterloo at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Liberty, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 7

¯ LaBrae at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Columbiana at Lowellville, 7

¯ Bristol at McDonald, 7

¯ Lisbon at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 7

¯ Leetonia at Sebring, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 6

Wrestling

¯ Howland at Conneaut Area, Pa., 7

Bowling

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4

¯ Maplewood at Chalker, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Heartland Christian at Badger, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Chaney, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Chalker at John F. Kennedy, 6

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Girard, 6:30

¯ Liberty, Grand Valley at Brookfield, 6

¯ Columbiana at Waterloo Double Dual

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Lakeview, 4

¯ Howland at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Niles, 4

¯ Liberty at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Heartland Christian, 4

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 4

AP boys state poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

¯ 1, Cin. Moeller (14) 13-1 158

¯ 2, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 15-0 138

¯ 3, Lakewood St. Edward (1) 12-1 121

¯ 4, Hilliard Bradley 12-1 117

¯ 5, Cols. South 14-1 82

¯ 6, Cin. La Salle 13-1 68

¯ 7, Chillicothe 12-1 59

¯ 8, Boardman (1) 10-1 43

¯ 9, Cols. Walnut Ridge 11-2 38

¯ 10, Green 12-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. McKinley 22. Lima Sr. 15.

DIVISION II

¯ 1, Akr. SVSM (15) 9-3 167

¯ 2, Tol. Rogers (2) 11-1 122

¯ 3, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 11-1 115

¯ 4, Trotwood-Madison 11-1 82

¯ 5, Lima Shawnee 13-0 73

¯ 6, Heath 14-0 58

¯ (tie) Cin. Wyoming 12-0 58

¯ 8, Thornville Sheridan 12-2 47

¯ 9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 13-2 38

¯ 10, Jackson 13-2 20

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cle. Cent. Cath. 15. Sandusky 14. Beloit W. Branch 13. Dresden Tri-Valley 12. Chillicothe Unioto 12.

DIVISION III

¯ 1, Versailles (8) 14-0 129

¯ 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 13-0 128

¯ 3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 12-3 111

¯ 4, Cin. Deer Park (2) 13-1 107

¯ 5, Oak Hill 13-2 79

¯ 6, Fairview Park Fairview 11-1 77

¯ 7, Willard 11-1 55

¯ 8, Proctorville Fairland (1) 14-1 47

¯ 9, Mantua Crestwood 11-1 33

¯ 10, Richwood N. Union (1) 12-0 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 22. Wheelersburg 22. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 17. Chillicothe Zane Trace 16. Sardinia Eastern 12.

DIVISION IV

¯ 1, Norwalk St. Paul (3) 11-1 116

¯ 2, New Boston Glenwood (6) 13-1 113

¯ 3, Columbus Grove (2) 12-0 110

¯ 4, Lucas (1) 12-0 94

¯ 5, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 11-1 79

¯ 6, McDonald (1) 13-1 72

¯ 7, Richmond Hts. (2) 10-4 61

¯ 8, Tol. Christian 11-1 57

¯ 9, Delphos St. John’s 10-2 45

¯ 10, Mogadore 8-2 36

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Glouster Trimble 24. Berlin Hiland 23. Peebles 19. Antwerp 15. Greenwich S. Cent. 14. Malvern 12.

COMMENTS