×

Prep scoreboard

Friday’s games

Boys basketball

¯ Howland 58, Austintown Fitch 52

¯ Boardman 63, East 50

¯ Warren G. Harding 61, Canfield 51

¯ Hubbard 62, Niles 57

¯ Struthers 36, Poland 35

¯ South Range 65, Lakeview 46

¯ Jefferson 63, Girard 47

¯ Champion 51, Crestview 49

¯ Garfield 61, Mogadore 58

¯ Erie, Pa., Prep 73, Ursuline 57

¯ Canton Central Catholic 69, Mooney 43

¯ Independence 79, Grand Valley 77

¯ Liberty 69, Brookfield 61

¯ Wellsville 87, East Palestine 71

¯ Pymatuning Valley 73, Chalker 45

¯ LaBrae 45, Newton Falls 43

¯ Springfield 84, Jackson-Milton 53

¯ Columbiana 82, United Local 42

¯ Lowellville 52, Mineral Ridge 45

¯ Waterloo 57, McDonald 48

¯ Sebring 58, Western Reserve 39

¯ Maplewood 53, Newbury 48

¯ Mathews 66, Windham 53

¯ Valley Christian 86, Rootstown 78, 2OT

¯ Bristol 66, Lordstown 43

WATERLOO 57, McDONALD 48

¯ WATERLOO (14-1): Kyle Shockley 6 4-7 18, Caleb Francis 1 2-2 5, Max Adelman 7 0-0 14, Vaughn Dorsey 3 2-7 8, Jack Sandel 0 0-0 0, Luke Simons 1 2-2 5, Joe Ward 2 0-0 4, Gavin English 0 3-4 3. Totals: FG 20-48; FT 13-22.

¯ McDONALD (14-2): Ziad Aziz 2 0-1 4, Zach Rasile 7 8-12 28, Eli Street 1 0-0 2, Parker Higgins 0 0-0 0, Dominic Carkido 2 1-1 6, Jake Portolese 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 15-44; FT 9-14.

Waterloo 16 14 7 20 – 57

McDonald 13 11 10 14 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: W – 4 (Shockley 2, Francis, Simons); M – 9-24 (Rasile 6, Portolese 2, Carkido). JV SCORE: Waterloo, 48-27. JV LEADERS: W – Simons 13 ; M – Stoops 12.

HOWLAND 58, FITCH 52

¯ FITCH (7-7, 2-3 AAC RED): Nate Leskovic 1 2-3 4, Devin Chaney 2 0-0 4, Kris Brown 1 0-2 2, Tre Wilks 0 2-2 2, Devin Sherwood 1 0-0 3, Todd Simons 10 6-7 27, Evan Sahli 1 2-2 4, Mike Remish 3 0-0 6, Brian Ferguson 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 12-17.

¯ HOWLAND (4-10 1-4 AAC RED): Gage Tomko 2 5-6 10, Cam Durig 8 0-0 19, Gabe Badea 1 0-3 2, Anthony Massucci 6 0-0 16, Justin Jones 5 1-4 11, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 0-0 0, Tyler Fenton 0 0-0 0, Vince Marimpietri 0 0-0 0, Joey DeSalvo 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-13.

Fitch 23 7 12 10 – 52

Howland 24 8 11 15 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: F – 2 (Sherwood, Simons); H – 8 (Massucci 4, Durig 3, Tomko). JV SCORE: Howland, 48-45. JV LEADERS: F – Kyle Keller 13; H – Jake Gazdik 12.

JEFFERSON 63, GIRARD 47

¯ JEFFERSON (3-5 NE-8): Brock Bean 0 2-2 2, Koby Cunningham 6 0-0 16, C. Priestdap 0 2-2 2, Garret Thompson 3 2-4 8, Bobby Ray 4 3-4 11, Grant Hitchcock 8 4-8 21. Totals: FG 23; FT 13-20.

¯ GIRARD (5-10, 4-4 NE-8): Bobby Alejars 3 0-0 9, Christian Graziano 4 5-9 13, Lorenzo Frigerio 2 4-7 8, Thomas Cardiero 6 0-0 15, Ashton Pozega 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 9-16.

Jefferson 21 13 11 18 – 63

Girard 7 17 11 12 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: J – 5 (Cunningham 4, Hitchcock); G – 6 (Cardiero 3, Alejars 3).

HARDING 61, CANFIELD 51

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (11-6, 4-1 AAC RED): D’Muntize Owens 3 5-8 12, Kamare Evans 2 0-2 4, Tyriq Ivory 4 0-2 9, Tye Pennington 1 0-0 2, Ty Artis 2 0-0 4, Emari Burgess 0 0-0 0, Dominick Foster 4 1-2 9, Aston Bates 3 0-0 6, Johnny Graham 4 2-2 11.

¯ CANFIELD (8-7, 1-4 AAC RED): Brent Herrmann 2 1-2 5, Brayden Beck 4 6-12 15, Jake Kowal 5 0-1 10, Joe Bruno 2 2-2 8, Nick Pantelakis 0 0-0 0, Trey Dye 1 0-0 2, Chase Lowry 4 1-1 9.

Harding 12 22 11 16 – 61

Canfield 12 9 14 16 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: H – 3 (Owens, Ivory, Graham); C – 3 (Pantelakis 2, Beck).

CHAMPION 51, CRESTVIEW 49

¯ CHAMPION (8-7, 4-4 AAC BLUE): Abe Bayus 4 2-9 10, Keegan McDermott 2 0-0 4, Jeff Smith 1 0-0 2, Nick Stahlman 5 7-8 19, Luke Zigarovich 3 1-2 9, Chase Lindsay 1 0-0 3, Austin Willforth 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-19.

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-11, 2-6 AAC BLUE): Kirkland Miller 5 0-0 11, Jack Yerkey 2 2-2 6, Drake Golden 4 6-7 14, Anthony Cusick 2 1-3 6, Connor Hughes 1 0-0 2, Brandon Yanssens 4 0-0 10. Totals: FG 18; FT 9-12.

Champion 10 12 13 16 – 51

Crestview 12 12 12 13 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: Ch – 5 (Zigarovich 2, Stahlman 2, Lindsay); Cr – 4 (Yanssens 2, Miller, Cusick). JV SCORE: Champion, 52-32. JV LEADERS: Ch – Mason McKinney 17; Cr – Matthew Strank 8.

SOUTH RANGE 65, LAKEVIEW 46

¯ SOUTH RANGE (9-5, 4-4 NE-8): Chris Brooks 11 2-4 24, Kris Scandy 3 2-2 11, Nate Brown 1 0-1 2, Matt Lucas 1 2-2 4, Dante Digaetano 4 2-2 12, Jake Gehring 1 2-3 4, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Mike Perry 0 1-2 1, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 2, Luke Crumbacher 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-16.

¯ LAKEVIEW (7-9, 4-4 NE-8): Nate Fox 3 4-5 12, Ryan Carnahan 3 5-5 12, Aidan Popovich 1 0-0 3, Brendon Kilpatrick 4 2-3 13, Jake Wilms 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 13; FT 11-13.

South Range 9 15 16 25 – 65

Lakeview 14 11 5 16 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: SR – 6 (Scandy 3, Digaetano 2, Taylor); L – 9 (Kilpatrick 3, Wilms 2, Fox 2, Carnahan, Popovich). JV SCORE: SR, 57-35. JV LEADERS: SR – Mike Perry 14; L – Gino Lazzari 10, Andrew McRoberts 10.

LIBERTY 69, BROOKFIELD 61

¯ BROOKFIELD (9-8, 2-6 AAC-BLUE): Connor Filipovich 5 0-0 13, David Pawlowski 0 2-2 2, Isaiah Jones 1 1-1 3, Gage Emery 5 1-5 11, Donovan Pawlowski 4 0-0 11, Conner Stevens 4 3-5 13, Haden Gibson 4 1-2 9. Totals: FG 23-55; FT 8-15.

¯ LIBERTY (7-8, 5-3 AAC-BLUE): Manuel DuBose 4 0-2 9, O’Marion Dawson 8 0-2 16, Micah Dukes 3 0-0 6, James Davis 4 7-8 15, Jameer Weaver 6 0-2 15, Antwan Brown 3 0-5 8. Totals: FG 28-49; FT 7-19.

Brookfield 19 17 20 5 – 61

Liberty 12 18 26 13 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Filipovich 3, Stevens 2, Do. Pawloski 2); L – 6 (Weaver 3, Brown 2, DuBose). REBOUNDS: B – 22 (Gibson 5); L – 34 (Dawson 15). ASSISTS: B – 15 (Gibson 5); L – 17 (Davis 7). JV SCORE: Liberty, 53-19. JV LEADERS: L – Rashad Chambers 19.

LOWELLVILLE 52, MINERAL RIDGE 45

¯ LOWELLVILLE (7-8, 2-7 MVAC): Brady Bunofsky 2 0-0 4, Vinny Ballone 6 0-1 12, Johnny Michaels 4 0-0 11, Anthony Lucente 5 2-2 14, Cole Bunofsky 3 3-3 9, Kyle Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 5-6.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-7, 5-5 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 1-3 12, Miles Culp 4 1-2 10, Anthony Ragazzine 1 0-0 3, Jalen Royal-Eiland 2 1-1 5, Koby Zupko 5 2-6 12, Maurice Clark 1 0-0 3, Triston Weiss 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 5-14.

Lowellville 10 12 12 18 – 52

Mineral Ridge 10 14 6 15 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Michaels 3, Lucente 2); MR – 4 (Governor, Culp, Ragazzine, Clark). JV SCORE: MR, 61-31. JV LEADERS: L – Ryan Hvisdak 9; MR – Jake Sylak 23.

PYMATUNING VALLEY 73,

CHALKER 45

¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY (10-3, 7-1 NAC): Noah Wilkerson 7 1-2 16, Jonah Wilkerson 9 1-2 20, Tanner Rhoades 3 0-0 6, Stuart Struna 2 0-0 4, Andrew Beach 1 0-0 2, Nate Henry 1 0-0 2, Tyler Britton 1 2-2 5, Gordan Hitchcock 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 31; FT 8-12.

¯ CHALKER (1-15, 1-8 NAC): Lukas Rhodes 1 0-0 3, Jordan Kellar 6 5-10 17, Derek Sherwood 3 2-2 7, Chayse Harris 2 0-1 4, James Stull 4 4-6 13, Blake Troyer 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-21.

Pymatuning Valley 13 18 22 20 – 73

Chalker 9 13 9 14 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: PV – 3 (N. Wilkerson, J. Wilkerson, Britton); C – 3 (Stull, Sherwood, Rhodes).

BRISTOL 66, LORDSTOWN 43

¯ LORDSTOWN (4-8, 4-4 NAC): Seth Stevens 1 4-6 6, Jay Frank 3 1-3 7, Kaiden Anthony 4 1-4 10, Vincent Spano 1 0-0 2, Austin Milhoan 2 0-0 6, Aiden Force 5 0-2 12. Totals: FG 16; FT 6-15.

¯ BRISTOL (10-3, 9-0 NAC): Mike Wiebe 3 0-0 6, Nick Church 4 3-4 11, Matt Church 6 5-7 18, Seth Mooney 3 1-1 7, Matt Stephens 7 1-3 18, Jeremy Miller 2 0-0 5, Jacob Erjavec 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 24; FT 11-15.

Lordstown 17 7 14 5 – 43

Bristol 15 13 17 21 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Force 2, Milhoan 2, Anthony); B – 5 (Stephens 3, Miller, M. Church).

MAPLEWOOD 53, NEWBURY 48

¯ MAPLEWOOD (3-11, 3-7): Marcus Murray 1 0-1, 3, Gavin Ainsley 3 1-2 8, Bryson Himes 0 2-3 2, Connor Steffens 6 0-2 15, Logan Burggraf 3 5-8 13, Nathan Stano 1 1-2 3, Masyn Webster 2 5-6 9. Totals: FG 16; FT 14-24.

¯ NEWBURY (4-10, 3-7): Evan Arnold 2 3-4 7, Noah Arnold 1 2-4 4, John Tropf 9 2-4 23, Jacob Orns 1 2-6 4, Kaleb Grubbs 0 2-2 2, Monte Myer 4 0-2 8, Ben Terrill . Totals: FG 17; FT 11-22.

Maplewood 14 13 12 14 – 53

Newbury 6 20 13 9 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: M – 7 (Steffens 3, Burggraf 2, Ainsley); N – 3 (Tropf 3).

MATHEWS 66, WINDHAM 57

¯ MATHEWS (9-6, 6-3): Century Hobbs 1 0-0 3, Tyler Roscoe 10 4-4 28, Vinny Sharp 7 0-2 17, Dominic Greenwood 6 0-0 14, Vincent Greenwood 2 0-2 4. Totals: FG 26; FT 4-8.

¯ WINDHAM (5-9, 5-5): Mikiylen Jones 5 4-4 17, Ericq Williams 6 4-7 16, Colton Maiorca 5 0-0 12, Clay Dean 1 0-0 2, Bert Jones 4 0-0 8, James Hood 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-11.

Mathews 12 16 22 16 – 66

Windham 14 23 18 2 – 57

3-POINT GOALS: M – 10 (Sharp 4, Greenwood 2, Hobbs 1); 5 – (Jones 3, Maiorca 2). JV SCORE: Windham 42-39. JV LEADERS: M – Heydon Matheny 12; W – Chase Eye 10.

INDEPENDENCE 79, GRAND VALLEY 77

¯INDEPENDENCE: Mitrisin 6 5-7 18, Zigmont 3 0-0 6, McGhee 1 0-0 3, Miklovic 51-2 11, Richards 3 0-0 6, Taliaferro 1 2-2 4, Flynn 14 3-5 31. Totals: FG 33; FT 11-15.

¯ GRAND VALLEY (6-9): Ethan Spencer 3 1-1 9, Ashton Zupancic 6 9-11 22, Josh Huffman 3 0-0 6, Hogan Hejduk 1 0-0 3, Derek Jackson 2 3-5 8, Malik Mitchell 9 3-5 29. Totals: FG 24; FT 16-22.

Independence 16 15 24 24 – 79

Grand Valley 25 20 19 13 – 77

3-POINT GOALS: I – 2 (McGhee, Mitrsin); GV – 13 (Mitchell 8, Spencer 2, Zupancic, Hejduk, Jackson).

LABRAE 47, NEWTON FALLS 45

¯ NEWTON FALLS (13-2, 7-1): Joey Kline 1 0-0 2, Jacob Wright 1 0-0 2, Josh Honeycutt 4 0-0 9, Evan Robertson 0 0-0 0, Cole Marquette 6 1-1 3, Ivan Howard 2 0-0 6, Ian King 1 0-0 3, Adam Honeycutt 4 0-0 10, Jordan Dowling 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 19; FT 1-1.

¯ LaBRAE (11-3, 6-1): Connor Meyer 6 4-4 18, Justin Rutherford 2 2-4 6, Landon Kiser 1 4-7 6, Tre’Von Drake 1 1-2 3, Aidan Stephens 5 0-0 12, Devin Carter 1 0-0 2, Caleb Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-17.

Newton Falls 18 9 7 11 – 45

LaBrae 13 10 12 12 – 47

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 6 (J. Honeycutt, Howard 2, King, A. Honeycutt 2); L – 4 (Meyer 2, Stephens 2). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 41-25. JV LEADERS: NF – Robertson 6 ; L – Jordan McCartney 13.

Schedule

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Chaney, 7

¯ Canton GlenOak at East, 7

¯ Hubbard at West Branch, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 1:30

¯ Chaney at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

¯ West Branch at Minerva, 1:30

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 12:30

¯ Sharon, Pa., Kennedy Catholic at Ursuline, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Southeast, 12:30

¯ Lutheran West at Grand Valley, 2:30

¯ Crestview at Brookfield, 1:30

¯ Liberty at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Ashtabula Edgewood, 1:30

¯ Campbell at LaBrae, 1:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Sharpsville, Pa., 3:30

¯ Badger at Ashtabula St. John, 1

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 3

¯ Leetonia at Sebring, 1:30

¯ Waterloo at Lordstown, 1

¯ Lowellville at Heartland Christian, 1

Wrestling

¯ Austintown Fitch Josh Hephner Memorial Tournament includes Boardman, Canfield, Girard, Jackson-Milton, 8 a.m.

¯ East Palestine, Columbiana at Wellsville Buck Bailey Invitational, 9 a.m.

Swimming

¯ Boardman, Canton McKinley at Canton GlenOak, 12

¯ Bulldog Invitational at YSU includes Cardinal Mooney, 9 a.m.

Hockey

¯ Parma Normandy at Canfield, 4

Bowling

¯ Northeast-8 Tournament at Holiday Bowl, 9 a.m.

SUNDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Eric Snow Classic at Canton Fieldhouse: Struthers vs. Uniontown Lake, 1; Springfield vs. Collins Western Reserve, 2:45; John F. Kennedy vs. Louisville, 4:30

Bowling

¯ AAC Championships at Freeway Lanes, 11 a.m.

COMMENTS