×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

HEARTLAND 55, BADGER 37

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Roth 4 1-3 12, Joey Donofrio 5 4-5 14, Ronnie Matthews 2 2-2 6, Steven Baker 6 1-2 16, Fernando Meyer 1 0-0 3, Becket Richards 1 0-0 3, Stephen Barnes 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-14.

¯ BADGER (4-11): Logan Lendak 6 3-6 16, Jack Lendak 3 2-3 8, Steven Long 1 0-2 2, Bobby Frantz 0 1-2 1, Jacob Miller 1 0-2 2, Brad Hamilton 2 0-0 4, Logan Murphy 0 1-2 1, Heath Stanhope 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 7-17.

Heartland Christian 14 9 14 18 – 55

Badger 10 7 12 8 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 8 (Roth 3, Baker 3, Richards, Meyer); B – 2 (L. Lendak, Stanhope).

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Austintown Fitch 75, Chaney 26

¯ Warren G. Harding 65, Boardman 31

¯ Canfield 52, Howland 45

¯ West Branch 66, Alliance 19

¯ Garfield 71, Mogadore 29

¯ Cardinal Mooney 66, Ursuline 36

¯ Berkshire 48, Grand Valley 28

¯ Liberty 55, Brookfield 25

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ LaBrae 48, Newton Falls 31

¯ Rootstown 45, Valley Christian 10

¯ Bristol 42, Newbury 11

¯ John F. Kennedy 69, Chalker 58

Around Ohio

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 46, Ashtabula Edgewood 43

¯ Aurora 48, Kent Roosevelt 23

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 71, Richmond Hts. 11

¯ Hudson WRA 41, Mantua Crestwood 36

¯ Independence 80, Brooklyn 34

¯ Louisville 50, Alliance Marlington 36

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 57, Hudson 35

¯ Massillon Jackson 39, Can. Glenoak 26

¯ Massillon Perry 41, Green 34

¯ Mayfield 70, Painesville Riverside 47

¯ Medina Highland 46, Richfield Revere 42

¯ Mentor 47, Euclid 42

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 52, Cle. VASJ 31

¯ Middlefield Cardinal 55, Fairport Harbor Harding 43

¯ Mogadore Field 44, Akr. Coventry 39

¯ N. Can. Hoover 38, Uniontown Lake 36

¯ New Philadelphia 67, Massillon 34

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 53, Streetsboro 38

¯ Perry 71, Painesville Harvey 33

¯ Ravenna 57, Akr. Springfield 33

¯ Ravenna SE 59, Hartville Lake Center Christian 23

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 46, Wadsworth 39

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 48, Carrollton 32, OT

MOONEY 66, URSULINE 36

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY (9-5, 5-0 SVC): Caitie Perry 9 0-0 23, Angelina Rotunno 1 0-0 3, Maddie Trimble 1 0-0 2, Gia Diorio 0 5-6 5, Katie Hough 5 3-3 13, Maria Fire 4 3-3 11, Alaina Scavina 2 0-0 4, Gia DiVincenzo 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 24-56; FT 11-14.

¯ URSULINE (5-11, 1-3 SVC): Rachel Fabry 2 1-2 5, Paris Gilmore 4 3-713, Cara McNally 1 2-2 4, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Anisah Moorman 1 6-6 8, Jamie Nelson 0 2-4 2, Kim Henderson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10-48; FT 14-21.

Mooney 19 20 12 14 – 66

Ursuline 9 14 6 7 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: M -7-14 (Perry 5, DiVencenzo, Rotunno); U – 2-14 (Gilmore 2). REBOUNDS: M – 33; U – 29. JV SCORE: Mooney, 44-19.

HARDING 65, BOARDMAN 31

¯ BOARDMAN (3-13, 0-4 AAC-RED): Raegan Burkey 2 1-2 6, Gia Triveri 2 0-0 4, Maria Torres 2 0-0 5, Bella Martin 2 2-3 6, Emma Mills 2 0-0 5, Serene Khatbib 1 0-0 2, Bailey Moore 1 1-4 3, Cami Goske 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 12-38; FT 4-11.

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (14-2, 4-0 AAC-RED): Diamond Phillips 4 0-0 10, Kamarah Bender 8 0-0 16, Makaila Powell 1 0-1 2, Faith Burch 6 4-6 16, Alasha Williams 2 0-0 6, Nalida McQueen 2 0-0 4, Karlie Heilman 2 0-0 4, Braeden Morris 3 1-1 7. Totals: FG 28-57; FT 5-8.

Boardman 11 6 6 8 – 31

Harding 21 9 16 19 – 65

3-POINT GOALS: B – 3 (Mills, Nurkey, Torres); H – 4 (Phillips 2, Williams 2). REBOUNDS: B – 16 (Mills 5); H – 24 (Burch 16). ASSISTS: B – 4 H – 12 (Bender 4). JV SCORE: Boardman, 44-36. JV LEADERS: B – Cami Goske 11; H – Selena Williamson 14.

CANFIELD 52, HOWLAND 45

¯ CANFIELD (11-4, 4-1 AAC Red): Aiden Orlovsky 0 2-2 2, Marissa Ieraci 4 8-10 18, Alyssa Dill 1 1-3 3, Francesca Ricciardi 1 0-0 3, Summer Sammarone 2 1-2 6, Gabby Demidovich 1 0-0 3, Grace Mangapora 5 3-5 14, Morgan Carey 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 15; FT 15-22.

¯ HOWLAND (8-7, 2-3 AAC Red): Maria Dellimuti 0 1-4 1, Ashley Chambers 1 2-5 4, Alyssa Pompelia 6 1-6 16, Jamie DeSalvo 1 0-0 2, Gillian Powell 1 0-0 2, Taylor Lawerence 1 0-0 3, Courtney Clark 0 3-4 3, Kylie McClain 5 3-4 14. Totals: FG 15; FT 10-20.

Canfield 11 8 15 18 – 52

Howland 4 8 12 21 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: C – 7 (Ieraci 2, Carey, Ricciardi, Sammarone, Demidovich); H -5 (Pompelia 3, McClain, Lawrence).

FITCH 75, CHANEY 26

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH (7-8): Jocelyn Jourdan 7 4-5 20, Zayda Creque 6 0-0 13, Chelsie Wheeler 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Leskovac 2 1-1 5, Caitlyn Corbett 2 0-0 4, Shaniq Stiers-Royal 2 0-1 4, Daria Williams 2 0-0 4, Ashley Mickey 5 0-0 10, Mya McNevin 4 1-2 9, Kara Pirone 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 32; FT 11-17.

Ø CHANEY (1-14): Cazhia Jackson 6 1-2 13, Makayla Beckett 2 2-2 6, Atanasia Crockett 2 0-1 4, Jaylynn Day 1 0-0 3, Landaesha Temple 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 3-4.

Austintown Fitch 12 27 19 17 – 75

Chaney 2 8 8 8 – 26

3-POINT GOALS: F – 4 (Jourdan 2, Creque, Pirone); C – 1 (Day).

LIBERTY 55, BROOKFIELD 25

¯ BROOKFIELD (4-9, 1-6): Becca Litz 0 1-2 1, Kacie Mosora 1 0-0 2, Katie Gibson 1 2-3 5, Mikenzie Jumper 0 0-0 0, Sophia Hook 6 4-6 17. Totals: FG 8; FT 7-11.

¯ LIBERTY (13-3, 6-1): Demi Watson 5 0-3 11, Delia Watson 3 3-9 9, Shar’Da Williamson 3 5-6 11, Cianna Smith 5 1-2 11, Neyeh Dixon 0 2-2 2, Allyson Jones 4 0-0 9, Madison Thompson 0 0-0 0, Mya Griffen 1 0-0 2, Sierra Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 11-24.

Brookfield 3 9 7 4 – 25

Liberty 15 7 16 16 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: B – 2 (Hook, Gibson); L – 2 (Demi Watson, Jones).

KENNEDY 69, CHALKER 58

¯ CHALKER (2-12): Nancy Wolfe 2 0-0 5, Bree Elser 1 0-0 2, Aleeyah Pack 2 2-4 6, Mia Russomanno 8 3-5 20, Livia Rhodes 4 9-12 17, Morgan Brook 3 2-4 8. Totals: FG 20; FT 16-25.

¯ KENNEDY (10-5): Caitlyn Condoleon 14 7-13 41, Jenna Sajonsky 1 1-2 3, Faith Hollobaugh 4 3-6 13, Julia Toth 4 2-2 11, Myriah Merten 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 23; FT -13-23.

Chalker 17 12 5 24 – 58

Kennedy 16 18 27 8 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Wolfe, Russomanno); K – 7 (Condoleon 4, Hollobaugh 2, Toth).

LaBRAE 48, NEWTON FALLS 31

¯ NEWTON FALLS (10-6, 5-3 AAC-BLUE): Courtney Hankins 3 0-2 6, Bree Hutson 4 0-0 8, Lexie Drake 1 0-0 3, Madison Haidet 3 0-0 6, Jalynn Nicholas 1 0-2 2, Shelby Fowler 0 2-2 2, Natalee Albert 1 0-0 2, Zoe McElrath 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-8.

¯ LaBRAE (9-5, 3-4 AAC-BLUE): Paige Wilson 2 4-4 9, Jenna Reppart 7 2-2 18, Lenox McConaughey 3 0-0 6, Gabby Figinsky 1 0-0 3, Briley Daniels 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-6.

Newton Falls 11 6 4 10 – 31

LaBrae 12 15 11 10 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: NF- 1 (Drake); L – 4 (Reppart 2, Wilson, Figinsky). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 37-31. JV LEADERS: NF – Natalee Albert 18; L – Daniels 12.

BRISTOL 42, NEWBURY 11

¯ NEWBURY (2-7 NAC): Bree Thigpen 0 0-0 0, Grace Lester 2 1-2 5, Malorie Eggleston 0 0-0 0, Holly Hamilton 2 0-2 4, Sage Neidbalson 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 5; FT 1-4.

¯ BRISTOL (9-6, 7-2 NAC): Brittany Mooney 5 1-1 11, Brionna Bash 1 0-0 2, Brooklyn Swiger 3 0-0 8, Jaylyn Mullenax 2 0-0 4, Bella Zirzow 7 0-0 15, Ellie Crisp 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 1-1.

Newbury 2 4 2 3 – 11

Bristol 12 6 13 11 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: N – 0; B – 3 (Swiger 2, Zirzow).

GARFIELD 71, MOGADORE 29

¯ MOGADORE (5-10, 3-6 PTC-County): Lydia Lentz 0 1-2 1, Sami Karasek 0 1-2 1, Hope Murphy 1 3-5 5, Carley Hickle 4 0-0 8, McKenna Whitehead 2 0-0 4, Brook Beckford 1 1-1 3, Ashlyn Peterhoff 1 0-0 2, Zoey Ruppel 1 0-0 3, Natalie Lane 1 0-2 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-12.

¯ GARFIELD (11-4, 7-1 PTC-County): Trinity Williamson 2 0-0 4, Grace Mills 7 0-0 15, Emma Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Caitlin Lutz 1 0-0 2, Madeline Shirkey 3 0-0 7, Sarah Seaman 3 0-0 7, Jenna Smith 8 5-6 21, Sydney Seman 4 0-0 9, Nora Trent 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 31; FT 5-6.

Mogadore 7 4 11 7 – 29

Garfield 24 19 6 20 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: M – 1 (Ruppel); G – 4 (Mills, Shirkey, Sy. Seaman, Sa. Seaman). REBOUNDS: M – 23 (Hickle 9); G – 37 (Smith 10).

Wrestling

GIRARD 48, WEST BRANCH 31

¯ 106: Keaton Bryant (G) pinned Brian Piccoli

¯ 113: Tyler Hicks (WB) won by forfeit

¯ 120: Kyle O’Hare (G) pinned Kenny Morris

¯ 126: Colton McCloskey (G) pinned Clayton Courtney

¯ 132: Nate Fisher (G) pinned Carter Holdonick

¯ 138: Alex DelGarbino (G) pinned Joe Coffman

¯ 145: Matt Belcik (G) pinned Hudson Brink

¯ 152: Gage Bickley (WB) def. Shawn Thomas 13-5

¯ 160: Corban Bryant (G) won by forfeit

¯ 170: Steven Marra (WB) def. Joel McCracken 10-3

¯ 182: Tyler Maddox (G) pined Greg Rockwell

¯ 195: Payton Brink (WB) won by forfeit

¯ 220: Kenny Marra (WB) pinned Zach Harper

¯ 285: Mathew McKinley (WB) won by forfeit

Swimming

MULTIPLE TEAMS MEET

Kraken Teams

¯ BOYS SCORE: Hubbard 375, Salem 77, Howland 45, Brookfield 36, Crestview 27, Liberty 25, West Branch 24, Columbiana 12.

¯ DIVING:

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Hubbard (Declan O’Hara, Giovanni Walley, Dominic Panozzo, Sam Esposito), 1:56.94

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Panozzo (Hub), 1:52.14

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Seth Merideth (Cres), 2:34.81

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Jared Mindek (How), 23.89

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Ian Ziegler (Sal), 1:00.52

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Panozzo (Hub), 50.8

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: David Barnes (Hub), 6:19.5

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (O’Hara, Noah Johns, Colin McConnell, Ryan Grigsby), 2:00.3

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: O’Hara (Hub), 1:10.28

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Walley (Hub), 1:12.06

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Grigsby, Esposito, Walley, Panozzo), 3:53.67

MULTIPLE TEAMS MEET

Kraken Teams

¯ GIRLS SCORE: Howland 350, South Range 198, Liberty 118, West Branch 103, Salem 98, Columbiana 57, Girard 32, Hubbard 28, McDonald 25, Southeast 24, Lakeview 10.

¯ DIVING:

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Liberty (Lily Boylem, Emily Benson, Olivia Benson, Alyssa Wilson), 2:18.98

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jocelyn Buchheit (Col), 2:11.65

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Olivia Wasko (Gir), 2:32.68

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Rachel Delida (How), 26.91

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Wasko Wasko (Gir), 1:10.76

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Mia Pantalone (Hoe), 59.34

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Benson (Lib), 6:09.86

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Corinne Daniels, Gianna Carbone, Pantalone), 1:53.93

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD), 1:08.13

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Buchheit (Col), 1:14.7

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Mackenzie Karabin, Carbone, Pantalone), 4:09.02

Boys bowling

HOWLAND 2,378 – CANFIELD 2,203

¯ HOWLAND: Alex Limber 221-146-367, Christopher Guesman 166-255-421, Evan Dehn 155, Frankie Pishotti 172, Jared Vrabel 214, Ray Murray 126, Nick Beard 147. BAKER — 203-149-279.

¯ CANFIELD: Acery Little 181-223-404, Joey Warren 158-134-292, Derek Davidson 150-160-310, Ryan Lamb 143-146-289, Noah Balog 204-204-408. BAKER — 152-143-205.

BOARDMAN 2,271 – NILES 2,087

¯ BOARDMAN: Landon Bryant 169-192-361, Jacob Burkey 222-152-374, Joe Taraszewaski 183-164-347, Rees Beckman 211-168-379, Daniel Enright 146-196-342. BAKER — 195-137-136.

¯ NILES: Nathan Zook 178-215-393, Jacob Kozak 130-193-323, Carsen Sharpe 138-142-280, Chris Donahue 123-110-233, Adam McGinnis 231-183-414. BAKER — 142-163-139.

LAKEVIEW 2,641 – HARDING 2,486

¯ HARDING: Nick Homa 235-204-439, Braylen Schuller 192-200-392, Everett Burd 227-207-434, Mason McVicker 195-143-338, Tamyr Morris 211-141-352. BAKER — 203-184-144.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Charles Pawlosky 187-284-471, Conner Pawlosky 235-205-440, Sebastian Ruddy 198-214-412, Blake Stockton 223-175-398, Brian Thomas 179-161-340. BAKER — 194-191-195.

Girls bowling

HOWLAND 1,945 – CANFIELD 1,442

¯ HOWLAND: Elexis Forte 173-180-353, Kayla Bross 189-191-380, Makayla Marro 119-142-261, Lilly Tatum 133-121-254, Gillian McMurray 158, Bailey Braham 150. BAKER — 149-119-121.

¯ CANFIELD: Megan Christoff 86-99-185, Makayla Vrhovnik 114-116-230, Tati Caballero 106-130-236, Zoe Miller 123-168-291, M.E. Warren 83, Fatima Alen 69. BAKER — 135-82-131.

LaBRAE 1,820 – BROOKFIELD 1,789

¯ LaBRAE: Rachel Davidson 160-182-342, Molly Jones 122-203-325, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 143-144-287, Julie Bright 138-105-243, Destiny Goldner 111, Liz Neal 111. BAKER — 127-155-119.

¯ BROOKFIELD: Emilee Bebech 132-155-287, Alexis Cramer 107-93-200, Alison Breighner 123-147-270, Macy Devine 145-148-293, Nikole Husnick 141-206-347. BAKER — 127-130-135.

HARDING 1,915 – LAKEVIEW 1,548

¯ HARDING: Alison Nolen 121-124-245, Paityn Stienstra 141-153-294, MyKayla Dorsey 158-156-314, Marissa Stear 172-200-372, Isabella Brant 137, Hailee Misel 129. BAKER — 128-125-171.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Kaitlyn DeProfio 135-100-235, Madison Stedney 123-91-214, Caitee Kachurik 134-116-250, Cassidy Rodgers 133-121-254, Emma Woofter 122-91-213. BAKER — 136-118-128.

BOARDMAN 2,262 – NILES 2,201

¯ BOARDMAN: Lexus Petrich 133-177-310, Sam Hoffman 175-178-353, Alayna Turillo 180-149-329, Josalyn Hibbard 195-211-406, Fatima Rehman 136, Destiny Foltz 146. BAKER — 170-186-226.

¯ NILES: Elyssa Zack 183-163-346, Sydney Schlabs 152-164-316, Isabelle Lincoln 192-151-343, Catelyn Cowger 173-159-332, Shyana Beers 210-172-382. BAKER — 193-145-144.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Chaney, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Salem at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Wrestling

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Geneva

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lowellville, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS