×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

¯ Austintown Fitch 39, Carrollton 31

¯ Boardman 61, Warren G. Harding 42

¯ Canfield 74, Howland 48

¯ Chaney 67, Copley 50

¯ Salem 60, Niles 45

¯ John F. Kennedy 72, East 69

¯ Crestwood 71, Hubbard 59

¯ Poland 59, Springfield 51

¯ Ursuline 93, Girard 47

¯ Newton Falls 63, Champion 56

¯ Garfield 87, Ravenna 63

¯ Cardinal Mooney 69, Valley Christian 32

¯ Grand Valley 56, Cardinal 39

¯ Waterloo 54, South Range 51

¯ Liberty 63, Crestview 59

¯ Southern Local 92, East Palestine 57

¯ Pymatuning Valley 72, Windham 47

¯ Brookfield 71, Campbell 48

¯ LaBrae 68, Mineral Ridge 54

¯ Columbiana 60, Lowellville 38

¯ McDonald 83, Bristol 71

¯ Lisbon 51, Western Reserve 45

¯ Badger 67, Maplewood 49

¯ Sebring 94, Leetonia 42

≤ Bloomfield 40, Chalker 38

AROUND OHIO

¯Akr. East 81, Can. Cent. Cath. 74, OT

¯Akr. Ellet 45, Medina Highland 38

¯Amherst Steele 57, Lakewood 56

¯Ansonia 51, Union City, Ind. 35

¯Apple Creek Waynedale 69, Columbia Station Columbia 55

¯Arlington 62, Ada 44

¯Ashland 58, Lodi Cloverleaf 46

¯Atwater Waterloo 54, Canfield S. Range 51

¯Aurora 71, Peninsula Woodridge 47

¯Avon 46, Avon Lake 43

¯Beachwood 77, Gates Mills Hawken 47

¯Beaver Eastern 58, McDermott Scioto NW 38

¯Bedford 77, Chagrin Falls Kenston 61

¯Bidwell River Valley 50, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 38

¯Blanchester 75, Georgetown 42

¯Bloom-Carroll 47, Amanda-Clearcreek 45

¯Bridgeport 31, Bellaire 30

¯Byesville Meadowbrook 46, Cambridge 18

¯Canal Winchester 75, Galloway Westland 65

¯Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 96, Grove City Christian 44

¯Cardington-Lincoln 54, Sparta Highland 49

¯Centerburg 65, Danville 40

¯Chardon NDCL 69, Hudson WRA 66

¯Chesapeake 71, Portsmouth 43

¯Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Orange 49

¯Cin. Hills Christian Academy 60, Cin. Country Day 51

¯Cin. La Salle 54, Hamilton 48

¯Cin. Mt. Healthy 62, Hamilton Ross 53

¯Cin. Oak Hills 63, Cin. Elder 41

¯Cin. Shroder 79, Cin. Riverview East 51

¯Cin. Taft 91, Cin. NW 54

¯Cin. Walnut Hills 59, Cin. Anderson 38

¯Circleville Logan Elm 52, Ashville Teays Valley 41

¯Cle. Rhodes 70, Cle. Glenville 64

¯Cols. Beechcroft 71, Cols. East 53

¯Cols. Briggs 88, Cols. Independence 42

¯Cols. Centennial 103, Cols. Whetstone 82

¯Cols. Grandview Hts. 47, Gahanna Cols. Academy 23

¯Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45, Circleville 42

¯Cols. Linden McKinley 77, Cols. International 53

¯Cols. Marion-Franklin 81, Cols. West 65

¯Cols. Northland 72, Cols. Mifflin 70

¯Cols. Ready 66, Cols. KIPP 52

¯Cols. South 77, Cols. Africentric 60

¯Cols. Upper Arlington 51, Westerville N. 47

¯Cols. Walnut Ridge 81, Cols. Eastmoor 57

¯Cols. Wellington 64, Delaware Buckeye Valley 62

¯Columbus Grove 82, Lima Bath 62

¯Corning Miller 65, Waterford 64

¯Crown City S. Gallia 62, Wahama, W.Va. 43

¯Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 44, Canal Fulton Northwest 37

¯Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65, Mentor Lake Cath. 53

¯Cuyahoga Hts. 48, Brooklyn 37

¯Day. Stivers 58, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 52

¯Delaware Hayes 43, Thomas Worthington 41

¯Doylestown Chippewa 54, Millersburg W. Holmes 31

¯Dublin Jerome 73, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 27

¯Dublin Scioto 40, Hilliard Darby 38

¯Elyria 57, Vermilion 35

¯Elyria Cath. 80, Wellington 73

¯Fayetteville-Perry 76, Mowrystown Whiteoak 63

¯Findlay 68, Tol. Scott 50

¯Frankfort Adena 83, Lees Creek E. Clinton 40

¯Franklin 88, Carlisle 35

¯Franklin Furnace Green 70, Portsmouth Sciotoville 26

¯Gahanna Christian 47, New Albany 28

¯Gahanna Lincoln 47, New Albany 28

¯Galion Northmor 72, Mt. Gilead 46

¯Gallipolis Gallia 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 35

¯Geneva 61, Ashtabula Edgewood 58

¯Gibsonburg 72, Lakeside Danbury 60

¯Gorham Fayette 52, Swanton 37

¯Goshen 66, Hillsboro 61

¯Grafton Midview 62, N. Ridgeville 32

¯Granville 65, Johnstown Northridge 39

¯Granville Christian 48, Cols. Patriot Prep 36

¯Groveport Madison Christian 51, Genoa Christian 48

¯Heath 71, Pataskala Licking Hts. 64

¯Hebron Lakewood 59, Utica 47

¯Hilliard Bradley 49, Worthington Kilbourne 29

¯Howard E. Knox 56, Fredericktown 52

¯Hudson 67, Mayfield 50

¯Independence 75, Garfield Hts. Trinity 46

¯Ironton 64, Ironton Rock Hill 39

¯Ironton St. Joseph 75, Latham Western 73

¯Jackson 64, Albany Alexander 46

¯Jamestown Greeneview 68, Washington C.H. 40

¯John Marshall, W.Va. 52, Belmont Union Local 48

¯John Marshall, W.Va. 52, Belmont Union Local 48

¯Johnstown-Monroe 58, Newark Licking Valley 56

¯Kalida 60, Van Wert 29

¯Kidron Cent. Christian 77, E. Can. 34

¯Kirtland 69, Fairport Harbor Harding 54

¯Lancaster Fairfield Union 60, Baltimore Liberty Union 36

¯Lancaster Fisher Cath. 58, Millersport 43

¯Legacy Christian 56, Yellow Springs 40

¯Leipsic 56, Holgate 48

¯Lewis Center Olentangy 48, Sunbury Big Walnut 47

¯Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 70, Dublin Coffman 66

¯Lima Sr. 73, Lima Cent. Cath. 61

¯Linsly, W.Va. 58, Shadyside 52

¯London 74, Lewistown Indian Lake 52

¯Lorain 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 39

¯Louisville 59, Alliance Marlington 40

¯Mansfield Temple Christian 62, Mansfield Christian 32

¯Marietta 70, Athens 68

¯Marion Pleasant 72, Mt. Victory Ridgemont 64

¯Martins Ferry 75, Warsaw River View 61

¯Marysville 64, Cols. Franklin Hts. 39

¯Massillon Perry 79, Chardon 63

¯McConnelsville Morgan 58, Beverly Ft. Frye 54

¯Medina 88, Strongsville 48

¯Mentor 101, Eastlake N. 50

¯Metamora Evergreen 74, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mich. 56

¯Middletown Fenwick 53, Lebanon 38

¯Minster 72, Lima Perry 60

¯Mogadore 81, Akr. Kenmore 55

¯Monroe 58, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38

¯Morrow Little Miami 41, Oxford Talawanda 40

¯Mt. Orab Western Brown 70, Greenfield McClain 52

¯Navarre Fairless 55, Akr. Manchester 49

¯Oak Hill 52, Minford 45

¯Old Fort 48, Tiffin Calvert 43

¯Olmsted Falls 54, Berea-Midpark 49

¯Orrville 50, Norton 47

¯Painesville Riverside 78, Jefferson Area 58

¯Parma 69, N. Royalton 65

¯Parma Hts. Valley Forge 84, Sheffield Brookside 68

¯Pickerington Cent. 54, Westerville Cent. 51

¯Pickerington N. 72, Groveport-Madison 57

¯Plain City Jonathan Alder 54, Urbana 31

¯Powell Olentangy Liberty 49, Hilliard Davidson 46

¯Proctorville Fairland 50, S. Point 46

¯Reynoldsburg 58, Westerville S. 47

¯Richmond Hts. 74, Rocky River Lutheran W. 52

¯Richwood N. Union 60, Bellefontaine 44

¯Ripley, W.Va. 60, Vincent Warren 53

¯Rossford 60, Maumee 29

¯SPIRE 68, Kennedy Catholic, Pa. 49

¯Sandusky 80, Tol. Bowsher 55

¯Sandusky St. Mary 84, Kansas Lakota 49

¯Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, Caldwell 46

¯Sardinia Eastern Brown 71, Lynchburg-Clay 37

¯Seaman N. Adams 71, Leesburg Fairfield 54

¯Sidney 70, Clayton Northmont 56

¯Sidney Fairlawn 75, N. Lewisburg Triad 53

¯Solon 56, Twinsburg 48

¯Spring. Greenon 61, London Madison Plains 51

¯Spring. Kenton Ridge 74, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 48

¯Steubenville 55, St. Clairsville 53

¯Steubenville Cath. Cent. 52, Richmond Edison 49

¯Stewart Federal Hocking 72, Belpre 43

¯Streetsboro 43, Chagrin Falls 42

¯Sugar Grove Berne Union 51, Fairfield Christian 34

¯Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Strasburg-Franklin 51, 2OT

¯Thornville Sheridan 57, Logan 32

¯Tiffin Columbian 67, Fostoria 64

¯Tipp City Tippecanoe 67, Troy 56

¯Tol. Cent. Cath. 56, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 54

¯Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 79, Monroeville 47

¯Tol. Ottawa Hills 65, Delta 45

¯Tol. Rogers 66, Tol. Whitmer 48

¯Toronto 58, Rayland Buckeye 51

¯Troy Christian 53, Day. Christian 48

¯Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 56, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 49, OT

¯Versailles 53, Vandalia Butler 45, OT

¯W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

¯Wadsworth 49, Akr. Firestone 40

¯Waverly 67, S. Webster 53

¯Waynesville 63, Milton-Union 54

¯Wellston 58, Reedsville Eastern 43

¯Wellsville 63, Hanoverton United 50

¯Westlake 86, N. Olmsted 50

¯Wheelersburg 72, Lucasville Valley 46

¯Whitehall-Yearling 51, Cols. Bexley 38

¯Wickliffe 74, Burton Berkshire 37

¯Willard 63, Norwalk St. Paul 61

¯Williamsburg 41, Bethel-Tate 30

¯Willoughby S. 66, Euclid 49

¯Willow Wood Symmes Valley 72, Portsmouth Notre Dame 54

¯Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 88, Barnesville 75

¯Wooster Triway 70, Massillon Tuslaw 53

URSULINE 93, GIRARD 47

¯ GIRARD (5-8): Gus Johnson 1 0-0 3, Lorenzo Friguerio 1 2-5 5, Dom Malito 2 0-0 6, Nick Cario 2 0-0 6, Christian Graziano 4 10-13 19, Thomas Cradiero 3 2-5 8. Totals: FG 14-43. FT: 14-20.

¯ URSULINE (7-8): Demarcus McElroy 1 2-2 5, Sean Phillips 0 2-4 2, Dean Boyd 6 1-2 13, Vince Armini 4 1-2 10, Brady Shannon 5 1-1 11, Will Burney 5 0-0 14, Ian Barton 2 4-5 9, Terrence Pankey 5 2-2 12, Tyler Beck 3 1-2 10, Rashard Biggs 2 1-1 5, Casey Leugers 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 34-70. FT: 15-21.

Girard 15 6 25 11 – 47

Ursuline 22 24 32 15 – 93

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5-21 (Cario 2, Johnson, Friguerio, Graziano); U – 10-17 (Burney 4, Beck 3, McElroy, Armini, Barton). JV SCORE: Ursuline, 63-46.

CRESTWOOD 71, HUBBARD 59

¯ CRESTWOOD: Blaze Angle 11 7-9 29, T. Jakacki 4 2-2 10, C. Fannin 1 0-0 2, A. Johnson 4 0-0 11, Mason Angle 4 2-3 10, M. Jakacki 2 5-6 9. Totals: FG 26; FT 16-20.

¯ HUBBARD (3-8): Cam Resatar 7 3-6 19, Jayden Record 3 0-0 8, Nick Matisi 1 0-0 2, Chanze Kelley 5 3-4 16, Ryan Laird 2 2-2 6, Andrew Frank 0 4-4 4, Riley Heckert 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 12-16.

3-POINT GOALS: C – 3 (Johnson 3); H – 7 (Kelley 3, Resatar 2, Record 2).

KENNEDY 72, EAST 69

¯ KENNEDY (3-10): Hayden Wait 3 2-4 9, Cameron Hollobaugh 8 7-9 26, Bob Plizga 5 2-3 13, TJ Hardin 4 7-10 18, Saba Svani 2 1-2 5, Sejan Couto 0 0-0 0 Patrick Valent 1 1-4 3. Totals: FG 23; FT 20-32.

¯ EAST (3-11): John Clay 12 3-5 29, Dasan Dupree 1 0-0 2, Reuben Talley 3 0-0 7, Ray Hammond 1 0-0 2, Remere Bledsoe 4 0-1 8, Xavion Leonard 3 0-0 6, Marquand Gilmer 2 0-0 5, Terry Hopkins 5 0-0 10. Totals: FG 31; FT 3-6.

Kennedy 11 19 17 25 – 72

East 24 19 12 14 – 69

3-POINT GOALS: K – 6 (Hardin 3); E – 4 (Clay 2). REBOUNDS: K – 30 (Hollobaugh 15); E – 25 (Bledsoe 8). ASSISTS: K – 14 (Svani 7); E – 18 (Talley 8). JV SCORE: East, 50-44. JV LEADERS: K – Jacob Lawrence 18; E – Mike Barnette 18.

LIBERTY 63, CRESTVIEW 59

¯ CRESTVIEW (4-10, 2-5): Kirkland Miller 4 2-2 13, Jack Yerkey 3 0-0 6, Drake Golden 9 4-6 22, Tony Perorazio 3 0-0 8, Anthony Cusick 1 0-0 2, Connor Hughes 0 2-2 2, Brandon Yanssens 3 0-1 6. Totals: FG 23-49; FT 8-11.

¯ LIBERTY (6-8, 4-3): Manuel DuBose 1 0-3 2, James Davis 9 4-7 24, O’Marion Dawson 5 1-3 11, Micah Dukes 1 3-3 5, Jameer Weaver 6 4-4 19, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23-46; FT 12-20.

Crestview 12 11 15 21 – 59

Liberty 8 22 21 12 – 63

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Miller 3, Perorazio 2); L – 5 (Weaver 3, Davis 2).

REBOUNDS: C – 23 (Miller 8); L – 27 (Dawson 12). ASSISTS: C – 13; L – 11 (Davis 5). JV SCORE: Liberty, 44-13. JV LEADERS: C – Buday 4; L – Rushad Chambers 14.

CANFIELD 74, HOWLAND 48

¯ HOWLAND (3-10, 0-4 AAC-Red): Jordan Sperling 2 0-0 4, Angelo Fronzaglio 2 0-0 5, Tyler Fenton 1 0-1 2, Cameron Durig 4 2-3 11, Gabe Badea 2 0-2 4, Anthony Massucci 4 2-3 12, Justin Jones 3 1-2 7, Jake Gazdik 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-11.

¯ CANFIELD (8-6, 1-3 AAC-Red): Brent Herrmann 2 0-0 4, Brayden Beck 4 8-9 16, Jake Kowal 0 4-4 4, Joe Bruno 10 0-0 26, Nick Pantelakis 1 2-2 4, Trey Dye 4 1-1 11, Roen Marinelli 1 1-2 3, Zane Muckleroy 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 24; FT 16-18.

Howland 13 14 12 9 – 48

Canfield 15 25 15 19 – 74

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Massucci 2, Durig, Fronzaglio, Gazdik); C – 10 (Bruno 6, Dye 2, Muckleroy 2).

BROOKFIELD 71, CAMPBELL 48

¯ CAMPBELL (3-11): Joey Michaels 1 0-0 3, Kevin Moore 0 2-2 2, Kayvon Moore 2 2-2 6, Christian Stores 0 0-0 0, Christian James 1 0-1 2, Collin Michaels 5 2-2 14, Gabe Brunn 3 2-5 8, Zach Luciano 3 3-4 11, Dallas VanCobb 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-16.

¯ BROOKFIELD (9-7): Connor Filipovich 2 1-2 7, T.J. Laverty 1 0-0 2, David Pawlowski 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Jones 6 0-1 13, Gage Emery 3 0-0 6, Donovan Pawlowski 2 2-3 8, Jake Shingledecker 1 0-0 2, Conner Stevens 7 0-2 18, Haden Gibson 5 3-3 13, Luca Franz 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 6-11.

Campbell 8 10 12 18 – 48

Brookfield 14 25 19 13 – 71

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Luciano 2, C. Michaels 2, J. Michaels); B – 8 (Stevens 4, Do. Pawloswki 2, Filopovich 2). REBOUNDS: B – (Jones 13). ASSISTS: B – (Gibson 4).

BOARDMAN 61,

WARREN G. HARDING 42

¯ WARREN G. HARDING (10-5): DeAveion Burgess 2 0-0 4, D’Muntize Owens 5 3-4 14, Kamare Evans 1 0-1 3, Tyriq Ivory 2 2-5 6, Tye Pennington 1 0-1 3, Ty Artis 1 0-0 2, Dominick Foster 1 0-0 2, Aston Bates 2 1-4 5, Johnny Graham 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-14.

¯ BOARDMAN (11-1): Derrick Anderson 7 11-13 25, Ethan Anderson 3 0-0 7, Luke Ryan 0 0-1 0, Daeone Martin 4 0-0 8, Connor Miller 1 0-1 3, Tommy Fryda 2 3-3 8, Charlie Davis 2 0-0 6, Trey DePietro 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 21; FT 14-18.

Harding 13 5 12 12 – 42

Boardman 13 18 15 15 – 61

3-POINT GOALS: WGH – 3 (Owens, Evans, Pennington); B – 5 (Davis 2, E. Anderson, Miller, Fryda).

NEWTON FALLS 63, CHAMPION 56

¯ NEWTON FALLS (13-1, 7-0 AAC-BLUE): Joey Kline 4 4-9 12, Josh Honeycutt 7 4-5 20, Cole Marquette 4 1-2 9, Adam Honeycutt 5 1-1 13, Jordan Dowling 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 23; FT 10-17.

¯ CHAMPION (7-7, 3-4 AAC-BLUE): Abe Bayus 4 6-8 14, Logan Melton 0 1-1 1, Jeff Smith 2 0-2 5, Nick Stahlman 4 2-2 12, Chase Lindsay 3 0-0 9, Austin Willforth 4 7-10 15. Totals: FG 17; FT 16-23.

Newton Falls 15 26 7 15 – 63

Champion 12 16 13 13 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 7 (Dowling 3, A. Honeycutt 2, J. Honeycutt 2); C – 6 (Lindsey 3, Stahlman 2, Smith). JV SCORE: Champion, 41-35. JV LEADERS: NF – Alex Pennington 7; C – Mason McKinney 22.

LaBRAE 68, MINERAL RIDGE 54

¯ LaBRAE (10-3): Connor Meyer 6 0-2 13, Justin Rutherford 4 1-2 9, Landen Kiser 6 4-4 16, Tre’Von Drake 4 2-2 12, Aidan Stephens 5 0-0 11, Devin Carter 2 0-0 5, Caleb Simmons 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28; FT 7-10.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (8-6): Austin Governer 5 1-2 12, Miles Culp 5 2-2 16, Koby Zupko 4 0-0 9, Anthony Ragazzine 2 0-0 4, Jalen Royal-Eiland 5 1-2 11, George Vega 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 2-6.

LaBrae 15 19 19 15 – 68

Mineral Ridge 8 17 23 6 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Drake 2, Meyer, Carter, Stephens); MR – 6 (Culp 4, Governor, Zupko).

SALEM 60, NILES 45

¯ SALEM: Hunter Griffith 4 3-6 11, Sam Walter 0 1-3 1, Drew Weir 4 0-0 10, Jon Noll 6 1-4 13, Dillon Monroy 6 10-15 22, Jaren Snyder 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 21; FT 16-30.

¯ NILES (3-9): Vincent Chieffo 1 1-2 3, Doug Foster 7 7-9 21, Chase Sudzina 1 0-2 2, Joe Wolfe 4 0-0 8, AI Fryer 1 2-2 4, Cody Laurer 1 0-2 3, Jacob Eakin 2 0-1 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 10-18.

Salem 15 12 11 22 – 60

Niles 13 6 10 14 – 45

3-POINT GOALS: V – 2 (Weir); N – 1 (Lauer).

GRAND VALLEY 56, CARDINAL 39

¯ CARDINAL: P. Swiger 0 2-2 2, C. Noble 0 0-1 0, H. Schaeffer 2 2-2 7, Lewanski 1 0-0 2, C. Horner 1 4-6 6, J. Soltis 2 0-0 4, J. Detweiler 1 0-0 2, P. Gall 3 3-4 9, R. Granny 2 1-4 5. Totals: FG 12; FT 14-21.

¯ GRAND VALLEY (5-8): Ethan Spencer 1 0-0 3, Ashton Zupancic 5 12-15 23, Josh Huffman 1 0-0 3, Derek Jackson 4 2-4 10, Malik Mitchell 4 1-2 11, Isaac Purchace 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 18; FT 15-21.

Cardinal 5 9 11 14 – 39

Grand Valley 16 11 13 16 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: C – 1 (Schaeffer); GV – 5 (Mitchell 2, Spencer, Zupancic, Huffman).

BADGER 67, MAPLEWOOD 49

¯ BADGER (4-10, 3-6 NAC): Logan Lendak 11 3-5 31, Jack Lendak 2 1-4 7, Steven Long 1 0-0 2, Bobby Frantz 0 1-2 1, Jacob Miller 1 0-0 2, Nick Centofanti , Brad Hamilton 2 0-0 5, Logan Murphy , Carter Burnett 2 0-2 4, Jeff Logan 2 0-0 4, Heath Stanhope 1 1-2 3, Jaden Richards 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 25; FT 6-15.

¯ MAPLEWOOD (2-11, 1-7 NAC): Gavin Ainsley 3 0-0 7, Bryson Himes 1 0-2 3, Connor Steffens 6 1-2 17, Logan Burggraf 2 2-3 6, Nathan Stano 2 0-0 4, Masyn Webster 3 2-4 8, Marcus Murray 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 19; FT 5-11.

Badger 28 15 12 12 – 67

Maplewood 11 10 14 12 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: B – 11 (L. Lendak 6, Richards 2, J. Lendak 2, Hamilton); M – 6 (Steffens 4, Ainsley, Himes). REBOUNDS: M – 21 (Steffens 6). ASSISTS: M – 9 (Himes 8).

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s score

Mathews 54, Lordstown 28

MATHEWS 54, LORDSTOWN 28

¯ LORDSTOWN (0-14, 0-11 NAC): Melody Jacques 0 0-2 0, Jackie Wilk 3 0-0 5, Emily Knox 3 0-0 6, Gracie Eastham 1 0-0 2, Ava Spano 2 1-6 5, Lexie Drewek 1 8-12 10. Totals: FG 10; FT 9-20.

¯ MATHEWS (7-8, 7-3, NAC) : Ashley Deans 10 3-7 13, Bella Greenwood 1 2-2 4, Jorja Bonar 1 0-0 2, Bria Gregory 0 2-2 2, Faith Gregory 2 0-0 4, Anna DelGarbino 1 0-2 2, B. DelGarbino 1 0-2 2, Mya McGregor 2 0-2 4, Emma Smalley 1 0-0 3, Brooke Bauer 5 0-2 10, Chloe Simeon 1 0-0 2, Brooke DiBell 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 27; FT 7-19.

Lordstown 4 3 8 13 – 28

Mathews 10 13 16 15 – 54

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Wilk); M – 1 (Smalley). REBOUNDS: M – (Deans 7). ASSISTS: M – (Greenwood 7). STEALS: M – (Greenwood 5).

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (15) 17-0 150

2, Huber Hts. Wayne 15-1 110

3, Tol. Notre Dame 11-2 105

4, Cols. Watterson 15-0 84

5, Kettering Fairmont 14-1 80

6, Newark 15-2 78

7, Dublin Coffman 14-1 73

8, Pickerington Cent. 11-2 71

9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 16-0 34

10, Massillon Jackson 14-1 26

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Stow-Munroe Falls 19. Warren Harding (1) 17.

DIVISION II

1, Circleville (11) 17-0 142

2, Napoleon (1) 16-0 122

3, Bellevue (2) 14-0 121

4, Tol. Rogers 10-2 77

5, Dresden Tri-Valley 14-2 59

6, Vincent Warren 16-1 57

7, Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 12-3 50

(tie) Thornville Sheridan 14-2 50

9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 12-2 48

10, West Branch (1) 12-2 47

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelby 28.

DIVISION III

1, Cols. Africentric (14) 12-2 144

2, Castalia Margaretta (1) 14-1 117

3, Elyria Cath. 14-1 96

4, Sardinia Eastern 16-0 92

5, Berlin Hiland 15-1 83

6, Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 72

7, Wheelersburg 13-1 55

8, Tontogany Otsego 14-0 52

9, Ironton 13-2 41

10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 10-2 21

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Ft. Loramie (15) 14-0 150

2, Maria Stein Marion Local 15-1 124

3, Tol. Christian 15-0 85

4, Cin. Country Day 13-1 73

5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14-1 72

6, Minster 12-3 68

7, Sugar Grove Berne Union 14-1 63

8, New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 48

(tie) Maplewood (1) 15-0 48

10, Cornerstone Christian 12-5 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Louisville Aquinas 21. Peebles 19. McDonald 13. Glouster Trimble 12.

Boys bowling

LORDSTOWN 1,718 – KENNEDY 1,362

¯ LORDSTOWN (1,718): Mikayla Liogas 139-94-233, Beyonca Freeman 109-0-109, Taylor Honsaker 0-72-72, Nidiyah Blackwell 116-102-218, Ashley Lytle 135-78-213, Zoe Schlosser 108-75-183. BAKER — 99-118-117, 334.

¯ KENNEDY (1,362): Deena Statler 167-144-311, Nikki Higgenbotham 137-119-256, Kenna Mylar 131-135-266, Sam Waldorf 131-164-295, Lily Simmones 120-102-222. BAKER — 112-121-135, 368.

Girls bowling

LORDSTOWN 2,135 – KENNEDY 1,627

¯ LORDSTOWN (2,135): Logan Cullison 199-236-435, Brock Pyles 160-171-331, Roman Baker 107-0-107, Peyton Reid 0-152-152, Mason Austin 216-172-388, Chase Kovac 0-101-101, Owen Butterfield 149-149. BAKER — 135-167-170, 472.

¯ KENNEDY (1,627): Sam Macchione 137-182-319, Vincent Macali 98-175-273, Nick Jaros 101-96-197, Dominic O’Brien 121-157-278, Mason Burge 97-93-190. BAKER — 100-109-161, 370.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TONIGHT

Boys basketball

¯ Heartland Christian at Badger, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Chaney, 7

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ Mogadore at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Berkshire at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Brookfield at Liberty, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7:30

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Rootstown at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 6:30

¯ Chalker at John F. Kennedy, 6

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Girard, 6:30

¯ Liberty, Grand Valley at Brookfield, 6

¯ Columbiana at Waterloo Double Dual

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Lakeview, 4

¯ Howland at Canfield, 4

¯ Boardman at Niles, 4

¯ Liberty at Champion, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Heartland Christian, 4

¯ LaBrae at Brookfield, 4

THURSDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Farrell, Pa. at Chaney, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Jefferson at Struthers, 7

¯ East Palestine at Southern Local, 7

¯ Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ McDonald at Springfield, 7

¯ Salem at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Maplewood, 6:15

¯ Chalker at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Newbury, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 5:30

¯ Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Wrestling

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 5:30

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Geneva

Swimming

¯ Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman at YSU, 5

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lordstown, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lowellville, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS