×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Boardman 68, Austintown Fitch 44

¯ Warren G. Harding 78, Howland 58

¯ Chaney 77, Ursuline 60

¯ Struthers 39, Niles 37

¯ First Love Christian Academy 57, East 38

¯ West Branch 61, Salem 39

¯ Poland 67, Hubbard 34

¯ Lakeview 72, Jefferson 62

¯ Girard 56, South Range 53

¯ LaBrae 63, Champion 55

¯ Grand Valley 51, Berkshire 50

¯ Liberty 67, Campbell 54

¯ Heartland Christian 60, East Palestine 59

¯ Geneva 57, Pymatuning Valley 54

¯ Newton Falls 64, Brookfield 59

¯ Springfield 87, Lowellville 47

¯ Columbiana 60, Lisbon 43

¯ Mineral Ridge 70, Jackson-Milton 59

¯ McDonald 90, Western Reserve 41

¯ Bristol 64, Mathews 43

¯ Crestwood 78, Valley Christian 58

¯ Waterloo 76, Sebring 71

¯ Cardinal 73, Fairport Harbor 51

¯ Southern Local 51, Wellsville 36

¯ Beaver Local 54, Wintersville Indian Creek 30

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Ellet 55, Akr. Buchtel 34

¯ Akr. Hoban 83, Hudson WRA 67

¯ Alliance Marlington 54, Minerva 46

¯ Amherst Steele 67, N. Ridgeville 46

¯ Anna 67, Russia 43

¯ Arcanum 60, Casstown Miami E. 51

¯ Ashland 67, Millersburg W. Holmes 59

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside 65, Ashtabula Edgewood 50

¯ Barberton 64, Canal Fulton Northwest 51

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51, Fremont St. Joseph 31

¯ Beallsville 56, Newcomerstown 45

¯ Bedford 62, Cle. Hts. 52

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 74, Fredericktown 49

¯ Belmont Union Local 92, Barnesville 76

¯ Berlin Hiland 55, Wooster Triway 49

¯ Bethel-Tate 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 48

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 67, Pomeroy Meigs 54

¯ Blanchester 66, Batavia 45

¯ Bloom-Carroll 55, Logan 39

¯ Centerburg 46, Marion Pleasant 44

¯ Centerville Spring Valley 77, Milford Christian Academy 53

¯ Chagrin Falls 72, Gates Mills Hawken 69

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 82, Aurora 51

¯ Chardon NDCL 68, Andrews Osborne Academy 49

¯ Cin. Country Day 45, Cin. Summit Country Day 38

¯ Cin. Deer Park 86, Reading 53

¯ Cin. Gamble Montessori 59, Cin. Shroder 45

¯ Cin. Moeller 80, Huber Hts. Wayne 38

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 64, Cin. Aiken 56

¯ Cin. N. College Hill 70, Miami Valley Christian Academy 36

¯ Cin. Princeton 66, Fairfield 55

¯ Cols. Eastmoor 52, Cols. Africentric 45

¯ Cols. Hartley 49, Cols. Upper Arlington 46

¯ Cols. Mifflin 77, Cols. International 41

¯ Cols. Walnut Ridge 92, Cols. Independence 62

¯ Columbia Station Columbia 58, LaGrange Keystone 57

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 46, Orrville 45

¯ E. Cle. Shaw 69, Chardon 66

¯ E. Liverpool 84, Rayland Buckeye 52

¯ Kent Roosevelt 44, Cuyahoga Falls 31

¯ Kettering Alter 63, Day. Carroll 48

¯ Kidron Cent. Christian 47, Strasburg-Franklin 38

¯ Kirtland 66, Wickliffe 44

¯ Latham Western 63, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39

¯ Lebanon 57, Milford 56

¯ Lexington 47, Mt. Vernon 32

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49, Cin. Sycamore 42

¯ Lima Sr. 69, Tol. Whitmer 54

¯ Lorain Clearview 87, Oberlin 85

¯ Mansfield Sr. 68, Mansfield Madison 39

¯ Martins Ferry 64, Bellaire 57

¯ Massillon 53, Wooster 51

¯ Mayfield 61, Painesville Riverside 55

¯ McConnelsville Morgan 62, Zanesville W. Muskingum 44

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 68, New Lebanon Dixie 45

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 56, Jamestown Greeneview 49

¯ Milton-Union 59, Carlisle 50

¯ Minford 84, McDermott Scioto NW 51

¯ Navarre Fairless 45, Apple Creek Waynedale 43

¯ New Philadelphia 76, Steubenville 51

¯ Olmsted Falls 46, Avon 40

¯ Painesville Harvey 50, Perry 39

¯ Parma Hts. Holy Name 91, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 50

¯ Richmond Hts. 93, Garfield Hts. Trinity 34

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 49, Cuyahoga Hts. 48

¯ St. Clairsville 59, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50

¯ Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Crown City S. Gallia 42

¯ Union City Mississinawa Valley 47, Ansonia 37

¯ W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 60, Day. Christian 50

¯ W. Jefferson 40, Spring. Cath. Cent. 37

¯ Warsaw River View 51, Hebron Lakewood 50, 2OT

¯ Wauseon 50, Perrysburg 39

¯ Waverly 63, Lucasville Valley 61, OT

¯ Weir, W.Va. 56, Richmond Edison 40

¯ West Salem Northwestern 79, Akr. Manchester 65

¯ Westerville Cent. 62, Groveport-Madison 46

¯ Westlake 72, Lakewood 56

¯ Wheelersburg 73, S. Webster 46

¯ Wheeling Park, W.Va. 69, Byesville Meadowbrook 56

¯ Yellow Springs 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 46

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 50, Massillon Tuslaw 43

McDONALD 90, W. RESERVE 41

¯ McDONALD (12-1, 6-1): Ziad Aziz 2 0-3 4, Zach Rasile 15 8-8 43, Eli Street 5 0-0 13, Parker Higgins 1 1-2 3, Dominic Carkido 5 0-0 11, Jake Portolese 7 0-0 16. Totals: FG 35; FT 9-13.

Ø WESTERN RESERVE (6-8, 2-5): Ryan Gordon 6 0-0 15, Noah Klasic 5 0-0 11, Preston Reed 1 0-0 2, Jake Pappagallo 0 0-2 0, Jake Moore 1 0-2 2, Joey Serensky 1 1-2 4, Gabe Platt 2 0-0 5, David Alteure 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 1-6.

McDonald 17 30 21 22 – 90

Western Reserve 15 9 8 9 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: M – 11 (Rasile 5, Street 3, Portolese 2, Carkido); WR – 6 (Gordon 3, Klasic, Serensky, Platt).

HARDING 78, HOWLAND 58

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (9-5, 2-0 AAC-Red): DeAveion Burgess 1 0-0 2, D’Muntize Owens 6 5-8 18, Kamare Evans 1 0-0 3, Tyriq Ivory 5 1-2 11, Tye Pennington 1 0-0 3 , Tye Artis 3 0-0 6, Marqualyn Spencer 0 2-2 2, Emari Burgess 4 1-2 10, Dominick Foster 1 2-4 6, Aston Bates 2 3-4 7, Johnny Graham 3 3-4 10. Totals: FG 28; FT 17-26.

¯ HOWLAND (3-9, 0-3 AAC-Red): Gage Tomko 1 4-5 6, Jordan Sperling 2 1-3 7, Angelo Fronzaglio 0 1-2 1, Cameron Durig 6 1-4 15, Gabe Badea 4 7-9 15, Austin Jones 5 2-6 12, C. Miles 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 20; FT 16-29.

Harding 16 18 24 20 – 78

Howland 11 11 13 23 – 58

3-POINT GOALS: WGH – 5 (Owens, Evans, Pennington, Graham, E. Burgess); H – 2 (Durig). JV SCORE: WGH, 59-46. JV LEADERS: WGH – Johnny Taylor 22; H – Jacob Gazdik 12.

NEWTON FALLS 64, BROOKFIELD 59

¯ BROOKFIELD (6-7, 1-4): Connor Filipovich 3 0-0 7, Gage Emery 3 0-0 6, Donovan Pawlowski 6 0-0 16, Conner Stevens 8 3-5 21, Haden Gibson 4 1-1 9. Totals: FG 24; FT 4-6.

¯ NEWTON FALLS (10-1, 5-0): Joey Kline 7 7-11 21, Jacob Wright 1 1-2 3, Josh Honeycutt 4 5-6 14, Evan Robertson 1 0-2 2, Cole Marquette 4 2-7 10, Ian King 2 0-0 5, Jordan Dowling 3 0-0 9. Totals: FG 22; FT 15-28.

Brookfield 10 12 16 21 – 59

Newton Falls 11 19 14 20 – 64

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Stevens 2, Pawlowski 4, Filipovich 1); H – 5 (Dowling 3, King, J. Honeycutt) . REBOUNDS: B – (Stevens 10); NF – 33 (Marquette 13). ASSISTS: B – (Emery 4); NF – 13 (Kline 4, King 4). JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 47-21. JV LEADERS: B – Pawlowski 6; H – Nick Brown 14.

BRISTOL 64, MATHEWS 43

¯ BRISTOL (9-1, 8-0): Mike Wiebe 6 2-4 15, Jordan Mahan 1 0-0 2, Nick Church 6 2-3 15, Matt Church 3 3-4 10, Seth Mooney 2 1-1 5, Matt Stephens 6 1-2 14, Jacob Erjavec 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 25; FT 9-14.

¯ MATHEWS (8-5, 5-3): Tyler Roscoe 5 8-10 21, Vinny Sharp 2 3-5 7, Dominic Greenwood 3 2-2 8, Kyle Powell 1 0-0 3, Vincent Greenwood 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 12; FT 15-19.

Visitor 11 16 15 12 – 64

Home 6 5 14 18 – 43

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (Erjavec, Stephens, M. Church, N. Church, Wiebe); H – 4 (Roscoe 3, Powell). REBOUNDS: B – (Wiebe 8). JV SCORE: Bristol, 60-36.

LaBRAE 63, CHAMPION 55

¯ LaBRAE (8-3, 4-1): Connor Meyer 7 5-6 21, Justin Rutherford 1 2-5 4, Landen Kiser 2 3-4 7, Tre’Von Drake 4 2-2 10, Aidan Stephens 2 3-4 8, Devin Carter 3 3-4 11, Caleb Simmons 0 2-3 2. Totals: FG 19; FT 20-28.

¯ CHAMPION (7-5, 3-2): Abe Bayus 9 1-3 20, Keegan McDermott 2 0-2 4, Logan Melton 1 0-0 2, Jeff Smith 3 1-2 9, Nick Stahlman 4 2-3 10, Luke Zigarovich 1 0-0 3, Austin Willforth 1 5-10 7. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-20.

LaBrae 18 10 17 18 – 63

Champion 15 7 14 19 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Meyer 2, Carter 2, Stephens); C – 4 (Smith 2, Zigarovich, Bayus). JV SCORE: Champion, 46-37. JV LEADERS: L – J. McCartney 11; C – B. Dykes 10, M. McKinney 10.

LAKEVIEW 72, JEFFERSON 62

¯ JEFFERSON: Brock Bean 5 4-5 16, John Castrilla 4 0-0 11, Reid Boczar 1 0-0 2, Koby Cunningham 2 1-2 5, Garret Thompson 2 4-4 9, Bobby Ray 5 0-0 11, Grant Hitchcock 3 1-8 8. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-19.

¯ LAKEVIEW (7-6): Nate Fox 1 0-0 2, Ryan Carnahan 3 1-3 10, Aidan Popovich 4 2-2 11, Brendon Kilpatrick 11 5-7 31, Noah Olejnik 1 0-0 2, TJ Saxton 1 0-0 2, Jake Wilms 7 0-1 14. Totals: FG 28; FT 8-13.

Jefferson 12 17 9 24 – 62

Lakeview 18 16 19 19 – 72

3-POINT GOALS: J – 8 (Castrillo 3, Bean 2, Thompson, Ray, Hitchcock); L – 8 (Kilpatrick 4, Carnahan 3, Popovich). JV SCORE: Jefferson, 53-40. JV LEADERS: J – Chase Pascarella 20; L – Blaine Barr 25.

GRAND VALLEY 51, BERKSHIRE 50

¯ GRAND VALLEY (5-6): Ethan Spencer 2 1-1 5, Ashton Zupancic 5 2-2 13, Hogan Hejduk 1 0-0 2, Derek Jackson 2 5-9 9, Malik Mitchell 5 2-6 14, Coden Vatty 3 0-0 6, Isaac Purchace 0 2-2 2. Totals: FG 18; FT 12-20.

¯ BERKSHIRE: Jay Wolfe 2 0-1 4, Garrett Bosse 1 2-2 4, Potter 4 0-0 6, Bergmeier 1 0-0 2, Hefforn 4 1-1 9, Jake Sinkenbring 8 6-9 25. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-13.

Grand Valley 8 16 6 21 – 51

Berkshire 15 11 14 10 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: GV – 3 (Mitchell 2, Zupancic); B – 3 (Sinkenbring 3).

GIRARD 56, SOUTH RANGE 53

¯ GIRARD (4-7, 3-3): Christian Graziano 4 5-7 13, Dom Malito 4 2-2 10, Lorenzo Frigerio 1 0-1 2, Thomas Cardiero 8 2-2 23, Ashton Pozega 4 0-2 8. Totals: FG 21; FT 9-14.

¯ SOUTH RANGE (7-4, 2-4): Kris Scandy 1 0-0 3, Nate Brown 1 2-2 5, Brandon Mikos 3 1-2 9, Nate Brown 1 2-2 5, MJ Lucas 0 0-2 0, Chris Brooks 8 3-4 20, Dante Digaetano 3 2-2 9, Jake Gehring 0 2-2 2, Eli Taylor 1 0-0 3, Justin Marrie 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 18; FT 10-14.

Girard 13 17 9 17 – 56

South Range 13 9 10 21 – 53

3-POINT GOALS: G – 5 (Cardiero 5); SR – 7 (Mikos 2, Taylor, Brown, Digaetano, Brooks).

LIBERTY 67, CAMPBELL 54

¯ CAMPBELL (3-9, 1-4): Kevin Moore 4 0-3 10, Kayvon Moore 7 3-4 20, Christian Stores 1 0-0 2, Collin Michaels 2 1-2 6, Gabe Brunn 1 2-3 4, Jon’Tae Pabellum 0 0-2 2, Nascere Smith 0 1-2 1, Dallas VanCobb 4 0-2 9. Totals: FG 19-52; FT 9-18.

¯ LIBERTY (4-8, 2-3): Manuel DuBose 3 0-0 6, Rashad Chambers 2 1-1 5, Omarion Dawson 4 1-1 9, Micah Dukes 3 0-0 6, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 9 7-7 25, Jameer Weaver 5 2-2 12, Antwan Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 28-51; FT 11-11.

Campbell 19 10 10 15 – 54

Liberty 11 17 17 22 – 67

3-POINT GOALS: C – 6 (Ka. Moore 3, Ke. Moore 2, VanCobb). REBOUNDS: C – 27 (Ka. Moore 8); L – 31 (Dawson 7). ASSISTS: C – 9 (Stores 5); L – 11 (Davis 6). STEALS: C – 15 (Ka. Moore 4); L – 17 (Davis 6). JV SCORE: Liberty, 45-39. JV LEADERS: C – James 16; L – Venters 12.

STRUTHERS 39, NILES 37

¯ STRUTHERS (9-1, 5-1): Carson Ryan 2 1-2 6, Jared Laczko 1 1-2 3, Aidan Slocum 4 1-3 10, Brandon Washington 3 0-2 7, Trey Metzka 2 2-2 6, Ronnie Leonard 3 0-1 7, Noah Patti 0 0-1 0. Totals: FG 15; FT 5-13.

¯ NILES (2-9, 1-5): Joe Wolfe 5 0-0 11, Doug Foster 2 0-0 4, Vincent Chieffo 5 0-0 10, A.I. Fryer 1 0-2 2, Jake Eakin 1 1-2 4, Kross Naples 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 16; FT 1-5.

Struthers 17 3 10 9 – 39

Niles 14 5 11 7 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: S – 4 (Ryan, Slocum, Washington, Leonard); N – 4 (Naples 2, Wolfe, Eakin). REBOUNDS: S – 22; N – 16. JV SCORE: Struthers, 62-30. JV LEADERS: S – Davinci McDowell 16; N – Jevon Tabor 7.

MINERAL RIDGE 70, J-MILTON 59

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (6-5, 4-4 MVAC): Austin Governer 5 0-0 12, Miles Culp 5 4-5 16, Koby Zupko 2 3-3 8, Anthony Ragazzine 2 2-2 6, Jalen Royal-Eiland 4 6-8 14, Maurice Clark 6 1-1 14. Totals: FG 23; FT 16-19.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (4-10, 1-7 MVAC): Mason Robison 8 0-0 19, Cole Grope 3 5-5 12, Gavin Sahli 5 0-0 10, Nick McGinnis 5 0-0 11, Frankie Prozy 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-5.

Mineral Ridge 18 19 21 12 – 70

Jackson-Milton 12 15 18 14 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 6 (Governor 2, Culp 2, Zupko, Clark); J-M – 6 (Robison 3, Grope, McGinnis, Prozy. JV SCORE: MR, 59-56. JV LEADERS: MR – Peyton Zupko 20; J-M – Sean Lengyel 15.

POLAND 67, HUBBARD 34

¯ POLAND (7-3, 6-0 NE-8): Michael Cougras 8 0-0 18, Adam Kassem 2 0-0 5, Zach Kassem 1 0-0 2, Andrew Centofanti 1 0-0 2, Josh Blasko 2 0-0 6, Stephen Carney 4 0-0 8, Brody Todd 2 0-0 4, Dom DeToro 1 0-0 2, Dedo 1 0-0 2, Josh Christie 0 2-2 2, Isaac Moncilovich 2 0-0 4, Michael Gordon 6 0-1 12. Totals: FG 30; FT 2-3.

¯ HUBBARD (3-6, 1-5 NE-8): Cam Resatar 3 2-5 9, Chanze Kelley 1 3-5 5, Ryan Laird 4 0-1 8, Andrew Frank 5 1-1 12. Totals: FG 13; FT 6-12.

Poland 18 19 16 14 – 67

Hubbard 9 9 7 9 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: P – 5 (Cougras 2, Blasko 2, A. Kassem); H – 2 (Resatar, Frank). JV SCORE: Poland, 55-30.

Girls basketball

AP STATE POLL

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record (as of Sunday) and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (16) 14-0 168

2, Dublin Coffman 13-0 137

3, Tol. Notre Dame 9-2 98

4, Huber Hts. Wayne 13-1 95

(tie) Pickerington Cent. 11-1 95

6, Newark 13-2 94

7, Kettering Fairmont 11-1 74

8, Cols. Watterson (1) 13-0 72

9, Massillon Jackson 13-1 47

10, Akr. Hoban 10-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pataskala Watkins Memorial 20. Warren G. Harding (1) 13.

Division II

1, Circleville (10) 15-0 154

2, Napoleon (2) 13-0 125

3, Bellevue (2) 12-0 117

4, Thornville Sheridan 13-1 106

5, Tol. Rogers (2) 9-2 99

6, Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 10-2 62

7, Dresden Tri-Valley 12-2 52

8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 9-2 46

9, West Branch (1) 10-2 28

10, Vincent Warren 14-1 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelby 25. McArthur Vinton County 19. Chillicothe Unioto 17. Marlington 17. Poland 15. Lancaster Fairfield Union 15. Day. Carroll 13. Cin. Indian Hill 12.

Division III

1, Cols. Africentric (14) 10-2 170

2, Castalia Margaretta 12-1 113

3, Sardinia Eastern (2) 15-0 110

4, Elyria Cath. (1) 12-1 98

5, Berlin Hiland (1) 12-0 95

6, Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 88

7, Tontogany Otsego 12-0 62

8, Wheelersburg 11-1 48

9, Ironton 11-2 24

(tie) Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-2 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Ottawa-Glandorf 19. Versailles 17. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17. Chillicothe Southeastern 13. Cin. Purcell Marian 12. Albany Alexander 12.

Division IV

1, Ft. Loramie (11) 12-0 155

2, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 12-0 107

3, Minster (2) 10-2 102

4, Maria Stein Marion Local 13-1 93

5, Tol. Christian (1) 13-0 84

6, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 13-0 72

7, Cin. Country Day (1) 11-0 71

8, Sugar Grove Berne Union 12-1 50

9, Maplewood (1) 12-0 44

10, Cornerstone Christian 11-5 33

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Peebles 22. McDonald 21. Glouster Trimble 20. Western Reserve 19. Ft. Recovery 18. Troy Christian 14. Louisville Aquinas 13.

AREA RECORDS

Unofficial, through Monday

Division I

Harding 11-2

Canfield 10-3

Howland 8-5

Austintown Fitch 4-7

Boardman 3-10

All teams at Ravenna District

Division II

Poland 11-2

West Branch 10-2

Cardinal Mooney 8-4

East 8-5

Struthers 8-5

Girard 6-7

Niles 4-11

Chaney 2-10

Lakeview 1-13

Hubbard 1-13

All teams at Austintown District

Division III

l-Champion 12-2

s-Liberty 12-2

s-Columbiana 8-3

l-Garfield 8-3

s-Crestview 9-4

l-Pymatuning Valley 9-4

l-LaBrae 8-4

s-South Range 9-5

s-East Palestine 6-5

s-Springfield 6-7

l-Grand Valley 5-7

s-Ursuline 5-9

l-Mineral Ridge 4-8

s-Campbell 3-9

l-Lakeview District; s-Struthers District

Division IV

g-Maplewood 13-0

m-McDonald 12-1

m-Western Reserve 11-2

g-John F. Kennedy 7-4

m-Newton Falls 8-5

g-Badger 5-3

g-Bristol 7-5

m-Jackson-Milton 6-5

m-Leetonia 6-6

g-Mathews 6-7

g-Brookfield 4-7

m-Lowellville 3-8

g-Windham 3-10

m-Valley Christian 1-7

g-Chalker 1-11

m-Lordstown 0-9

g-Grand Valley District;

m-Mineral Ridge District

League Standings

All-American Conference-Red Tier

Harding 1-0

Canfield 3-1

Howland 2-1

Austintown Fitch 0-2

Boardman 0-2

All-American Conference-Blue Tier

Champion 5-0

Liberty 5-0

Newton Falls 3-2

LaBrae 2-3

Crestview 2-3

Brookfield 1-5

Campbell 0-5

Steel Valley Conference

Cardinal Mooney 4-0

East 2-1

Ursuline 1-2

Chaney 0-4

Northeast-8 Conference

Poland 8-0

Struthers 6-2

South Range 5-2

Jefferson 4-3

Girard 4-4

Niles 3-5

Lakeview 1-7

Hubbard 0-8

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

McDonald 8-0

Western Reserve 7-1

Jackson-Milton 5-3

Waterloo 3-4

Springfield 3-4

Mineral Ridge 3-5

Lowellville 1-6

Sebring 0-7

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Maplewood 9-0

Pymatuning Valley 7-2

Bristol 6-2

Mathews 6-3

Badger 4-3

Newbury 2-5

Windham 2-7

Chalker 1-8

Lordstown 0-8

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference

Columbiana 5-0

United 4-3

Leetonia 3-3

East Palestine 2-2

Lisbon 2-2

Southern 0-2

Wellsville 0-4

Portage Trail Conf.-County Division

Crestwood 5-1

Mogadore 4-1

Garfield 3-1

Southeast 3-1

Lake Center Christian 2-3

Rootstown 1-5

Valley Christian 0-6

Boys bowling

LORDSTOWN 1,911 – McDONALD 1,898

JOHN F. KENNEDY 1,753

¯ LORDSTOWN (1,911): Logan Cullison 154-160-314, Connor Waldorf 119-131-250, Brock Pyles 181-168-349, Roman Baker 118-170-288, Peyton Reid 127-98-228. BAKER — 485

¯ McDONALD (1,898): Nick Sudol 183-182-365, James Mays 139-109-248, Caden Candel 92-0-92, James Myers 155-148-303, Alex Alcantar 148-173-321, Ryan Smith 0-121-121. BAKER —

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY (1,753): Scott Mintus 136-178-314, Sam Macchione 140-0-140, Matt Ruggieri 0-109-109, Vincent Macali 126-189-315, Austin Kovalik 124-0-124, Dominic O’Brien 137-134-258. BAKER — 407

Girls bowling

HOWLAND 1,947 – LAKESIDE 1,626

¯ HOWLAND (1,947): Gillian McMurray 150-181-331, Cyenna Ulrich-Cech 122-160-282, Makayla Marro 104-0-104, Elexis Forte 152-174-326, Kayla Bross 146-189-335, Bailey Braham 0-160-160. BAKER — 409

¯ LAKESIDE (1,626): Lexi Rivera 130-99-229, Amber Baldwin 92-100-192, Makayla Martone 103-116-219, Izyy Hoplight 113-110-223, Nicole Lamponen 177-159-336. BAKER — 427

LORDSTOWN 1,682 – McDONALD 1,510

JOHN F. KENNEDY 1,377

¯ LORDSTOWN (1,682): Deena Stantler 135-156-291, Nikki Higgenbothan 119-133-252, Kenna Mylar 159-162-321, Sam Waldorf 138-125-263, Brooke Morrison 75-77-152. BAKER — 403

¯ McDONALD (1,898): Kaitlyn Helt 108-0-108, Abby Sampson 0-123-123, Chloe Campbell 94-0-94, Sierra Hickox 124-132-256, Jordan Sierra 119-94-213, Cheinne Harris 116-150-266, Heidi Skins 0-101-101. BAKER — 349

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY (1,753): Mikayla Liogas 109-141-250, Taylor Honsaker 86-75-161, Nadiyah Blackwell 80-122-202, Ashley Lytle 109-142-251, Zoe Schlosser 99-96-195. BAKER — 318

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Badger at Newbury, 12:15

Girls basketball

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Shaker Heights Laurel, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Ursuline, 7

¯ Brookfield at East, 7

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Geneva, 6

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Badger at Newbury, 10:15 a.m.

¯ Valley Christian at Southeast, 7

Wrestling

¯ Louisville at Canfield, 7:30

¯ Hubbard, Jefferson at Salem, 5:30

¯ Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, 6

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Edgewood

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 5

Bowling

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 4

¯ Girard at Lakeview, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at John F. Kennedy, 4

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 4

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 4

¯ Lordstown at Wellsville, 4

¯ Chalker girls at Bloomfield, 4

¯ Lowellville at McDonald, 4

THURSDAY

Girls basketball

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 7

¯ Struthers at Poland, 7

¯ Lakeview at South Range, 7

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Leetonia at East Palestine, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newbury, 7

¯ Springfield at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Columbiana at Wellsville, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 7

¯ Waterloo at McDonald, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Sebring, 7

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 6

¯ Badger at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Chalker, 7

Wrestling

¯ Garfield at Southeast, 7

Swimming

¯ Boardman vs. Poland at YSU, 5

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Alliance, 5

Bowling

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 4

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 4

¯ Maplewood at Wellsville, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Lowellville, 4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
     

COMMENTS