×

Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Cleveland St. Ignatius 47, Warren G. Harding 35

¯ Canfield 35, Poland 33

¯ South Range 52, Salem 38

¯ Columbiana 48, Liberty 36

¯ Mineral Ridge 60, Rittman 42

¯ McDonald 65, John F. Kennedy 62

¯ Badger 59, Heartland Christian 51

Around Ohio

¯ Amherst Steele 66, Lorain Clearview 57

¯ Barberton 72, Akr. Coventry 63

¯ Belmont Union Local 65, Brooke, W.Va. 47

¯ Dover 70, Cle. John Adams 26

¯ E. Can. 39, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 37

¯ Elyria 58, LaGrange Keystone 49

¯ Elyria Open Door 53, Cuyahoga Hts. 48

¯ Hunting Valley University 63, Hudson WRA 62

¯ Kirtland 83, Fairport Harbor Harding 61

¯ Louisville Aquinas 54, Strasburg-Franklin 32

¯ Massillon Perry 54, Cle. Horizon Science 47

¯ Massillon 83, Cle. Collinwood 43

¯ Minerva 57, Magnolia Sandy Valley 53, 2OT

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Sarahsville Shenandoah 44

¯ STVM 69, Warrensville Hts. 51

¯ Wellsville 60, Toronto 40

¯ Albany Alexander 57, Sardinia Eastern Brown 43

¯ Chesapeake 85, Seaman N. Adams 57

¯ Oak Hill 53, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 27

¯ Peebles 69, Glouster Trimble 50

¯ Proctorville Fairland 50, Waverly 29

COLUMBIANA 48, LIBERTY 38

¯ COLUMBIANA (10-2): Hunter Zentner 1 3-6 5, Carter Pasco 0 0-0 0, Ryan Fahs 7 1-2 16, Dalton Whitehair 4 1-1 12, Sean Whitehead 4 0-0 9, Matt Mazei 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 19-44; FT 5-9.

¯ LIBERTY (3-8): Sean Robinson 0 0-2 0, Micah Dukes 6 3-8 15, Tyler Austin 1 0-0 2, James Davis 3 3-4 9, Jameer Weaver 5 1-1 12, Antwan Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 15-38; FT 7-15.

Columbiana 10 5 14 19 – 48

Liberty 13 9 10 6 – 38

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Whitehair 3, Whitehead, Fahs); L – 1 (Weaver). REBOUNDS: C – 26; L – 24 (Dukes 7). ASSISTS: C – 10; L – 10 (Brown 4). JV SCORE: Liberty, 51-38. JV LEADERS: C – Carter Murphy 12; L – Rashad Chambers 14.

ST. IGNATIUS 47, HARDING 35

¯ CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS (7-5): Emmett Hanna 2 0-0 4, Dan Nunez 1 0-0 2, Chase Toppin 8 0-0 16, Henry Raynor 5 2-3 12, Griffin Hanna 2 0-0 6, C.J. Yarian 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 23-42; FT 3-5.

≤ WARREN G. HARDING (8-5): DeAveion Burgess 1 0-0 2, D’Muntize Owens 3 1-2 8, Kamare Evans 1 0-0 3, Tyriq Ivory 1 0-0 3, Tye Pennington 1 2-2 4, Emari Burgess 2 0-1 4, Dominick Foster 0 0-0 0, Aston Bates 1 3-4 5, Johnny Graham 2 0-0 6. Totals: FG 17-63; FT 6-9.

St. Ignatius 14 10 12 11 – 47

Harding 4 13 10 8 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: SI – 2-8 (G. Hanna 2); H – 5-22 (Graham 2, Owens, Evans, Ivory). REBOUNDS: SI – 29; H – 20.

McDONALD 65, KENNEDY 62

¯ McDONALD (9-1): Ziad Aziz 1 1-5 3, Zach Rasile 13 7-12 37, Eli Street 1 0-2 2, Parker Higgins 1 0-0 2, Dominic Carkido 3 0-0 8, Jake Portolese 3 7-8 13. Totals: FG 22; FT 15-27.

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY (2-8): Hayden Wait 1 0-1 2, Tyrel James 2 0-0 4, Cam Hollobaugh 4 0-1 8, Saba Svani 3 0-0 7, Bobby Plizga 4 1-2 10, Gabe Green 1 0-0 3, TJ Harden 8 3-5 24, Pat Valent 1 1-2 4. Totals: FG 24; FT 5-11.

McDonald 14 19 14 18 – 65

Kennedy 23 13 9 17 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: M – 6 (Rasile 4, Carkido 2); K – 9 (Hardin 5, Green, Valent, Svani, Plizga).

BADGER 59, HEARTLAND 51

¯ HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN: Cade Roth 3 0-0 8, Becket Richards 1 0-0 3, Ronnie Matthews 1 1-2 3, Steven Baker 8 0-0 18, Noah Pennington 1 1-2 3, Nate Garzanich 1 0-0 2, Joey Donofrio 6 0-0 14. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-4.

¯ BADGER (2-9): Logan Lendak 5 4-6 18, Jack Lendak 4 4-6 15, Steven Long 3 0-5 6, Jacob Miller 1 0-0 2, Brad Hamilton 3 4-4 10, Heath Stanhope 3 0-0 8. Totals: FG 19; FT 12-21.

Heartland Christian 13 9 9 20 – 51

Badger 14 6 21 18 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: HC – 7 (Roth 2, Donofrio 2, Baker 2, Mathews); B – 9 (L. Lendak 4, J. Lendak 3, Stanhope 2).

MINERAL RIDGE 69, RITTMAN 59

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (5-5): Austin Governer 7 1-3 15, Miles Culp 7 2-4 18, Koby Zupko 4 5-7 13, Anthony Ragazzine 2 0-0 5, Jalen Royal-Eiland 3 0-1 6, Maurice Clark 2 3-5 8, George Vega 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 27; FT 11-20.

¯ RITTMAN: Kyle Scheibe 1 1-5 15, Nickolas Swartz 5 4-5 14, Raymand Blankenship 1 3-7 5, Bryce Holmes 2 0-0 5, Jacob Welch 1 0-0 2, Reese Ringer 4 6-8 14, Bryce Metheney 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 16; FT 14-25.

M. Ridge 15 20 14 20 – 69

Rittman 15 11 9 24 – 59

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 4 (Culp 2, Ragazzine, Clark); R – 1 (Holmes). JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge, 60-42. JV LEADERS: MR – Zack James 13; R – Aiden Milsevich 17.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 42, Austintown Fitch 41

¯ Howland 45, Boardman 31

¯ Hubbard 39, Chaney 32

¯ East 52, Chalker 26

¯ Niles 50, Jackson-Milton 37

¯ Poland 61, Lakeview 34

¯ Champion 49, LaBrae 22

¯ Ursuline 38, Canton Central Catholic 28

¯ Independence 76, Grand Valley 38

¯ Liberty 64, Campbell 24

¯ East Liverpool 47, East Palestine 45

¯ Newton Falls 51, Brookfield 27

¯ John F. Kennedy 56, Ashtabula St. John 50

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 57, Gates Mills Gilmour 47

¯ Alliance Marlington 40, Carrollton 18

¯ Andrews Osborne Academy 59, Christian Community School 34

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 54, Doylestown Chippewa 43

¯ Aurora 60, Painesville Riverside 35

¯ Avon 48, N. Ridgeville 33

¯ Avon Lake 54, Grafton Midview 26

¯ Bay Village Bay 48, Parma Normandy 24

¯ Bedford 47, E. Cle. Shaw 40

¯ Bellaire 66, Brooke, W.Va. 48

¯ Berea-Midpark 50, Lakewood 43

¯ Berlin Hiland 78, Uhrichsville Claymont 9

¯ Brooklyn 71, Wickliffe 46

¯ Burton Berkshire 45, Richmond Hts. 34

¯ Can. McKinley 69, Can. Glenoak 59

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 37, Wooster Triway 33

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 71, Orange 49

¯ Cle. Cent. Cath. 57, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 51

¯ Cle. Hts. 47, Euclid 37

¯ Cle. St. Joseph 42, Chardon NDCL 41

¯ Collins Western Reserve 35, Ashland Mapleton 27

¯ Copley 61, Kent Roosevelt 51

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 44, N. Royalton 24

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 61, Cle. VASJ 29

¯ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 48, Parma Padua 45

¯ Dalton 49, West Salem Northwestern 20

¯ Dover 34, Zanesville 20

¯ Elyria Cath. 77, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 46

¯ Gates Mills Hawken 52, Beachwood 30

¯ Geneva 74, Ashtabula Edgewood 22

¯ Heartland Christian 31, Salineville Southern 30

¯ Kirtland 39, Cuyahoga Hts. 21

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 51, Peninsula Woodridge 29

¯ Louisville Aquinas 58, Hanoverton United 25

¯ Lyndhurst Brush 59, Cols. Northland 52

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 59, Twinsburg 34

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley 52, Malvern 34

¯ Maple Hts. 70, Garfield Hts. 61

¯ Massillon Jackson 51, Uniontown Lake 21

¯ Massillon Tuslaw 56, Navarre Fairless 17

¯ Medina Highland 33, Barberton 32

¯ Mentor 54, Chardon 31

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 37, Hudson WRA 31

¯ Minerva 52, Can. South 21

¯ N. Can. Hoover 53, Green 25

¯ New Philadelphia 44, Warsaw River View 31

¯ Norton 67, Akr. Springfield 37

¯ Painesville Harvey 43, Ashtabula Lakeside 32

¯ Parma 59, Parma Hts. Holy Name 43

¯ Perry 58, Madison 25

¯ Richmond Edison 48, Newcomerstown 45

¯ Rocky River 54, Fairview 41

¯ Rocky River Magnificat 67, Medina 64

¯ Rootstown 45, Hartville Lake Center Christian 24

¯ STVM 57, Chagrin Falls Kenston 24

¯ Sandusky 51, Vermilion 41

¯ Solon 55, Brunswick 30

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 49, Rayland Buckeye 23

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 39, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 28

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 53, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 45

¯ Tallmadge 39, Richfield Revere 36

¯ Toronto 40, Caldwell 28

¯ Westlake 44, Amherst Steele 39

HOWLAND 45, BOARDMAN 31

¯ HOWLAND (8-5): Maria Dellimuti 1 0-0 2, Ashley Chambers 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Pompelia 3 1-6 8, Jamie DeSalvo 1 3-6 5, Courtney Clark 9 3-4 21, Kylie McClain 1 4-5 6. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-23.

¯ BOARDMAN (3-10): Raegan Burkey 0 0-0 0, Serene Khatibb 1 1-4 3, Maria Torres 1 0-0 2, Emma Tokarsky 2 4-4 8, Bailey Moore 3 0-2 6, Bella Martin 2 1-2 5, Emma Mills 3 0-0 7. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-12.

Howland 9 15 9 12 – 45

Boardman 10 8 7 6 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: H – 1 (Pompelia); B – 1 (Mills).

CHAMPION 49, LaBRAE 22

¯ LaBRAE (8-4, 2-3): Paige Wilson 1 0-2 3, Jenna Reppart 3 0-2 8, Lenox McConaughey 1 0-0 2, Gabby Figinsky 4 0-0 9, Mackenzie Wilson 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 0-6.

¯ CHAMPION (12-2, 5-0): Rylee Nyako 2 0-0 4, Syd Huffman 3 0-0 8, Savannah Dodrill 4 1-3 10, Jenna Deer 0 0-1 0, Emma Gumont 4 3-5 11, Brooke Whitt 7 0-0 16. Totals: FG 20; FT 4-9.

LaBrae 6 6 5 5 – 22

Champion 14 11 18 6 – 49

3-POINT GOALS: L – 4 (J. Reppart 2, Wilson, Figinsky); C – 5 (Whitt 2, Huffman 2, Dodrill).

JFK 56, ST. JOHN 50

¯ ST. JOHN (5-5): Emily Cvera 7 1-2 19, Sydney Carpenter 6 0-0 17, Julie Sheldon 0 0-2 0, Latanna Fleming 3 1-4 8, Colleen Anderson 1 0-0 2, Eva Osyer 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 19; FT 2-8.

¯ KENNEDY (8-3): Jenna Sajonsky 1 0-0 3, Myriah Merten 1 0-0 2, Faith Hollobaugh 5 0-2 15, Brianna Bradley 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Condoleon 10 2-6 28, Lucy Whetzel 3 0-0 6. Totals: FG 21; FT 2-8.

St. John’s 16 11 13 10 – 50

JFK 19 13 11 13 – 56

3-POINT GOALS: SJ – 10 (Carpenter 5, Svera 4, Fleming); JFK – 12 (Condoleon 6, Hollobaugh 5, Sajonsky). REBOUNDS: JFK – 43 (Whetzel 10). ASSISTS: JFK – 11 (Condoleon 6).

HUBBARD 39, CHANEY 32

¯ HUBBARD (2-11): Jackie Adler 6 3-5 20, Toshe Stone 1 0-0 2, Maddy McCann 2 4-6 8, Gianna Micheline 3 0-0 6, Sophie Murphy 1 0-2 2, Mary Frangos 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 13; FT 8-15.

Ø CHANEY (1-11): Cazhia Jackson 6 0-0 14, Makayla Beckett 1 0-0 2, Laionia Williams 0 0-1 0, Antanasia Crockett 5 4-8 14, Janashia Robinson 1 0-2 2, JaTava Robinson 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 13; FT 4-13.

Hubbard 18 4 6 11 – 39

Chaney 11 7 7 7 – 32

3-POINT GOALS: H – 5 (Adler 5); C – 2 (Jackson). REBOUNDS: H – 28 (Stone 7). ASSISTS: H – 10 (McCann 5). JV SCORE: Hubbard, 20-12. JV LEADERS: H – Micheline 5.

NILES 50, JACKSON-MILTON 37

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-4): Grace McDevitt 3 0-0 6, Chelsea Williams 1 0-1 2, Megan Fultz 2 0-8 4, Abby Spalding 5 0-4 10, Courtney Mercer 3 1-2 9, Julia Bogden 0 0-0 0, Kylie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Deak 1 0-0 2, Emily Fultz 0 0-0 0, Camryn Mitchell 1 0-1 2. Totals: FG 17; FT 1-16.

¯ NILES (4-10): Aneziah Fryer 9 8-12 26, Kayla Taylor-Hall 0 0-0 0, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 3 0-0 6, Emma Flanigan 2 0-0 4, Rachel Libert 5 0-0 10, Liz Branch 0 2-2 2, Alaina Thigpen 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 20; FT 10-14.

Jackson-Milton 5 9 12 11 – 37

Niles 18 10 10 12 – 50

3-POINT GOALS: J-M – 2 (Mercer 2); N – 0. REBOUNDS: JM – 20 (Spalding 5, McDivitt 5). ASSISTS: JM – 7 (Mercer 3). JV SCORE: JM, 34-21. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 22; N – Elizabeth Branch 7.

EAST 52, CHALKER 26

¯ CHALKER (1-10): Nancy Wolfe 3 2-2 10, Bree Elser 0 2-2 2, Aleeyah Pack 1 0-0 2, Mia Russomanno 2 0-0 4, Livia Rhodes 1 2-4 4, Morgan Brooks 1 1-2 3, Natalie Piecuch 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 8; FT 8-12.

¯ EAST (7-5): Alayah Dukes 1 1-4 3, Jameya Dent 1 0-0 2, Donovan Gillison 2 1-3 5, Delena Brown 4 3-4 11, Samir Colon 5 1-2 13, Brianna Thompson 3 2-2 8, Jada Crosby 2 0-0 4, Joeille Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Nyasia Berger 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 21; FT 8-15.

Chalker 2 9 8 7 – 26

East 17 11 18 6 – 52

3-POINT GOALS: C – 2 (Wolfe 2); E – 2 (Colon 2). REBOUNDS: C – 18 (Rhodes 5); E – 32 (Gillison 6). ASSISTS: C – 4 (Russomanno 2); E – 13 (Colon 5).

LIBERTY 64, CAMPBELL 24

¯ LIBERTY (12-2, 5-0 AAC-Blue): Demi Watson 9 0-0 18, Delia Watson 6 0-0 12, Shar’Da Williamson 8 2-2 18, Cianna Smith 4 1-2 10, Neyeh Dixon 1 0-0 2, Allyson Jones 4 0-0 10, Fatima Elouaddi 0 0-0 0, Madison Thompson 1 0-0 2, Sierra Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 30; FT 3-4.

¯ CAMPBELL (3-8, 0-5 AAC-Blue): India Armour-Clark 3 0-0 7, Ca’Mill Marshall 0 0-2 0, Cayla Marshall 1 0-0 2, Amari Rhodes 3 0-0 8, Shawjala Sims 2 0-0 5, Emily Reninger 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 0-2.

Liberty 19 12 18 15 – 64

Campbell 3 7 6 8 – 24

3-POINT GOALS: L – 1 (Smith) ; C – 4 (Rhodes 2, Armour-Clark, Sims).

POLAND 61, LAKEVIEW 34

¯ POLAND (10-2, 7-0 NE-8): Jackie Grisdale 8 0-0 20, Brooke Bobbey 1 0-0 2, Kailyn Brown 4 0-0 9, Lizzy Herdman 1 2-2 4, Morgan Kluchar 2 2-2 6, Katie Masucci 1 3-3 5, Ella Harrell 2 0-0 4, Connie Cougras 2 0-0 6, Arianna Daniels 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 23; FT 7-7.

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-12, 1-6): Maggie Pavlansky 2 2-4 8, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 3-9 9, Meg Zetterquist 3 1-2 10, Allison Augustine 1 0-2 2, Mara Crish 1 0-0 3, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 6-17.

Poland 21 12 19 9 – 61

Lakeview 12 8 7 7 – 34

3-POINT GOALS: P – 8 (Grisdale 4, Cougras 2, Daniels, Brown); L – 6 (Zetterquist 3, Pavlansky 2, Crish).

Swimming

AAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

¯ GIRLS SCORES: 1. Boardman 534, 2. Canfield 451, 3. Howland 278, 4. Austintown Fitch 266, 5. Warren G. Harding 179, 6. Liberty 142.

¯ DIVING: 1. Madison Ricciuti (Boa) 418.85, 2. Bella Butchko (AF) 411

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:54.12, 2. Boardman 1:54.96

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Alexis Mihok (Boa) 1:59.35, 2. Emily Benson (Lib) 2:11.64

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Madison Murphy (Can) 2:15.89, 2. Sydney Lukco (WGH) 2:21.43

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Alyssa Dinapoli (Boa) 25.64, 2. Benson (Lib) 26.23

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Lillian Dilts (AF) 1:05.3, 2. Sarah Varga (Boa) 1:05.85

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Murphy (Can) 54.67, 2. Dinapoli (Boa) 56.01

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: 1. Gianna Carbone (How) 5:59.89, 2. Benson (Lib) 6:00.43

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:42.16, Boardman 1:43.71

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Mihok (Boa) 1:01.59, Elle Dawson (Can) 1:04.23

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Abby Yocum (Boa) 1:13.3, 2. Julia Basista (Boa) 1:13.36

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 4:04.31, 2. Canfield 4:07.56

¯ BOYS SCORES: 1. Boardman 589.5, 2. Harding 317, 3. Canfield 309, 4. Fitch 259.5, Howland 42, 6. Liberty 31, 7. Brookfield 7.

¯ DIVING: 1. Teddy Anzevino (Boa) 491.9, 2. Connor Leecue (WGH) 349.15

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Canfield 1:44.39, 2. Boardman 1:45.26

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: 1. Will Linker (Boa) 1:50.47, 2. Jordan Stackpole (Boa) 1:56.99

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: 1. Noah Basista (Boa) 1:56.41, 2. Jared Mindek (How) 1:59.15

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: 1. Rivery Flatley (Boa) 22.76, 2. Matthew Peckman (Can) 23.30

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Basista (Boa) 51.89, 2. Jake Lawrence (AF) 52.37

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: 1. Linker (Boa) 49.8, 2. Peckman (Can) 51.47, 2. Connor Fritz (Can) 53.93

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: 1 Matthew DunLany (Boa) 5:02.08, 2. Ethan DunLany (Boa) 5:12.14

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 1:29.33, Canfield 1:34.39

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Lawrence (AF) 53.8, 2. Flatley (Boa) 55.12

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Mindek (How) 57.31, 2. Tino DiCenso (WGH) 1:04.65

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: 1. Boardman 3:21.20, 2. Fitch 3:39.05

COMMENTS