×

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Poland 83, Niles 41

¯ Struthers 55, Hubbard 27

¯ Girard 45, Lakeview 30

¯ Newton Falls 39, Ursuline 37

¯ South Range 60, Jefferson 17

¯ Lisbon 56, East Palestine 46

¯ Pymatuning Valley 62, Windham 35

¯ Springfield 50, Lowellville 29

¯ Columbiana 64, Southern Local 19

¯ Jackson-Milton 55, Mineral Ridge 50

¯ McDonald 34, Western Reserve 33

¯ Maplewood 51, Badger 27

¯ Bristol 56, Mathews 38

¯ Leetonia 67, Wellsville 44

¯ Ashtabula St. John 48, Chalker 44

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 60, Beave Local 29

¯ United 70, Heartland Christian 7

Around Ohio

¯ Albany Alexander 60, Bidwell River Valley 39

¯ Apple Creek Waynedale 52, West Salem Northwestern 34

¯ Arcadia 45, N. Baltimore 40

¯ Arcanum 68, Milton-Union 25

¯ Arlington 67, Pandora-Gilboa 24

¯ Bellaire 63, St. Clairsville 55

¯ Belmont Union Local 83, Martins Ferry 32

¯ Bloomdale Elmwood 48, Genoa Area 41

¯ Botkins 36, DeGraff Riverside 34

¯ Camden Preble Shawnee 50, New Lebanon Dixie 29

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 34, Grove City 26

¯ Carlisle 56, Middletown Madison Senior 41

¯ Chillicothe Huntington 30, Chillicothe Zane Trace 21

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 58, Bainbridge Paint Valley 41

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 38, Creston Norwayne 33

¯ Eaton 39, Day. Oakwood 29

¯ Elida 38, Celina 10

¯ Hillcrest Christian Academy, Pa. 49, Bellaire St. John 36

¯ Leipsic 36, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 27

¯ Lima Perry 46, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 43

¯ Lima Shawnee 48, Wapakoneta 37

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 34, Hannibal River 18

¯ Loudonville 86, Mansfield Christian 19

¯ Lucas 62, Kidron Cent. Christian 40

¯ Madonna, W.Va. 43, Bridgeport 38

¯ New Knoxville 49, Versailles 42

¯ Newcomerstown 85, Berlin Hiland 12

¯ Norwalk St. Paul 83, Plymouth 11

¯ Notre Dame, Ky. 57, Cin. St. Ursula 36

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Lima Bath 36

¯ Ottoville 47, Continental 45

¯ Paulding 62, Bluffton 46

¯ Peebles 71, Leesburg Fairfield 55

¯ S. Webster 52, Lucasville Valley 49

¯ Sandusky Perkins 53, Oak Harbor 41

¯ Shadyside 59, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 52

¯ Sidney 37, Bellefontaine 24

¯ Sidney Fairlawn 48, Urbana 38

¯ Spring. Greenon 63, Spring. NE 37

¯ Steubenville 53, John Marshall, W.Va. 48

¯ Thornville Sheridan 53, Washington C.H. 41

¯ Warrensville Hts. 75, Hudson WRA 44

¯ Wooster 46, Ashland 29

¯ Lexington 39, Mansfield Sr. 26

NEWTON FALLS 39, URSULINE 37

¯ NEWTON FALLS (7-4): Courtney Hankins 2 1-1 5, Bree Hutson 2 2-3 7, Madison Haidet 5 3-4 15, Jalynn Nicholas 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Dangerfield 3 0-0 7, Shelby Fowler 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 7-10.

¯ URSULINE (4-9): Rachel Fabry 1 0-0 3, Jamie Nelson 1 0-0 2, Paris Gilmore 1 3-6 5, Cara McNally 6 2-2 18, Alayna Smith 0 0-0 0, Anisah Moorman 2 5-7 9, Colleen Rowland 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 11; FT 10-15.

Newton Falls 10 16 10 3 – 39

Ursuline 11 3 13 10 – 37

3-POINT GOALS: NF – 4 (Haidet 2, Hutson, Dangerfield); U – 5 (McNally 4, Fabry).JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 43-13. JV LEADERS: NF – Shelby Fowler 10.

POLAND 81, NILES 41

¯ POLAND (9-2, 6-0 NE-8): Brooke Bobbey 3 1-2 9, Kallyn Brown 2 1-2 6, Jackie Grisdale 11 3-4 33, Lizzy Herdman 3 0-0 6, Morgan Kluchar 1 2-4 4, Sara Bushaw 0 0-0 0, Ariana Daniels 1 1-1 3, Sarah Forsyth 1 0-0 2, Ella Harrell 1 1-2 3, Connie Cougras 5 1-3 11, Katie Masucci 2 1-2 6, Katie McDonald 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 30; FT 11-22.

¯ NILES (3-10, 3-4 NE-8): Aneziah Fryer 9 4-6 24, Rachel Libert 3 0-0 6, Emma Flanigan 1 0-0 3, Arissa Johnson 1 0-0 2, Kayla Taylor-Hall 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pleacher 0 0-2 0, Liz Branch 0 0-2 0, Alaina Thigpen 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 17; FT 4-10.

Poland 19 17 25 20 – 81

Niles 9 9 14 9 – 41

3-POINT GOALS: P – 10 (Grisdale 6, Bobbey 2, Masucci, Brown); N – 3 (Fryer 2, Flanigan).

STRUTHERS 55, HUBBARD 27

¯ STRUTHERS (7-5, 5-2 NE-8): Taylor Susany 0 1-2 1, Jessica Hughes 1 0-0 2, Emma Elia 10 1-2 22, Chloe Neider 5 0-0 11, Kaylei Shaffer 0 1-2 1, Renee Leonard 2 0-2 4, Heike Kaurschill 3 5-6 12, Ella Croyle 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 22; FT 8-14.

¯ HUBBARD (1-11, 0-7 NE-8): Jackie Adler 5 1-2 12, Madison Casey 0 0-0 0, Toshe Stone 2 0-0 5, Maddy McCann 2 1-2 5, Mary Frangos 2 1-2 5. Totals: FG 11; FT 3-6.

Struthers 6 19 18 12 – 55

Hubbard 8 8 3 8 – 27

3-POINT GOALS: S – 3 (Elia, Neider, Kaurschill); H – 2 (Adler, Stone). JV SCORE: Struthers, 31-21. JV LEADERS: S – Dee Szenborn 20; H – G. Jones 8.

GIRARD 45, LAKEVIEW 30

¯ GIRARD (5-7, 3-4 NE-8): Jalaya Brown 4 1-2 9, Marissa Cave 1 5-7 7, Sophie Griffith 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Cave 6 0-0 14, Sieasia Triplett 4 3-5 11. Totals: FG 17; FT 9-14.

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-11, 1-5 NE-8): Maggie Pavlansky 4 0-0 10, Tiffany Bartholomew 3 1-2 7, Meg Zetterquist 1 3-4 5, Teagan Pierce 0 1-2 1, Mara Crish 1 2-2 5, Christine Innocenzi 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 10; FT 7-10.

Girard 8 10 10 17 – 45

Lakeview 3 11 5 11 – 30

3-POINT GOALS: G – 2 (L.Cave 2); L – 3 (Pavlansky 2, Crish). JV SCORE: Girard, 38-17. JV LEADERS: G – Seyhan Dede 9; L – Crish 5.

JACKSON-MILTON 55, MIN. RIDGE 50

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (3-8, 2-5 MVAC): Candice Miller 4 0-0 8, Courtney Boyer 3 0-0 6, Morgan Sigler 1 0-0 2, Fran Kesner 2 4-7 9, Alexa Harkins 5 5-7 16, Rosie Holder 2 0-0 4, Danielle Aulet 2 0-0 5. Totals: FG 19; FT 9-14.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (6-3, 5-2 MVAC): Grace McDevitt 2 0-0 4, Megan Fultz 1 3-3 5, Abby Spalding 6 1-4 13, Courtney Mercer 6 0-2 16, Kylie Wilson 1 2-2 5, Camryn Mitchell 6 0-0 12. Totals: FG 22; FT 6-11

Mineral Ridge 15 15 8 12 – 50

Jackson-Milton 10 11 21 13 – 55

3-POINT GOALS: MR – 3 (Kesner, Harkins, Aulet); JM – 5 (Mercer 4, Wilson). JV SCORE: JM, 30-10, 2 quarters. JV LEADERS: JM – Kylie Wilson 22; MR – Courtney Boyer 4.

McDONALD 34, WESTERN RESERVE 33

¯ McDONALD (11-1, 7-0): Taylor Tuchek 1 0-0 2, Lucy Wolford 3 0-0 7, Molly Howard 2 0-0 5, Maddy Howard 3 2-2 9, Sophia Costantino 4 2-4 10, Brooke Lewis 0 1-2 1, Carley Stitt 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 13-42; FT 5-8.

¯ WESTERN RESERVE (10-2, 6-1): Olivia Pater 3 0-0 9, Danielle Vuletich 5 0-0 10, Kennedy Miller 0 1-2 1, Brooke Morris 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Serensky 3 0-0 7, Laura Sigworth 1 0-0 3, Kayla Owen 0 0-0 0, Brooke Schantz 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 13-38; FT 1-2.

McDonald 11 6 9 8 – 34

Western Reserve 13 8 6 6 – 33

3-POINT GOALS: M -3; WR -6 (Pater 3). REBOUNDS: M – 27 (Wolford 5, Costantino 5); WR – 23 (Vuletich 8). ASSISTS: M – 7 (Tuchek 3, Maddy Howard 3); WR -10 (Miller 5). JV SCORE: Western Reserve, 43-22. JV LEADERS: M – Lea Gabrelcik 10; WR – Madison Leone 16.

MAPLEWOOD 51, BADGER 27

¯ BADGER (5-3, 4-3 NAC): Madison Rice 0 0-0 0, Addison Thompson 2 0-0 4, Mackenzie Gross 2 0-0 6, Calena Jablonski 0 2-8 2, Paige Kramar 3 0-0 8, Grace Popovich 3 0-2 6, Melissa Metz 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 10; FT 3-12.

¯ MAPLEWOOD (12-0, 8-0 NAC): Marissa Ventura 5 2-2 16, Madison Murray 2 1-3 6, Emily Kohlmorgan 3 0-1 6, Baylie Starcher 5 2-7 14, Brooke Smith 0 1-2 1, Hannah Gaylog 4 0-0 8. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-15.

Badger 1 8 12 6 – 27

Maplewood 23 12 8 8 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: B – 4 (Gross 2, Kramar 2); M – 7 (Ventura 4, Starcher 2, Murray). REBOUNDS: M – 42 (Kohlmorgan 16). ASSISTS: M – 16 (Ventura 5, Kohlmorgan 5). JV SCORE: Badger, 6-5, two quarters.

PYMA. VALLEY 62, WINDHAM 35

¯ WINDHAM (3-9, 2-6 NAC): Tara VanSteenberg 2 0-0 6, Paige Collins 1 2-2 5, Zahra Cunningham 6 1-1 13, Julia Jones 2 0-0 4, Kayla Ladd 1 0-0 2, Hannah Murton 1 0-0 2, Brooke Collins 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 14; FT 3-3.

¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY (8-4, 6-2 NAC): Kendall Baker 7 4-4 18, Morgan Sharpe 0 0-3 0, Allison Graves 1 0-0 2, Ellie Struna 1 0-0 2, Morgan McClure 3 4-7 11, Ellie Stroke 2 0-0 6, Cassi Clute 4 4-4 13, Kali Siember 4 0-0 8, Bailey Alderman 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 23; FT 12-18.

Windham 9 2 12 12 – 35

Pymatuning Valley 24 18 16 6 – 62

3-POINT GOALS: W – 4 (VanSteenberg 2, P.Collins, B.Collins); PV – 4 (Stroke 2, C.Clute, McClure). REBOUNDS: PV – 33 (Baker 9). ASSISTS: PV – 14 (Stroke 5). JV SCORE: PV, 37-4. JV LEADERS: PV – Brooke Gray 12.

BRISTOL 56, MATHEWS 38

¯ BRISTOL (6-5, 5-2 NAC): Brooklyn Mullenax 1 0-0 2, Brittany Mooney 2 1-2 5, Brionna Bash 0 0-1 0, Brooklyn Swiger 5 4-4 17, Jaylyn Mullenax 1 0-2 3, Ariel Kimak 2 0-0 4, Ellie Crisp 1 0-0 2, Bella Zirzow 7 2-4 19, Brooke Songer 1 2-2 4. Totals: FG 20; FT 9-15.

¯ MATHEWS (5-7, 5-3 NAC): Ashley Deans 5 4-5 16, Bella Greenwood 2 0-0 4, Jorja Bonar 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 1-2 1, Mya McGregor 1 1-2 3, Emma Smalley 4 0-0 10, Brooke Bauer 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-9.

Bristol 21 10 15 10 – 56

Mathews 7 7 10 14 – 46

3-POINT GOALS: B – 7 (Brooklyn Songer 3, Zirzow 3, J. Mullenax); M – 4 (Deans 2, Smalley 2).

ST. JOHN 48, CHALKER 44

¯ CHALKER (1-9): Nancy Wolfe 2 0-1 5, Bree Elser 2 3-6 8, Aleeyah Pack 1 1-4 3, Mia Russomanno 5 1-2 14, Livia Rhodes 5 1-2 11, Morgan Brook 1 1-2 3. Totals: FG 16; FT 7-17.

¯ ASHTABULA ST. JOHN (6-5): Sydney Carpenter 7 7-9 23, Emily Cevera 5 0-0 13, Lati Fleming 1 3-4 6, Eva Oster 2 0-0 4, Julianne Sheldon 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 10-14.

Chalker 9 11 9 15 – 44

St. John 11 15 9 13 – 48

3-POINT GOALS: C – 5 (Russomanno 3, Wolfe, Elser); SJ – 6 (Cevera 3, Carpenter 2, Fleming).

Wrestling

FITCH 74, HOWLAND 6

¯ 106: Jacob Ferguson (F) pin Caden Mancino

¯ 113: James Koslik (F) pin Braydon Rubesich

¯ 120: Marc Judy (F) won forfeit

¯ 126: Colin Roberts major dec. Carter Mock 18-5

¯ 132: David Shannon (F) pin Rian Spangler

¯ 138: Tyler Lintner (F) pin Tyler Copeland

¯ 145: Zach Richards (F) pin Ethan Snyder

¯ 152: Dom Miglets won forfeit

¯ 160: Peyton Quarles (F) won forfeit

¯ 170: Jameire Robinson (F) pin Jakob Baxter

¯ 182: Jacob Smail (F) pin Anthony Fortier

¯ 195: Kole Tarary (H) pin Austin Grate

¯ 220: AJ Winterburn (F) pin Nick Mijavec

¯ 285: Joey Perez (F) major dec. Georgio Frazeskos 11-2

LOUISVILLE 78, HOWLAND 0

¯ 106: Dylan Rhoads (L) pin Caden Mancino

¯ 113: Dominic Hoffarth (L) pin Braydon Rubesich

¯ 120: Daniel Adams (L) wins by forfeit

¯ 126: Daniel Adams (L) dec. Carter Mock, 7-5

¯ 132: Garett Lautzenheiser (L) pin Rian Spangler

¯ 138: Dylan Rhoads (L) wins by forfeit

¯ 145: Logan Vanicek (L) pin Ethan Snyder

¯ 152: Daniel Kennedy (L) wins by forfeit

¯ 160: Brenden Severs (L) wins by forfeit

¯ 170: Jax Leonard (L) pin Jakob Baxter

¯ 182: Noah Peterson (L) pin Anthony Fortier

¯ 195: Brent Paulus (L) pin Kole Tarary

¯ 220: Blake Robbins (L) pin Nick Mijavec

¯ 285: Cameron Brazek (L) dec. Georgio Frazeskos, 3-0

Boys bowling

LORDSTOWN 2,110 – CHALKER 2,037

Late Wednesday

¯ LORDSTOWN 5-6 (2,110): Logan Cullison 233-258-481, Mason Austin 197-149-346, Chase Kovacs 149-132-281, Peyton Reid 123-157-280, Owen Butterfield 138, Roman Baker 108.

¯ CHALKER (2,037): Niles Wicks 194-234-428, Porforio Torres 166-149-315, Cole Saxion 135-142-277.

Girls bowling

LORDSTOWN 1,695 – CHALKER 1,394

¯ LORDSTOWN 9-1 (1,695): Kenna Mylar 158-159-317, Nikki Higgenbothem 129-166-295, Sam Waldorf 152-139-291, Deena Statler 105-153-258, Lily Simones 84-88-172.

¯ CHALKER (1,394): Sarah Davis 187-117-304, Daisy Davis 106-156-262, Violet Derr 81-79-160, Zoe Taylor 82-72-154, Cami Ank 104, Kaity Shaffer 71.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at Valley Christian, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ Carrollton at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Struthers at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 7

¯ Garfield Heights Trinity at Grand Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Crestview, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Lisbon at East Palestine, 7

¯ Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Southern Local at Columbiana, 7

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Maplewood, 7

¯ Mathews at Chalker, 7

¯ Leetonia at Wellsville, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

¯ Newbury at Bristol, 7

¯ Windham at Lordstown, 7

Bowling

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 4

¯ Maplewood at Cardinal Mooney, 4

SATURDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cleveland St. Ignatius at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Poland, 7

¯ West Branch at Waterloo, 7

¯ Salem at South Range, 7

¯ Columbiana at Liberty, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Rittman, 7

¯ McDonald at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Badger at Heartland Christian, 7:30

Girls basketball

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 2:30

¯ Chaney at Hubbard, 1:30

¯ Chalker at East, 2:30

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 12:30

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 12:30

¯ Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Independence, 2:30

¯ Liberty at Campbell, 1:30

¯ East Palestine at East Liverpool, 1:30

¯ Brookfield at Newton Falls, 1:30

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 11 a.m.

¯ Ashtabula St. John at John F. Kennedy, 1:30

Wrestling

¯ Hubbard, Alliance at West Branch, 10 a.m.

¯ Columbiana Tami Pearl Tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming

¯ AAC Championships at Warren G. Harding

Hockey

¯ Parma at Canfield, 5

SUNDAY

Hockey

¯ Canfield vs. Olmsted Falls at Brooklyn, 4:45

COMMENTS