×

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

MONDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Canfield 60, Ravenna 33

¯ Girard 42, Hubbard 35

¯ Poland 37, South Range 29

¯ Struthers 76, Lakeview 39

¯ Liberty 80, John F. Kennedy 38

¯ Pymatuning Valley 60, Lordstown 12

¯ LaBrae 42, Bristol 29

¯ Jackson-Milton 52, Springfield 43

¯ Mineral Ridge 51, Lowellville 35

¯ McDonald 46, Waterloo 22

¯ Western Reserve 96, Sebring 28

¯ Badger 63, Chalker 47

¯ Mathews 31, Newbury 30

¯ United Local 36, Leetonia 27

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 67, Akr. Firestone 15

¯ Carrollton 42, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 34

¯ Chardon NDCL 45, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 40

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 47, Mentor Christian 30

¯ Kirtland 45, Mentor Lake Cath. 40

¯ Louisville 76, Massillon Washington 60

¯ Louisville Aquinas 58, Alliance 15

¯ Norton 44, Akr. Coventry 31

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Toronto 41

¯ Painesville Riverside 58, Ashtabula Lakeside 44

¯ Rocky River 45, Elyria 25

¯ Tallmadge 43, Ravenna SE 42

¯ Wheelersburg 49, Oak Hill 34

¯ Williamsburg 62, Mt. Orab Western Brown 47

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 39, E. Liverpool 33

¯ Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 74, Barnesville 34

GIRARD 42, HUBBARD 35

¯ GIRARD (2-3, 2-0): Jalaya Brown 2 1-6 5, Marissa Cave 4 6-8 14, Sophie Griffith 2 3-4 7, Emily Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, Lindsay Cave 3 0-0 6, Isabella Minotti 1 1-2 3, Rachel Sobnosky 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 15; FT 12-22.

¯ HUBBARD (0-3, 0-2): Jackie Adler 3 0-3 9, Madison Casey 3 1-2 7, Toshe Stone 3 1-2 7, Maddy McCann 2 6-8 10, Grace Narkun 1 0-0 2, Gianna Micheline 0 0-2 0, Mary Frangos 0 0-2 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 8-19.

Girard 13 8 12 9 – 42

Hubbard 10 7 7 11 – 35

3-POINT GOALS: G – 0; H – 3 (Adler). JV SCORE: Girard, 52-9. JV LEADERS: G – Emily Drennen 15; H – Reese 4.

STRUTHERS 76, LAKEVIEW 39

¯ LAKEVIEW (0-5, 0-2): Meg Zetterquist 0 1-2 1, Tiffany Bartholomew 10 3-4 23, Allison Augustine 3 0-0 6, Teagan Pierce 0 0-0 0, Maggie Pavlansky 2 2-2 7, Christine Innocenzi 0 0-0 0, Alex Bell 1 0-0 2, Brooke Schneider 0 0-0 0, Gianna Caruso 0 0-0 0, Mara Crish 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 16-47; FT 6-8.

¯ STRUTHERS (2-3, 1-1): Emma Elia 11 0-0 26, Heike Kaurschill 3 0-0 8, Renee Leonard 3 0-0 6, Chloe Neider 5 2-2 14, Kaylei Shaffer, 2 1-2 5, Diana Szenborn 1 0-0 3, Taylor Susany 2 0-0 6, Maile Gonda 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hughes 1 1-2 4, Faith Stellato 0 0-0 0, Emma McConahy 0 0-0 0, Carlee Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Julie Szenborn 0 0-0 0, Adrionna Rudzik 0 0-0 0, Ella Croyle 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 30-64; FT 4-6.

Lakeview 8 8 11 12 – 39

Struthers 20 17 17 22 – 76

3-POINT GOALS: L -1 (Pavlansky 1); S -12 (Elia 4). REBOUNDS: L -26 (Bartholomew 7, Pierce 7, Pavlansky 7); S – 31 (Shaffer 7). ASSISTS: L -4 (Augustine 4); S – 18 (Leonard 5). JV SCORE: Struthers, 39-16. JV LEADERS: L – Gianna Travaglio 5; S – Adrionna Rudzik 8, Faith Stellato 8.

LIBERTY 80, KENNEDY 38

¯ WARREN JOHN F. KENNEDY: Jenna Sajonsky 1 0-0 3, Myriah Merten 1 3-4 5, Faith Hollobaugh 1 4-5 6, Caitlyn Condoleon 5 4-4 18, Julia Toth 1 0-2 3, Kaycie Martinko 0 0-0 0, Lucy Whetzel 1 1-2 3, Jordan Durham 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Yocum 0 0-0 0, Breanna Bradley 0 0-0 0, Jacelyn McKay 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 10; FT 12-17.

¯ LIBERTY (4-1): Demi Watson 4 3-5 11, Delia Watson 9 0-2 20, Shar’Da Williamson 7 2-3 16, Cianna Smith 6 2-3 15, Nevaeh Dixon 2 0-0 5, Trinity Lamb 2 0-0 4, Allyson Jones 1 0-0 2, Gabby Joseph 3 1-3 7, Maidson Thompson 0 0-0 0, Fatima Elouaddi 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 34; FT 8-16.

Kennedy 5 10 15 8 – 38

Liberty 23 15 22 20 – 80

3-POINT GOALS: JFK – 6 (Condoleon 4, Sajonsky, Toth) ; L – 4 (Del. Watson 2, Dixon, Smith)

LaBRAE 42, BRISTOL 29

¯ BRISTOL (2-2): Brooklyn Mullenax 1 0-0 2, Brittany Mooney 6 2-3 17, Brionna Bash 0 0-0 0, Brooklyn Swiger 1 0-0 3, Brianna McDowell 0 0-0 0, Jaylyn Mullenax 1 0-0 3, Tara Burggraf 0 0-0 0, Bella Zirzow 2 0-0 4. Totals: FG 11; FT 2-3.

¯ LaBRAE: Heidi Reppart 1 0-0 2, Paige Wilson 2 1-2 5, Laura McCoy 5 0-0 10, Jenna Reppart 2 0-0 5, Lenox McConaughey 3 3-4 9, Gabby Figinsky 1 0-0 3, Lauren Phillips 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Wilson 1 0-0 2, Summer Pumphrey 0 0-0 0, Briley Daniels 3 0-0 6, Desi Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 18; FT 4-8.

Bristol 7 5 11 6 – 29

LaBrae 11 11 12 8 – 42

3-POINT GOALS: B – 5 (Mooney 3, Mullenax, Swiger); L – 2 (J. Reppart, Figinsky). JV LEADERS: L – 13-6.

MINERAL RIDGE 51, LOWELLVILLE 35

¯ LOWELLVILLE (1-3, 0-2): Francesca Lellio 3 0-2 8, Samantha Moore 6 2-2 16, Savannah Procick 1 3-3 5, Marah Bellis 1 1-2 3, Samantha Kelly 1 0-0 3. Totals: FG 12; FT 6-9.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (2-1): Alexa Harkins 8 0-2 16, Fran Kesner 5 4-5 14, Candice Milller 7 0-2 15, Morgan Sigley 2 0-0 5, Courtney Boyer 0 1-6 1. Totals: FG 22; FT 3-14.

Lowellville 10 5 13 7 – 35

Mineral Ridge 12 14 11 14 – 51

3-POINT GOALS: L – 5 (Moore 2, Lellio 2, Kelly); MR – 3 (Miller, Sigley, Kesner). JV SCORE: Lowellville, 36-21. JV LEADERS: L – Maliyah Hedrich 18; MR – Isabella Carkido 8.

MATHEWS 31, NEWBURY 30

¯ NEWBURY (1-3): Laster 4 2-2 10, Eggleston 0 1-2 1, Holly Hamilton 3 0-0 6, Hannah Rose Brastoff 5 0-0 13, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 12; FT 3-4.

¯ MATHEWS (2-2, 2-0): Bella Greenwood 4 8-10 16, Jorja Bonal 1 0-0 2, Faith Gregory 1 0-0 2, Ashley Deans 4 1-6 9, Mya McGregor 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 11; FT 9-17.

Newbury 6 2 11 11 – 30

Mathews 11 4 9 7 – 31

3-POINT GOALS: N – 3 (Brastoff 3); M – 0. REBOUNDS: M – 27 (McGregor 9). ASSISTS: M – 7.

McDONALD 46, WATERLOO 22

¯ McDONALD (4-0, 2-0): Taylor Tuchek 1 1-2 3, Lucy Wolford 2 0-0 4, Carley Stitt 1 0-0 2, Molly Howard 9 2-2 22, Maddy Howard 2 0-0 4, Sophia Costantino 3 1-1 7, Brooke Lewis 1 2-4 4. Totals: FG 19; FT 6-9.

¯ WATERLOO (2-2, 1-1): Rose Couts 0 0-0 0, Haylea Kachner 3 0-0 7, Abbi Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Hailey Waldeck 0 0-0 0, Jewel Lilly 5 2-4 15. Totals: FG 8; FT 2-4.

McDonald 13 10 11 12 – 46

Waterloo 9 3 5 5 – 22

3-POINT GOALS: M – 2 (Mo. Howard 2); W – 4 (Lilley 3, Kachner). JV SCORE: Waterloo, 27-22. JV LEADERS: M – Alivia Morrisson 8; W – A. Mazur 13.

PYMA. VALLEY 60, LORDSTOWN 12

¯ PYMATUNING VALLEY: Morgan Sharpe 2 0-0 6, Hilary Fowhan 1 0-0 2, Allison Graves 0 0-2 0, Brooke Gray 1 0-0 2, Ellie Strona 6 1-2 14, Morgan McClore 4 0-0 9, Ellie Stroke 1 1-3 3, Cassi Clute 0 1-2 1, Hayley Roberts 7 7-9 21. Totals: FG 22; FT 10-16.

¯ LORDSTOWN: Sara Schneider 0 0-0 0, Melody Jacques 0 0-0 0, Jackie Wilk 0 0-0 0, Emly Knox 2 0-0 4, Ava Spano 2 0-2 5, Lexie Drewek 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 5; FT 0-2.

3-POINT GOALS: PV – 4 (Sharpe 2 McClure , Struna); L – 1 (Spano).

Swimming

MULTI-TEAM MEET

At Hubbard

¯ BOYS SCORES: Warren G. Harding 386, Hubbard 300, Brookfield 34, Liberty 29, Howland 29.

¯ DIVING: Connor Leecue, Harding, 158.47.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Harding (Brendan Leecue, Tino DiCenso, Isaac Hetson, Matthew Vencel) 1:52.41.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Andrew Riser, Liberty, 2:02.00.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Dominic Panozzo, Hubbard, 2:04.76.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: B. Leecue, Harding, 23.73.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Nick Kassos, Harding, 1:09.81.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: B. Leecue, Harding, 51.95.

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Joseph Criazzo, Harding, 5:58.60.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Harding (DiCenso, Vencel, Criazzo, B. Leecue)1:41.77.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Carson Peterson, Harding, 1:12.22.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Panozzo, Hubbard, 1:04.80.

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Hubbard (Sam Esposito, Noah Johns, Giovanni Walley, Panozzo) 3:47.21.

¯ GIRLS SCORES: Howland 345, Warren G. Harding 256, Liberty 122, Hubbard 50, McDonald 32, Girard 26, Lakeview 22.

¯ DIVING: Madison Schaefer, Howland, 132.97.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Howland (Mackenzie Karabin, Rachel Delida, Mia Pantalone, Corinne Daniels (2:08.58.

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Sydney Lukco, Harding, 2:13.02.

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Olivia Benson, Liberty, 2:39.09.

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson, Liberty, 27.20.

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Alyssa Wilson, Liberty, 1:29.91.

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan, McDonald, 1:01.27.

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: E. Benson, Liberty, 6:22.17.

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Harding (Mary Vencel, Beth Kassos, Sydney Tenney, Lukco) 2:04.36.

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Bokan, McDonald, 1:07.88.

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Corinne Daniels, Howland, 1:27.31.

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Daniels, Karabin, Pantalone) 4:14.39.

Boys bowling

JFK 1,476 – URSULINE 700

¯ JOHN F. KENNEDY: Scott Mintus 129-128-257, Austin Kovalik 114-141-255, Sam Macchione 138-114-252, Matt Ruggieri 121-99-220, Dominic O’Brien 116, Nick Jarso 101. BAKER — 138, 137.

¯ URSULINE: Kayelyn Crofford 125-129-254, Konner Patris 87-81-168, Lindsey Vorso 61-72-133.. BAKER — 70, 75.

CANFIELD 2,437 – BROOKFIELD 1,996

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,996): DJ Kiskadden 191-191–382, AJ Haywood 165-152–317, Rhys Knoxville 129-178–307, Nick Bartolin 162-125–287, Matthew Breighner 153-110–263. BAKER — 141, 174, 125.

¯ CANFIELD (2,437): Noah Balog 218-236–454, Avery Little 168-225–393, Derrick Davidson 184-186–370, Joey Warren 164-170–334, Ryan Lamb 178-138–316. BAKER — 214, 170, 186.

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield, 1,407-1,354.

LaBRAE 2,351 – HARDING 2,272

¯ HARDING (2,272): Braylen Shuller 170-223–393, Andrew Bowsrot 155-197–352, Mason McVicker 176-170–346, Everett Burd 170-149–319, Nick Homa 164-118–282.

¯ LaBRAE (2,351): Lucas Lancaster 197-212–409, Conner Natali 181-203–384, Brent Sanderson 143-189–332, Matthew Goldner 170-152–322, Josh Bates 155-154–309.

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 1,530-1,250.

LAKEVIEW 2,712 – NILES 2,336

¯ NILES: Nathan Zook 75-246-21, Adam McGinnis 229-204-433, Jacob Kozak 156-172-328, Chris Donahue 177-147-24, Chris Bonacci 142-133-275.. BAKER — 153, 141, 161.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Conner Pawlosky 279-215-494, Charles Pawlosky 244-212-456, Sebastian Ruddy 213-222-435, Blake Stockton 150-228-378, Brian Thomas 184-158-342. BAKER — 200, 186, 221.

Girls bowling

HOWLAND 1,806 – LIBERTY 1,449

¯ LIBERTY (1,449): Majaia Underwood 135-150–285, Paige Romain 106-119–225, Madyson Bartlett 82-80–162, Samanta Baker 130, Makenzie McBride 99. BAKER — 124, 91, 115.

¯ HOWLAND (1,806): Gillian McMurray 147-178–25, Makayla Marro 12-147–276, Lilly Tatum 114-133–247, Bailey Braham 102-110–212, Kayla Bross 183, Hailey Raines 125. BAKER — 143, 148, 147.

BROOKFIELD 1,665 – CANFIELD 1,307

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,665): Emilee Bebech 157-143–300, Macy Devine 136-139–275, Nikole Husnick 124-136–260, Alison Breighner 142-110–252, Alexis Cramer 109-123–232. BAKER — 101, 158, 87.

¯ CANFIELD (1,307): Zoe Miller 148-128–276, Tati Caballero 121-109–230, M.E. Warren 113-87–200, Makayla Vrhovnik 109-87–196, Megan Christoff 72-88–160. BAKER — 87, 71, 87.

HARDING 1,845 – LaBRAE 1,777

¯ HARDING (1,845): Paityn Stienstra 154-174–328, Keona Crenshaw 158-156–314, Alison Nolen 149-149–298, Hailee Misel 151-123–274, Marissa Stear 113-105–218. BAKER — 143, 134, 136.

¯ LaBRAE (1,777): Molly Jones 214-122–336, Jaclyn Burson 126-54–280, Rachel Davidson 121-156–277, Liz Neal 139-98–237, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 107, Sierra Pickens 82. BAKER — 161, 145, 152.

NILES 1,901 – LAKEVIEW 1,623

¯ NILES: Catelyn Cowger 157-170-327, Shyana Beers 168-156-324, Isabelle Lincoln 163-151-314, Sydney Schlabs 135-121-256, Elyssa Zack 156, Sophia Bruno 111. BAKER — 143, 133, 137.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Cairee Kachurik 168-159-327, Kaitlyn DePlofio 132-128-260, Emma Woofter 118-139-257, Cassidy Rodgers 113, Lita Lomos 111, Megan Cross 108, Madison Stredney 107. BAKER — 123, 88, 129.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Boardman, 7

¯ East at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Chaney at Canfield, 7

¯ Niles at Champion, 7

¯ West Branch at Campbell, 7

¯ Girard at Salem, 7:30

¯ Struthers at Columbiana, 7

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Ursuline at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ LaBrae at South Range, 7

¯ Crestview at Springfield, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Rootstown, 7

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Heartland Christian, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ Mathews at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Chalker at Windham, 7

¯ United Local at Lowellville, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Grand Valley at Fairview, Pa., 7:30

Wrestling

¯ Brookfield at Western Reserve, 6

Bowling

¯ Campbell at Boardman, 4

¯ Bloomfield at McDonald, 4

¯ Maplewood at Lordstown, 4

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Austintown Fitch at East, 7

¯ Akron North at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Geneva at Howland, 7

¯ Chaney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30

¯ West Branch at Marlington, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Garfield at Mogadore, 7

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Liberty at Crestview, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Rootstown, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Heartland Christian, 7

Wrestling

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Canfield, 6

¯ Girard at Salem, 6

¯ East Palestine, Lisbon at Columbiana, 6

Bowling

¯ Austintown Fitch at Crestview, 4

¯ Boardman at Champion, 4

¯ Liberty at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Canfield at Campbell, 4

¯ LaBrae at Niles, 4

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 4

¯ Ursuline at Maplewood, 4

¯ Heartland Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Lordstown at McDonald, 4

¯ Wellsville at John F. Kennedy, 4

COMMENTS