×

Prep scoreboard

Prep scoreboard

Girls basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Salem 46, Canfield 38

¯ Garfield 95, Cardinal 23

¯ Kirtland 58, Grand Valley 27

¯ East Palestine 58, Campbell 19

¯ LaBrae 66, Windham 41

¯ Springfield 45, Brookfield 36

¯ Crestwood 56, Valley Christian 52

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Hoban 69, Rocky River Magnificat 55

¯ Bellefontaine 45, Spring. NW 17

¯ Berlin Hiland 85, Uhrichsville Claymont 21

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 61, Zanesville Rosecrans 13

¯ Brooklyn 38, Richmond Hts. 25

¯ Burton Berkshire 63, Ashtabula Edgewood 49

¯ Can. Glenoak 47, Can. McKinley 41

¯ Chagrin Falls 54, Beachwood 26

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 51, Madison 39

¯ Chardon 55, Willoughby S. 52

¯ Cin. Mt. Healthy 38, Cin. Taft 30

¯ Cin. Purcell Marian 46, Hamilton Badin 34

¯ Cin. Sycamore 70, Hamilton 39

¯ Cin. West Clermont 50, Cin. Turpin 28

¯ Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50, Cols. Mifflin 40

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 44, New Philadelphia 34

¯ E. Liverpool 69, Wellsville 30

¯ Eastlake N. 66, Lyndhurst Brush 65

¯ Fairport Harbor Harding 58, Wickliffe 48

¯ Garfield Hts. Trinity 40, Rocky River Lutheran W. 26

¯ Geneva 75, Painesville Harvey 31

¯ Greenfield McClain 55, Jackson 12

¯ Greenville 42, Troy 35

¯ Hudson 61, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 43

¯ Hudson WRA 56, Akr. Elms 12

¯ Independence 45, Cuyahoga Hts. 16

¯ Lodi Cloverleaf 52, Peninsula Woodridge 32

¯ Logan 47, Zanesville 40

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 37, Wadsworth 32

¯ Massillon Jackson 57, Uniontown Lake 28

¯ Massillon Perry 36, Copley 24

¯ Massillon Washington 52, Hillsboro 34

¯ Mayfield 35, Painesville Riverside 32

¯ Medina Highland 49, Kent Roosevelt 30

¯ Morgantown, W.Va. 41, Shadyside 35

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 44, Mansfield St. Peter’s 15

¯ New Carlisle Tecumseh 88, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 40

¯ Olmsted Falls 48, Avon Lake 40

¯ Orange 35, Bedford 27

¯ Perry 60, Ashtabula Lakeside 18

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 86, St. Paris Graham 30

¯ Ravenna SE 60, Mogadore 28

¯ Richfield Revere 57, Barberton 40

¯ Richwood N. Union 49, London 45

¯ STVM 59, Cle. St. Joseph 48

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 48, Byesville Meadowbrook 41

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 78, Urbana 66

¯ Spring. Shawnee 44, Lewistown Indian Lake 33

¯ Springboro 54, Clayton Northmont 28

¯ Stow-Munroe Falls 52, N. Royalton 10

¯ Sullivan Black River 63, Sheffield Brookside 44

¯ Thornville Sheridan 60, New Lexington 31

¯ Tol. Rogers 62, Tol. Woodward 6

¯ W. Chester Lakota W. 59, Cin. Princeton 55

¯ Washington C.H. Miami Trace 47, Chillicothe 44

¯ Wellington 44, Lorain Clearview 40

¯ Wooster Triway 45, Canal Fulton Northwest 27

¯ Zanesville Maysville 64, Zanesville W. Muskingum 35

SPRINGFIELD 45, BROOKFIELD 36

¯ SPRINGFIELD (2-1): Madison Lesnak 1 2-4 4, Kaila LaMorticella 1 1-5 3, Kylee Kosek 5 1-2 15, Abby Joseph 1 5-7 7, Jacey Mullen 4 2-5 10, Rebecca Catlos 2 0-0 4, Gianna Santangelo 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16; FT 11-23.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1-2): Mikayla Jumper 2 0-0 4, Mikenzie Jumper 1 0-0 3, Anna Reichart 3 5-6 11, Sophia Hook 5 0-1 11, Audrey Reardon 3 1-1 7, Katie Logan 0 0-0 0, Kasie Mosora 0 0-0 0, Katie Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals: FG 14; FT 6-8.

Springfield 11 8 13 13 – 45

Brookfield 9 9 9 9 – 36

3-POINT GOALS: S – 2 (Kosek 2); B – 2 (Hook, Mikenzie Jumper . JV SCORE: Brookfield, 33-17. JV LEADERS: B – Katie Gibson 10.

LaBRAE 66, WINDHAM 41

WINDHAM (1-2): Paige Collins 2 0-0 6, Kayla Ladd 2 0-0 4, Taria Vansteenberg 1 0-0 3, Julia Jones 1 2-2 4, Zahra Cunningham 7 2-2 16, Brooke Collins 0 0-0 0, Makenzie Cales 0 0-0 0, Sarah Barker 0 0-0 0, Penelope Jenkins 2 0-0 6, Hannah Murton 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 16-42; FT 4-4.

LaBRAE (4-0): Heidi Reppart 4 0-0 8, Paige Wilson 2 1-2 5, Laura McCoy 5 0-0 12, Jenna Reppart 3 1-1 7, Lenox McConaughey 7 1-1 15, Gabby Figinsky 0 0-0 0, Lauren Phillips 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Wilson 0 0-0 0, Summer Pumphrey 1 0-0 2, Briley Daniels 8 0-0 16, Desi Allen 0 1-2 1. Totals: FG 30-63; FT 4-6.

Windham 9 12 10 10 – 41

LaBrae 14 14 10 26 – 66

3-POINT GOALS: W-5 (Collins 2, Jenkins 2); L-2 (McCoy 2). REBOUNDS: W-31 (Ladd 7, Jones 7); L-21 (Reppart 5). ASSISTS: W-7 (Collins 2, Jones 2, Cunningham 2); L-14 (Wilson 5). JV SCORE: LaBrae, 49-13. JV LEADERS: W-Niyannah Ogletree 4, Hannah Murton 4; L-Summer Pumphrey 11.

GARFIELD 95, CARDINAL 23

¯ GARFIELD (1-1): Grace Mills 13 1-1 30, Caitlin Lutz 1 0-0 2, Madeline Shirkey 6 0-0 12, Sarah Seaman 5 0-0 12, Jenna Smith 7 4-7 18, Sydney Seaman 3 0-0 7, Trinity Williamson 3 0-0 6, Emma Lawrence 0-0 2, Nora Trent 2 0-0 4, Ketley Fresch 1 0-0 2 . Totals: FG 42; FT 5-8.

¯ CARDINAL (0-3): Taylor Soltis 2 0-0 4, Haley Domen 3 4-6 10, Madi Rosenberger 1 1-2 3, Cassie Nguyen 0 2-2 2, Lorena Fortenbury 1 0-0 2, Megan Ehrhardt 1 0-0 2. Totals: FG 8; FT 7-10.

Garfield 25 26 20 24 – 95

Cardinal 8 5 7 3 – 23

3-POINT GOALS: G – 6 (Mills 3, Sa. Seaman 2, Syd. Seaman. REBOUNDS: G – 37 (Smith 10); C – 16.

Swimming

At Hubbard

¯ BOYS SCORES: Fitch 419, Hubbard 289, Brookfield 44, Liberty 29, Howland 27.

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Fitch (Jacob Lawrence, William Ferrante, Zane DiRenzo, Randy McCloskey) 1:52.63

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Jacob Lawrence (Fitch) 2:02.96

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Andrew Riser (Lib) 2:20.63

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Randy McCloskey (Fitch) 25.92

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Dominic Panozzo (Hub) 7.10

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Noah Johns (Hub) 1:03.91

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: McCloskey (Fitch) 5:47.98

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Fitch (William Ferrante, Connor Stevens Colin Lester, Pat Coleman) 1:52.04

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Jacob Lawrence (Fitch) 58.17

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Giovanni Walley (Hub) 1:11.7

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Fitch (McCloskey, Coleman, DiRenzo, Lawrence) 3:47.35

¯ GIRLS SCORES: Howland 400, Fitch 342, Liberty 137, Hubbard 41, Girard 33, McDonald 29, Lakeview 19.

¯ DIVING: Isabella Butchko (Fitch) 204.07

¯ 200 MEDLEY RELAY: Howland (Mackenzie Karabin, Noelle DeLGarbino, Gianna Carbone, Mia Pantalone) 2:03.22

¯ 200 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson (Lib) 2:15.87

¯ 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY: Pantalone (How) 2:29.8

¯ 50 FREESTYLE: Rachel Delida (How) 27.02

¯ 100 BUTTERFLY: Pantalone (How) 1:07.34

¯ 100 FREESTYLE: Brooklyn Bokan (McD) 59.92

¯ 500 FREESTYLE: Emily Benson (Lib) 6:15.40

¯ 200 FREE RELAY: Howland (Delida, Corinne Daniels, Gianna Carbone, Pantalone) 1:49.72

¯ 100 BACKSTROKE: Lillian Dilts (Fitch) 1:08.48

¯ 100 BREASTSTROKE: Maryn Pechatsko (Fitch) 1:18.55

¯ 400 FREE RELAY: Howland (DelGarbinio, Karabin, Alyssa Tarr, Daniels) 4:34.7

Boys bowling

HUBBARD 2,219, NILES 2,133

¯ NILES: Jacob Kozak 162-134–296, Adam McGinnis 187-170–357, Chris Donahue 167-150-317, Nathan Zook 224-207–431, Zack Wilson 130, Anthony Elbon 108. BAKER — 160-156-178.

¯ HUBBARD: Aiden Schuler 218-167–385, Dylan Leskey 199-193–392, John Jacobs 141-181–322, Simon Yesh 150-167–317, Nick Jones 57-147–304. BAKER — 172-161-166.

HARDING 2,417, CRESTVIEW 1,980

¯ HARDING: Nick Homa 125-168–293, Andrw Bowshot 205-192–397, Braylen Schuller 173-230–403, Everett Burd 157-182–339, Mason McVicker 193-233–425. BAKER — 191-166-203.

¯ CRESTVIEW: Tanner Daub 225-188–413, Chase Cline 143-128–271, Jamie Hoffer 152-142–294, COrey Dewell 159, Dale McGoogan 132, Colton Novak 111, Sam Campbell 139. BAKER — 156-171-134.

LAKEVIEW 2,594 – GIRARD 2,534

¯ LAKEVIEW (2,594): Sebastian Ruddy 279-229–508, Charles Pawlosky 206-256–462, Evan Pirtz 215-199–414, Conner Pawlosky 133-216–349, Brian Thomas 151. BAKER — 173, 213, 190.

¯ GIRARD (2,534): Josh Shepard 245-222–467, Nathan Moore 214-214–428, Jonathan Moore 207-197–404, Brett Zigler 186-211–397, Jason Owen 157. BAKER — 151, 213, 192.

HOWLAND 2,212 – LaBRAE 2,170

¯ HOWLAND (2,212): Jared Varbel 179-190–369, Chris Guesman 164-221–358, Evan Dehn 179-179–358, Alex Limber 162, Tanner Caldwell 154, Nick 125, Drew 119. BAKER — n/a.

¯ LaBRAE (2,170): Lucas Lancaster 219-227–446, Brent Sanderson 182-144–326, Josh Bates 139-181–320, Matthew Goldner 125-160–285, Conner Natali 129, Jordan Brewster 120. BAKER — n/a.

¯ JV SCORE: Howland 1,725 – LaBrae 1,326.

FITCH 2,245 – BROOKFIELD 1,887

Late Tuesday

¯ FITCH (2,245): Larry Iagulli 236-202–438, Dane Smith 152-194–346, Dawson Schertzer 163-166–329, Robert Hoffman 156-168–324, Kevin Cox 109-171–280. BAKER — 139, 180, 209.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,887): DJ Kiskadden 124-169–293, AJ Haywood 104-182–286, Nick Bartolin 137-142–279, Matthew Breighner 132-132–264, Rhys Knoxville 131-121–252. BAKER — 183, 180, 150.

Girls bowling

HUBBARD 1,866, NILES 1,757

¯ NILES: Catelyn Cowger 146-151–297, Isabelle Lincoln 112-135-247, Elyssa Zac 151-136–87, Sydney Schlabs 121-123–244, Shyana Beers 104-156–260. BAKER — 114-156-152.

¯ HUBBARD: Amber Davis 141-176–317, Jenny Reebel 161-147-308, Brooke Papini 163-143–306, Bethany Jones 133-98–231, Bree Valley 157, Maggie Lewis 89 . BAKER — 143-152-163.

HARDING 1,694 – CRESTVIEW 1,326

¯ HARDING (1,694): Paityn Stienstra 157-137–294, Hailee Misel 163-126–289, Keona Crenshaw 150-99–249, Marissa Stear 163, Allison Nolen 133, Mikalyn Todd 105. BAKER — 124, 122, 73.

¯ CRESTVIEW (1,326): Stephanie Petrycki 100-117–217, Caitlyn Robb 74-135–209, Jessie Rose 79-75–154, Naudia McCoy 114, Addy Bettura 93, Allison Borchardt 91, Alyssa Bush 66. BAKER — 88, 58, 136.

HOWLAND 1,985 – LaBRAE 1,643

¯ HOWLAND (1,985): Gillian McMurray 145-190–335, Bailey Braham 181-130–311, Lilly Tatum 158-144–302, Kayla Bross 146-142–288, Makayla Mrro 138, Hailey Raines 134. BAKER — 196, 155, 126.

¯ LaBRAE (1,643): Molly Jones 141-180–321, Rachel Davidson 128-39–267, Jaclyn Burson 134-125–259, Liz Neal 101-129–230, Cierra Burchett-Norquist 116, Ashley Moon 95. BAKER — 125, 105, 125.

GIRARD 1,837 – LAKEVIEW 1,613

¯ LAKEVIEW (1,613): Caitee Kachurik 215-150–365, Madison Stredney 116-142–258, Kaitlyn DeProfio 138-99–237, Megan Cross 106-92–198, Cassidy Rodgers 129, Emma Woofter 99. BAKER — 163, 68, 96.

¯ GIRARD (1,613): Rachel Foreback 224-228–452, Cierra Anzelmo 198-234–432, Heidi Troutman 164-211–375, Taylor Tillman 167-138–305, Maddie Moore 159, Shianne Bigelow 114. BAKER — 128, 157, 154.

FITCH 1,730 – BROOKFIELD 1,682

Late Tuesday

¯ FITCH (1,730): Rachel Hoffman 138-177–315, Ally Smith 154-147–301, Cassandra Wasilewski 133-164–297, Emily Wagner 143-100–243, Emma George 100, Marina Flaviani 88. BAKER — 111, 146, 129.

¯ BROOKFIELD (1,682): Emilee Bebech 176-176–352, Macy Devine 136-152–288, Alexis Cramer 109-139–248, Nikole Husnick 126-119–245, Lilly Jamieson 98. BAKER — 144, 100, 133.

Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

TODAY

Boys basketball

¯ Struthers at Perry, 7

Girls basketball

¯ Liberty at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 7

¯ Poland at Struthers, 7

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Jefferson at Girard, 7

¯ Columbiana at Ursuline, 7

¯ Lisbon at Crestview, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Springfield at Waterloo, 7

¯ Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ McDonald at Lowellville, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Lordstown at Maplewood, 6

¯ Bristol at Badger, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Chalker at Windham, 7

Wrestling

¯ West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest

¯ East Palestine at Malvern, 5

¯ United Local, Wellsville at Columbiana, 5

Bowling

¯ Boardman at Brookfield, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lowellville, 4

¯ John F. Kennedy at Heartland Christian, 4

FRIDAY

Boys basketball

¯ Howland at LaBrae, 7

¯ Canfield at South Range, 7

¯ Chaney vs. Knoch, Pa. at Butler, Pa., 6:30

¯ Niles at Liberty, 6

¯ East at Ursuline, 7

¯ West Branch at Alliance, 7

¯ Hubbard at Louisville, 7

¯ Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Champion at Girard, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal,

¯ Southern Local at Crestview, 7

¯ East Palestine vs. Union Area, Pa., at Mohawk, Pa., Tip-Off, 5

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Campbell at Lowellville, 7

¯ Maplewood at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Lisbon at Leetonia, 7

¯ Southeast at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Bristol at Lordstown, 7

Wrestling

¯ Howland, Garfield at Solon Comet Classic, 3

¯ Grand Valley, Brookfield at Hickory, Pa., Invitational, 4

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Hawken Invitational

Swimming

¯ Chagrin Falls, Beachwood, Walsh Jesuit at Warren G. Harding, 4

COMMENTS