×

Scoreboard

Football

REGIONAL FIRST ROUND

(Pairings include seed; all games 7 p.m.)

Friday’s games

Division I

Region 1

¯ 8 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 1 Mentor (10-0)

¯ 7 Medina (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

¯ 6 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

¯ 5 Solon (8-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (8-2)

Region 2

¯ 8 Marysville (6-4) at 1 Springfield (9-1)

¯ 7 Clayton Northmont (6-4) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

¯ 6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

¯ 5 Springboro (9-1) at 4 Dublin Jerome (8-2)

Region 3

¯ 8 Westerville Central (7-3) at 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

¯ 7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)

¯ 6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

¯ 5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport Madison (8-2)

Region 4

¯ 8 Mason (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

¯ 7 Hamilton (5-5) at 2 Fairfield (9-1)

¯ 6 Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

¯ 5 West Chester Lakota West (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)

Division II

Region 5

¯ 8 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 1 Massillon (10-0)

¯ 7 Willoughby South (6-4) at 2 Mayfield (10-0)

¯ 6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Akron Hoban (9-1)

¯ 5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Massillon Perry (8-2)

Region 6

¯ 8 Wooster (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

¯ 7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Avon Lake (9-1)

¯ 6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Wadsworth (8-2)

¯ 5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at 4 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)

Region 7

¯ 8 Toledo St. Frances de Sales (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

¯ 7 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

¯ 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2)

¯ 5 Westerville South (6-4) at 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Region 8

¯ 8 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

¯ 7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

¯ 6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1)

¯ 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)

Division III

Region 9

¯ 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1)

¯ 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0)

¯ 6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3)

¯ 5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)

Region 10

¯ 8 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 1 Norwalk (8-2)

¯ 7 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 2 Mansfield Senior (9-1)

¯ 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

¯ 5 Sandusky (7-3) at 4 Medina Buckeye (8-2)

Region 11

¯ 8 London (7-2) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)

¯ 7 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)

¯ 6 Columbus Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0)

¯ 5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

¯ 8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-4) at 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-2)

¯ 7 Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

¯ 6 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at 3 Franklin (9-1)

¯ 5 Hamilton Ross (8-2) at 4 Hamilton Badin (7-3)

Division VI

Region 21

¯ 8 Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Springfield (10-0)

¯ 7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

¯ 6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

¯ 5 Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

Region 22

¯ 8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)

¯ 7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

¯ 6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)

¯ 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)

Region 23

¯ 8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

¯ 7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

¯ 6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)

¯ 5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)

Region 24

¯ 8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

¯ 7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)

¯ 6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)

¯ 5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)

Saturday’s games

Division IV

Region 13

¯ 8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

¯ 7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland (8-2)

¯ 6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)

¯ 5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)

Region 14

¯ 8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)

¯ 7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)

¯ 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)

¯ 5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)

Region 15

¯ 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

¯ 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

¯ 6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)

¯ 5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)

Region 16

¯ 8 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

¯ 7 Germantown Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

¯ 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)

¯ 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)

Division V

Region 17

¯ 8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

¯ 7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)

¯ 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garfield (9-1)

¯ 5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 South Range (7-3)

Region 18

¯ 8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)

¯ 7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)

¯ 6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)

¯ 5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)

Region 19

¯ 8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)

¯ 7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)

¯ 6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)

¯ 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Region 20

¯ 8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)

¯ 7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)

¯ 6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)

¯ 5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)

Division VII

Region 25

¯ 8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

¯ 7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)

¯ 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)

¯ 5 John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)

Region 26

¯ 8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)

¯ 7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)

¯ 6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

¯ 5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)

Region 27

¯ 8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

¯ 7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)

¯ 6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)

¯ 5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

¯ 8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 Hamilton New Miami (9-0)

¯ 7 Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

¯ 6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)

¯ 5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)

FInal football prep poll

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (17) 10-0 171

2, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 136

3, Pickerington Central 9-1 111

4, Cincinnati Colerain 9-1 108

5, Springfield 9-1 93

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 8-2 75

7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 9-1 72

(tie) Fairfield 9-1 72

9, Cincinnati Elder 8-2 48

10, Toledo Whitmer 9-1 34

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 22. Springboro 21.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (10) 10-0 156

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 10-0 131

3, Akron Hoban (3) 9-1 122

4, Avon 10-0 99

(tie) Anthony Wayne 10-0 99

6, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 8-2 93

7, Cincinnati Turpin 10-0 86

8, Mayfield 10-0 71

9, Harrison 9-1 28

10, Xenia 9-1 26

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 21. Cincinnati Winton Woods 14.

DIVISION III

1, Bishop Hartley (10) 9-1 150

2, Jonathan Alder (5) 10-0 138

3, Aurora (1) 10-0 122

4, Streetsboro 10-0 103

5, New Philadelphia 9-1 78

6, Jackson (1) 10-0 69

7, Trotwood-Madison 7-3 46

8, Chaminade Julienne 8-2 45

9, Mansfield 9-1 43

10, Wapakoneta (1) 9-1 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Franklin 24. Chagrin Falls Kenston 22. Norwalk 20. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19. Chardon 18. Granville 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 10-0 171

2, Perry (3) 10-0 134

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 131

4, Newark Licking Valley 10-0 127

5, Indian Valley 9-1 86

6, Waynesville 9-1 74

7, Wintersville Indian Creek 9-1 51

8, LaGrange Keystone 9-1 45

9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 9-1 30

10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 8-2 29

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Kenton 28. Poland 19. Germantown Valley View 17. Waverly 12. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 12.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (17) 10-0 179

2, Ridgewood 10-0 132

3, Oak Harbor 10-0 114

4, Pemberville Eastwood 10-0 110

5, Ironton (1) 9-1 103

6, Orrville 9-1 91

7, West Liberty-Salem 9-1 61

8, West Jefferson 9-1 53

9, Cincinnati Taft 9-1 33

10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-1 18

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Garfield 17. Springfield Shawnee 16.

DIVISION VI

1, Anna (11) 9-1 144

2, Springfield (3) 10-0 131

3, Glouster Trimble (3) 10-0 110

4, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 10-0 101

5, Minster 9-1 94

6, Coldwater 8-2 76

7, Liberty Center 9-1 67

8, Mogadore 9-1 54

9, Lima Central Catholic 9-1 53

10, Chillicothe Southeastern 10-0 41

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard East Knox 36. Archbold 21. Mechanicsburg 17. Covington 12.

DIVISION VII

1, Marion Local (14) 8-2 162

2, Ft. Loramie 9-1 139

3, Leipsic 9-1 128

4, Harvest Prep (3) 9-1 122

5, Hamilton New Miami (1) 9-0 104

6, Cuyahoga Heights 8-1 95

7, Lucas 8-2 53

8, McComb 8-2 43

9, Norwalk St. Paul 8-2 34

10, Hamler Patrick Henry 7-3 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 16. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 15. New Bremen 13. Cin. College Prep. 12.

Boys soccer

(All games Wednesday, 7 p.m.)

Division I

¯ Medina (20-0-1) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-0-2), at Brunswick

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-1) vs. Liberty Township Lakota East (16-3-3), at Xenia

Division II

¯ Howland (20-0-1) vs. Lexington (21-1), at Barberton

¯ Gahanna Columbus Academy (13-3-5) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-0-1), at London

Division III

¯ South Range (19-2) vs. Bluffton (17-2-2), at Doylestown Chippewa

¯ Columbus Wellington School (16-2-3) vs. Botkins (19-0-2), at Springfield

State championships

¯ All three title games are scheduled Sunday, Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus, times to be announced

Girls soccer

(All games Tuesday, 7 p.m.)

Division I

¯ Medina (17-2-2) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (21-0), at Sandusky

¯ Dublin Coffman (17-1-5) vs. West Chester Lakota West (20-0-2), at Springfield

Division II

¯ Chagrin Falls (18-2-1) vs. Mansfield Madison (17-1-4), at Strongsville

¯ Granville (13-4-5) vs. Kettering Alter (19-1-1), at Chillichothe

Divsion III

¯ Kirtland (17-4) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-1-1), at Clyde

¯ Gahanna Columbus Academy (16-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (18-0-2), at Xenia

State championships

¯ All three title games are scheduled Saturday, Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus, times to be announced

Volleyball

(At Wright State University)

Thursday

Division IIII

¯ Independence (23-4) vs. Wheelersburg (27-0), noon

¯ Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (21-6) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-2), 2 p.m.

Division II

¯ Sparta Highland (24-4) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (25-2), 4 p.m.

¯ Middletown Fenwick (26-1) vs. Gilmour Academy (21-6), 6 p.m.

Friday

Division I

¯ Solon (18-9) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (24-2), noon

¯ Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) vs. Parma Padua (27-0), 2 p.m.

Division IV

New Bremen (26-1) vs. Monroeville (26-1), 4 p.m.

Newark Catholic (19-6) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday state finals

¯ Division III, 11 a.m.

¯ Division II, 1 p.m.

¯ Division I, 3 p.m.

¯ Division IV, 5 p.m.

COMMENTS