×

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ John F. Kennedy 21, Cle. VASJ 10

¯ Waterloo 26, Lowellville 20

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 42, Akr. North 19

¯ Cameron, W.Va. 33, Bridgeport 22

¯ Cin. College Prep. 42, Cin. N. College Hill 8

¯ Cin. Moeller 53, St. Joseph, Ontario 14

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 38, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 0

¯ Conneaut 62, Cle. Cent. Cath. 14

¯ Day. Ponitz Tech. 34, Day. Thurgood Marshall 14

¯ Hunting Valley University 35, Cle. E. Tech 0

¯ Lakeside Danbury 52, Sandusky St. Mary 36

¯ Madonna, W.Va. 14, Bowerston Conotton Valley 14, 3OT (tie)

¯ Martins Ferry 23, Bellaire 12

¯ Massillon Washington 24, Can. McKinley 14

¯ Monroeville 13, Norwalk St. Paul 0

¯ Reedsville Eastern 63, Racine Southern 6

¯ Salem 46, Beloit W. Branch 27

¯ Toronto 13, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 6

¯ Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 47, Strasburg-Franklin 13

Volleyball

REGIONAL FINALS

Division I

¯ Solon 3, Canton GlenOak 0

¯ Cols. St. Francis deSales 3, Olentangy Orange 1

¯ Cin. Mount Notrre Dame 3, Cin. Ursuline Academy 1

¯ Parma Padua 3, Tol. St. Ursula Academy 1

Division II

¯ Dover vs. Sparta Highland

¯ Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Plain City Jonathan Alder 1

¯ Middletown Fenwick 3, Cin. Roger Bacon 0

¯ Gilmour Academy 3, Canfield 0

Division III

¯ Independence 3, Crestwood 0

¯ Wheelersburg 3, Berlin Hiland 2

¯ Cin. Hills Christian Academy 3, Versailles 1

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Division IV

¯ New Bremen 3, Tiffin Calvert 1

¯ Monroeville 3, Dalton 0

¯ Newark Catholic 3, Sarahsville Shenandoah 0

¯ Fort Loramie 3, Russia 1

GILMOUR ACADEMY 3, CANFIELD 0

Division II Regional Final

at Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Gilmour Academy 25 25 25

Canfield 19 20 22

Boys soccer

REGIONAL FINALS

Division I

¯ Medina 3, North Canton Hoover 2, SO

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 5, Milford 0

¯ Olentangy Liberty 5, Worthington Kilbourne 0

¯ Lakota East 2, Cin. Moeller 1

Division II

¯ Howland 1, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0, SO

¯ Lexington 3, Lima Shawnee 2

¯ Columbus Academy 2, Millersburg West Holmes 0

¯ Tipp City Tippecanoe 4, Cin. Wyoming 2, SO

Division III

¯ South Range 3, Kidron Central Christian 0

¯ Bluffton vs. Tol. Ottawa Hills

¯ Col. Wellington School 5, South Webster 0

¯ Botkins 1, Cin. Seven Hills 0

HOWLAND 1, NDCL 0

Division II Regional Final

at Streetsboro High School

Howland 0 0 0 0 1 – 1

NDCL 0 0 0 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: Howland won 4-2 in penalty kicks

¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 10

SOUTH RANGE 3, KIDRON CC 0

Division III Regional Final

at Louisville High School

South Range 0 3 – 3

Kidron Cent. Christian 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson 2, Quinn Pierson 1.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Johnson 1.

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 6.

Cross country

STATE MEET

at National Trail Raceway, Hebron

Area finishers

Top 20 individuals make podium, while the top 30 in each race are All-Ohio

Boys Division I: Nick Plant, Canfield, 57th, 16:22.3; Frank Bero, Boardman, 34th, 16:07.8; Mitchel Dunham, Boardman, 20th, 15:49.7;

Boys Division II: Poland, ninth, 256 (Jet Bailey, 150th, 18:05.0; Andrew Biggs, 116th, 17:26.4; Logan Flament, 54th, 16:47.3; Geno Gallo, 45th, 16:43.3; Tony Gallo, 73rd, 16:57.7; Sam James, 174th, 18:37.2; Dante Parente, 119th, 17:28.6); Nate Charnas, Lakeview, 104th, 17:18.9;

Boys Division III: McDonald, fourth, 185 (Zack Canada, 42nd, 16:57.6; Greg Dickson, 104th, 17:44.6; Caleb Domitrovich, 107th, 17:46.3; Ethan Domotrovich, 37th, 16:52.9; Brian Fisher, 142nd, 18:01.2; Brody Rupe, third, 15:58.6; Eli Street, 154th, 18:19.1); South Range, 20th, 454 (Isaac Baun, 130th, 18:00.3; Michael Hvizdos, 104th, 17:42.5; Alex Garwecki,173rd, 19:20.8; Liam Justison, 151st, 18:16.3; Derek Rutledge, 167th, 18:48.2; Brian Standley, 122nd, 17:56.0; Kaden Sykes, 150th, 18:16.3); Lincon Hopkins, Badger, 14th, 16:30.7; Jacob Zahoransky, Badger, 84th, 17:30.6;

Girls Division I: Howland, 14th, 341(Maria Dellimuti, 79th, 19:35.9; Megan Hipple, 34th, 18:58.3; Kylie McClain, DNF; Elenie McNally, 117th, 20:01.0; Roxxi Ottum, 176th, 21:57.7; Gabby Reuschling, 161st, 21:09.4; Molly Yasnowski, 120th, 20:02.4); Delaney O’Brien, Canfield, 57th, 19:18.4;

Girls Division II: Poland, sixth, 215 (Sydney Norris, 148th, 21:28.4; Ellen Ethridge, 108th, 20:36.1; Jackie Grisdale, 31st, 19:22.0; Ella Harrell, 143rd, 21:23.9; Halle Sebest, 30th, 19:15.5; Gianna Stanich, 49th, 19;39.3; Haley Trolio, 103rd, 20:31.2);

Girls Division III: Maplewood, 10th, 282 (Emily Butler, 99th, 21:09.9; Emily Kohlmorgan, 117th, 21:34.6; Abbey Nay, 139th, 22:17.4; Kylee Sheeley, 104th, 21:16.5; Bailey Starcher, 112nd, 21:29.7; Brianna Starcher, 130th, 22:04.3; Marissa Ventura, 21st, 19:16.9); McDonald, seventh, 258 (Anna Guerra, 22nd, 19:17.6; Sela Jones, 47th, 20:00.7; Grace Kawecki, 155th, 22:54.3; Sophie Klase, 140th, 22:17.6; Riley Matig, 129th, 21:58.4; Bria Rupe, 118th, 21:34.9; Bella Wolford, 95th, 21:07.5); Moriah-Ruth Toth, Mineral Ridge, 90th, 20:57.3; Miranda Stanhope, Badger, second, 18:21.9.

COMMENTS