×

Playoffs – regional first round

(Pairings include seed; all games 7 p.m.)

Friday’s games

Division I

Region 1

¯ 8 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 1 Mentor (10-0)

¯ 7 Medina (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

¯ 6 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

¯ 5 Solon (8-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (8-2)

Region 2

¯ 8 Marysville (6-4) at 1 Springfield (9-1)

¯ 7 Clayton Northmont (6-4) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

¯ 6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

¯ 5 Springboro (9-1) at 4 Dublin Jerome (8-2)

Region 3

¯ 8 Westerville Central (7-3) at 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

¯ 7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)

¯ 6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

¯ 5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport Madison (8-2)

Region 4

¯ 8 Mason (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

¯ 7 Hamilton (5-5) at 2 Fairfield (9-1)

¯ 6 Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

¯ 5 West Chester Lakota West (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)

Division II

Region 5

¯ 8 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 1 Massillon (10-0)

¯ 7 Willoughby South (6-4) at 2 Mayfield (10-0)

¯ 6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Akron Hoban (9-1)

¯ 5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Massillon Perry (8-2)

Region 6

¯ 8 Wooster (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

¯ 7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Avon Lake (9-1)

¯ 6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Wadsworth (8-2)

¯ 5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at 4 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)

Region 7

¯ 8 Toledo St. Frances de Sales (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

¯ 7 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

¯ 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2)

¯ 5 Westerville South (6-4) at 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Region 8

¯ 8 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

¯ 7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

¯ 6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1)

¯ 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)

Division III

Region 9

¯ 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1)

¯ 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0)

¯ 6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3)

¯ 5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)

Region 10

¯ 8 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 1 Norwalk (8-2)

¯ 7 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 2 Mansfield Senior (9-1)

¯ 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

¯ 5 Sandusky (7-3) at 4 Medina Buckeye (8-2)

Region 11

¯ 8 London (7-2) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)

¯ 7 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)

¯ 6 Columbus Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0)

¯ 5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

¯ 8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-4) at 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-2)

¯ 7 Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

¯ 6 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at 3 Franklin (9-1)

¯ 5 Hamilton Ross (8-2) at 4 Hamilton Badin (7-3)

Division VI

Region 21

¯ 8 Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Springfield (10-0)

¯ 7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

¯ 6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

¯ 5 Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

Region 22

¯ 8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)

¯ 7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

¯ 6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)

¯ 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)

Region 23

¯ 8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

¯ 7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

¯ 6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)

¯ 5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)

Region 24

¯ 8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

¯ 7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)

¯ 6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)

¯ 5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)

Saturday’s games

Division IV

Region 13

¯ 8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

¯ 7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland (8-2)

¯ 6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)

¯ 5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)

Region 14

¯ 8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)

¯ 7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)

¯ 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)

¯ 5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)

Region 15

¯ 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

¯ 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

¯ 6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)

¯ 5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)

Region 16

¯ 8 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

¯ 7 Germantown Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

¯ 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)

¯ 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)

Division V

Region 17

¯ 8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

¯ 7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)

¯ 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garfield (9-1)

¯ 5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 South Range (7-3)

Region 18

¯ 8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)

¯ 7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)

¯ 6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)

¯ 5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)

Region 19

¯ 8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)

¯ 7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)

¯ 6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)

¯ 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Region 20

¯ 8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)

¯ 7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)

¯ 6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)

¯ 5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)

Division VII

Region 25

¯ 8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

¯ 7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)

¯ 6 St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)

¯ 5 John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)

Region 26

¯ 8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)

¯ 7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)

¯ 6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

¯ 5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)

Region 27

¯ 8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

¯ 7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)

¯ 6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)

¯ 5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

¯ 8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 Hamilton New Miami (9-0)

¯ 7 Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

¯ 6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)

¯ 5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)

COMMENTS