×

Final area league standings

All-American Conference Independent Tier

Team All games

W-L Pts Opp

Canfield 7-3 313 178

Harding 7-3 296 195

Austintown Fitch 5-5 255 280

Howland 4-6 148 244

Boardman 3-7 246 290

Week 10 scores

¯ Warren G. Harding 28, Howland 6

¯ Austintown Fitch 27, Cardinal Mooney 14

¯ Canfield 30, Boardman 14

Friday’s game

Division II, Region 5

¯ Warren G. Harding (8) at Massillon (1), 7

Steel Valley Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Cardinal Mooney 2-1 64 39 4-6 175 235

Ursuline 2-1 74 67 2-8 167 312

Chaney 1-2 59 40 6-4 263 139

East 1-2 41 92 4-6 236 222

Week 10 scores

¯ Chaney 27, East 0

¯ Akron SVSM 27, Ursuline 7

¯ Austintown Fitch 27, Cardinal Mooney 7

Northeast-8 Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Poland 7-0 264 48 8-2 315 112

South Range 5-2 254 145 7-3 349 168

Niles 4-3 173 163 7-3 250 219

Hubbard 4-3 139 128 6-4 195 171

Struthers 4-3 263 146 6-4 339 200

Girard 3-4 200 234 6-4 330 271

Lakeview 1-6 63 225 2-8 113 293

Jefferson 0-7 46 313 1-9 92 419

Week 10 scores

¯ Lakeview 15, Jefferson 6

¯ Niles 45, Girard 35

¯ South Range 36, Hubbard 13

¯ Poland 14, Struthers 12

Saturday’s games

Division IV, Region 13

¯ Struthers (7) at Poland (2), 7

¯ Hubbard (6) at Wintersville Indian Creek (3), 7

¯ Girard (8) at Perry (1), 7

Division V, Region 17

¯ Bellaire (5) at South Range (4), 7

All-American Conference Blue Tier

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Brookfield 6-0 274 63 8-2 404 178

Crestview 5-1 187 96 5-5 237 215

Champion 4-2 100 115 7-3 197 179

Campbell 2-4 153 201 4-6 243 247

LaBrae 2-4 119 119 3-7 202 209

Liberty 2-4 102 166 3-7 158 318

Newton Falls 0-6 88 265 2-8 179 344

Week 10 scores

¯ Brookfield 33, Champion 0

¯ Crestview 16, LaBrae 7

¯ Campbell 48, Newton Falls 31

¯ Beaver Local 44, Liberty 22

Friday’s game

Division VI, Region 21

¯ Brookfield (7) at Mogadore (2), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Springfield 7-0 331 64 10-0 438 112

Western Reserve 6-1 293 62 8-2 387 67

McDonald 5-2 243 144 6-4 305 234

Lowellville 3-4 117 224 6-4 189 270

Waterloo 3-4 160 242 3-7 214 354

Jackson-Milton 2-5 160 263 5-5 254 312

Mineral Ridge 2-5 126 222 5-5 202 250

Sebring 0-7 53 280 2-7 131 337

Week 10 scores

¯ Springfield 38, McDonald 21

¯ Western Reserve 41, Mineral Ridge 0

¯ Jackson-Milton 42, Sebring 0

¯ Waterloo 26, Lowellville 20

Friday’s game

Division VI, Region 21

¯ Western Reserve (8) at Springfield (1), 7

Saturday’s game

Division VII, Region 25

¯ McDonald (7) at Lucas (2), 7

North Coast League White Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

John F. Kennedy 3-0 105 29 6-3 266 176

VASJ 2-1 75 48 6-4 280 191

Gilmour Academy 1-2 60 58 4-6 205 214

Cleveland C.C. 0-3 19 224 0-10 83 487

Week 10 scores

¯ John F. Kennedy 21, Cleveland VASJ 10

¯ Lutheran East 28, Gilmour Academy 14

¯ Conneaut 62, Cleveland Central Catholic 14

Friday’s game

Division VI, Region 21

¯ John F. Kennedy (5) at Independence (4), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Mogadore 5-0 200 77 9-1 359 181

Garfield 4-1 177 110 9-1 396 177

Rootstown 3-2 147 118 8-2 368 193

Crestwood 2-3 143 113 6-4 317 181

Southeast 1-4 127 150 4-5 312 265

Valley Christian 0-5 32 258 2-8 98 378

Week 10 scores

¯ Garfield 55, Valley Christian 6

¯ Mogadore 45, Crestwood 24

¯ Rootstown 33, Southeast 20

Friday’s games

Division VI, Region 21

¯ Brookfield (7) at Mogadore (2), 7

Saturday’s game

Division V, Region 17

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway (6) at Garfield (3), 7

¯ Rootstown (7) at Akron Manchester (2), 7

Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Kirtland 6-0 316 27 10-0 440 34

Beachwood 5-1 244 95 8-2 366 191

Berkshire 4-2 190 158 6-4 301 265

Wickliffe 3-3 146 101 6-4 293 161

Cardinal 2-4 145 236 4-6 253 357

Hawken 1-5 96 272 3-7 233 401

Grand Valley 0-6 35 283 1-9 116 399

Week 10 scores

¯ Kirtland 48, Berkshire 13

¯ Beachwood 63, Hawken 13

¯ Wickliffe 36, Cardinal 3

¯ Grand Valley 54, Fairport Harbor 7

Saturday’s games

Division V, Region 17

¯ Magnolia Sandy Valley (8) at Kirtland (1), 7

Division V, Region 18

¯ Beachwood (8) at Oak Harbor (1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Pymatuning Valley 4-0 158 28 5-5 296 185

Newbury 3-1 126 66 7-3 309 234

Chalker 2-2 95 102 2-7 150 297

Windham 1-3 34 120 1-8 147 328

Mathews 0-4 27 124 0-7 27 247

Week 10 scores

¯ Newbury 32, Mathews 8

¯ Pymatuning Valley 42, Windham 0

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Southern 6-0 307 34 10-0 470 83

Columbiana 5-1 261 53 7-3 340 146

Leetonia 3-3 149 150 6-4 261 200

Wellsville 3-3 143 168 5-5 235 244

United 3-3 151 186 4-6 213 308

Lisbon 1-5 78 219 1-9 110 306

East Palestine 0-6 34 323 0-10 56 551

Week 10 scores

¯ Southern 50, Leetonia 7

¯ Columbiana 82, East Palestine 0

¯ United 40, Lisbon 13

¯ East Liverpool 48, Wellsville 15

Friday’s game

Division VI, Region 21

¯ Southern (5) at Glouster Trimble (4), 7

COMMENTS