×

Tournament trail

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. GlenOak, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Massillon Perry, 6. Uniontown Lake, 7. Boardman, 8. Alliance, 9. Warren G. Harding, 10. Canton McKinley, 11. Massillon.

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Harding at Alliance

¯ Canton McKinley at Boardman

¯ Massillon at Uniontown Lake

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Harding-Alliance winner at Jackson, 6

¯ Canton McKinley-Boardman at Hoover, 6

¯ Massillon-Uniontown Lake at GlenOak, 6

¯ Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

DIVISION II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Howland, 2. Poland, 3. Lakeview, 4. Ursuline, 5. Hubbard, 6. Rootstown, 7. Canfield, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles McKinley, 10. Girard, 11. Salem.

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Niles at West Branch

¯ Girard at Canfield

¯ Salem at Rootstown

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Niles-West Branch winner at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Girard-Canfield winner at Poland, 1

¯ Salem-Rootstown winner at Lakeview, 1

DIVISION III

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. South Range, 2. United, 3. Crestview, 4. Cardinal Mooney, 5. Columbiana, 6. Heartland Christian, 7. East Palestine, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Campbell Memorial, 10. Waterloo, 11. Wellsville, 12. Leetonia

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell at St. Thomas Aquinas

¯ Leetonia at Columbiana

¯ Waterloo at East Palestine

¯ Wellsville at Heartland Christian

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Campbell-St. Thomas Aquinas winner at South Range, 1

¯ Leetonia-Columbiana winner at Mooney, 1

¯ Waterloo-East Palestine winner at United, 1

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at Crestview, 1

Warren District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestwood, 2. Champion, 3. Mathews, 4. Garfield, 5. Brookfield, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Lordstown, 8. Southeast, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. LaBrae, 11. Jackson-Milton, 12. John F. Kennedy.

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Mineral Ridge at Southeast

¯ Kennedy at Brookfield

¯ LaBrae at Lordstown

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Mineral Ridge-Southeast winner at Crestwood, 1

¯ Kennedy-Brookfield winner at Garfield, 1

¯ LaBrae-Lordstown winner at Champion, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton-Newton Falls winner at Mathews, 1

Girls soccer

DIVISION I

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Boardman, 3. Marietta, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Uniontown Lake, 6. North Canton Hoover, 7. GlenOak, 8. New Philadelphia, 9. Louisville, 10. Perry, 11. Canton McKinley, 12. Massillon.

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Louisville at New Philadelphia

¯ Massillon at Lake

¯ Perry at GlenOak

¯ Canton McKinley at Hoover

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia at Jackson

¯ Massillon-Lake at Fitch

¯ Perry-GlenOak at Boardman

¯ Canton McKinley-Hoover at Marietta

DIVISION II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3. West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles McKinley, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Girard at Salem

¯ Struthers at Hubbard

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Girard-Salem winner at Canfield

¯ Niles at Poland

¯ Struthers-Hubbard winner at Lakeview

¯ Mooney at West Branch

DIVISION III

Canton District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Akron Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Columbia Station Columbia, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Our Lady of the Elms

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Lake Center at Columbia

¯ Elms at Aquinas

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lake Center-Columbia winner at Springfield

¯ CCC at United

¯ Elms-Aquinas winner at South Range

¯ Crestview at Manchester

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. LaBrae, 2. Ursuline, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Lordstown, 5. Rootstown, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Waterloo, 8. Brookfield, 9. Valley Christian

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian at Brookfield

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline

¯ Newton Falls at Kennedy

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Valley Christian-Brookfield at LaBrae

Volleyball

DIVISION I

Alliance District

(all games at Alliance High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. GlenOak, 2. New Philadelphia, 3. Massillon Jackson, 4. Louisville, 5. Austintown Fitch, 6. Massillon Perry, 7. North Canton Hoover, 8. Massillon, 9. Boardman, 10. Uniontown Lake, 11. Canton McKinley.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Canton McKinley vs. Perry, 5

¯ Lake vs. Hoover, 6:30

¯ Boardman vs. Massillon, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Boardman-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak, 6

¯ Fitch vs. Louisville, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. New Philadelphia, 1

¯ Perry-Canton McKinley winner vs. Jackson, 2:30

DIVISION II

Jefferson District

(all games at Jefferson High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Lake Catholic, 2. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 3. Geneva, 4. Perry, 5. Lakeview, 6. Girard, 7. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 8. Niles McKinley, 9. Jefferson, 10. Edgewood, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Painesville Harvey

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Hubbard vs. Lakevew, 5

¯ Harvey vs. Perry, 6:30

¯ Jefferson vs. Niles, 8

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Edgwood vs. VASJ, 6

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Jefferson-Niles winner vs. Lake Catholic, 6

¯ Hubbard-Lakevew winner vs. Harvey-Perry winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Edgewood-VASJ winner vs. NDCL, 5

¯ West Geauga-Girard winner vs. Geneva, 6:30

West Branch District

(all games at West Branch High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Salem, 4. West Branch, 5. Northwest, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Poland, 8. Streetsboro, 9. East, 10. Alliance, 11. Canton South, 12. Struthers, 13. Ravenna, 14. Chaney

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Ravenna vs. West Branch, 6

¯ East vs. Streetsboro, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Struthers vs. Northwest, 6

¯ Alliance vs. Poland, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Chaney vs. Salem, 6

¯ Canton South vs. Mooney, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ East-Streetsboro winner vs. Marlington, 6

¯ Ravenna-West Branch winner vs. Struthers-Northwest winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Alliance-Poland winner vs. Canfield, 5

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Canton South-Mooney winner, 6:30

DIVISION III

Salem District

(all games at Salem High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 2. East Palestine, 3. South Range, 4. Rootstown, 5. Waterloo, 6. Columbiana, 7. Lake Center Christian, 8. United, 9. Ursuline, 10. Liberty, 11. Campbell

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell vs. Columbiana, 5

¯ Liberty vs. LCC, 6:30

¯ Ursuline vs. United, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Ursuline-United winner vs. Crestview, 6

¯ Waterloo vs. Rootstown, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Liberty- LCC winner vs. East Palestine, 6

¯ Campbell-Columbiana winner vs. South Range, 7:30

DIVISION IV

Chalker District

(all games at Chalker High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Badger, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Newbury, 4. Ashtabula St. John, 5. Brookfield, 6. Bristol, 7. Maplewood, 8. Lordstown, 9. Windham, 10. Mathews, 11. Chalker, 12. John F. Kennedy, 13. Valley Christian, 14. Bloomfield

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian vs. St. John, 6

¯ Windham vs. Lordstown, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Kennedy vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Mathews vs. Maplewood, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6

¯ Chalker vs. Bristol, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Windham-Lordstown winner vs. Badger, 6

¯ Kennedy-Brookfield winner vs. Valley Christian-St. John winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Newton Falls, 5

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield-Newbury winner, 6:30

Columbiana District

(all games at Columbiana High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Mineral Ridge, 2. Wellsville, 3. Heartland Christian, 4. Springfield, 5. Western Reserve, 6. Lisbon, 7. Jackson-Milton, 8. Southern Local, 9. Lowellville, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 11. McDonald

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Leetonia vs. Springfield, 6

¯ Lowellville vs. Southern, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Sebring vs. Western Reserve, 6

¯ St. Thomas vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ East Canton vs. Heartland, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Lisbon, 7:30

Sectional semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lowellville-Southern winner vs. Mineral Ridge, 6

¯ Leetonia-Springfield winner vs. Sebring-Western Reserve winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ St. Thomas-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Wellsville, 10 a.m.

¯ East Canton-Heartland winner vs. McDonald-Lisbon winner vs. 11:30 a.m.

COMMENTS