×

Tournament trail

Volleyball

Division I

Alliance District

(all games at Alliance High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. GlenOak, 2. New Philadelphia, 3. Massillon Jackson, 4. Louisville, 5. Austintown Fitch, 6. Massillon Perry, 7. North Canton Hoover, 8. Massillon, 9. Boardman, 10. Uniontown Lake, 11. Canton McKinley.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Canton McKinley vs. Perry, 5

¯ Lake vs. Hoover, 6:30

¯ Boardman vs. Massillon, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Boardman-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak, 6

¯ Fitch vs. Louisville, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. New Philadelphia, 1

¯ Perry-Canton McKinley winner vs. Jackson, 2:30

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Boardman-Massillon-GlenOak winner vs. Fitch- Louisville winner, 6

¯ Lake-Hoover-New Philadelphia winner vs. Perry-Canton McKinley-Jackson winner, 7:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Solon District

(all games at Solon High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Nordonia, 2. Solon, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 4. Maple Heights, 5. Twinsburg, 6. Howland, 7. Bedford, 8. Cleveland Rhodes, 9. Garfield Heights, 10. Cleveland John Hay, 11. Max Hayes, 12. Warren G. Harding, 13. East Cleveland Shaw

Sectional bracket finals

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Shaw vs. Maple Heights, 5

¯ Harding vs. Twinsburg, 6:30

¯ Garfield Heights vs. Rhodes, 8

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ John Hay vs. Bedford, 6

¯ Max Hayes vs. Howland, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Garfield Heights-Rhodes winner vs. Nordonia, 6

¯ Shaw-Maple Heights vs. Harding-Twinsburg winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ John Hay-Bedford winner vs. Solon, 1

¯ Max Hayes-Howland winner vs. Broadview Hts., 2:30

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Garfield Heights-Rhodes-Nordonia winner vs. Shaw-Maple Heights-Harding-Twinsburg winner, 6

¯ John Hay-Bedford-Solon winner vs. Max Hayes-Howland-Broadview Hts. winner, 2:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Division II

Jefferson District

(all games at Jefferson High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Lake Catholic, 2. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 3. Geneva, 4. Perry, 5. Lakeview, 6. Girard, 7. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 8. Niles McKinley, 9. Jefferson, 10. Edgewood, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Painesville Harvey

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Hubbard vs. Lakevew, 5

¯ Harvey vs. Perry, 6:30

¯ Jefferson vs. Niles, 8

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Edgwood vs. VASJ, 6

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Jefferson-Niles winner vs. Lake Catholic, 6

¯ Hubbard-Lakevew winner vs. Harvey-Perry winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Edgewood-VASJ winner vs. NDCL, 5

¯ West Geauga-Girard winner vs. Geneva, 6:30

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Jefferson-Niles- Lake Catholic winner vs. Hubbard-Lakevew-Harvey-Perry winner, 6

¯ Edgewood-VASJ-NDC winner vs. West Geauga-Girard-Geneva winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Beloit District

(all games at West Branch High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Salem, 4. West Branch, 5. Northwest, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Poland, 8. Streetsboro, 9. East, 10. Alliance, 11. Canton South, 12. Struthers, 13. Ravenna, 14. Chaney

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Ravenna vs. West Branch, 6

¯ East vs. Streetsboro, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Struthers vs. Northwest, 6

¯ Alliance vs. Poland, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Chaney vs. Salem, 6

¯ Canton South vs. Mooney, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ East-Streetsboro winner vs. Marlington, 6

¯ Ravenna-West Branch winner vs. Struthers-Northwest winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Alliance-Poland winner vs. Canfield, 5

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Canton South-Mooney winner, 6:30

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ East-Streetsboro-Marlington winner vs. Ravenna-West Branch-Struthers-Northwest winner, 6

¯ Alliance-Poland-Canfield winner vs. Chaney-Salem-Canton South-Mooney winner, 7:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Division III

Burton District

(all games at Berkshire High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestwood, 2. Beachwood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Grand Valley, 5. Cardinal, 6. LaBrae, 7. Berkshire, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Garfield, 10. Cleveland John F. Kennedy, 11. Champion, 12. Conneaut.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Conneaut vs. Cardinal, 6

¯ Garfield vs. PV, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Cle. JFK vs. Berkshire, 6

¯ Champion vs. LaBrae, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Garfield-PV winner vs. Crestwood, 6

¯ Conneaut-Cardinal winner vs. Grand Valley, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Cle. JFK-Berkshire winner vs. Beachwood, 5

¯ Champion-LaBrae winner vs. Kirtland, 6:30

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Garfield-PV-Crestwood winner vs. Conneaut-Cardinal-Grand Valley winner, 6

¯ Cle. JFK-Berkshire-Beachwood winner vs. Champion-LaBrae-Kirtland winner, 7:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Salem District

(all games at Salem High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 2. East Palestine, 3. South Range, 4. Rootstown, 5. Waterloo, 6. Columbiana, 7. Lake Center Christian, 8. United, 9. Ursuline, 10. Liberty, 11. Campbell

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell vs. Columbiana, 5

¯ Liberty vs. LCC, 6:30

¯ Ursuline vs. United, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Ursuline-United winner vs. Crestview, 6

¯ Waterloo vs. Rootstown, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Liberty- LCC winner vs. East Palestine, 6

¯ Campbell-Columbiana winner vs. South Range, 7:30

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Ursuline-United- Crestview winner vs. Waterloo-Rootstown winner, 6

¯ Liberty- LCC-East Palestine winne vs. Campbell-Columbiana-South Range winner, 7:30

District final

¯ District semifinal winners, 2:30

Division IV

Southington District

(all games at Chalker High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Badger, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Newbury, 4. Ashtabula St. John, 5. Brookfield, 6. Bristol, 7. Maplewood, 8. Lordstown, 9. Windham, 10. Mathews, 11. Chalker, 12. John F. Kennedy, 13. Valley Christian, 14. Bloomfield

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian vs. St. John, 6

¯ Windham vs. Lordstown, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Kennedy vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Mathews vs. Maplewood, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6

¯ Chalker vs. Bristol, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Windham-Lordstown winner vs. Badger, 6

¯ Kennedy-Brookfield winner vs. Valley Christian-St. John winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Newton Falls, 5

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield-Newbury winner, 6:30

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Windham-Lordstown-Badger winner vs. Kennedy-Brookfield-Valley Christian-St. John winner, 6

¯ Mathews-Maplewood-Newton Falls winner vs. Chalker-Bristol-Bloomfield-Newbury winner, 7:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Columbiana District

(all games at Columbiana High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Mineral Ridge, 2. Wellsville, 3. Heartland Christian, 4. Springfield, 5. Western Reserve, 6. Lisbon, 7. Jackson-Milton, 8. Southern Local, 9. Lowellville, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 11. McDonald

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Leetonia vs. Springfield, 6

¯ Lowellville vs. Southern, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Sebring vs. Western Reserve, 6

¯ St. Thomas vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ East Canton vs. Heartland, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Lisbon, 7:30

Sectional semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lowellville-Southern winner vs. Mineral Ridge, 6

¯ Leetonia-Springfield winner vs. Sebring-Western Reserve winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ St. Thomas-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Wellsville, 10 a.m.

¯ East Canton-Heartland winner vs. McDonald-Lisbon winner vs. 11:30 a.m.

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Lowellville-Southern-Mineral Ridge winner vs. Leetonia-Springfield-Sebring-Western Reserve winner, 6

¯ St. Thomas-Jackson-Milton-Wellsville winner vs. East Canton-Heartland-McDonald-Lisbon, 7:30

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners, 4

Boys soccer

Division I

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. GlenOak, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Massillon Perry, 6. Uniontown Lake, 7. Boardman, 8. Alliance, 9. Warren G. Harding, 10. Canton McKinley, 11. Massillon.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Harding at Alliance

¯ Canton McKinley at Boardman

¯ Massillon at Uniontown Lake

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Harding-Alliance winner at Jackson, 6

¯ Canton McKinley-Boardman at Hoover, 6

¯ Massillon-Uniontown Lake at GlenOak, 6

¯ Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

District semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

¯ Harding-Alliance-Jackson winner vs. Perry-Austintown Fitch winner at higher seeded team

¯ Canton McKinley-Boardman-Hoover winner vs. Massillon-Uniontown Lake-GlenOak winner at higher seeded team

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA, 4

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Howland, 2. Poland, 3. Lakeview, 4. Ursuline, 5. Hubbard, 6. Rootstown, 7. Canfield, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles McKinley, 10. Girard, 11. Salem.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Niles at West Branch

¯ Girard at Canfield

¯ Salem at Rootstown

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Niles-West Branch winner at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Girard-Canfield winner at Poland, 1

¯ Salem-Rootstown winner at Lakeview, 1

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Niles-West Branch-Howland winner vs. Hubbard -Ursuline winner at higher seeded team

¯ Girard-Canfield-Poland winner vs. Salem-Rootstown-Lakeview winner at higher seeded team

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA, 4

DIVISION III

Gates Mills District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Badger, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Cornerstone Christian, 5. Grand Valley, 6. Wickliffe, 7. Maplewood, 8. Berkshire, 9. Bristol, 10. Cardinal, 11. Ashtabula St. John, 12. Jefferson.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Bristol at Berkshire

¯ Jefferson at Grand Valley

¯ Cardinal at Maplewood

¯ St. John at Wickliffe

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Bristol-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1

¯ Jefferson-Grand Valley winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1

¯ Cardinal-Maplewood winner at Badger, 1

¯ St. John-Wickliffe winner at Andrews Osborne, 1

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Bristol-Berkshire-Kirtland winner vs. Jefferson-Grand Valley-Cornerstone Christian winner at higher seeded team

¯ Cardinal-Maplewood-Badger winner vs. St. John-Wickliffe-Andrews Osborne winner at higher seeded team

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA, 4

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. South Range, 2. United, 3. Crestview, 4. Cardinal Mooney, 5. Columbiana, 6. Heartland Christian, 7. East Palestine, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Campbell Memorial, 10. Waterloo, 11. Wellsville, 12. Leetonia

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell at St. Thomas Aquinas

¯ Leetonia at Columbiana

¯ Waterloo at East Palestine

¯ Wellsville at Heartland Christian

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Campbell-St. Thomas Aquinas winner at South Range, 1

¯ Leetonia-Columbiana winner at Mooney, 1

¯ Waterloo-East Palestine winner at United, 1

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at Crestview, 1

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Campbell-St. Thomas Aquinas-South Range winner vs. Leetonia-Columbiana-Mooney winner at higher seeded team

¯ Waterloo-East Palestine-United winner vs. Wellsville-Heartland Christian-Crestview winner at higher seeded team

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA, 4

Warren District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestwood, 2. Champion, 3. Mathews, 4. Garfield, 5. Brookfield, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Lordstown, 8. Southeast, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. LaBrae, 11. Jackson-Milton, 12. John F. Kennedy.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Mineral Ridge at Southeast

¯ Kennedy at Brookfield

¯ LaBrae at Lordstown

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Mineral Ridge-Southeast winner at Crestwood, 1

¯ Kennedy-Brookfield winner at Garfield, 1

¯ LaBrae-Lordstown winner at Champion, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton-Newton Falls winner at Mathews, 1

District semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

¯ Mineral Ridge-Southeast-Crestwood winner vs. Kennedy-Brookfield-Garfield winner at higher seeded team

¯ LaBrae-Lordstown-Champion winner vs. Jackson-Milton-Newton Falls-Mathews winner at higher seeded team

District final

Saturday, Oct. 26

¯ District semifinal winner at TBA, 4

Girls soccer

Division I

Solon District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Walsh Jesuit, 2. Twinsburg, 3. Solon, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls, 5. Hudson, 6. Nordonia, 7. Howland, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Kent Roosevelt, 10. Warren G. Harding, 11. Akron North, 12. Bedford

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Roosevelt at Cuyahoga Falls

¯ Bedford at Hudson

¯ Harding at Howland

¯ North at Nordonia

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Roosevelt-Cuyahoga Falls winner at Walsh Jesuit

¯ Bedford-Hudson winner at Stow-Munroe Falls

¯ Harding-Howland winner at Twinsburg

¯ North-Nordonia winner at Solon

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Roosevelt-Cuyahoga Falls-Walsh Jesuit winner vs. Bedford-Hudson-Stow-Munroe Falls at higher seeded team

¯ Harding-Howland-Twinsburg winner vs. North-Nordonia-Solon winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Boardman, 3. Marietta, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Uniontown Lake, 6. North Canton Hoover, 7. GlenOak, 8. New Philadelphia, 9. Louisville, 10. Perry, 11. Canton McKinley, 12. Massillon.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Louisville at New Philadelphia

¯ Massillon at Lake

¯ Perry at GlenOak

¯ Canton McKinley at Hoover

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia at Jackson

¯ Massillon-Lake at Fitch

¯ Perry-GlenOak at Boardman

¯ Canton McKinley-Hoover at Marietta

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia-Jackson vs. Massillon-Lake-Fitch at higher seeded team

¯ Perry-GlenOak-Boardman vs. Canton McKinley-Hoover-Marietta at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3. West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles McKinley, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Girard at Salem

¯ Struthers at Hubbard

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Girard-Salem winner at Canfield

¯ Niles at Poland

¯ Struthers-Hubbard winner at Lakeview

¯ Mooney at West Branch

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Girard-Salem-Canfield winner vs. Niles-Poland winner at higher seeded team

¯ Struthers-Hubbard-Lakeview winner vs. Mooney-West Branch winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Division III

Canton District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Akron Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Columbia Station Columbia, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Our Lady of the Elms

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Lake Center at Columbia

¯ Elms at Aquinas

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lake Center-Columbia winner at Springfield

¯ CCC at United

¯ Elms-Aquinas winner at South Range

¯ Crestview at Manchester

District semifinals

Monday. Oct. 21

¯ Lake Center-Columbia-Springfield winner vs. CCC-United winner at higher seeded team

¯ Elms-Aquinas winner-South Range winner vs. Crestview-Manchester winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. LaBrae, 2. Ursuline, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Lordstown, 5. Rootstown, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Waterloo, 8. Brookfield, 9. Valley Christian

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian at Brookfield

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline

¯ Newton Falls at Kennedy

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Valley Christian-Brookfield at LaBrae

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Valley Christian-Brookfield-LaBrae winner vs. Rootstown-Lordstown winner at higher seeded team

¯ Waterloo-Ursuline winner vs. Newton Falls-Kennedy winner at higher seeded team

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at TBA

Chagrin District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Garfield, 3. Berkshire, 4. Badger, 5. Champion, 6. Conneaut, 7. Bristol, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Cardinal, 10. Maplewood, 11. Grand Valley

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Cardinal at PV

¯ Maplewood at Bristol

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Cardinal-PV winner at Kirtland

¯ Champion at Badger

¯ Maplewood-Bristol winner at Garfield

¯ Grand Valley-Conneaut winner at Berkshire

District semifinals

Monday, Oct. 21

¯ Cardinal-PV-Kirtland winner vs. Champion-Badger winner at higher team’s seed

¯ Maplewood-Bristol-Garfield winner vs. Grand Valley-Conneaut-Berkshire winner at higher team’s seed

District final

Thursday, Oct. 24

¯ District semifinal winners at Howland High School

COMMENTS