×

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Football

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Area games

¯ Warren G. Harding 31, Cardinal Mooney 7

¯ Southeast 48, Valley Christian 12

Around Ohio

¯ Cin. College Prep. 42, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 36

¯ Cin. Summit Country Day 35, Cin. Purcell Marian 12

¯ Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 64, Cle. Cent. Cath. 28

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 38, Cin. Moeller 7

¯ Cle. VASJ 40, Hunting Valley University 28

¯ Collins Western Reserve 41, Norwalk St. Paul 35, OT

¯ Day. Christian 26, Cin. Dohn High School 0

¯ Franklin 30, Eaton 14

¯ Hudson WRA 14, Wyoming Seminary, Pa. 7

¯ Kansas Lakota 42, Fremont St. Joseph 7

¯ Mentor 45, Shaker Hts. 7

¯ STVM 24, Akr. Buchtel 10

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 45, Ashtabula St. John 6

¯ Steubenville Cath. Cent. 37, Trinity, W.Va. 7

¯ Wickliffe 46, Garfield Hts. Trinity 14

HARDING 31, MOONEY 7

Harding 7 14 10 0 – 31

Mooney 0 7 0 0 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ H – Elizah Smith 3 run (Noah Murry kick), 5:35

Second quarter

¯ M – Joe Scavina 27 pass from Walter Sweeney (Brian Philibin kick), 10:17

¯ H – Marcus Brown 37 run (Murry kick), 7:13

¯ H – Ty Artis 56 pass from Elijah Taylor (Murry kick), 1:10

Third quarter

¯ H – Brown 3 run (Murry kick), 4:06

¯ H – Murry 42 FG, 3:03

TEAM STATISTICS

H M

First downs14 13

Rushes-Yards 37-186 34-110

Comp-Att-Int 6-11-0 9-15-3

Passing yards 102 119

Total yards 288 229

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 4-20 3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Warren G. Harding – Marcus Brown 11-91, Elizah Smith 11-68, Emari Burgess 12-47, Elijah Taylor 2-(-14); Cardinal Mooney – Zy’ere Rogers 19-81, Walter Sweeney 11-22, Dominique Byrd 2-4, Jeremy Thornton 2-3.

¯ PASSING: Warren G. Harding – Taylor 6-10-0, 102, Brown 0-1-0; Cardinal Mooney – Sweeney 9-15-3, 119.

¯ RECEIVING: Warren G. Harding – Ty Artis 1-56, Smith 1-24, Tyriq Ivory 2-19, Jamel Anderson 1-3, Dom Foster 1-0; Cardinal Mooney – Michael Scavina 5-67, Michael Pastella 2-36, Joe Kordupel 1-19, Christian Colosimo 1-2.

Volleyball

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division I sectionals

¯ Howland 3, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2

Division II sectionals

¯ Geneva 3, Girard 0

¯ Canfield 3, Poland 0

¯ Salem 3, Cardinal Mooney 1

Division III sectionals

¯ Kirtland 3, LaBrae 0

¯ South Range 3, Columbiana 1

Division IV sectionals

¯ Newbury 3, Bristol 0

¯ Wellsville 3, Jackson-Milton 0

WELLSVILLE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Jackson-Milton 12 17 8

Wellsville 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: JM – Julia Bogden.

¯ KILLS: JM – Grace McDevitt 6.

¯ BLOCKS: JM – McDevitt 5.

¯ DIGS: JM – Bogden 12.

HOWLAND 3, BRECKSVILLE 2

Division I sectional bracket final

Howland (20-4) 19 28 25 19 15

Brecksville 25 26 23 25 10

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Mackenzie Karabin 12, Bailee Beasom 12.

¯ ACES: H – Karabin 5.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathry Summerfield 40.

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 21.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Claire Summerfield 3, K. Summerfield 3.

¯ DIGS: H – Beasom 22.

¯ UP NEXT: Howland at Solon in district semifinal, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

NEWBURY 3, BRISTOL 0

Division IV sectional bracket final

Bristol (11-12) 21 23 20

Newbury 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Brook Songer 8.

¯ ACES: B – Songer 1, Lindsay Miller 1, Ashley Bahrey 1.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 16.

¯ KILLS: B – Izabella Zirzow 9.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Zirzow 9.

¯ DIGS: B – Sines 16.

¯ UP NEXT: Newbury vs. Mathews-Newton Falls winner in district semifinal, 7:30 p.m., Wednesday.

KIRTLAND 3, LaBRAE 0

Division III sectional bracket final

LaBrae 13 22 16

Kirtland 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Summer Pumphrey 1, Sydney Pearce 1.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Ashley Monroe 21.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 12.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 3.

Boys soccer

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division I sectionals

¯ Massillon Jackson 9, Warren G. Harding 0

¯ Austintown Fitch 2, Massillon Perry 1, 2OT

¯ North Canton Hoover 4, Boardman 2

Division II sectionals

¯ West Branch at Howland, 1

¯ Ursuline 2, Hubbard 1

¯ Poland 2, Canfield 1

¯ Lakeview 6, Rootstown 3

Division III sectionals

¯ Champion 1, LaBrae 0

¯ Garfield 3, John F. Kennedy 1

¯ Mathews 4, Newton Falls 0

¯ South Range 9, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

¯ Cardinal Mooney 13, Columbiana 2

¯ Badger 9, Maplewood 0

¯ Cornerstone Christian 6, Grand Valley 1

URSULINE 2, HUBBARD 1

Division II sectional bracket final

Hubbard 0 1 – 1

Ursuline 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: H – Jacob Gulu; U – Alex LaPlante, Jacob Conan.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Nader Kassem; U – Patrick Faloon.

¯ SAVES: H – John Rienard 7; U – Calder Lenhart 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Ursuline vs. West Branch-Howland winner, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

MATHEWS 4, NEWTON FALLS 0

Division IIi sectional bracket final

N. Falls 0 0 – 0

Mathews (9-7-1) 3 1 – 4

¯ GOALS: M – Dom Greenwood 2, Dallas Runner, Tim Steele.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Runner, Izabella Greenwood, Tristen Runner, Greenwood.

¯ SAVES: M – Tommy Kuhn 4; NF – 7.

¯ UP NEXT: Mathews vs. LaBrae-Champion winner, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

CHAMPION 1, LaBRAE 0

Division III sectional bracket final

LaBrae 0 0 – 0

Champion (9-7-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: C – Zach Toth.

¯ ASSISTS: C – Aaron Ellsworth.

¯ SAVES: L – Logan DeArmitt 5; C – Austin Spackman 5.

¯ UP NEXT: Mathews at Champion in district semifinal, 7 p.m., Tuesday.

BADGER 9, MAPLEWOOD 0

Division III sectional bracket final

Maplewood 0 0 – 0

Badger 5 4 – 9

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer 3, Max Wilson 2, Jack Springer, Bryan Chaverria, Luke Ritch, Ethan Luchette

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 3

VOLLEYBALL

HOWLAND 9, WEST BRANCH 1

Division II sectional bracket final

West Branch (8-9-1) 0 1 – 1

Howland (16-0-1) 6 3 – 9

¯ GOALS: WB – Cohen Lamp; H – Christian Cano 2, Austin Stassinis 2, Gabriel Altawil, Gabe Lisi, Jet Hua, Jordan Sperling, Max Parise

¯ ASSISTS: H – Altawil, Lisi, Cano, Stassinis

¯ SAVES: WB – Jeff Legros 6; H – Lucas Brill 1

¯ NEXT: Howland hosts Ursuline, Tuesday, 7 p.m., in a Division II Niles District semifinal

Cross country

DISTRICT MEET

at Trumbull County Fairgrounds

Top five teams and top 20 in each meet except for D-III girls advance to next weekend’s Boardman Regional. Top six teams and top 24 advance in D-III girls

¯ DIVISION III BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 40, 2. Maplewood 58, 3. South Range 64, 4. Badger 90, 5. Mineral Ridge 125, 7. Pymatuning Valley 196, 8. Bristol 216, 9. LaBrae 282, 10. Lordstown 85, 11. Western Reserve 308.

¯ DIVISION III BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Brody Rupe (McD) 16:43.44, 2. Lincon Hopkins (Bad) 16:50.17, 3. Ethan Domitrovich (McD) 16:58.43, 4. Zack Canada (McD) 17:05.47, 5. Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 17:07.29, 6. Jacob Zahoransky (Bad) 17:18.74, 7. Ryan Dancison (Map) 17:18.98, 8. Connor Nichols (SR) 17:25.9, 9. Matt Freel (Map) 17:29.00, 10. Brian Standley (SR) 17:29.40, 11. John Crouch (Map) 17:29.57, 12. Michael Hvizdos (SR) 17:32.58, 13. Hunter Omerzo (Map) 17:41.83, 14. Isaac Baun (SR) 17:44.95, 15. Greg Dickson (McD) 17:51.13, 16. Eric Shepherd (MR) 17:53.11, 17. Caleb Domitrovich (McD) 17:57.86, 18. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 17:58.15, 19. Caleb Richards (Map) 17:59.81.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Poland Seminary 31, 2. Salem 68, 3. Crestwood 100, 4. Lakeview 103, 5. Ursuline 158, 6. Garfield 174, 7. Girard 223, 10. Chaney 270, 11. Champion 279, 14. Hubbard 370.

¯ DIVISION II BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16:16.42, 2. Nate Charnas (Lak) 16:42.82, 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:45.98, 4. Logan Flament (Pol) 16:50.86, 5. Geno Gallo (Poland) 16:59.12, 6. Andrew Biggs (Pol) 17:08.64, 7. Jet Bailey (Pol) 17:09.82, 9. Tony Gallo (Pol) 17:15.45, 11. Caleb Carlson (Lak) 17:22.88, 13. Jarrett Gordulic (Urs) 17:28.94, 14. David Steimle (Grand Valley) 17:31.39, 15. Ricky Marsico (Gir) 17:31.56, 16. John Steimle (Grand Valley) 17:32.15, 18. Nolan Wysong (Gar) 17:40.59, 19. Dante Parente (Pol) 17:45.22

¯ DIVISION I BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Hudson 47, 2. Solon 56, 3. Aurora 109, 4. Boardman 120, 5. Stow-Munroe Falls 147, 7. Canfield 224, 10. Austintown Fitch 253, 11. Howland 256, 12. Niles McKinley 279.

¯ DIVISION I BOYS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Mitchel Dunahm (Boa) 15:53.25, 2. Matthew Singleton (Aur) 16:08.53, 3. Frank Bero (Boa) 16:11.67, 4. Johnny Ciccero (Sol) 16:15.72, 5. Titan Casey (Hud) 16:17.70, 7. Nick Plant (Can) 16:19.30, 20. Jake Yurchison (Can) 16:51.96.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Maplewood 72, 2. McDonald 80, 3. Berkshire 87, 4. Mineral Ridge 98, 5. Badger 110, 6. Pymatuing Valley 137, 8. South Range 187, 10. Ursuline 264, 11. LaBrae 21.

¯ DIVISION III GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Miranda Stanhope (Bad) 18:27.85, 2. Anna Guerra (McD) 19:10.30, 3. Marissa Ventura (Map) 19:45.39, 4. Sela Jones (McD) 20:09.94, 5. Sylvia Traw (MR) 20:14.42, 7. Riley Cowles (MR) 20:36.7, 8. Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 20:38.01, 9. Kylee Sheeley (Map) 20:39.25, 10. Brooke Polon (Bad) 20:53.68, 12. Josey Miller (PV) 21:00.96, 13. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 21:04.29, 14. Emily Razo (SR) 21:06.30, 16. Bella Wolford (McD) 21:21.52, 18. Suzanne Shaffer (Bad) 21:25.29, 20. Emily Butler (Map) 21:38.04, 21. Bailey Starcher (Map) 21:41.75, 22. Emily Kohlmorgan (Map) 21:43.13, 23. Reese Eichler (PV) 21:49.13.

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Poland 41, 2. Hawken 70, 3. Crestwood 77, 4. Lakeview 94, 5. Salem 98, 6. Garfield 150, 8. Cardinal Mooney 225, 9. Champion 262, 10. Girard 265, 11. Hubbard 329

¯ DIVISION II GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Ella Gibson (Haw) 18:01.70, 2. Carly Hall (Sal) 18:45.46, 3. Halle Sebest (Pol) 19:11.92, 4. Zoe Simmons (Cre) 19:35.31, 5. Juliana Metz (Haw) 19:53.17, 6. Gianna Stanich (Pol) 19:59.60, 7. Jackie Grisdale (Pol) 20:06.15, 8. Sydney Dobler (Lak) 20:13.77, 9. Hailee Hoover (Lak) 20:15.60, 10. Haley Trolio (Pol) 20:18.97, 13. Isabelle Puleo (Gar) 20:35.16, 15. Ellen Ethridge (Pol) 20:49.22, 16. Emily Bennett (Lak) 20:52.49, 20. Taylor Garvin (Lak) 21:26.31.

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Hudson 41, 2. Howland 84, 3. Aurora 94, 4. Boardman 106, 5. Twinsburg 115, 8. Canfield 193, 11. Austintown Fitch 319.

¯ DIVISION I GIRLS INDIVIDUALS: 1. Megan Hipple (How) 18:56.04, 2. Brenna Beucler (Hud) 19:12.78, 3. Ellie Radis (Solon) 19:16.36, 4. Delaney O’Brien (Can) 19:24.255. 5. Alyssa Deeds (Twi) 19:29.66, 11. Molly Yasnowski (How) 19:45.18, 12. Raegan Burkey (Boa) 19:47.57, 17. Maria Dellimuti (How) 20:07.87, 18. Alayna Cuevas (Boa) 20:07.88.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

MONDAY

Volleyball

Division III sectional bracket final

¯ Newton Falls vs. Mathews, at Chalker, 6

Girls soccer

Division I district semifinals

¯ Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 7

¯ Marietta at Boardman, 7

Division II district semifinals

¯ Poland at Canfield, 7

¯ West Branch at Lakeview, 7

Division III district semifinals

¯ Rootstown at LaBrae, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Ursuline, 7

¯ Badger at Kirtland, 4:30

¯ Berkshire at Garfield, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Springfield, 7

¯ Akron Manchester at South Range, 7

COMMENTS