×

Scoreboard

Football

Associated Press poll

Division I

1, Mentor (19) 6-0 199

2, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 129

(tie) Euclid 6-0 129

4, Fairfield (2) 6-0 128

5, Olentangy Liberty (1) 6-0 115

6, Cincinnati Elder 5-1 106

7, Toledo Whitmer 6-0 96

8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-1 83

9, Springboro 6-0 63

10, Springfield 5-1 26

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 21. Dublin Coffman 21. Cincinnati Colerain 16. Canton McKinley 16. Massillon Jackson 14.

Division II

1, Massillon (12) 6-0 184

2, Cincinnati La Salle (5) 6-0 181

3, Akron Hoban (4) 5-1 160

4, Toledo Central Catholic 6-0 132

5, Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 104

6, Anthony Wayne 6-0 99

7, Avon 6-0 92

8, Canal Winchester (1) 6-0 56

9, Mayfield 6-0 49

10, Cin. Winton Woods 4-2 47

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus St. Francis DeSales 23. Massillon Perry 17. Harrison 14.

Division III

1, Kenston (16) 6-0 193

2, Jonathan Alder (2) 6-0 127

3, Col. Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 123

4, New Philadelphia (3) 6-0 122

5, Granville 6-0 119

6, Trotwood-Madison 5-1 107

7, Mansfield 6-0 95

8, Streetsboro 6-0 81

9, Wapakoneta 5-1 36

10, Hamilton Badin 4-2 31

(tie) Dayton C-J 5-1 31

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 28. Norwalk 21. Jackson 17. Steubenville 16. Franklin 12.

Division IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (16) 6-0 197

2, Perry (4) 6-0 164

3, Newark Licking Valley 6-0 149

4, Clinton-Massie (1) 5-1 133

5, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 6-0 97

6, Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-1 81

7, CVCA (1) 5-1 61

8, Germantown Valley View 5-1 40

9, Indian Valley 5-1 33

10, Waynesville 5-1 30

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29. Waverly 27. Poland. 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 22. Milton-Union 16. Hubbard 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 16. Galion 14. Wauseon 13.

Division V

1, Kirtland (18) 6-0 206

2, Orrville (3) 6-0 172

3, Pemberville Eastwood 6-0 142

4, West Jefferson 6-0 112

5, Oak Harbor 6-0 106

6, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-0 101

7, Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 75

8, Ironton 5-1 72

9, Garfield (1) 6-0 45

10, West Liberty-Salem 6-0 28

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Shawnee 25. Minford 18. Rootstown 13.

Division VI

1, Coldwater (19) 6-0 208

2, Liberty Center 6-0 157

3, Springfield (1) 6-0 131

4, Glouster Trimble (2) 6-0 122

5, Anna 5-1 116

6, Beverly Fort Frye 6-0 92

7, Attica Seneca East 6-0 68

(tie), Minster 5-1 68

9, Archbold 5-1 49

10, Mechanicsburg 5-1 27

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 22. Lima Central Catholic 14, Frankfort Adena 16.Howard East Knox 15. Arcanum 13.

Division VII

1, Marion Local (15) 5-1 186

2, McComb (2) 6-0 162

3, Leipsic (1) 6-0 137

4, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 6-0 116

5, Harvest Prep (1) 5-1 109

6, Hamler Patrick Henry 5-1 98

7, Ft. Loramie 5-1 88

8, Hamilton New Miami 5-0 64

9, Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 49

10, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 5-1 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 15. New Bremen 13. John F. Kennedy (1) 12.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Waterloo (1-5, 1-2) at Western Reserve (5-1, 3-0) 7

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Boardman (2-4) at Warren G. Harding (3-3), 7

¯ East (3-3) at Howland (3-3), 7

¯ Columbus Hartley (5-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-3), 7

¯ Canfield (4-2) at Medina (1-5), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (4-2) at St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (5-1) at Columbiana (3-3), 7

¯ Ursuline (1-5) at Columbus Watterson (4-2), 7

¯ Louisville (3-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-2), 7:30

¯ Windham (1-4) at Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-3), 6

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-5, 0-3) at Poland (4-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Niles (5-1, 2-1) at Struthers (4-2, 2-1), 7

¯ Girard (4-2, 1-2) at Hubbard (5-1, 3-0), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-5, 0-3) at South Range (3-3, 1-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion (5-1, 2-0) at Liberty (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-5, 0-3) at LaBrae (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (1-5, 1-1) at Campbell (3-3, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Sebring (2-4, 0-3) at McDonald (3-3, 2-1), 7

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-2, 1-2) at Springfield (6-0, 3-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-3, 0-3) at Lowellville (5-1, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker (0-6, 0-1) at Mathews (0-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Newbury (4-2, 1-0) at Pymatuning Valley (1-5, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian (2-4, 0-1) at Mogadore (5-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Rootstown (5-1, 0-1) at Garfield (6-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-6, 0-3) at Kirtland (6-0, 2-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Chaney (3-3) at University School (4-2), 2

Volleyball

NEWTON FALLS 3, LIBERTY 0

Liberty 20 19 15

Newton Falls (15-6) 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 27

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 14, Courtney Hankins 10

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Barreca 4

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 14

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls 2-0

MOONEY 3, BROOKFIELD 1

Cardinal Mooney (10-11) 25 23 25 26

Brookfield 14 25 21 24

¯ ACES: M – Magen Petty 3, Angelina Rotunno 3

¯ ASSISTS: M – Rotunno 22, Angela Proia 18; B – Bailey O’Brien 16

¯ KILLS: M – Petty 14, Katie Hough 12; B – Anna Reichart 10

¯ BLOCKS: M – Petty 3; B – Becca Litz 8

¯ DIGS: M – CJ Sapp 23; B – Reichart 14

MINERAL RIDGE 3, COLUMBIANA 1

Mineral Ridge 25 15 25 25

Columbiana 14 25 19 14

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 30

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 16

¯ DIGS: MR – Pryce Allen 16

NEWBURY 3, BRISTOL 0

Bristol (9-11, 8-9) 14 7 9

Newbury 25 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 8

¯ KILLS: B – Ashley Bahrey 3

¯ BLOCKS: B – Bahrey 2

¯ DIGS: B – Lindsay Miller 7

¯ JV SCORE: Bristol 2-0

WINDHAM 3, LORDSTOWN 1

Lordstown 16 15 25 20

Windham 25 25 17 25

¯ ACES: W – Emmy Showalter 4, Jazelle Artman 4

¯ ASSISTS: W – Brooke Collins 16

¯ KILLS: W – Zahra Cunningham 7

¯ BLOCKS: W – Cunningham 6

¯ DIGS: W – Showalter 12, Darah Fall 12

¯ JV SCORE: Windham 2-0

MATHEWS 3, CHALKER 1

Chalker 19 25 19 23

Mathews 25 21 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Maura Newhouse 7; C – Morgan Brook 5, Livia Rhodes 5

¯ ASSISTS: M – Liliana Marinkovich 18; C – Kaitlyn Shaffer 18

¯ KILLS: M – Newhouse 8; C – Brook 6, Aleeyah Pack 4, Kendal Nevling 4

¯ BLOCKS: M – Emma Gates 2

¯ DIGS: M -Newhouse 7; C – Rhodes 44, Brook 34, Bree Elser 27, Shaffer 24, Pack 23

¯ JV SCORE: Chalker 2-0

MAPLEWOOD 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

Bloomfield 17 12 19

Maplewood 25 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Grace Crown 7, Sadey Morris 6, Paige Fleischer 5, Madison Murray 4

¯ ASSISTS: M – Hannah Faatz 7, Fleischer 6

¯ KILLS: M – Hannah Thomas 7, Crown 6

¯ DIGS: M – Thomas 6, Chloe Thompson 5

Boys soccer

KENNEDY 8, LORDSTOWN 2

Kennedy – 8

Lordstown – 2

¯ GOALS: K – Tim Klaben 5, Johnny Drago 2, Bobby Plizga; L – Mason Frank, Matt Eakins

¯ ASSISTS: K – Klaben, Anton Stemes; L – Aiden Force 2

¯ SAVES: K – Plizga 15; L – Kaiden Anthony 11

Girls soccer

POLAND 3, HUBBARD 0

Poland – 3

Hubbard – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Addison Kashak, Sara Bushaw, Bella Milano

¯ ASSISTS: P – Halle Sebest, Avery Grischow, Syda Masucci

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 2

CANFIELD 3, HOWLAND 1

Howland – 1

Canfield – 3

¯ GOALS: H – Maddie McClain; C – Hannah Stein 2, Chloe Kalina

¯ ASSISTS: H – Mariah Lerakis; C – Camryn Kohout, Angelina Mangie, Kalina

¯ SAVES: H – Elizabeth Rusnak 14; C – Bayann Jadallah 3

¯ JV SCORE: Canfield 6-4

BOARDMAN 2, HARDING 0

Harding – 0

Boardman – 2

¯ GOALS: B – Isabella Alvarico, Raegan Burkey

¯ ASSISTS: B – Julia Yauger, Hope Burford

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 7

FITCH 3, WEST BRANCH 2

West Branch 2 0 – 2

Fitch (9-3-2) 2 1 – 3

¯ GOALS: F – Abby Knight 2, own goal; WB – own goal, (goal scorer not provided).

¯ ASSISTS: F – Joarismar Mendez

¯ JV SCORE: West Branch 1, Fitch 1

BADGER 10, PV 1

Pymatuning Valley – 1

Badger – 10

¯ GOALS: B – Hunter Bengala 3, Eve Flowers 2, Addison Thompson 2, Jessica Johnson, Hailey Donaldson, Suzanne Shaffer

¯ ASSISTS: B – Missy Metz, Donaldson, Flowers, Aliyah Barrickman, Bengala

¯ SAVES: B – Bronwyn Clark 6, Sara Johnson 7

LaBRAE 10, BROOKFIELD 1

LaBrae (11-2) 4 6 – 10

Brookfield 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: L – Briley Daniels 5, Ava English, Aryana Hartman, Maggie Guy, Nadia McCoy, Emma Jones

¯ ASSISTS: L – Paige Wilson 2

¯ SAVES: L – Faith Hartman 3, Mara Kujala 1; B – Brooke Kirila 14

BRISTOL 5, NEWTON FALLS 0

Bristol (6-8) 2 3 – 5

Newton Falls (3-11-1) 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Brionna Bash 4, Shyla Webber

¯ ASSISTS: B – Ariel Kimak, Alexis Shafer

¯ SAVES: B – Grace Kufchak 5; NF – Olivia Vanoverbeke 12

NILES 4, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

Niles 2 2 – 4

¯ GOALS: N – Emily Burnham 3, Isabella Marchionte

¯ ASSISTS: N – Hailey Esposito 2, Burnham,

¯ SAVES: J – Emily Burr 14

KENNEDY 4, MINERVA 2

Minerva 0 2 – 2

Kennedy 1 3 – 4

¯ GOALS: K – Caitlyn Condoleon, Myriah Merten, Alissa Scattino, Jocelyn McKoy; M – McGrew, Ault

¯ ASSISTS: K – Condoleon 3, Scattino

¯ SAVES: K – Alexa Chieffo 15; M – Slentz 9

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Howland, 7

¯ St. Thomas Aquinas at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Ursuline at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Crestview, 7

¯ McDonald at Sebring, 7

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

¯ East Palestine at East, 7

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Jefferson at Poland, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Struthers at South Range, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Waterloo, 7

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Cardinal at Grand Valley, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 7

¯ Campbell at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 7

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at LaBrae, 5

¯ Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Badger at Mathews, 5

¯ Maplewood at Painesville Harvey 7

¯ South Range at Richfield Revere, 7

¯ Bristol at Cardinal, 5

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Champion at Newton Falls, 5

¯ Grand Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 5

Cross country

¯ All-American Conference Blue Tier championships at Brookfield, 4:30

¯ Northeastern Athletic Conference championships at Lordstown, 4:15

COMMENTS