×

Scoreboard

Football

Saturday’s scores

Area games

¯ Ursuline 27, Chaney 26

¯ Hopewell-Loudon 37, Pymatuning Valley 22

¯ Crestwood 50, Valley Christian 0

Around Ohio

¯ Akr. East 67, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 0

¯ Akr. Hoban 42, Cle. Benedictine 10

¯ Beallsville 35, Bridgeport 13

¯ Bellaire 36, Lisbon Beaver 7

¯ Christian Brothers College, Mo. 42, Cin. Winton Woods 31

¯ Cin. Hughes 34, Cin. Hillcrest 6

¯ Cle. St. Ignatius 42, Rockledge, Fla. 7

¯ Cle. VASJ 42, Cle. Cent. Cath. 13

¯ Hunting Valley University 42, Gates Mills Gilmour 7

¯ Lakewood St. Edward 45, Akr. Buchtel 21

¯ Lima Cent. Cath. 51, Woodlan, Ind. 0

¯ Lockland 35, Cin. Clark Montessori 12

¯ Louisville Aquinas 20, Hudson WRA 17

¯ McDermott Scioto NW 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 12

¯ Mentor Lake Cath. 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 20

¯ Sandusky St. Mary 34, Ashtabula St. John 14

¯ Sidney Lehman 43, Marion Elgin 12

¯ St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 31, Miami Valley Christian Academy 0

¯ Worthington Christian 31, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 21

WESTERN RESERVE 56, SEBRING 0

Played Friday

Sebring 0 0 0 0 – 0

Western Reserve 15 28 13 0 – 56

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Todd Henning 48 pass from Nick Cavoulas (Jimmy Mayberry run), 6:05

¯ WR – Henning 38 punt return (Brock Miller), 4:04

Second quarter

¯ WR – Josh Miller 46 pass from Nick Cavoulas (B. MIller kick), 10:48

¯ WR – Henning 60 punt return (B. Miller kick), 9:12

¯ WR – Mayberry 43 run (B. Miller kick), 5:40

¯ WR – Henning 76 punt return (B. Miller kick), 1:37

Third quarter

¯ WR – Russ Adair 22 run (kick failed), 9:18

¯ WR – Adair 75 run (B. Miller kick), 3:07

TEAM STATISTICS

S WR

First downs 5 15

Rushes-Yards 25-86 20-285

Comp-Att-Int 6-15-0 8-13-0

Passing yards 32 140

Total yards 118 425

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-45 6-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Sebring – Zane Peterson 20-87. Donnovan Seurch 1-5; Western Reserve – Adair 2-97, Mayberry 6-90, Henning 3-34, Nick Bengala 5-34.

¯ PASSING: Sebring – Peterson 6-15-0 32; Western Reserve – Cavoulas 7-11-0 129, Bengala 1-2-0 11.

¯ RECEIVING: Sebring – Jake Hunter 5-33; Western Reserve – Henning 3-67, Josh Miller 1-46, Jacob Moore 2-14

URSULINE 27, CHANEY 26

Ursuline (1-5, 1-1) 0 14 0 13 – 27

Chaney (3-3, 0-2) 6 0 14 6 – 26

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Deron Gilbert 26 pass from Delshawn Petrosky (run failed), 4:10

Second quarter

¯ U – Matt Reardon 8 pass from Brady Shannon (Taylor Tomlinson kick), 10:25

¯ U – Dean Boyd 48 interception return (Tomlinson kick), 1:07

Third quarter

¯ C – Marshall Herron 10 run (Gilbert pass from Petrosky), 3:03

¯ C – Keyshaun Davis 19 run (pass failed), 1:07

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Gilbert 60 pass from Petrosky (run failed), 11:33

¯ U – Andrew Barkett recovered fumble in end zone (Tomlinson kick), 9:25

¯ U – Trent Hill 2 run (pass failed), 5:21

TEAM STATISTICS

U C

First downs 11 22

Rushes-Yards 40-6 36-75

Comp-Att-Int 14-27-1 16-28-3

Passing yards 126 264

Total yards 132 339

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 5-4

Penalties-Yards 3-35 6-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Hill 18-21, Davion Jones 5-12, Brady Shannon 4-2, Matt Reardon 11-(minus-14); Chaney – Herron 15-73, Davis 2-20, Petrosky 12-5, Gilbert 1-1.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Reardon 7-15-1, 83, Shannon 7-12-0, 43; Chaney – Petrosky 16-28-3, 264.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Boyd 4-46, James Phillips 1-34, Reardon 2-15, Hill 1-14, Dante Walker 3-9; Chaney – Gilbert 7-146, Marquan Herron 5-75, Bryant Douglas 2-46.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Waterloo (1-5, 1-2) at Western Reserve (5-1, 3-0) 7

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Boardman (2-4) at Warren G. Harding (3-3), 7

¯ East (3-3) at Howland (3-3), 7

¯ Columbus Hartley (5-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-3), 7

¯ Canfield (4-2) at Medina (1-5), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (4-2) at St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (5-1) at Columbiana (3-3), 7

¯ Ursuline (1-5) at Columbus Watterson (4-2), 7

¯ Louisville (3-3) at Cardinal Mooney (4-2), 7:30

¯ Windham (1-4) at Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-3), 6

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-5, 0-3) at Poland (4-2, 3-0), 7

¯ Niles (5-1, 2-1) at Struthers (4-2, 2-1), 7

¯ Girard (4-2, 1-2) at Hubbard (5-1, 3-0), 7

¯ Jefferson (1-5, 0-3) at South Range (3-3, 1-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Champion (5-1, 2-0) at Liberty (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-5, 0-3) at LaBrae (2-4, 1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (1-5, 1-1) at Campbell (3-3, 1-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Sebring (2-4, 0-3) at McDonald (3-3, 2-1), 7

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-2, 1-2) at Springfield (6-0, 3-0), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-3, 0-3) at Lowellville (5-1, 2-1), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Chalker (0-6, 0-1) at Mathews (0-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Newbury (4-2, 1-0) at Pymatuning Valley (1-5, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Valley Christian (2-4, 0-1) at Mogadore (5-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Rootstown (5-1, 0-1) at Garfield (6-0, 1-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley (0-6, 0-3) at Kirtland (6-0, 2-0), 7

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Chaney (3-3) at University School (4-2), 2

Volleyball

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 2, HUBBARD 0

Hubbard 16 20

Cuyahoga Hts. 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Paige Reed 4, Bridgette Burrus 4.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 11.

¯ KILLS: H – Gracei Bencetic 5.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Emily Filicky 2.

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 21.

LaBRAE 3, WARREN G. HARDING 0

LaBrae 25 25 25

Harding 20 10 16

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: L – Tiana Drake 7

¯ ASSISTS: L – Ashley Monroe 31

¯ KILLS: L – Drake 21

¯ JV SCORE: Harding 2-0

TUSKY VALLEY 3, CANFIELD 2

Canfield (14-5) 25 22 26 25 12

Tusky Valley 21 25 28 19 15

HUBBARD 2, RHODES 0

Hubbard 25 25

Rhodes 17 14

¯ ACES: H – Bridgette Burrus 5, Karissa Fahndrich 4

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 12, Paige Reed 2

¯ KILLS: H – Gillian Ryser 5, Kellsie Leshnack 4

¯ BLOCKS: H – Emily Filicky 2

¯ DIGS: H – Sydney Bowser 14, Fahndrich 8

Boys soccer

MOONEY 3, BERLIN HILAND 1

Hiland (11-2-1) 0 1 – 1

Mooney (8-6-1) 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: M – Justin Durkin, Andrew Philibin, Mark Armile; H – Pat Miller

¯ ASSISTS: M – Nick Jadue, Brian Philibin

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 4; H – Brant Klink 5

BOARDMAN 2, AKRON NORTH 1

Boardman (8-5-1) – 2

Akron North – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Ryan Johnston, Cole Congson

¯ ASSISTS: B – CJ Cordon, Tommy Fryda

¯ SAVES: B – Egan Hare 5, Carson Essad 1

¯ JV SCORE: Akron North, 1-0

HOWLAND 4, HARDING 1

Howland (14-0-1) – 4

Warren G. Harding (4-7-2) – 1

¯ GOALS: How – Christian Cano 2, Austin Stassinis, Guillermo Fuentes; Har – Reed Stanyard.

¯ ASSISTS: How – Fuentes, Gabe Lisi, Jordan Sperling, Pano Gentis.

¯ SAVES: How – Dinato Marsco 4, Lucas Brill 3; Har – George Berzonski 16.

BRISTOL 3, LORDSTOWN 0

Late Friday

Lordstown – 0

Bristol – 3

¯ GOALS: B – Jeremy Miller, Vincent Workman, Johnny Stephens

¯ ASSISTS: B – Stephens

¯ SAVES: B – 8; L – Kaiden Anthony 14

Girls soccer

BOARDMAN 6, SOUTHEAST 1

Boardman (9-3-2) – 6

Southeast – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Julia Yauger 2, Hope Burford, Raegan Burkey, Nadia Rawhneh, Kaitlyn Murray.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Isabella Alvarico 3, Julia Yauger, Shayne Harris, Kathryn Taghaboni.

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 7.

Cross country

THE LEGENDS

at Trumbull County Fairgrounds, Bazetta

¯ BOYS LARGE DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Mount Lebanon 91, 2. St. Ignatius 100, 3. Louisville 122, 4. McDonald 146, 5. Brunswick 168, 6. Boardman 185, 15. Canfield 401, 17. Austintown Fitch 434, 21. Garfield 628, 24. Chaney 04, 25. Hubbard 789

¯ BOYS LARGE DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Patrick Anderson (Mount Lebanon) 15:09.3, 2. Steven Zucca (St. Ignatius) 15:44.6, 3. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 15:55.6, 4. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:04.9, 5. Barak Asher (Mount Lebannon) 16:05.3, 8. Frank Bero (Boardman) 16:13.3, 11. Nick Plant (Canfield) 16:18.7, 15. Zack Canada (McDonald 16:29.4, 19. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 16:34.6

¯ GIRLS LARGE DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Shaker Heights 69, 2. Howland 81, 3. Beaumont 124, 4. Brunswick 128, 5. Minerva 147, 9. Lakeview 267, 13. Canfield 327, 17. Garfield 380, 19. Hubbard 621

¯ GIRLS LARGE DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Allena Klamorick (Canal Winchester) 18:48.2, 2. Mia Mlyenk (Beaumont) 18:51.0, 3. Addison Ciecierski (Beaumont) 18:55.1, 4. Megan Hipple (Howland) 19:04.4, 5. Juliet Tonkin (Shaker Heights) 19:09.9, 7. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 19:19.3, 12. Elenie McNally (Howland) 19:34.6, 17. Delaney Obrien (Canfield) 19:52.1, 18. Molly Yasnowski (Howland) 19:54.1.

¯ BOYS SMALL DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 4, 2. Salem 140, 3. Maplewood 162, 4. Lakeview 205, 5. Crestwood 245, 6. Badger 257, 8. South Range 265, 13. Mineral Ridge 467, 14. McDonald 519, 17. Girard 547, 22. Ursuline 593, 27. Pymatuning Valley 654, 38. Champion 1,030, 39, LaBrae 1,044, 41. Girard B 1,120.

¯ BOYS SMALL DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Lincon Hopkins (Badger) 16:38.8, 2. Chase Powers (SV-SM) 16:39.0, 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:54.5, 4. Luke Robinson (Jefferson) 16:55.3, 5. Nasari Epps (SV-SM) 16:57.6, 10. Jacob Zahoransky (Badger) 17:09.6, 12. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:09.8, 14. Nate Charnas (Lakeview) 17:12.5, 17. Jarrett Gordulic (Ursuline) 17:15.6, 18. John Crouch (Maplewood) 17:16.1, 22. Ryan Dancison (Maplewood) 17:20.7

¯ GIRLS SMALL DIVISION TEAM SCORES: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 52, 2. McDonald 154, 3. Maplewood 179, 4. Gilmour Academy 179, 5. Salem 187, 8. Mineral Ridge 294, 14. Badger 462, 24. South Range 82, 25. Girard 644, 30. Ursuline 791, 31. Champion 816, 33. Girard B 1,036

¯ GIRLS SMALL DIVISION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Theresa Hagey (SV-SM) 18:07.5, 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 18:35.5, 3. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 18:37.3, 4. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 18:43.3, 5. Carly Hall (Salem) 18:45.1, 9. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 19:30.1, 20. Sylvia Traw (Mineral Ridge) 19:59.8, 23. Moriah-Ruth Toth (Mineral Ridge) 20:06.2, 24. Bella Wolford (McDonald) 20:07.4.

COMMENTS