×

Scoreboard

Volleyball

COLUMBIANA 3, JOHN F. KENNEDY 0

Columbiana 25 25 25

Kennedy 10 20 10

¯ ACES: K – Nadiyah Blackwell 2; C – Maci Linhart 3, Madison Moser 2, Maddie Witherow 2

¯ KILLS: K – Chloe Coates 3; C – Tori Long 8, Grace Whitmer 7

¯ BLOCKS: K – Blackwell 2; C – Moser 1

¯ DIGS: K – Jasmyne Whitman 8; C – Linhart 12

¯ JV SCORE: Columbiana 2-0

NEWTON FALLS 3, CHAMPION 0

Newton Falls (13-5) 25 25 25

Champion 17 18 17

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Allison Sembach 22.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Sembach 31.

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 16.

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Libby Barreca 4.

¯ DIGS: NF – Atlanta Spahlinger 28.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0.

OAK GLEN (W.V.) 3, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Oak Glen 25 25 25

Mooney 12 12 13

¯ ASSISTS: M – Angelina Rotunno 8; OG – Jaedyn Hissam 25

¯ KILLS: M – Katie Hough 5; OG – NcKayla Goodlin 12, Skye Stokes 9

¯ DIGS: M – CJ Sapp 14; OG – Jadyn Smith 10

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, BOARDMAN 0

Fitch 25 27 27

Boardman 12 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 26; B – Marisa Melewski 17

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 16, Cate Maguire 5; B – Katie Stamp 13, Kathryn O’Horo 6

¯ BLOCKS: F – Maguire 3

¯ DIGS: F – Alyssa Leskovac 12; B – Melewski 16

EAST 3, AKRON NORTH 0

Akron North 9 21 11

East 25 25 25

¯ ACES: E – Kimberly McCann 4, Keishara Price 2, Dania Rosa-Paulo 2

¯ JV SCORE: East 2-0

NILES 3, JEFFERSON 0

Niles 25 25 25

Jefferson 16 20 23

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Gabby Stevens 9, Taylor Shaner 7

¯ ACES: N – Stevens 2

¯ ASSISTS: N – Jenna Melius 28

¯ KILLS: N – Stevens 8, Shaner 8

¯ DIGS: N – Logan Lewis 10, Shaner 9

¯ JV SCORE: Jefferson 2-0

MINERAL RIDGE 3, WATERLOO 2

Ridge (18-1, 11-1) 26 25 8 25 15

Waterloo (9-10, 7-5) 28 22 25 14 8

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 36; W – Brooke Twichell 31

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 13, Riley Ladd 9; W – Kyleigh Eddy 10, Twichell 5

¯ DIGS: MR – Morgan Sigley 15; W – Memory Lyons 23

¯ JV SCORE: Mineral Ridge 2-0

HOWLAND 3, WARREN G. HARDING 0

Howland 25 25 25

Harding 19 6 12

¯ ACES: H – Kathryn Summerfield 7

¯ ASSISTS: H – K. Summerfield 17, Mackenzie Karabin 11

¯ KILLS: H – Chloe Schultz 17, Mia Pantalone 11

¯ BLOCKS: H – Claire Summerfield 1

¯ DIGS: H – Bailee Beasom 13

¯ JV SCORE: Howland 2-0

SOUTH RANGE 3, HUBBARD 2

Hubbard 24 25 20 26 10

South Range 25 19 25 24 15

¯ ACES: H – Bridgette Burrus 2

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 18; SR – Emily Irons 34

¯ KILLS: H – Gillian Ryser 8, Kellsie Leshnack 6; SR – Anna Primavera 16, Izzy Lamparty 14

¯ BLOCKS: H – Leshnack 2, Emily Filicky 2; SR – Lamparty 8

¯ DIGS: H – Karissa Fahndrich 29, Sydney Bowser 19; SR – Reagan Irons 34, Marina Schneider 24

¯ JV SCORE: South Range 2-0

LaBRAE 3, LIBERTY 0

LaBrae 25 25 25

Liberty 22 18 10

¯ ACES: La – Sydney Peace 5

¯ ASSISTS: La – Ashley Monore 22

¯ KILLS: La – Tiana Drake 16

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae 2-0

LAKEVIEW 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers (2-16, 1-10) 12 20 8

Lakeview (13-4) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: L – Lexi Inman 4

¯ ASSISTS: L – Inman 12; S – McCartney Walsh 9

¯ KILLS: L – Maggie Pavlansky 7; S – Heike Kaurschill 6

¯ BLOCKS: L – Pavlansky 4; S – Kaylei Shaffer 4

¯ DIGS: L – Kayla Bell 19; S – Jessia Hughes 37

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 2-0

WINDHAM 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

From Monday

Windham 25 25 25

Bloomfield 9 20 11

¯ ACES: W – Emmy Showalter 4, Jazelle Artman 4.

¯ ASSISTS: W – Brooke Collins 15.

¯ KILLS: W – Artman 6.

¯ BLOCKS: W – Zahra Cuningham 4.

¯ DIGS: W – Showalter 9.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, NEWTON FALLS 0

From Monday

Newton Falls (12-5) 10 20 10

Mineral Ridge (17-1) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: MR – Danielle Aulet 7.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 12; MR – Aulet 25.

¯ KILLS: NF – Courtney Hawkins 6; MR – Pryce Allen 8, Katelyn Lesko 8.

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Libby Barrica 3.

¯ DIGS: NF – Atlanta Spahlinger 10; MR -Allen 14, Lesko 13.

¯ JV SCORE: NF, 25-23, 26-24.

EAST 3, HARDING 2

From Monday

East 17 22 25 25 15

Harding 25 25 19 14 13

¯ LEADING SERVERS: E – Deja Martinez 14, Kimberly McCann 13; H – Diamond Phillips 17, Nalida McQueen 15, Cassie Greene 12.

¯ ACES: E – Kesharia Price 3; H – Caleena Trimble 6, Phillips 3.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Phillips 15, Greene 12.

¯ KILLS: E – Dania Rosa-Paulo 3; H – McQueen 14, Trimble 8.

¯ BLOCKS: E – Brianna Thompson 6, McCann 5; H – Makaila Powell 6, McQueen 4, Erika Simpson 4.

¯ DIGS: E – Martinez 17, McCann 16; H – Phillips 9.

Boys soccer

HUBABRD 9, GIRARD 0

Hubbard – 9

Girard – 0

¯ GOALS: H – Anthony Trobek 5, Jacob Gulu 3, Chase Powell

¯ ASSISTS: H – Alvaro Jordan 3, Gulu 2, Brayden Murray

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinard 1; G – Jonathan Moore 9

SOUTH RANGE 3, POLAND 1

Poland (9-3-2, 8-2) – 1

South Range (12-1, 10-0) – 3

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson, Camden Thomas, Quinn Pierson; P – Jake Bacon

≤ ASSIST: P – Adam Rumble

¯ SAVES: SR – Matt Lucas 7; P – Zack Nemeth 6

URSULINE 3, UNITED 1

United 0 1 – 1

Ursuline 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: Uni – Caleb Rawson; Urs – Mario Ruano, Jacob Coman, own goal United

≤ ASSIST: Urs – Johnny Rowland

¯ SAVES: Uni – Calder Lenhart 5; Urs – Ethan McDevitt 8

LAKEVIEW 4, NILES 0

Lakeview (9-3) 0 4 – 4

Niles (3-10) 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: L – Jake Busefink 3, Nick Dorma

¯ ASSISTS: L – TJ Saxton, Dom Pariss, Josh Collins

¯ SAVES: L – 3; N – 4

HOWLAND 6, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 1

Fitch 1 0 – 1

Howland (13-0-1) 2 4 – 6

¯ GOALS: H – Guillermo Fuentes 2, Pano Gentis 2, Pasquale Carrarante, Austin Stassinis.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Christian Cano, Stassinis, Jordan Sperling, Andrew Yassal.

¯ SAVES: H – Lucas Brill 1.

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 3-2.

MAPLEWOOD 5, BROOKFIELD 1

From Monday

Brookfield 0 1 – 1

Maplewood (8-3-1) 3 2 – 5

¯ GOALS: M – Gavin Ainsley 2, Jackson Lutz 2, Brayden Webb; B – Aiden Murphy.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Webb 2, Lutz.

¯ SAVES: M – Logan Burggraf 10; B – Dan Schamer 13.

Girls soccer

CARDINAL 3, BRISTOL 2

Bristol (5-7) 2 0 – 2

Cardinal (4-8-1) 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: B – Brionna Bash, Alexis Shafer; C – Bella Pollack 2, own goal.

¯ SAVES: B – Grace Kufchak 6; C – Kayla Valentine 12.

CHAMPION 3, BROOKFIELD 1

From Monday

Brookfield 1 0 – 1

Champion 2 1 – 3

¯ GOALS: C – Emma Gumont, Paige Taylor, Emily Beach.

¯ SAVES: C – Curtney Hurst 8.

Boys golf

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

at Tannenhauf

¯ NOTE: Top four teams and individuals not on a qualifying team. Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Lake* 314; 2. Massillon Jackson* 316; 3. GlenOak* 317; 4. Green* 317; 10. Boardman (Ryan Sam 86, Justin Jones 93, Dale Nitzsky 103, Joe Worsencroft 88, Luke Ryan 91) 358; 11. Howland (Gage Tomko 83, Ethan Dejacimo 90, Dylan Shields 103, Ethan Huly 91, Ryan Ungar 95) 359; 12. Canfield (Robert Smallwood 91, Connor Daggett 87, Connor Sigler 105, Nolan Willard 95, Drew Marzich 96) 369; 13. Austintown Fitch (Dom Kapics 89, Nate Cene 95, Dylan Roby 91, Dylan Wrona 98, Jacob Lanterman 115) 373; 14. Niles McKinley (Jacob Buttar 89, Vincent Chieffo 89, Dominic Fisher 93, Anthony Fisher 103) 374; 18. Warren G Harding (Anthony Payivlas 90, Payton Karafa DNF, Clark Kellar 105, Everett Burd DNF) 0.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Maxwell Moldovan (Green) 71; 2. Brandon Jatich (GlenOak) 72; 3. Jamison Ellis* (Hoover) 75, Alex Anderson (Lake) 75, Charlie Mort* (Marlington) 75, Andrew Wyss (Mas. Jackson) 75; 7. Joseph Evans (Lake) 77, Kyle Campbell (Mas. Jackson) 77; 9. Alec Adcock (GlenOak) 78; 10. Camron Horning (Lake) 79; 11. Matthew Stephan (Green) 81, Andrew Dauk (Mas. Jackson) 81; 13. Avery Schlue (Green) 82, Ryan Aljancic* (Louisville) 82, Trevor DeRoy* (Mass. Perry) 82

Division II District

At Windmill Lakes, Ravenna

≤ Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament Oct. 11 at Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus.

≤ TEAM SCORES: 1. NDCL 309, 2. Hawken 313, 3. West Branch 321, 4. Waynedale 325, 5. CVCA 331, 6. Rootstown 346, 7. Canton South 354, 8. Lake Catholic 357, 9. Orrville 361, 10. Ursuline (Ethan Sicafuse 81, Nicco Sabella 81, Joey Brooks 97, Patrick Faloon 103, Joey Carosella 111) 362.

≤ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 14. Kaiden Sykes, South Range, 80; 20. Ethan Sicafuse, Ursuline 81; Nicco Sabella, Ursuline, 81; 28. Gavin Batdorff, South Range, 84; 34. Joe Iberis, Poland, 85; 43. Jake Britton, Garfield, 88; 59. Joey Brooks, Ursuline 97; 63. Jake Witheraw, Champion, 100; 65. Patrick Faloon, Ursuline, 103; 69. Joey Carosella, Ursuline, 111.

Girls golf

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

at Tamer Win

¯ NOTE: Top four teams and individuals not on a qualifying team. Team Place: * Indicates qualifying team.

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Kent Roosevelt* 345; 2. Chagrin Falls* 368; 3. Canfield* 370 (Madison Murphy 91, Jackie Kinnick DQ, Eileen McHale 96, Haley Tisone 92, Ava Staebler 91); 4. Howland* 397 (Madison Schaefer 87, Bailey Ulrich 99, Lauren Miles 108, Ella Swartz 103, Alexis Conti 114); 5. Boardman 401 (Noelle hammar 88, Maura Murphy 97, Maddie Moran 109, Zoey Fick-Mills 116, Hannah Koch 107); 9. Austintown Fitch 419 (Hannah Logan 99, Hailey Logan 101, Cammille Hagan 108, Gianna Panzott 111, Katelyn Long 124).

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Emma Picicco (Roosevelt) 85; 2. Layla Gilbert* (Kenston) 86, Maren Seaholts (Roosevelt) 86; 4. Madison Schaefer (Howland) 87, Haley Brenner (Roosevelt) 87, Abbey Keller (Roosevelt) 87; 7. Noelle Hammar* (Boardman) 88, Braydn Harris (Roosevelt) 88; 9. Cristina Joseph (Chagrin Falls) 89; 10. Madison Murphy (Canfield) 91, Ava Staebler (Canfield) 91, Emma Bartlett (Chagrin Falls) 91; 13. Haley Tisone (Canfield) 92; 14. Hanne Wilson (Chagrin Falls) 93; 15. Cate Condon* (Chardon) 94; 16. Maggie Mills (Chagrin Falls) 95, Corrine Kuznik* (Mentor) 95; 53., Miranda Bugos (Niles McKinley) 115; 62. Ryssa Coudriet (Niles McKinley) 126.

Division II District

At Sable Creek, Hartville

≤ Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament Oct. 11 at Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus.

≤ TEAM SCORES: 1. Marlington 355, 2. Cardinal Mooney (Jayne Bernard 84, Alyssa Rapp 84, Alexandria Patrone 90, Grace Ogden 97, Daniella Patrone 142) 355, 3. Laurel 357, 4. Canton C.C. 377, 5. Independence 377, 6. Poland (Carly Ungaro 91, Jackie Grisdale 94, Sophia Yurich 96, Hannah Ogden 101, Kristen Shaw 102) 382, 7. Champion (Allison Smith 91, Kylie Gardner 95, Julie Peace 100, Sydney Huffman 102, Allyson Wenger 108) 388, 8. Woodridge 393, 9. Akron SVSM 400, 10. Hubbard (Jackie Adler 90, Noelle Trobek 102, Amanda Trinckes 108, Lena Dunkerley 109, Jaiden Evans 132) 409.

≤ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 4. Jayne Bernard, Mooney, 84; Alyssa Rapp, Mooney, 84; 13. Madison Horvath, Springfield, 88; 16. Alexandria Patrone, Mooney, 90; Jackie Adler, Hubbard, 90; 19. Carly Ungaro, Poland, 91; Allison Smith, Champion, 91; 24. Jackie Grisdale, Poland 94; 26. Kylie Gardner, Champion, 95; 29. Sophia Yurich, Poland, 96; 33. Grace Ogden, Mooney, 97; 40. Julie Peace, Champion ,100; 43. Hannah Ogden, Poland, 101; 45. Kristen Shaw, Poland, 102; Noelle Trobek, Hubbard, 102; Sydney Huffman, Champion, 102; 56. Amanda Trinckes, Hubbard, 108; Allison Wegner, Champion, 108; 58. Lena Dunkerley, Hubbard, 109; 70. Jaiden Evans, Hubbard, 132; Daniella Patrone, Mooney, 142;

Boys cross country

MVAC CROSS COUNTRY

CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Woodland Park (McDonald)

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. McDonald 19, 2. Mineral Ridge 46, 3. Western Reserve 81.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Connor Symbolik (McD) 18:39.1, Timmy Pappagallo (MR) 18:41.8, Greg Dickson (McD) 18:49.9, Eli Street (McD) 19:21.5, Cole Graham (JM) 19:26, Caleb Domitrovich (McD) 19:30.5, Brian Fisher (McD) 19:41.9, Zack Canada (McD) 19:53.8, Ethan Domitrovih (McD) 19.53.8, Eric Shepherd (MR) 19:58.7.

Girls cross country

MVAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Woodland Park (McDonald)

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Mineral Ridge 27, 2. McDonald 28.

¯ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Anna Guerra (McD) 20:54.1, Moriah-Ruth Toth (MR) 21:47.2, Sylvia Traw (MR) 21:54.5, Sela Jones (McD) 22:56.7, Riley Cowles (MR) 23:28.8, Katie Campbell (JM) 23:43.5, Bella Wolford (McD) 24:07.1, Tabitha-Grace Toth (MR) 24:15.6, Sophie Klase (McD) 24:27.1, Julianna Sadine (Spring) 24.51.8.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Newton Falls at Niles, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Mathews, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Lordstown, 7

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 7

¯ Badger at Windham, 7

¯ Chalker at Newbury, 7

Boys soccer

¯ Mathews at Maplewood, 5

¯ Jackson-Milton at Waterloo, 7

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 4:30

Girls soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lordstown at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 6

¯ Ursuline at Badger, 4:30

¯ Canfield at Akron Hoban, 7

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ Canton Central Catholic at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 7

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

COMMENTS