×

Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

SPRINGFIELD 3, BROOKFIELD 0

Springfield (14-3, 9-2) 25 25 25

Brookfield 9 22 21

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Jacey Mullen 15

¯ ACES: S – Jennie Stitzel 3, Lyndsey Smith 3, Mullen 3

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 20

¯ KILLS: S – Ally Sauerwein 6, Stitzel 6, Smith 6; B – Anna Reichart 5

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 5; B – Becca Litz 2

¯ DIGS: S – Carlee Bacon 17; B – Reichart 5

¯ JV SCORE: Springfield, 2-1

PV 3, BRISTOL 0

Bristol (7-10, 7-8) 13 21 23

Pymatuning Valley 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Marissa Sorvillo 7

¯ ACES: B – Sorvillo 2, Lindsay Miller 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Alayna Sines 10

¯ KILLS: B – Izabella Zirzow 5

¯ BLOCKS: B – Ashley Bahrey 6

¯ DIGS: B – Tara Burggraf 14

¯ JV SCORE: Pymatuning Valley, 2-0

BOARDMAN 3, POLAND 1

Poland 23 25 12 16

Boardman 25 23 25 25

¯ ACES: B – Marisa Melewski 4

¯ ASSISTS: B – Melewski 39; P – Maddie Wess 12

¯ KILLS: B – Kennedy Page 18; Lauren Melillo 10

¯ BLOCKS: P – Liz Herdman 2

¯ DIGS: B – Melewski 19

MAPLEWOOD 3, CHAKER 1

Maplewood 25 25 20 25

Chalker 9 19 25 11

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Bree Elser 4, Morgan Brook 4, Aleeyah Pack 4, Kendal Nevling 4, Livia Rhodes 4

¯ ACES: M – Madison Murray 7; C – Brook 3

¯ ASSISTS: M – Hannah Faatz 15; C – Mia Russomanno 5

¯ KILLS: M – Grace Crown 11; C – Nevling 4

¯ DIGS: M – Chloe Thompson 5, Hannah Thomas 5; C – Rhodes 39

MATHEWS 3, LORDSTOWN 1

Lordstown 25 18 15 22

Mathews 23 25 25 25

¯ ACES: M – Kylie Nicholson 5

¯ ASSISTS: M – Liliana Marinkovich 20

¯ KILLS: M – Maura Newhouse 8

¯ BLOCKS: M – Emma Gates 4

¯ DIGS: M – Newhouse 10

CARDINAL MOONEY 3, STRUTHERS 1

Struthers 16 25 16 13

Mooney 25 23 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Heike Kaurschill 8

¯ ACES: CM – Magen Petty 6; S – Kaurschill 3

¯ ASSISTS: CM – Angelina Rotunno 23; S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 11

¯ KILLS: CM – Petty 11; S – Jessica Hughes 9

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 2

¯ DIGS: CM – CJ Sapp 21; S – Kaurschill 39

¯ JV SCORE: Cardinal Mooney, 2-0

GIRARD 3, WESTERN RESERVE 2

Girard 21 25 22 25 15

W. Reserve 25 19 25 13 8

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Natalie Pallone 15

¯ ACES: WR – Pallone 6

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Raegan Cochran 29

¯ KILLS: WR – Pallone 30

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 4

¯ DIGS: WR – Lexi Cochran 25

¯ JV SCORE: Girard, 25-20, 21-25, 25-16

WINDHAM 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

Windham 25 25 25

Bloomfield (0-17) 10 22 11

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Hannah Warner 7

¯ ACES: B – Warner 5

¯ ASSISTS: B – Barbara Coblentz 2

¯ KILLS: B – Olivia Foster 2

¯ DIGS: B – Ruth Kaiser 15

¯ JV SCORE: Windham, 2-1

BOYS SOCCER

CHAMPION 5, CAMPBELL 0

Champion (8-5) 2 3 – 5

Campbell 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: Ch – Mason McKinney 3, Ethan Orwig, Cameron Young

¯ ASSISTS: Ch – Aaron Ellsworth 2

¯ SAVES: Ch – Austin Spackman 4, Willis Howell 2; Ca – Collins 4

BADGER 10, LORDSTOWN 0

Badger – 10

Lordstown – 0

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer 3, Max Wilson 3, Rodrick Hartman 2, Ethan Luchette 2

¯ ASSISTS: B – Jack Springer 3, Ethan Luchette, Luke Ritch, Max Wilson, Bryan Chavarria, Billy Burns Jr.

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 3, Will Frantz 2; L – Kaiden Anthony 5, Matt Eakins 3

GARFIELD 4, MINERAL RIDGE 1

Garfield 3 1 – 4

Mineral Ridge 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: MR – Brayden Lowe

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Audri Gaydosh

GIRLS SOCCER

BRISTOL 5, NEWTON FALLS 1

Newton Falls (3-9-1) 0 1 – 1

Bristol (5-6) 1 4 – 5

¯ GOALS: NF – Madison Haidet; B – Brionna Bash 3, Alexis Shafer, Ellie Crisp

¯ ASSISTS: B – Shafer, Ariel Kimak

¯ SAVES: NF – Olivia Vanoverbeke 19; B – Grace Kufchak 9

BOARDMAN 1, CARDINAL MOONEY 0

Mooney – 0

Boardman – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Kathryn Taghaboni

¯ ASSISTS: B – Isabella Alvarico

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 6

URSULINE 3, KENNEDY 0

John F. Kennedy 0 0 – 0

Ursuline 0 3 – 3

¯ GOALS: U – Maria Fusillo, Megan Wilson, Taylor Tomlinson

¯ ASSISTS: U – Marisa Fiorini, Lucia Rohrbaugh, Olivia Puhalla

¯ SAVES: K – Alexa Chieffo 7; U – Tanner Shade 4

LAKEVIEW 2, NILES 0

Lakeview – 2

Niles – 0

¯ GOALS: L – Sydney Dobler, Maddy Clark

¯ ASSISTS: L – Allie Augustine, Emma Kubic

¯ SAVES: L – Caitee Kachurik 7, N – Alexis Macciocca 6

CANFIELD 3, HARDING 1

Canfield (12-1, 7-0) – 3

Harding – 1

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 2, Chloe Kalina; H – Soraeya Loveland

¯ ASSISTS: C – Alli Malinky 2, Marissa Ieraci

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 5; H – Makayla Diggs 15

¯ SHOTS ON GOAL: C – 27; H – 6

HUBBARD 4, GIRARD 0

Girard – 0

Hubbard – 4

¯ GOALS: H – Kyleigh Johnson 3, Natalie Herzberger

¯ ASSISTS: H – Johnson

¯ SAVES: G – Marina Cella 4; H – Bella Denno 1

POLAND 2, SOUTH RANGE 1

South Range – 1

Poland – 2

¯ GOALS: P – Molly Maimer, Halle Sebest

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 6

FITCH 2, HOWLAND 0

Howland (7-3-3) 0 0 – 0

Fitch (8-2-2) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: F – Sydney Spencer, Katlyn Klasic

¯ ASSISTS: F – Spencer, Abby Knight

¯ SAVES: H – Elizabeth Rusnak 2, Gillian McMurray 3; F – Kristen Klaus

¯ JV SCORE: Howland, 1-0

SPRINGFIELD 12, WATERLOO 5

Waterloo 1 4 – 5

Springfield (13-0) 8 4 – 12

¯ GOALS: S – Lexi Wonner 3, Brionna Holt 2, Kylee Kosek 2, Ava DiMiaolo 2, Gianna Latronica, Gracie Venturella, Tory Bobosky; W – Rosalyn Couts 4, Lynsie Grissom

¯ ASSISTS: S – Angelina Booksing, Kylie Medvec, Tori Blakeman, Kosek, Latronica

¯ SAVES: S – Mya Argiro 2, Caitlin Cappelli 1; W – Grissom 1, Kimberly Eland 2

GIRLS TENNIS

CANFIELD 4, HOWLAND 1

¯ SINGLES: Anna Kan (C) def. Nicole Tinkham, 6-0, 6-0; Tanya Pai Dhungat (C) def. Victoria Lewis, 6-0, 6-1; Chelsea Moorhead (H) def. Aamna Khan, 6-2, 0-6, 6-4

¯ DOUBLES: Kate Ross/Gia Francisco (C) def. Yu Ting Lin/Amy Yasnowski, 6-0, 6-0; Annika Lazazzera-Swanson/Reagan Todd (C) def. Malorie Fluent/Madison Fluent, 6-1 6-1

¯ RECORDS: Howland 15-6

Division II sectional

Singles

at Boardman High School

First round

¯ Maddie Brown, McDonald def. Emily Meadows, Struthers, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Allison Bennett, Lakeview def. Makenzie McBride, Liberty, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Makayla Randlett, West Branch def. Blake Oller, 6-0, 6-2

¯ Ella Perry, Kennedy def. Sadie Pritt, Southeast, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Sydney Scotford, Poland def. Emma Reynolds, Southeast, 6-0, 6-1

¯ Hannah Baker, United def. Elsie Armile, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Second round

¯ Laura Garvin, Lakeview def. Brown, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Gabi Calderson, Poland def. Tina Collins, Liberty, 6-0, 6-1

¯ Raneen Musleh, Cardinal Mooney def. Brianna Horvath, East Palestine, 6-2, 6-3

¯ Marissa Landers, Cardinal Mooney def. Bennett, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Caprise Eaton, Kennedy def. Jenna Wahib, Ursuline, 6-4, 6-2

¯ Morgan Golden, McDonald def. Bailey Ruby, Struthers, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Katie Johnson, Poland def. Randlett, 6-0, 6-2

¯ Lanna Dellick, Ursuline def. Perry, 6-2, 6-3

¯ Molly Stein, Lakeview def. Abigail Stephens, West Branch, 7-6, 7-5

¯ Naomi Domitrovich, McDonald def. Majaia Underwood, Liberty, 6-3, 6-0

¯ Marina Egli, West Branch def. Scotford, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Daniella Mendel, Struthers def. Claire MacDonald, Ursuline, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Paras Kontos, Kennedy def. Baker, 6-0, 6-0

Third round

¯ Garvin def. Calderson, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Morgan Hovorka, United def. Musleh, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Landers def. Eaton, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Golden def. Johnson, 7-5, 6-1

¯ Dellick def. Emma Griffith, Salem, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Domitrovich def. Stein

¯ Elena Economous, Salem def. Egil, 7-5, 6-3

¯ Mendel def. Kontos, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals

¯ Garvin def. Hovorka, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Landers def. Golden, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Dellick def. Domitrovich, 6-4, 6-3

¯ Mendel def. Economous, 6-0, 6-1

Division II sectional

Doubles

at Struthers High School

First round

¯ Chloe Fleming/Haylee/Mathey, Lordstown def. Makaila Tovtin/Breanna McCain, Liberty, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Ella Croyle/Tori Barone, Struthers def. Christine Innocennzi/Megan Cross, Lakeview, 6-1, 7-5

¯ Ally Andrews/Adeline Schweers, Poland def. Morgan Reiger/Beyonca Freeman, Kennedy, 6-2, 6-0

¯ Ashlie Algaier/Emily Algaier, West Branch def. Maddie Williams/Lea Scala, McDonald, 6-3, 6-3

¯ Natalie Femia/Ashley Femia, Cardinal Mooney def Alyssa DuMaire/Monica Oliver, Liberty, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Renee Leonard/Emily Vo, Struthers def. Lexi Drewek/Nikki Higinbotham, Lordstown, 6-2, 6-0

¯ Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich, Poland def. Laney Lankford/Makayla Clifton, Salem, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Olivia Yuhas/Shelby Hunter, Lakeview def. Laura Legros/Brandie Duncan, Southeast, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Gillian Deak/Madison Nolf, McDonald def. Claire Headland/Ashlyn Pinkerton, West Branch, 6-4, 6-0

Second round

¯ Anna Morgione/Emma Thornton, Ursuline def. Samantha Sarginger/Emily Holt, Salem, 6-4, 6-1

¯ Fleming/Mathey def. Croyle/Barone, 6-1, 7-5

¯ Nicolina Aiad-Toss/Caitlin Perry, Cardinal Mooney def. Olivia Hippely/Lauren Hippely, United, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Andrews/Schweers def. Algaier/Algaier, 6-1, 6-0

¯ Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak, Ursuline def. Erica Gudat/Riley Dangel, United, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Leonard/Vo def. Femia/Femia, 6-1, 6-1

¯ Caitlyn Condoleon/Sophia Zamarelli, Kennedy def. Rosenberg/Eich, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Yuhas/Hunter def. Deak/Nolf, 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

¯ Morgione/Thornton def. Croyle/Barone, 6-0, 6-0

¯ Andrews/Schweers def. Aiad-Toss/Perry, 6-3, 6-2

¯ Leonard/Vo def. Cripe/Kobak, 6-1, 6-2

¯ Condoleon/Zamarelli def. Deak/Nolf, 6-0, 6-0

SCHEDULE

Today’s games

Volleyball

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Columbiana at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Girard at Poland, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Champion, 7

¯ Oak Glen, W.Va. at Mooney, 6:30

¯ Jackson-Milton at McDonald, 6:30

¯ South Range at Hubbard, 7

¯ Liberty at LaBrae, 7

¯ Akron North at East, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 7

¯ Brookfield at Campbell, 7

¯ East at East Liverpool, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7

¯ Sebring at Springfield, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Independence, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7

¯ Cleveland VASJ at John F. Kennedy, 5

¯ Niles at Lakeview, 7

¯ Crestview at LaBrae, 6

¯ United Local at Ursuline, 7:30

¯ Hubbard at Girard, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Campbell, 7

¯ Poland at South Range, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Brookfield at Ashtabula Lakeside, 6

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 5

¯ Garfield at Valley Christian, 5

¯ West Geauga at Grand Valley, 5

Cross country

¯ MVAC Championship at McDonald, 4:30

Girls tennis

¯ Lakeview at Warren G. Harding, 4

Boys golf

¯ Division I sectional at Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance: includes Austintown Fitch, Warren G. Harding, Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Niles

¯ Division II district at Windmill Lakes Golf Course, Ravenna: includes Ursuline, individuals from Champion, Garfield, Poland, South Range

Girls golf

¯ Division I sectional at Tamer Win Golf & Country Club, Bazetta: includes Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Niles

¯ Division II district at Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville: includes Champion, Cardinal Mooney, Poland, Hubbard, individual from Springfield

Football

Ohio Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (19) 5-0 209

2, Cincinnati St. Xavier (2) 5-0 184

3, Lakewood St. Edward 4-1 136

4, Euclid 5-0 121

5, Fairfield 5-0 110

6, Toledo Whitmer 5-0 100

7, Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 5-0 86

8, Cincinnati Elder 4-1 58

9, Springboro 5-0 32

10, Dublin Coffman 4-1 25

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickerington Central 23. Reynoldsburg 22. Westerville Central 21. Springfield 15. Cleveland St. Ignatius 15.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (3) 5-0 182

2, Cincinnati La Salle (11) 5-0 178

3, Akron Hoban (6) 4-1 148

4, Toledo Central Catholic 5-0 133

5, Avon 5-0 107

6, Cincinnati Turpin 5-0 85

7, Anthony Wayne (1) 5-0 84

8, Cincinnati Winton Woods 4-1 82

9, Canal Winchester (1) 5-0 59

10, Mayfield 5-0 32

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland Benedictine 22. Massillon Perry 14. Olmsted Falls 13. Uniontown Lake 12.

DIVISION III

1, Chagrin Falls Kenston (15) 5-0 183

2, Granville 5-0 138

3, Plain City Jonathan Alder (3) 5-0 134

4, Trotwood-Madison (2) 4-1 93

5, Kettering Archbishop Alter 4-1 92

6, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 4-1 90

7, New Philadelphia (1) 5-0 89

8, Mansfield 5-0 64

9, Streetsboro 5-0 57

10, Wapakoneta 4-1 54

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Aurora 36. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 35. Jackson 21. Ravenna 20. Niles McKinley 18. Tiffin Columbian 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (18) 5-0 207

2, Perry (4) 5-0 188

3, Newark Licking Valley 5-0 152

4, Germantown Valley View 5-0 111

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 4-1 110

6, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-0 107

7, Galion 5-0 44

8, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 5-0 36

9, Girard 4-1 33

10, Milton-Union 5-0 24

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 23. Cincinnati Indian Hill 22. St. Clairsville 19. Canal Fulton Northwest 16. Wintersville Indian Creek 15. Kenton 13.

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (18) 5-0 216

2, Orrville (4) 5-0 177

3, Pemberville Eastwood 5-0 140

4, Oak Harbor 5-0 123

5, West Jefferson 5-0 109

6, Ironton 4-1 83

7, Minford 5-0 65

8, West Lafayette Ridgewood 5-0 61

9, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-0 42

10, Rootstown 5-0 35

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Garrettsville Garfield 30. West Liberty-Salem 24. Springfield Shawnee 14. Cincinnati Madeira 13. Mantua Crestwood 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (18) 5-0 215

2, Liberty Center (2) 5-0 168

3, Springfield (1) 5-0 118

4, Archbold 5-0 116

5, Glouster Trimble (1) 5-0 106

6, Anna 4-1 98

7, Mechanicsburg 5-0 84

8, Minster 4-1 65

9, Beverly Fort Frye 5-0 64

10, Attica Seneca East 5-0 50

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 22. Galion Northmor 22. Chillicothe Southeastern 21. Lima Central Catholic 16.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (17) 4-1 200

2, McComb (3) 5-0 170

3, Leipsic 5-0 135

4, Lancaster Fisher Catholic (1) 5-0 115

5, Norwalk St. Paul 5-0 90

6, Harvest Prep 4-1 86

(tie) Ft. Loramie 4-1 86

8, Hamler Patrick Henry 4-1 73

9, Hamilton New Miami 4-0 54

10, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 3-1 31

¯ Others receiving 12 or more points: New Bremen 21. Edgerton 15. New Matamoras Frontier 15.

Week 6

Schedule

THURSDAY

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (2-3, 1-1) vs. Waterloo (1-4, 1-1) at Marlington, 7

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding (3-2) at Akron SVSM (3-2), 7

¯ Howland (3-2) at Louisville (2-3), 7

¯ Massillon (5-0) at Austintown Fitch (3-2), 7

¯ Boardman (1-4) at Garfield Heights (2-3), 7

¯ Cleveland JFK (0-5) at Canfield (3-2), 7

¯ John F. Kennedy (3-2) at Campbell (3-2), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Hubbard (4-1, 2-0) at Lakeview (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ South Range (3-2, 1-1) at Niles (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Poland (3-2, 2-0) at Girard (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Struthers (3-2, 1-1) at Jefferson (1-4, 0-2), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Newton Falls (1-4, 0-2) at Champion (4-1, 1-0), 7

¯ Liberty (2-3, 1-1) at LaBrae (1-4, 0-2), 7

¯ Brookfield (4-1, 2-0) at Crestview (1-4, 1-0), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East (3-2, 1-0) at Cardinal Mooney (3-2, 1-0), 7:30

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Mineral Ridge (4-1, 1-1) at Lowellville (4-1, 1-1), 7

¯ Jackson-Milton (3-2, 0-2) at Springfield (5-0, 2-0), 7

¯ Sebring (2-3, 0-2) at Western Reserve (4-1, 2-0), 7

Northeastern Athletic Conf.

¯ Mathews (0-4, 0-0) at Windham (1-4, 0-0), 7

¯ Chalker (0-5, 0-0) at Newbury (3-2, 0-0), 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Garfield (5-0, 0-0) at Southeast (3-2, 0-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Hawken (1-4, 0-2) at Grand Valley (0-5, 0-2), 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (1-4) at Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1-4)

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Chaney (3-2, 0-1) at Ursuline (0-5, 0-1), 1

Portage Trail Conf. County Div.

¯ Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Valley Christian (2-3, 0-0), 7

COMMENTS