×

High school tourneys

Volleyball

Division I

Alliance District

(all games at Alliance High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. GlenOak, 2. New Philadelphia, 3. Massillon Jackson, 4. Louisville, 5. Austintown Fitch, 6. Massillon Perry, 7. North Canton Hoover, 8. Massillon, 9. Boardman, 10. Uniontown Lake, 11. Canton McKinley.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Canton McKinley vs. Perry, 5

¯ Lake vs. Hoover, 6:30

¯ Boardman vs. Massillon, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Boardman-Massillon winner vs. GlenOak, 6

¯ Fitch vs. Louisville, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Lake-Hoover winner vs. New Philadelphia, 1

¯ Perry-McKinley winner vs. Jackson, 2:30

Solon District

(all games at Solon High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Nordonia, 2. Solon, 3. Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 4. Maple Heights, 5. Twinsburg, 6. Howland, 7. Bedford, 8. Cleveland Rhodes, 9. Garfield Heights, 10. Cleveland John Hay, 11. Max Hayes, 12. Warren G. Harding, 13. East Cleveland Shaw

Sectional bracket finals

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Shaw vs. Maple Heights, 5

¯ Harding vs. Twinsburg, 6:30

¯ Garfield Heights vs. Rhodes, 8

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ John Hay vs. Bedford, 6

¯ Max Hayes vs. Howland, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Garfield Heights-Rhodes winner vs. Nordonia, 6

¯ Shaw-Maple Heights vs. Harding-Twinsburg winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ John Hay-Bedford winner vs. Solon, 1

¯ Max Hayes-Howland winner vs. Broadview Hts., 2:30

Division II

Jefferson District

(all games at Jefferson High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Lake Catholic, 2. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 3. Geneva, 4. Perry, 5. Lakeview, 6. Girard, 7. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 8. Niles McKinley, 9. Jefferson, 10. Edgewood, 11. West Geauga, 12. Hubbard, 13. Painesville Harvey

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Hubbard vs. Lakevew, 5

¯ Harvey vs. Perry, 6:30

¯ Jefferson vs. Niles, 8

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Edgwood vs. VASJ, 6

¯ West Geauga vs. Girard, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Jefferson-Niles winner vs. Lake Catholic, 6

¯ Hubbard-Lakevew winner vs. Harvey-Perry winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Edgewood-VASJ winner vs. NDCL, 5

¯ W. Geauga-Girard winner vs. Geneva, 6:30

Beloit District

(all games at West Branch High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Salem, 4. West Branch, 5. Northwest, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Poland, 8. Streetsboro, 9. East, 10. Alliance, 11. Canton South, 12. Struthers, 13. Ravenna, 14. Chaney

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Ravenna vs. West Branch, 6

¯ East vs. Streetsboro, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Struthers vs. Northwest, 6

¯ Alliance vs. Poland, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Chaney vs. Salem, 6

¯ Canton South vs. Mooney, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ East-Streetsboro winner vs. Marlington, 6

¯ Ravenna-West Branch winner vs. Struthers-Northwest winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Alliance-Poland winner vs. Canfield, 5

¯ Chaney-Salem winner vs. Canton South-Mooney winner, 6:30

Division III

Burton District

(all games at Berkshire High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestwood, 2. Beachwood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Grand Valley, 5. Cardinal, 6. LaBrae, 7. Berkshire, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Garfield, 10. Cleveland John F. Kennedy, 11. Champion, 12. Conneaut.

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Conneaut vs. Cardinal, 6

¯ Garfield vs. PV, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Cle. JFK vs. Berkshire, 6

¯ Champion vs. LaBrae, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Garfield-PV winner vs. Crestwood, 6

¯ Conneaut-Cardinal winner vs. GV, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Cle. JFK-Berkshire winner vs. Beachwood, 5

¯ Champion-LaBrae winner vs. Kirtland, 6:30

Salem District

(all games at Salem High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 2. East Palestine, 3. South Range, 4. Rootstown, 5. Waterloo, 6. Columbiana, 7. Lake Center Christian, 8. United, 9. Ursuline, 10. Liberty, 11. Campbell

Sectional first round

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell vs. Columbiana, 5

¯ Liberty vs. LCC, 6:30

¯ Ursuline vs. United, 8

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Ursuline-United winner vs. Crestview, 6

¯ Waterloo vs. Rootstown, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Liberty- LCC winner vs. East Palestine, 6

¯ Campbell-Columbiana winner vs. SR, 7:30

Division IV

Southington District

(all games at Chalker High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Badger, 2. Newton Falls, 3. Newbury, 4. Ashtabula St. John, 5. Brookfield, 6. Bristol, 7. Maplewood, 8. Lordstown, 9. Windham, 10. Mathews, 11. Chalker, 12. John F. Kennedy, 13. Valley Christian, 14. Bloomfield

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian vs. St. John, 6

¯ Windham vs. Lordstown, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Kennedy vs. Brookfield, 6

¯ Mathews vs. Maplewood, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6

¯ Chalker vs. Bristol, 7:30

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Windham-Lordstown winner vs. Badger, 6

¯ Kennedy-Brookfield winner vs. Valley Christian-St. John winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Mathews-Maplewood winner vs. Newton Falls, 5

¯ Chalker-Bristol winner vs. Bloomfield-Newbury winner, 6:30

Columbiana District

(all games at Columbiana High School)

¯ SEEDS: 1. Mineral Ridge, 2. Wellsville, 3. Heartland Christian, 4. Springfield, 5. Western Reserve, 6. Lisbon, 7. Jackson-Milton, 8. Southern Local, 9. Lowellville, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 11. McDonald

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Leetonia vs. Springfield, 6

¯ Lowellville vs. Southern, 7:30

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Sebring vs. Western Reserve, 6

¯ St. Thomas vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ East Canton vs. Heartland, 6

¯ McDonald vs. Lisbon, 7:30

Sectional semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Lowellville-Southern winner vs. Mineral Ridge, 6

¯ Leetonia-Springfield winner vs. Sebring-Western Reserve winner, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ St. Thomas-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Wellsville, 10 a.m.

¯ East Canton-Heartland winner vs. McDonald-Lisbon winner vs. 11:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Division I

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. GlenOak, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Massillon Perry, 6. Uniontown Lake, 7. Boardman, 8. Alliance, 9. Warren G. Harding, 10. Canton McKinley, 11. Massillon.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Harding at Alliance

¯ Canton McKinley at Boardman

¯ Massillon at Uniontown Lake

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Harding-Alliance winner at Jackson, 6

¯ McKinley-Boardman at Hoover, 6

¯ Massillon-Uniontown Lake at GlenOak, 6

¯ Perry at Austintown Fitch, 6

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Howland, 2. Poland, 3. Lakeview, 4. Ursuline, 5. Hubbard, 6. Rootstown, 7. Canfield, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles McKinley, 10. Girard, 11. Salem.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Niles at West Branch

¯ Girard at Canfield

¯ Salem at Rootstown

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Niles-W. Branch winner at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 1

¯ Girard-Canfield winner at Poland, 1

¯ Salem-Rootstown winner at Lakeview, 1

Division III

Gates Mills District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Badger, 3. Andrews Osborne Academy, 4. Cornerstone Christian, 5. Grand Valley, 6. Wickliffe, 7. Maplewood, 8. Berkshire, 9. Bristol, 10. Cardinal, 11. Ashtabula St. John, 12. Jefferson.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Bristol at Berkshire

¯ Jefferson at Grand Valley

¯ Cardinal at Maplewood

¯ St. John at Wickliffe

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Bristol-Berkshire winner at Kirtland, 1

¯ Jefferson-Grand Valley winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1

¯ Cardinal-Maplewood winner at Badger, 1

¯ St. John-Wickliffe winner at Osborne, 1

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. South Range, 2. United, 3. Crestview, 4. Cardinal Mooney, 5. Columbiana, 6. Heartland Christian, 7. East Palestine, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Campbell Memorial, 10. Waterloo, 11. Wellsville, 12. Leetonia

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Campbell at St. Thomas Aquinas

¯ Leetonia at Columbiana

¯ Waterloo at East Palestine

¯ Wellsville at Heartland Christian

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Campbell-Aquinas winner at SR, 1

¯ Leetonia-Columbiana winner at Mooney, 1

¯ Waterloo-E. Palestine winner at United, 1

¯ Wellsville-Heartland Christian winner at Crestview, 1

Warren District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Crestwood, 2. Champion, 3. Mathews, 4. Garfield, 5. Brookfield, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Lordstown, 8. Southeast, 9. Mineral Ridge, 10. LaBrae, 11. Jackson-Milton, 12. John F. Kennedy.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Tuesday, Oct. 15

¯ Mineral Ridge at Southeast

¯ Kennedy at Brookfield

¯ LaBrae at Lordstown

¯ Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Sectional bracket finals

Saturday, Oct. 19

¯ Ridge-Southeast winner at Crestwood, 1

¯ JFK-Brookfield winner at Garfield, 1

¯ LaBrae-Lordstown winner at Champion, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton-Newton Falls winner at Mathews, 1

Girls soccer

Division I

Solon District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Walsh Jesuit, 2. Twinsburg, 3. Solon, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls, 5. Hudson, 6. Nordonia, 7. Howland, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Kent Roosevelt, 10. Warren G. Harding, 11. Akron North, 12. Bedford

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Roosevelt at Cuyahoga Falls

¯ Bedford at Hudson

¯ Harding at Howland

¯ North at Nordonia

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Roosevelt-Cuyahoga Falls winner at Walsh Jesuit

¯ Bedford-Hudson winner at Stow-Munroe Falls

¯ Harding-Howland winner at Twinsburg

¯ North-Nordonia winner at Solon

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Boardman, 3. Marietta, 4. Austintown Fitch, 5. Uniontown Lake, 6. North Canton Hoover, 7. GlenOak, 8. New Philadelphia, 9. Louisville, 10. Perry, 11. Canton McKinley, 12. Massillon.

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Louisville at New Philadelphia

¯ Massillon at Lake

¯ Perry at GlenOak

¯ Canton McKinley at Hoover

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Louisville-New Philadelphia at Jackson

¯ Massillon-Lake at Fitch

¯ Perry-GlenOak at Boardman

¯ Canton McKinley-Hoover at Marietta

Division II

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3. West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles McKinley, 6. Cardinal Mooney, 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Girard at Salem

¯ Struthers at Hubbard

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Girard-Salem winner at Canfield

¯ Niles at Poland

¯ Struthers-Hubbard winner at Lakeview

¯ Mooney at West Branch

Division III

Canton District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Akron Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central Catholic, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8. Columbia Station Columbia, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Our Lady of the Elms

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Lake Center at Columbia

¯ Elms at Aquinas

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ LCC-Columbia winner at Springfield

¯ CCC at United

¯ Elms-Aquinas winner at South Range

¯ Crestview at Manchester

Niles District

¯ SEEDS: 1. LaBrae, 2. Ursuline, 3. John F. Kennedy, 4. Lordstown, 5. Rootstown, 6. Newton Falls, 7. Waterloo, 8. Brookfield, 9. Valley Christian

Sectional first round

(Games start at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Valley Christian at Brookfield

Sectional bracket finals

Wednesday, Oct. 16

¯ Rootstown at Lordstown

¯ Waterloo at Ursuline

¯ Newton Falls at JFK

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Valley Christian-Brookfield at LaBrae

Chagrin District

¯ SEEDS: 1. Kirtland, 2. Garfield, 3. Berkshire, 4. Badger, 5. Champion, 6. Conneaut, 7. Bristol, 8. Pymatuning Valley, 9. Cardinal, 10. Maplewood, 11. Grand Valley

Sectional first round

Monday, Oct. 14

¯ Cardinal at PV

¯ Maplewood at Bristol

¯ Grand Valley at Conneaut

Sectional bracket finals

Thursday, Oct. 17

¯ Cardinal-PV winner at Kirtland

¯ Champion at Badger

¯ Maplewood-Bristol winner at Garfield

¯ GV-Conneaut winner at Berkshire

COMMENTS