×

2019 area league standings

All-American Conference Independent Tier

Team All games

W-L Pts Opp

Canfield 4-2 165 102

Austintown Fitch 3-3 165 167

Harding 3-3 171 130

Howland 3-3 111 134

Boardman 2-4 130 173

Friday

¯ Boardman at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ East at Howland, 7

¯ Columbus Hartley at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Canfield at Medina Highland, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Akron SVSM 42, Harding 37

¯ Louisville 34, Howland 7

¯ Massillon 55, Austintown Fitch 7

¯ Boardman 31, Garfield Heights 14

¯ Canfield 34, Cleveland JFK 0

Steel Valley Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Cardinal Mooney 2-0 51 19 4-2 134 137

East 1-1 41 65 3-3 179 111

Ursuline 1-1 54 54 1-5 87 203

Chaney 0-2 32 40 3-3 175 110

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline at Columbus Watterson, 7

¯ East at Howland, 7

¯ Louisville at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30

Saturday

Non-conference

¯ Chaney at University School, 2

Week 6 scores

¯ Cardinal Mooney 38, East 13

¯ Ursuline 27, Chaney 26

Northeast-8 Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Hubbard 3-0 91 31 5-1 147 64

Poland 3-0 103 21 4-2 154 85

Niles 2-1 76 65 5-1 153 121

Struthers 2-1 113 34 4-2 189 95

Girard 1-2 67 109 4-2 197 146

South Range 1-2 77 84 3-3 172 107

Jefferson 0-3 14 131 1-5 60 239

Lakeview 0-3 41 107 1-5 91 175

Friday

¯ Lakeview at Poland, 7

¯ Niles at Struthers, 7

¯ Girard at Hubbard, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Hubbard 28, Lakeview 7

¯ Niles 35, South Range 34 (OT)

¯ Poland 45, Girard 7

¯ Struthers 56, Jefferson 6

All-American Conference Blue Tier

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Brookfield 3-0 146 28 5-1 251 119

Champion 2-0 45 12 5-1 142 76

Campbell 1-1 56 52 3-3 146 98

Crestview 1-1 70 70 1-5 120 189

LaBrae 1-2 43 45 2-4 112 107

Liberty 1-2 44 88 2-4 78 196

Newton Falls 0-3 21 130 1-5 84 200

Friday

¯ Champion at Liberty, 7

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

Non-conference

¯ Brookfield at Columbiana, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Champion 30, Newton Falls 0

¯ LaBrae 17, Liberty 6

¯ Brookfield 56, Crestview 21

¯ John F. Kennedy 20, Campbell 12

North Coast League White Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

VASJ 1-0 42 13 4-2 186 102

John F. Kennedy 0-0 0 0 4-2 152 113

Gilmour Academy 0-0 0 0 3-3 131 128

Cleveland C.C. 0-1 13 42 0-6 35 279

Friday

Non-conference

¯ John F. Kennedy at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Lutheran East, 7

Saturday

¯ Gilmour Academy at Cleveland C.C., 2

Week 6 scores

¯ Villa Angela-St. Joseph 42, Cleveland C.C. 13

¯ John F. Kennedy 20, Campbell 12

¯ University School 42, Gilmour Academy 7

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Newbury 1-0 35 0 4-2 176 146

Windham 0-0 0 0 1-4 94 168

Pymatuning Valley 0-0 0 0 1-5 138 157

Mathews 0-0 0 0 0-4 0 123

Chalker 0-1 0 35 0-6 55 230

Friday

¯ Chalker at Mathews, 7

¯ Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 7

Non-conference

¯ Windham at Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6

Week 6 scores

¯ Newbury 35, Chalker 0

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 37, Pymatuning Valley 22

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Springfield 3-0 149 8 6-0 256 56

Western Reserve 3-0 135 21 5-1 229 50

Lowellville 2-1 57 81 5-1 129 127

McDonald 2-1 91 47 3-3 153 137

Mineral Ridge 1-2 52 68 4-2 128 96

Waterloo 1-2 67 111 1-5 121 217

Jackson-Milton 0-3 26 126 3-3 120 175

Sebring 0-3 24 139 2-4 102 196

Thursday

¯ Waterloo at Western Reserve, 7

Friday

¯ Sebring at McDonald, 7

¯ Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ McDonald 48, Waterloo 13

¯ Lowellville 28, Mineral Ridge 20

¯ Springfield 49, Jackson-Milton 8

¯ Western Reserve 56, Sebring 0

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Wellsville 3-0 113 23 5-1 190 51

Southern 2-0 94 20 6-0 240 76

Columbiana 2-1 96 47 3-3 151 117

United 1-1 51 55 2-4 113 177

Lisbon 1-2 32 89 1-5 64 176

Leetonia 0-2 23 59 3-3 135 109

East Palestine 0-3 34 136 0-6 41 293

Friday

¯ Southern at East Liverpool, 7

¯ Wellsville at United, 7

¯ Leetonia at Lisbon, 7

Non-conference

¯ Brookfield at Columbiana, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Southern 51, Lisbon 6

¯ Columbiana 41, United 8

¯ Wellsville 67, East Palestine 13

¯ Toronto 38, Leetonia 7

Portage Trail Conf. County Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Garfield 1-0 42 20 6-0 261 87

Crestwood 1-0 50 0 5-1 224 68

Mogadore 1-0 42 6 5-1 201 110

Rootstown 0-1 6 42 5-1 204 117

Southeast 0-1 20 42 3-3 185 157

Valley Christian 0-1 0 50 2-4 66 170

Friday

¯ Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 7

¯ Southeast at Crestwood, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Garfield 42, Southeast 20

≤ Mogadore 42, Rootstown 6

¯ Crestwood 50, Valley Christian 0

Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division

Team Conference All games

W-L Pts Opp W-L Pts Opp

Kirtland 2-0 111 0 6-0 235 7

Beachwood 2-0 68 13 5-1 190 109

Berkshire 2-0 102 40 4-2 213 147

Wickliffe 1-2 62 82 3-3 163 128

Cardinal 1-2 81 137 2-4 129 238

Hawken 0-2 41 97 1-4 115 200

Grand Valley 0-2 7 103 0-5 34 211

Friday

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 7

¯ Cardinal at Beachwood, 7

¯ Berkshire at at Wickliffe, 7

Non-conference

¯ Richmond Heights at Hawken, 7

Week 6 scores

¯ Hawken 28, Grand Valley 21

¯ Kirtland 56, Cardinal 0

¯ Beachwood 20, Wickliffe 13

≤ Rocky River Lutheran West 30, Berkshire 7

COMMENTS