×

Scoreboard

Friday’s scores

AREA GAMES

Non-conference

¯ Warren G. Harding 10, Austintown Fitch 7

¯ Howland 27, Boardman 24

¯ Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 38, Canfield 0

¯ Champion 35, Windham 24

¯ Akron SVSM 42, Cardinal Mooney 7

¯ Maple Heights 42, Chaney 26

¯ Weirton, W.Va., Madonna 34, Mathews 0

¯ Conotton Valley 37, Chalker 6

¯ Newbury 35, Pymatuning Valley 28

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Girard 38, Lakeview 28

¯ Niles 34, Jefferson 0

¯ Hubbard 22, Struthers 16

¯ Poland 27, South Range 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell 24, LaBrae 14

¯ Crestview 49, Newton Falls 14

¯ Brookfield 39, Liberty 0

Steel Valley Conference

¯ East 28, Ursuline 27, 2OT

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald 28, Mineral Ridge 7

¯ Western Reserve 52, Jackson-Milton 6

¯ Springfield 49, Lowellville 0

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood 48, Grand Valley 0

AROUND OHIO

¯ Akr. Coventry 35, Norton 12

¯ Akr. East 19, Dover 17

¯ Akr. Hoban 49, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 13

¯ Akr. Manchester 42, Loudonville 7

¯ Alliance 28, Beloit W. Branch 10

¯ Alliance Marlington 52, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 19

¯ Amanda-Clearcreek 41, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6

¯ Amherst Steele 32, N. Olmsted 14

¯ Anna 48, St. Henry 7

¯ Ansonia 48, Bradford 7

¯ Arcadia 45, Vanlue 14

¯ Arcanum 20, New Paris National Trail 17, OT

¯ Archbold 36, Hamler Patrick Henry 35

¯ Ashland Blazer, Ky. 16, Ironton 10, OT

¯ Ashland Crestview 32, Ashland Mapleton 6

¯ Ashville Teays Valley 41, Circleville Logan Elm 7

¯ Athens 28, Albany Alexander 6

¯ Attica Seneca E. 40, Bucyrus 16

¯ Aurora 14, Parma Padua 13

¯ Avon 49, Berea-Midpark 13

¯ Avon Lake 49, Westlake 0

¯ Bainbridge Paint Valley 21, Frankfort Adena 14

¯ Barberton 49, Medina Highland 17

¯ Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 49, Kansas Lakota 46

¯ Bay Village Bay 22, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 19

¯ Beachwood 48, Orwell Grand Valley 0

¯ Beaver Eastern 45, Manchester 6

¯ Bedford 40, Cle. Cent. Cath. 8

¯ Bellaire 35, John Marshall, W.Va. 7

¯ Bellefontaine 28, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 22

¯ Bellville Clear Fork 30, Bellevue 21

¯ Belpre 49, Wahama, W.Va. 22

¯ Bethel-Tate 41, Batavia 0

¯ Beverly Ft. Frye 42, Byesville Meadowbrook 34

¯ Bluffton 70, Ada 50

¯ Bowerston Conotton Valley 37, Southington Chalker 6

¯ Bowling Green 42, Maumee 21

¯ Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 42, Stow-Munroe Falls 35, OT

¯ Brookville 28, Eaton 21

¯ Bucyrus Wynford 57, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 0

¯ Burton Berkshire 47, Middlefield Cardinal 33

¯ Cadiz Harrison Cent. 40, Belmont Union Local 6

¯ Caldwell 21, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 18

¯ Cambridge 42, Vincent Warren 23

¯ Can. McKinley 41, Green 7

¯ Can. South 24, Minerva 14

¯ Canal Fulton Northwest 35, Massillon Tuslaw 7

¯ Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 40, Delaware Buckeye Valley 3

¯ Cardington-Lincoln 13, Fredericktown 7

¯ Carey 21, Sycamore Mohawk 6

¯ Carlisle 21, New Lebanon Dixie 8

¯ Casstown Miami E. 41, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 12

¯ Castalia Margaretta 55, Lakeside Danbury 0

¯ Celina 42, Elida 38

¯ Centerville 49, Miamisburg 14

¯ Chagrin Falls 45, Painesville Harvey 6

¯ Chagrin Falls Kenston 45, Eastlake N. 7

¯ Chardon 20, Painesville Riverside 17

¯ Chardon NDCL 38, Canfield 0

¯ Chesterland W. Geauga 45, Ashtabula Lakeside 0

¯ Chillicothe Unioto 47, Piketon 7

¯ Chillicothe Zane Trace 38, Chillicothe Huntington 6

¯ Clarkson North, Ontario 32, Lorain 22

¯ Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38, Blanchester 3

¯ Cle. Benedictine 45, Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 24

¯ Cle. Glenville 51, Cle. Collinwood 0

¯ Cle. Hts. 28, Mentor Lake Cath. 23

¯ Cle. John Adams 34, Cle. E. Tech 10

¯ Cle. John Marshall 15, Cle. JFK 0

¯ Cle. Lincoln W. 32, Cle. Rhodes 0

¯ Cle. VASJ 21, Warrensville Hts. 12

¯ Clyde 51, Day. Thurgood Marshall 8, OT

¯ Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 25, S. Point 7

¯ Coldwater 38, Minster 20

¯ Collins Western Reserve 34, New London 12

¯ Cols. Centennial 48, Chillicothe 15

¯ Cols. Hartley 47, Day. Chaminade Julienne 26

¯ Cols. Marion-Franklin 47, Cols. West 0

¯ Cols. Ready 35, Baltimore Liberty Union 14

¯ Convoy Crestview 48, Delphos Jefferson 6

¯ Crestline 33, N. Baltimore 28

¯ Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 37, Wooster Triway 20

¯ Dalton 29, Creston Norwayne 14

¯ Day. Christian 37, Portsmouth Sciotoville 0

¯ Day. Jefferson 42, Cin. Riverview East 2

¯ Defiance Tinora 21, Haviland Wayne Trace 13

¯ Delaware Olentangy Berlin 32, Delaware Hayes 21

¯ Dola Hardin Northern 21, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 14

¯ Doylestown Chippewa 47, Apple Creek Waynedale 21

¯ Dresden Tri-Valley 42, Crooksville 0

¯ Dublin Coffman 38, Lewis Center Olentangy 16

¯ E. Can. 7, Newcomerstown 0

¯ E. Liverpool 26, Lisbon Beaver 7

¯ Edgerton 42, Fremont St. Joseph 0

¯ Fairfield 34, Hamilton 27

¯ Fairview 35, Parma 28

¯ Fayetteville-Perry 31, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14

¯ Findlay Liberty-Benton 55, Cory-Rawson 7

¯ Franklin 35, Monroe 7

¯ Franklin Furnace Green 52, Stewart Federal Hocking 0

¯ Ft. Loramie 19, Covington 14

¯ Galion 38, Caledonia River Valley 6

¯ Galion Northmor 27, Centerburg 21

¯ Gallipolis Gallia 55, Chesapeake 27

¯ Geneva 51, Orange 27

¯ Genoa Area 29, Bloomdale Elmwood 0

¯ Germantown Valley View 42, Day. Oakwood 0

¯ Gibsonburg 31, Tiffin Calvert 14

¯ Glouster Trimble 45, S. Gallia 0

¯ Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42, Magnolia Sandy Valley 21

¯ Goshen 50, Norwood 7

¯ Grafton Midview 49, Lakewood 31

¯ Greenville 29, Fairborn 26

¯ Greenwich S. Cent. 22, Monroeville 14

¯ Groveport-Madison 19, Pickerington Cent. 14

¯ Hamilton Badin 31, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 7

¯ Hamilton New Miami 27, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 18

¯ Hannibal River 34, Magnolia, W.Va. 14

¯ Harrison 48, Hamilton Ross 14

¯ Harrod Allen E. 14, Columbus Grove 11

¯ Hicksville 38, Defiance Ayersville 0

¯ Hilliard Darby 13, Hilliard Bradley 7

¯ Hillsboro 14, Williamsburg 9

¯ Holgate 50, Sandusky St. Mary 13

¯ Howard E. Knox 40, Sparta Highland 9

¯ Hudson 37, Wadsworth 35

¯ Huron 35, Tol. Waite 0

¯ Independence 33, Brooklyn 12

¯ Jamestown Greeneview 37, N. Lewisburg Triad 6

¯ Jeromesville Hillsdale 24, West Salem Northwestern 21

¯ Johnson Central, Ky. 34, Bishop Sycamore 8

¯ Kent Roosevelt 31, Copley 20

¯ Kenton 42, Defiance 14

¯ Kirtland 31, Cuyahoga Hts. 0

¯ LaGrange Keystone 26, Lorain Clearview 20

¯ Lancaster 51, Newark 20

¯ Lancaster Fisher Cath. 43, Sugar Grove Berne Union 0

¯ Lebanon 41, Beavercreek 34

¯ Lees Creek E. Clinton 26, Greenfield McClain 7

¯ Leipsic 28, Pandora-Gilboa 22

¯ Lewistown Indian Lake 35, New Carlisle Tecumseh 14

¯ Liberty Center 55, Delta 20

¯ Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 21, Middletown 9

¯ Lima Perry 66, Marion Elgin 36

¯ Linsly, W.Va. 34, Coshocton 14

¯ Lisbon David Anderson 26, E. Palestine 7

¯ Lockland 28, Cin. Country Day 14

¯ London 39, Richwood N. Union 15

¯ Lore City Buckeye Trail 55, Uhrichsville Claymont 21

¯ Lucas 43, Troy Christian 0

¯ Lucasville Valley 55, Circleville 14

¯ Macedonia Nordonia 38, Twinsburg 10

¯ Madison 24, Willoughby S. 21

¯ Mansfield Sr. 42, Millersburg W. Holmes 7

¯ Mantua Crestwood 36, Hanoverton United 6

¯ Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Delphos St. John’s 0

¯ Marietta 21, Ripley, W.Va. 14

¯ Marysville 37, Grove City 3

¯ Mason 35, Cin. Oak Hills 0

¯ Massillon Jackson 27, Massillon Perry 14

¯ Massillon Washington 42, Penn-Trafford, Pa. 21

¯ Mayfield 48, Lyndhurst Brush 6

¯ McArthur Vinton County 20, Pomeroy Meigs 0

¯ McComb 39, Arlington 29

¯ Mechanicsburg 51, Cedarville 7

¯ Medina Buckeye 36, Elyria Cath. 32

¯ Mentor 73, Elyria 0

¯ Metamora Evergreen 14, Swanton 10

¯ Middletown Fenwick 16, Cols. St. Charles 0

¯ Middletown Madison Senior 41, Camden Preble Shawnee 14

¯ Milford Center Fairbanks 48, Spring. Greenon 42

¯ Millbury Lake 48, Rossford 21

¯ Milton-Union 47, Day. Northridge 8

¯ Minford 31, Wilmington 27

¯ Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 34, Van Buren 18

¯ Mt. Gilead 24, Danville 7

¯ Mt. Vernon 26, Lexington 21

¯ N. Can. Hoover 56, Can. Glenoak 21

¯ N. Robinson Col. Crawford 46, Upper Sandusky 28

¯ N. Royalton 42, Cuyahoga Falls 20

¯ Napoleon 34, Sylvania Southview 17

¯ Nelsonville-York 51, Bidwell River Valley 18

¯ New Bremen 34, Ft. Recovery 27

¯ New Concord John Glenn 21, Philo 17

¯ New Matamoras Frontier 33, Cameron, W.Va. 20

¯ New Philadelphia 28, Steubenville 21

¯ Newbury 35, Andover Pymatuning Valley 28

¯ Northwood 52, Edon 12

¯ Norwalk 38, Milan Edison 6

¯ Oak Harbor 43, Tol. Woodward 12

¯ Oak Hill 42, McDermott Scioto NW 25

¯ Oberlin Firelands 45, Columbia Station Columbia 6

¯ Olmsted Falls 56, N. Ridgeville 27

¯ Oregon Clay 27, Lima Sr. 12

¯ Orrville 46, Navarre Fairless 14

¯ Oscoda, Mich. 50, W. Unity Hilltop 0

¯ Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Lima Bath 6

¯ Oxford Talawanda 29, New Richmond 6

¯ Paden City, W.Va. 55, Bridgeport 47

¯ Pemberville Eastwood 55, Fostoria 20

¯ Peninsula Woodridge 40, Akr. Springfield 15

¯ Perry 56, Ashtabula Edgewood 6

¯ Perrysburg 42, Holland Springfield 28

¯ Piqua 29, Sidney 0

¯ Plain City Jonathan Alder 49, Urbana 14

¯ Port Clinton 42, Tol. Bowsher 8

¯ Portsmouth 40, Ironton Rock Hill 28

¯ Powell Olentangy Liberty 22, Hilliard Davidson 10

¯ Racine Southern 39, Corning Miller 18

¯ Ravenna 31, Mogadore Field 26

¯ Richfield Revere 17, Tallmadge 16

¯ Rittman 41, Smithville 20

¯ River Rouge, Mich. 42, E. Cle. Shaw 7

¯ Rocky River Lutheran W. 7, Fairport Harbor Harding 6

¯ Rootstown 32, Gates Mills Gilmour 0

¯ Salem 24, Carrollton 22

¯ Salineville Southern 26, Columbiana 21

¯ Sandusky 46, Ashland 35

¯ Sandusky Perkins 49, Vermilion 7

¯ Sarahsville Shenandoah 35, Barnesville 21

¯ Sheffield Brookside 26, Oberlin 20

¯ Shelby 42, Ontario 7

¯ Sherwood Fairview 54, Antwerp 0

¯ Sidney Lehman 27, DeGraff Riverside 20, 3OT

¯ Solon 33, Brunswick 29

¯ Spring. Kenton Ridge 49, St. Paris Graham 21

¯ St. Clairsville 41, Martins Ferry 26

¯ St. Francis, N.Y. 35, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7

¯ Streetsboro 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 20

¯ Strongsville 31, Shaker Hts. 25

¯ Sugarcreek Garaway 49, Strasburg-Franklin 0

¯ Sullivan Black River 28, Wellington 25

¯ Toronto 49, Beallsville 0

¯ Uniontown Lake 37, Louisville 27

¯ W. Lafayette Ridgewood 39, Malvern 6

¯ Wellsville 25, Leetonia 10

¯ Wheeling Central, W.Va. 31, Shadyside 27

¯ Wickliffe 49, Gates Mills Hawken 7

¯ Wintersville Indian Creek 43, Rayland Buckeye 6

¯ Wooster 54, Mansfield Madison 21

¯ Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 14

Box scores

HOWLAND 27, BOARDMAN 24

Howland 0 17 3 7 – 27

Boardman 7 3 7 7 – 24

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Terrance Thomas 43 pass from Zach Ryan (Tommy Fryda kick), 2:13

Second quarter

¯ H – Brayden Gibson 12 pass from David Burman (Burman kick), 10:29

¯ H – William Hines 67 pass from Burman (Burman kick), 6:58

¯ B – Fryda 31 field goal, 3:02

¯ H – Burman 33 field goal, 0:03

Third quarter

¯ H – Burman 31 field goal, 6:33

¯ B – Thomas 8 run (Fryda kick), 3:09

Fourth quarter

¯ B – O’Horo 6 pass from Ryan (Fryda kick), 11:50

¯ H – Eric Babinchak 75 run (Burman kick), 6:52

TEAM STATISTICS

H B

First downs 16 9

Rushes-Yards 34-187 24-35

Comp-Att-Int 5-13-0 11-24-1

Passing yards 171 156

Total yards 368 191

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 9-80 6-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Howland – Eric Babinchak 11-105, Garrett Deemer 16-41, William Hines 7-41; Boardman – Sean O’Horo 6-35, Terrance Thomas 3-16, Nate Thompson 5-7, Connor Miller 1-1, Zach Ryan 4-(-13), Team 1-(-11).

¯ PASSING: Howland – David Burman 5-13-0, 171; Boardman – Ryan 11-24-1, 156.

¯ RECEIVING: Howland – Brayden Gibson 2-53, Ja’Wahn Dean 2-28, Justin Jones 1-23, Hines 1-67; Boardman – Thomas 6-107, Zach Johnson 1-26, Tyler Peterso 1-14, O’Horo 1-6, Miller 1-2, Cam Thompson 1-1.

HARDING 10, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 7

Fitch 0 0 0 7 – 7

Harding 0 7 3 0 – 10

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ H – Ty Artis 22 pass from Elijah Taylor (Noah urry kick), 2:42

Third quarter

¯ H – Murry 36 FG, 5:43

Fourth quarter

¯ F – Devin Sherwood 1 run (Carlo Walters kick), 2:51

TEAM STATISTICS

F H

First downs 13 11

Rushes-Yards 43-112 25-85

Comp-Att-Int 12-17-0 11-19-0

Passing yards 123 197

Total yards 235 282

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 1-5 7-59

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Fitch – Nate Lekovac 9-46, Sherwood 18-39, C.J. Woodberry 14-27; Harding – Elizah Smith 21-118, Taylor 6-16.

¯ PASSING: Fitch – Sherwood 10-15-0, 107, Leskovac 2-2-0, 16; Harding – Taylor 8-18-0, 154.

¯ RECEIVING: Fitch – Tyler Evans 3-57, Woodberry 2-23, Leskovac 3-18, Kyree Long 3-18, Todd Simons 1-7; Harding – Artis 4-120, Tyriq Ivory 4-27, Smith 2-40, Brandon Arnold 1-6.

Campbell 24, LaBrae 14

Campbell 0 14 10 0 – 24

LaBrae 7 0 7 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ L – Dominic Harris 2 run (Justin Rutherford kick), 7:12

Second quarter

¯ C – Christian Stores 1 run (Joey Michaels kick), 4:35

¯ C – Malachi Bannarn 41 pass from Stores (Michaels kick), 0:14

Third quarter

¯ C – Michaels 25 field goal, 7:34

¯ L – Aidan Stephens 11 run (Rutherford kick), 3:22

¯ C – Bannarn 5 pass from Stores (Michaels kick), 0:21

TEAM STATISTICS

C L

First downs 15 14

Rushes-Yards 36-109 39-317

Comp-Att-Int 9-18-0 5-11-0

Passing yards 186 32

Total yards 295 349

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-35 5-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Campbell – James Shaffer 14-55, Stores 14-31, Dallas VanCobb 6-25; LaBrae – Devin Carter 19-177, Stephens 6-82, Harris 12-46.

¯ PASSING: Campbell – Stores 9-18-0 186; LaBrae – Harris 5-11-0 32.

¯ RECEIVING: Campbell – Kayvon Moore 4-106, Bannarn 2-46, Shaffer 2-23; LaBrae – Rutherford 2-28, Stephens 1-11.

Hubbard 22, Struthers 16

Hubbard 0 8 7 7 – 22

Struthers 8 0 0 8 – 16

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ S – Aiden Hall 59 pass from yrese Hawkins (Hawkins run), 1:39

Second quarter

¯ H – Nate Bencetic 7 pass from Cam Resatar (Resatar run), 6:49

Third quarter

¯ H – Timothy Caffey 16 run (Chase Powell kick), 5:37

Fourth quarter

¯ S – Adrian Brown 2 run (Hawkins run), 7:09

¯ H – Resatar 11 run (Powell kick), 1:17

TEAM STATISTICS

H S

First downs 15 10

Rushes-Yards 43-196 30-112

Comp-Att-Int 4-6-0 4-10-1

Passing yards 57 107

Total yards 253 219

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-32 3-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Hubbard – Caffey 15-77, Jermia Harris 18-69, Resatar 10-50; Struthers – Brown 14-76, Hawkins 11-20, Alex Cummings 3-11.

¯ PASSING: Hubbard – Resatar 4-6-0 57; Struthers – Hawkins 4-10-1 107.

¯ RECEIVING: Hubbard – Harris 2-36, Nate Bencetic 2-21; Struthers – Aidan Hall 3-91, Cummings 1-16.

Brookfield 39, Liberty 0

Liberty 0 0 0 0 – 0

Brookfield 13 19 7 0 – 39

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Haden Gibson 13 run (Luca Franz kick), 8:14

¯ B – Dakota King 5 pass from Gibson (kick blocked), 3:35

Second quarter

¯ B – Ryan Logan 38 run (conversion failed), 8:49

¯ B – Gage Emery 5 pass from Gibson (Franz kick), 7:52

¯ B – King 14 pass from Gibson (kick blocked), 0:55

Third quarter

¯ B – Emery 15 pass from Gibson (Franz kick), 2:24

TEAM STATISTICS

L B

First downs 6 15

Rushes-Yards 26-69 29-261

Comp-Att-Int 1-7-0 12-18-1

Passing yards 3 171

Total yards 72 432

Fumbles-Lost 4-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 5-64 9-85

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Liberty – Donte Venters 6-26, Jamie Melton 5-26, Daveyon Williamson 9-25; Brookfield – Tyler Briggs 12-130, Gibson 9-71, Logan 3-40.

¯ PASSING: Liberty – Melton 1-7-1 3; Brookfield – Gibson 12-18-1 171.

¯ RECEIVING: Liberty – Bralen Stredrick 1-3; Brookfield – King 4-72, Stephen Hayes 2-50, Emery 4-28, Connor Filipovich 2-21.

GIRARD 38, LAKEVIEW 28

Lakeview 7 3 12 6 – 28

Girard 7 7 14 10 – 38

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ L – Gavin Mauger 5 pass from Stephen Pavlansky (Brendon Kilpatrick kick), 7:17

¯ G – Nick Malito 24 pass from Andrew DelGarbino (Stephen Gamble kick), 5:13

Second quarter

¯ L – Kilpatrick 44 field goal, 8:54

¯ G – Jimmy Jones 1 run (Gamble kick), 2:15

Third quarter

¯ L – Mauger 65 pass from Pavlansky (Pass failed), 11:06

¯ G – Malito 13 pass from DelGarbino (Run failed), 8:26

¯ L – Mauger 43 pass from Pavlansky (Run failed), 2:34

¯ G – Morgan Clardy 8 run (Jones run), :42

Fourth quarter

¯ G – Gamble 29 field goal, 6:47

¯ G – Tyler Maddox 13 run (Gamble kick), 3:09

¯ L – Nate Fox 17 pass from Pavlansky (Pass fialed), 1:47

TEAM STATISTICS

L G

First downs 13 23

Rushes-Yards 34-47 34-256

Comp-Att-Int 12-28-0 14-26-1

Passing yards 207 138

Total yards 254 394

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 2-15 10-97

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Lakeview – Eli Boivin 3-40; Girard – Morgan Clardy 16-122, Tyler Maddox 4-63, Jimmy Jones 8-57.

¯ PASSING: Lakeview – Stephen Pavlansky 12-28-0, 207; GIrard – DelGarbino 12-22-1, 127, Jones 2-4-0, 11.

¯ RECEIVING: Lakeview – Gavin Mauger 5-125, Fox 1-17; Girard – Nick Malito 6-70, Clardy 5-44, Jones 3-24.

Beachwood 48, Grand Valley 0

Beachwood 14 21 7 6 – 48

Grand Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ B – Willtrell Hartson 5 run (Spencer Kornspan kick), 9:56

¯ B – Kendryn Wiggins 1 run (Kornspan kick), 2:41

Second quarter

¯ B – Dawann Gray 43 run (Kornspan kick), 11:14

¯ B – Wiggins 52 run (Kornspan kick), 8:21

¯ B – Letraize Walker 59 run (Kornspan kick), 5:30

Third quarter

¯ B – Walker 33 run (Kornspan kick), 7:46

Fourth quarter

¯ B – Hartson 72 run (kick blocked), 0:41

TEAM STATISTICS

B GV

First downs 12 3

Rushes-Yards 32-407 31-24

Comp-Att-Int 4-5-0 1-7-1

Passing yards 24 2

Total yards 431 26

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 7-65 1-5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Beachwood – Hartson 8-126, Wiggins 10-114, Walker 3-107, Gray 2-45; Grand Valley – Joe Sieracki 7-25, Trevor Meeker 15-16.

¯ PASSING: Beachwood – Wiggins 3-4-0 17, D. DeVaughn 1-1-0 7; Grand Valley – Zach Hall 1-7-1 2.

¯ RECEIVING: Beachwood – B. Desatnik 1-12, K. Clark 1-7; Grand Valley – Aidan Whitright 1-2.

WESTERN RESERVE 52,

JACKSON-MILTON 6

W. Reserve 20 6 6 20 – 52

J-Milton 0 6 0 0 – 6

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ WR – Jimmy Mayberry 80 pass to Nick Cavoulas (kick failed), 11:50

¯ WR – Lucky Kiesewetter 7 run (kick failed), 6:53

¯ WR – Preston Reed 30 pass from Cavoulas (Jimmy Mayberry run), 5:01

Second quarter

¯ WR – Reed 54 pass from Cavoulas (run failed), 6:02

¯ JM – Michael Liberato 25 pass fro Frankie Prozy (kick blocked), 0:48

Third quarter

¯ WR – Austin Nabb 8 run (run failed), 6:14

Fourth quarter

¯ WR – Josh Miller 10 interception return (Mayberry run), 10:55

¯ WR – Caleb Durig 30 interception return (pass failed), 6:14

¯ WR – Russ Adair 46 run (run failed), 2:08

TEAM STATISTICS

WR JM

First downs 15 11

Rushes-Yards 26-186 31-47

Comp-Att-Int 8-13-1 9-21-3

Passing yards 269 85

Total yards 455 132

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-80 8-80

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Western Reserve – Nabb 9-71, Adair 1-46, Todd Henning 3-18; Jackson-Milton – Sean Lengye; 16-58.

¯ PASSING: Western Reserve – Cavoulas 8-13-1, 269; Jackson-Milton – Aaren Landis 7-19-3, 55.

¯ RECEIVING: Western Reserve – Mayberry 2-130, Reed 2-84, Henning 3-47; Jackson-Milton – Liberato 4-41, Eythan Evans 3-22.

CONOTTON VALLEY 37, CHALKER 6

Chalker 0 0 0 6 – 6

C. Valley 7 7 16 7 – 37

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ CV – James Burleson 4 run (Hugo Alonso Cenzano kick), 4:58

Second quarter

¯ CV – Burleson 10 run (Cenzano kick), 11:46

Third quarter

¯ CV – Braden Caldwell 8 run (Cenzano kick), 10:12

¯ CV – Safety, Chase Iser tackled in end zone, 5:33

¯ CV – Caldwell 1 run (Cenzano kick), 4:41

Fourth quarter

¯ CV – Gaige Galigher 2 run (Cenzano kick), 7:50

¯ C – Iser 5 run (kick failed), 0:32

TEAM STATISTICS

C CV

First downs 12 18

Rushes-Yards 47-203 29-330

Comp-Att-Int 0-1-0 0-1-0

Passing yards 0 0

Total yards 203 330

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-30 2-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Chalker – Isler 31-143, Jack Cabot 5-28, Blake Troyer 5-23, Jacob Baker 5-17; Conotton Valley – Burleson 5-83, Evan Rice 2-73, Zanon Hall 3-50, David Broderick 7-29.

¯ PASSING: Chalker – Baker 0-1-0; Conotton Valley – Rice 0-1-0.

CHAMPION 35, WINDHAM 24

Champion 7 14 0 14 – 35

Windham 6 6 6 6 – 24

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ W – Bert Jones 66 pass from Wyatt Hanshaw (Kick failed), 10:35

¯ C – Austin Wilforth 1 run (Preston Lefkowicz kick), 2:48

Second quarter

¯ W – Wyatt Hanshaw 3 run (Run failed), 8:09

¯ C – Wilforth 27 run (Run good), 5:19

¯ C – Noah Vesey 68 punt return (Run failed), 3:37

Third quarter

¯ W – Mikiylen Jones 47 run (Pass failed), 1:33

Fourth quarter

¯ C – Wilforth 4 run (Lekowicz kick), 8:46

¯ C – Wilforth 25 run (Lefkowicz kick), 4:22

¯ W – Hanshaw 43 run (Run failed), :27

TEAM STATISTICS

C W

First downs 12 7

Rushes-Yards 35-327 41-223

Comp-Att-Int 0-1-0 8-10-1

Passing yards 0 202

Total yards 327 425

Penalties-Yards 3-35 11-85

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Champion – Austin Wilforth 28-295, Nick Stahlman 6-30, Noah Vesey 1-2; Windham – Mikiylen Jones 12-89, Wyatt Hanshaw 2-41, Clay Dean 11-34, Bert Jones 11-27.

¯ PASSING: Champion – Nick Stahlman 0-1-0, 0; Windham – Wyatt Hanshaw 6-7-1, 208, Jones 2-3-0, -6.

¯ RECEIVING: Champion – ; Windham – Bert Jones 6-172, Josh Walker 1-25, Clay Dean 1-5.

CRESTVIEW 49, NEWTON FALLS 14

Crestview 7 21 21 0 – 49

Newton Falls 6 8 0 0 – 14

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ C – Brandon Yanssens 39 pass from Anthony Cusick (Yanssens kick), 6:16

¯ NF – Jacob Wright 85 interception return (Cameron Hankins kick), 1:26

Second quarter

¯ C – Ethan Powell 16 run (Yanssens kick), 7:15

¯ NF – Paul Broadrick 69 rush (Shayne Battison pass from Nick Oyster), 6:16

¯ C – Powell 34 run (Yanssens kick), 5:07

¯ C – William Hardenbroook 35 interception return (Yanssens kick), 5:07

Third quarter

¯ C – Powell 24 rush (Yanssens kick), 10:40

¯ C – Joey Hawkins 43 pass from Cusick (Yanssens kick), 7:39

¯ C – Jack Yerkey 21 pass from Cusick (Yanssens kick), 3:36

TEAM STATISTICS

C NF

First downs 20 8

Rushes-Yards 29-186 28-176

Comp-Att-Int 15-24-1 9-18-1

Passing yards 282 55

Total yards 468 231

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 5-35 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Crestview – Ethan Powell 16-143; Newton Falls – Paul Broadrick 4-66, Christian McCabe 5-29, Nick Oyster 7-25, Mitchell Hartley 6-23.

¯ PASSING: Crestview – Anthony Cusick 15-24-1, 282; Newton Falls – Oyster 9-18-1, 55.

¯ RECEIVING: Crestview – Jack Yerkey 3-90, Brandon Yanssens 5-67, William Hardenbrook 4-62, Joey Hawkins 2-58; Newton Falls – Adam Honeycutt 3-26, Jacob Wright 2-10, Shayne Battison 1-10.

McDONALD 28, MINERAL RIDGE 7

McDonald 0 14 7 7 – 28

Mineral Ridge 0 7 0 0 – 7

SCORING SUMMARY

Second quarter

¯ MR – Shakir Perkins 5 run (Jalen Royal-Eiland kick), 6:13

¯ M – Dominic Schadl 2 run (Tanner Kilbourne kick), 3:55

¯ M – Schadl 2 run (Kilbourne kick), 0:13

Third quarter

¯ M – Schadl 21 run (KIlbourne kick), 8:26

Fourth quarter

¯ M – Schadl 1 run (Kilbourne kick), 7:235

TEAM STATISTICS

Mc MR

First downs 13 13

Rushes-Yards 36-230 24-41

Comp-Att-Int 6-9-0 20-25-2

Passing yards 54 173

Total yards 284 213

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-50 5-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: McDonald – Schadl 21-187, Cameron Tucker 3-23, Nathan Gilligan 10-18, Logan Hawk 2-2; Mineral Ridge – Perkins 16-60, Dakota Edwards 10-(minus)19, Evan Erb 2-6, Randall Miller 1-(minus)6.

¯ PASSING: McDonald – Schadl 6-9-0, 54; Mineral Ridge – Edwards 20-25-2, 173.

¯ RECEIVING: McDonald – Tucker 3-18, Kilbourne 1-31, Dominic Carkido 1-4, Gilligan 1-1; Mineral Ridge – Royal-Eiland 7-46, Deveon Winford 4-25, Joe Rozzi 3-67, Miller 3-24, Perkins 1-12.

EAST 28, URSULINE 27

Ursuline 6 8 0 0 13 – 27

East 0 0 7 7 14 – 28

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ U – Davion Jones 86 run, 1:06

Second quarter

¯ U – Julian Johnson 28 pass from Brady Shannon (2-pt run by D. Jones, 9:38

Third quarter

¯ E – Eddie Bryant 56 pass from Isaiah McBride (Vincent Steele kick), 10:34

Fourth quarter

¯ E – McBride 0 run (Steele kick), 1:17

Overtime

¯ U – D. Jones 3 run (Taylor Tomlinson kick)

¯ E – Robbie Sullivan 8 pass from McBride (Steele kick)

¯ E – Maleek McIntosh 2 rush (Steele kick)

¯ U – Matt Reardon 20 pass from Brady Shannon (2-pt no good)

TEAM STATISTICS

U E

First downs 18 17

Rushes-Yards 42-162 38-104

Comp-Att-Int 15-24-1 14-25-1

Passing yards 131 169

Total yards 293 273

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-53 14-113 INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Ursuline – Davion Jones 15-156-2, Trent Hill 22-33; East – Maleek McIntosh 17-49-1, Isaiah McBride 16-33-1, Eddie Bryant 5-22.

¯ PASSING: Ursuline – Brady Shannon 15-24-131-2-1; East – McBride 14-25-169-2-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Ursuline – Matt Reardon 9-73-1, Julian Johnson 2-27-1m Trent Hill 2-21; East – Bryant 4-83-1, Reuben Tally 5-40, Robbie Sullivan 2-22, Isaiah Hackett 1-17.

WEIRTON MADONNA 34, MATHEWS 0

Mathews 0 0 0 0 – 0

Madonna 13 14 7 0 – 34

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

¯ T – Thompson 9 pass from Arlia (Quattrochi kick)

¯ T – Thompson 12 pass from Arlia (kick failed)

Second quarter

¯ T – Secrist 15 pass from Arlia (2-pt failed)

¯ T – Secrist 11 pass from Arlia (pass Baird from Arlia)

Third quarter

¯ T – Pulice 13 pass from Arlia (Quattrochi kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

Mat Mad

First downs 3 16

Rushes-Yards 22-66 13-23

Comp-Att-Int 3-3 29-42-1

Passing yards 27 390

Total yards 93 413

Fumbles-Lost 4-3 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-58 6-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Mathews – Myers 12-22, Hall 2-9, Smith 10-33, Snyder 2-2; Madonna – Baird 6-32.

¯ PASSING: Mathews – Smith 2-2-9, Greer 1-1-18; Madonna – Arlia 28-41-364-5-1.

¯ RECEIVING: Mathews – Myers 2-9, Smith 1-18; Madonna – Secrist 7-66-3, Thompson 4-54-2, Sessi 4-62, Littleton 5-71.

MAPLE HEIGHTS 42, CHANEY 26

Chaney – 26

Maple Hts. – 42

TEAM STATISTICS

C MH

First downs 19 14

Rushes-Yards 26-213 43-183

Comp-Att-Int 26-41-3 8-12

Passing yards 275 108

Total yards 488 291

Fumbles-Lost 0 1

Penalties-Yards 7-75 25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

¯ RUSHING: Chaney – Marshall Herron 7-38, Migel Burgess 4-28, Darius Humbert 5-5-1, Delshawn Petrosky 9-136-1.

¯ PASSING: Chaney – Petrosky 26-41-275-2-3.

¯ RECEIVING: Chaney – Marshall Herron 5-71, Marqueise Herron 2-11, Ray Logan 5-74, Deron Gilbert 1-20-1, Anthony Caulton 7-64-1.

Schedule

TODAY

Non-conference

¯ Garfield at John F. Kennedy

¯ Valley Christian at Western Reserve Academy

FRIDAY, SEPT. 27

Non-conference

¯ Ursuline at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw at Howland, 7

¯ Cleveland Benedictine at Austintown Fitch, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 7

¯ Alliance at Canfield, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy vs. Cardinal Stritch at Oregon Clay, 7

¯ East at Lutheran East, 4

¯ Chaney at Warrensville Heights, 7

¯ Chalker at Pymatuning Valley, 7

¯ Windham at Garfield, 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Struthers at Lakeview, 7

¯ Poland at Niles, 7

¯ Girard at South Range, 7

¯ Jefferson at Hubbard, 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ Western Reserve at McDonald, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

¯ Waterloo at Springfield, 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Grand Valley at Berkshire, 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 28

Non-conference

¯ Mathews at Valley Christian, 7

COMMENTS