×

Scoreboard

Volleyball

JEFFERSON 3, HUBBARD 1

Jefferson 18 26 25 25

Hubbard (2-8) 25 24 20 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS: H – Bridgette Burrus 12, Karissa Fahndrich 11.

¯ ACES: H – Burrus 2, Fahndrich 2.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Burrus 18, Paige Reed 12.

¯ KILLS: H – Emily Filicky 8, Haley Croyle 7.

¯ BLOCKS: H – Croyle 3, Filicky 2.

¯ DIGS: H – Sydney Bowser 11, Fahndrich 10.

CRESTVIEW 3, LaBRAE 2

LaBrae 11 25 17 25 10

Crestview (14-0, 7-0) 25 23 25 21 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: C – Brenna Auer 15, Amelia Montgomery 12.

¯ ACES: L – Ashley Monroe 2, Jenna Reppart 2; C – Tess Neville 4.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Monroe 28; C – Lucy Montgomery 58.

¯ KILLS: L – Tiana Drake 20; C – Neville 23, Molly Ewich 18.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Savannah Bennett 5, Drake 3; C – Shelby Rambo 3.

¯ DIGS: C – A. Montgomery 21

¯ JV SCORE: Crestview, 25-5, 25-13.

CANFIELD 3, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 1

Fitch 22 25 18 20

Canfield 25 18 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: F – Emma Bartlett 26.

¯ KILLS: F – Chelsie Wheeler 14.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Wheeler 3.

¯ DIGS: F – Alyssa Leskovac 10.

LOWELLVILLE 3, McDONALD 0

Lowellville 25 25 25

McDonald 17 19 19

¯ LEADING SERVERS: L – Sammie Kelly 11, K.C. Kelly 7; M – Molly Howard 3, Sophia Costantino 3.

¯ ACES: L – S. Kelly 4, K.C. Kelly 4; M – Costantino 1.

¯ ASSISTS: L – S. Kelly 23; M – Maria Rasile 11.

¯ KILLS: L – K.C. Kelly 15; M – Howard 7.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Sammie Kelly 3; M – Costantino 1.

¯ DIGS: L – Samantha Moore 8; M – Costantino 3.

GIRARD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 15 9 9

Girard 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Heike Kaurschill 3.

¯ ACES: S – Kaurschill 2.

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 13.

¯ KILLS: S – Kaurschill 5.

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 1.

¯ DIGS: S – Jessica Hughes 38.

LAKEVIEW 3, SOUTH RANGE 1

Lakeview (8-3) 25 25 21 25

South Range (9-5) 16 20 25 22

¯ ACES: SR – Emily Irons 5

¯ ASSISTS: SR – E. Irons 31; L – Lexi Inman 23

¯ KILLS: SR – Anna Primavera 14, Abby George 9; L – Tara Lytle 15

¯ BLOCKS: SR – George 3; L – Bianca Naples 4

¯ DIGS: SR – Reagan Irons 27; L – Kayla Bell 24

¯ JV SCORE: Lakeview 2-0

WESTERN RESERVE 3,

JACKSON-MILTON 1

Western Reserve 20 25 27 25

Jackson-Milton 25 17 25 18

¯ LEADING SERVERS: WR – Laura Sigworth 20

¯ ASSISTS: WR – Laura Sigworth 19

¯ KILLS: WR – Danielle Vuletich 17, Sigworth 9

¯ BLOCKS: WR – Vuletich 6

¯ DIGS: WR – Morgan Donithan 28, Sigworth 13

GIRARD 3, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers 15 9 9

Girard 25 25 25

¯ ACES: S – Heike Haurschill 2

¯ ASSISTS: S – Le’Ayshia Corinaldi 13

¯ KILLS: S – Kaurschill 5

¯ BLOCKS: S – Kaylei Shaffer 1

¯ DIGS: S – Jessica Hughes 38

BOARDMAN 3, HARDING 0

Boardman 25 25 25

Harding 19 20 16

¯ ACES: B – Marisa Melewski 5

¯ ASSISTS: W – Cassie Green 9

¯ KILLS: B – Kennedy Page 10, Katie Stamp 6; W – Makalia Powell 4, Caleena Trimble

¯ BLOCKS: W – Powell 13

¯ DIGS: B – Kathryn O’Horo 11, Olivia Cmil 10; W – Jade Allen 14, Camryn Stewart 9, Diamond Phillips 8

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 3, CANFIELD 1

Fitch 22 25 18 20

Canfield 25 18 25 25

¯ ASSISTS: A – Emma Bartlett 26

¯ KILLS: A – Chelsie Wheeler 14, Alyssa Leskovac 10

¯ BLOCKS: A – Wheeler 3

¯ DIGS: A – Leskovac 10

LIBERTY 3, CHAMPION 1

Champion (4-10) 25 21 23 23

Liberty (6-8) 22 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: C – Olivia Zigarovich 4, Jacqueline Seman 3

¯ ASSISTS: C – Savannah Dodrill 13, Adriannah Stoops 8

¯ KILLS: C – Dodrill 5, Jenna Deer 5

¯ BLOCKS: C – Hannah Davis 2

¯ DIGS: C – Kaylee Gania 21, Taylor Belanger 19, Deer 13, Dodrill 12, Stoops 12

Boys soccer

HUBBARD 2, NILES 0

Niles – 0

Hubbard – 2

¯ GOALS: H – A.J. Trobek, Jacob Gulu.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Gulu.

¯ SAVES: N – Carsen Sharpe 11; H – John Reinard 1.

SOUTH RANGE 10, GIRARD 2

Girard – 2

South Range (8-1, 7-0) – 10

¯ GOALS: SR – Canaan Johnson 4, Quinn Pierson 3, Luke McConnell 2, Camden Thomas.

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Pierson 3, Johnson 2, Mark Naples 2, Thomas, Logan Weaver, Tom Landry.

¯ SAVES: SR – Braden Johnson 3, Matt Lucas.

CANFIELD 0, HOWLAND 0

Howland 0 0 – 0

Canfield 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: C – Ali Shalash 6.

MOONEY 4, WEST BRANCH 3

Mooney (4-6) 1 3 – 4

West Branch (4-5) 1 2 – 3

¯ GOALS: M – Justin Durkin 2, Andrew Philibin, Chris Philibin.

¯ ASSISTS: M – Brian Philibin 2, Chris Philibin; WB – Luke Johnson 2, Vito Maffei.

¯ SAVES: M – Erik Vargo 5.

HARDING 2, BOARDMAN 1

Boardman (4-1-1, 1-3) – 1

Harding (4-5, 2-2) – 2

¯ GOALS: B – Ryan Johnston; H – Cameron Knupp, Reed Stanyard.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Stanyard,Aidan Rohrer.

¯ SAVES: B – Eagan Hare 6; H – George Berzonski 8.

¯ JV SCORE:

BROOKFIELD 4, LABRAE 1

Brookfield – 4

LaBrae – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Luca Franz 2, Aiden Murphy 1, Laven Branham 1.

Girls tennis

POLAND 3, CARDINAL MOONEY 2

¯ SINGLES: Marissa Landers (M) defeated Ally Andrews 6-2, 6-0; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Raneen Musleh 6-3, 7-5; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Ashley Femia 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Caitlin Perry/Nicolina Aiad-Toss (M) def. Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon 1-6, 6-3, 7-6; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Natalie Femia/Elise Armile 6-2, 6-3.

¯ RECORDS: Poland, 13-1; Mooney, 8-6.

Boys golf

NORTHEAST-8 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Trumbull Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Niles 355, South Range 355, Jefferson 365, Struthers 375, Lakeview 376, Hubbard 389, Poland 396.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Jake McDivitt, L, 82; Aidan Schuler, H, 82; Ethan Butcher, J, 85; Chaz Ekoniak, St, 85; Joey Iberis, P, 85; Gavin Batdorff, SR, 86; Chris Loychik, N, 87; Anthony Monaco, St, 88; Jacob Buttar, N, 89; Dominic Fisher, N, 89; Phillip Naples, SR, 89.

¯ NILES: Chris Loychik 87, Jacob Buttar 89, Dominic Fisher 89, Vince Chieffo 90, Anthony Fisher 91.

¯ SOUTH RANGE: Gavin Batdorff 86, Phillip Naples 89, Garrett Sheets 90, Kaiden Sykes 90, Gavin Pahanish 91.

¯ STRUTHERS: Chaz Ekoniak 85, Anthony Monaco 88, Chance Laczko 100, Cam Pykare 102, Drew Day 121.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Jake McDivitt 82, Michael Horn 93, Nick Demonica 96, Alex Sweet 104, Matt Miller 105.

¯ HUBBARD: Aidan Schuler 82, Adam Hettrick 92, Justin Trinckes 106, Jackson Rusnak 109, Lucas Stinson 111.

¯ POLAND: Joey Iberis 85, Luke Nord 92, Zach Linert 109, Mason McCurdy 110, Colin Linert 115.

KENNEDY 219, SEBRING 237

at Berlin Lake

¯ KENNEDY 219: Nick Vassis 48, Gabby Foreman 50, Samantha Calderone 53, Romero Ninnicola 68

¯ SEBRING 237: Cayden Barker 52, Gage Barker 58, Tommy Warrick 60, Caydem Wittlach 67

Girls golf

NORTHEAST-8 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Trumbull Country Club

¯ TEAM SCORES: Poland 382, Hubbard 389, Lakeview 441, Struthers 477, Niles 50.

¯ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: Jackie Alder, H, 87; Carly Ungaro, P, 90; Hannah Ogden, P, 95; Kristen Shaw, P, 98; Sophia Yurich, P, 99; Jackie Grisdale, P, 100; Amanda Trinckes, H, 102; Reagan Schick, L, 103; Noelle Trobek, H, 104; Olivia Kelm, L, 105.

¯ POLAND: Carly Ungaro 90, Hannah Ogden 95, Kristen Shaw 98, Sophia Yurich 99, Jackie Grisdale 100.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Alder 87, Amanda Trinckes 102, Noelle Trobek 104, Lena Dunkerley 106, Jaiden Evans 134.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Reagan Schick 103, Olivia Kelm 105, Gracie Nicholas 112, Kaileen Stevens 121, Bella Shuster 124.

¯ STRUTHERS: Taylor Susany 111, Jena Mosca 113, Maile Gonda 124, Carley Calabrette 129, Jenna Tyson 164.

¯ NILES: Miranda Bugos 107, Ryssa Coudriet 130, Jenna Stevens 136, Harper Sabatino 137, Marissa Bugos 154.

CANFIELD 174, HOWLAND 206

at Flying Bee on Wednesday

¯ HOWLAND (11-0 AAC-Red) 206: Madison Schaefer 41, Bailey Ulrich 53, Lauren Miles 56, Ella Swartz 58, Alexis Conti 66, Gia DelBono 67.

¯ CANFIELD 174: Madison Murphy 40, Ava Staebler 40, Jackie Kinnick 46, Haley Tisonc 48, Eileen McHale 50, Jocelyn Zhao 59.

BOARDMAN 178, URSULINE 215

at Stambaugh

¯ BOARDMAN 178: Noelle Hammar 40, Maura Murphy 43, Hannah Koch 47, Zoey Fick-Mills 48, Maddie Moran 50, Emily Choleva 50.

¯ URSULINE 215: Erika Hankavich 49, Megan Stoneburner 53, Maddie Rauzan 55, Lucia Naples 58, Johnna Shaw 65, Serena Genga 65.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

SATURDAY

Volleyball

¯ Howland, Lakeview at Perry Invitational, 9 a.m.

¯ Boardman, Struthers, Louisville at Austintown Fitch, 9 a.m.

¯ Champion, Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Poland at Canfield, 12:30

¯ West Branch at Girard, 12

¯ Southeast at Newton Falls, 2

¯ Chaney at Beachwood Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

¯ Badger at Lowellville, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Chalker at Sebring, 12:30

Boys soccer

¯ Hubbard at Howland, 4

¯ Lakeview at Champion, 12

¯ Uniontown Lake at Boardman, 7

¯ LaBrae at Salem, 1

¯ Canfield at South Range, 3

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lake Center Christian, 1

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 10 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield, 10 a.m.

Girls soccer

¯ North Allegheny, Pa. at Howland, 12

¯ Canfield at Lakeview, 1

¯ Champion at United Local, 11 a.m.

¯ Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 3

¯ Salem at Hubbard, 7

¯ Bristol at Maplewood, 12

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield, 12

Cross country

¯ Niles Invitational includes Howland boys, Cardinal Mooney, Chaney, Springfield, 11:45 a.m.

¯ Lordstown Jeanann Smith Invitational includes Mineral Ridge, Mathews, Brookfield, Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch, Boardman boys, Poland at Centerville Saturday Night Lights, 7:45

¯ Boardman girls, McDonald at Sharpsville, Pa., Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

¯ Garfield, Pymatuning Valley, Grand Valley at Cardinal Invitational

COMMENTS