×

Scoreboard

Football

Associated Press poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (10) 3-0 146

2, Cin. St. Xavier (2) 3-0 113

3, Pickerington Central (2) 3-0 108

4, Cin. Elder (3) 3-0 85

5, Dublin Coffman 3-0 78

6, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1 65

7, Hilliard Davidson 3-0 57

8, Tol. Whitmer 3-0 54

9, Cle. St. Ignatius 2-1 50

10, Euclid 3-0 41

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (8) 2-1 105

(tie) Cin. La Salle (1) 3-0 105

3, Massillon (2) 3-0 103

4, Cin. Winton Woods (2) 3-0 95

5, Tol. Cent. Catholic (2) 3-0 81

6, Avon (1) 3-0 77

7, Cin. Turpin 3-0 60

8, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3-0 56

9, Austintown Fitch 3-0 47

10, Canal Winchester (1) 3-0 42

DIVISION III

1, Col. Bishop Hartley (3) 3-0 132

2, Kettering Alter (4) 3-0 94

3, Chagrin Falls Kenston (7) 3-0 90

4, Wapakoneta 3-0 85

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2) 3-0 84

6, Dayt. Chaminade Julienne (1) 3-0 68

7, Granville 3-0 45

8, Sandusky 3-0 39

9, Col. Bishop Watterson 3-0 37

10, Niles 3-0 34

DIVISION IV

1, Cin. Wyoming (11) 3-0 154

2, Perry (3) 3-0 120

3, Newark Licking Valley (3) 3-0 111

4, Girard 3-0 72

5, Wauseon 3-0 57

6, St. Clairsville 3-0 54

7, Germantown Valley View 3-0 51

8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 3-0 45

9, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-0 39

10, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 2-1 35

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (11) 3-0 163

2, Ironton 3-0 90

3, Orrville (4) 3-0 81

4, Pemberville Eastwood 3-0 74

5, Oak Harbor 3-0 72

6, Amanda-Clearcreek 3-0 59

7, West Jefferson 3-0 51

8, Marion Pleasant 3-0 48

9, West Lafayette Ridgewood (1) 3-0 45

(tie) Cin. Madeira 3-0 45

¯ Others: 11, Garfield 28.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11) 3-0 150

2, Anna (1) 3-0 106

3, Liberty Center 3-0 77

4, Mogadore (1) 3-0 76

5, Minster 3-0 73

6, Springfield 3-0 64

7, Archbold 3-0 54

8, Glouster Trimble (1) 3-0 50

9, Attica Seneca East (1) 3-0 43

10, Mechanicsburg (1) 3-0 42

DIVISION VII

1, McComb (2) 3-0 112

2, Hamler Patrick Henry (1) 3-0 111

3, Maria Stein Marion Local (6) 2-1 109

4, Cuyahoga Heights (4) 3-0 83

5, Canal Winch. Harvest Prep (1) 2-1 68

6, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 3-0 61

7, Louisville Aquinas 3-0 58

8, Leipsic 3-0 47

9, Ft. Loramie (1) 2-1 43

10, Edgerton (1) 3-0 36

¯ Others: 11, Jackson-Milton (1) 35. 12, Racine Southern 25. 13, Norwalk St. Paul 24. 14, Lowellville 20.

THIS WEEK’S GAMES

Friday

Non-conference

¯ Austintown Fitch (3-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-2), 7

¯ Howland (1-2) at Boardman (1-2), 7

¯ Champion (2-1) at Windham (1-2), 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney (2-1) at Akron SVSM (2-1), 7

¯ Mathews (0-2) at Weirton, W.Va., Madonna (2-1) 7

¯ Chalker (0-3) at Conotton Valley (0-3), 7

Northeast Athletic Conference

¯ Pymatuning Valley (0-3, 0-0) at Newbury (1-2, 0-0), 7

Northeast-8 Conference

¯ Lakeview (1-2) at Girard (3-0), 7

¯ Niles (3-0) at Jefferson (1-2), 7

¯ Hubbard (2-1) at Struthers (2-1), 7

All-American Conf. Blue Tier

¯ Campbell (2-1) at LaBrae (1-2), 7

¯ Crestview (0-3) at Newton Falls (1-2), 7

¯ Liberty (1-2) at Brookfield (2-1), 7

Steel Valley Conference

¯ Ursuline (0-3) at East (2-1), 7

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conf.

¯ McDonald (1-2) at Mineral Ridge (3-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (2-1) at Jackson-Milton (3-0), 7

Chagrin Valley Conf. Valley Div.

¯ Beachwood (2-1) at Grand Valley (0-3), 7

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21

Non-conference

¯ Garfield (3-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-1), 7

¯ Valley Christian (1-2) at Hudson Western Reserve Academy (2-1), 2

Volleyball

LIBERTY 3, STRUTHERS 2

Struthers 22 19 25 25 11

Liberty 25 25 19 23 15

BADGER 3, BRISTOL 0

Badger 26 27 25

Bristol (4-8, 4-6) 24 25 23

¯ ACES: Br – Alayna Sines 4

¯ ASSISTS: Br – Sines 4; Ba – Paige Kramar 19.

¯ KILLS: Br – Marissa Sorvillo 3; Ba – Grace Popovich 9.

¯ BLOCKS: Br – Izabella Zirzow 11; a – Popovich 6.

¯ DIGS: Br – Sorvillo 18; Ba – Kramar 17, Allyson Yauger17.

¯ JV SCORE: Badger 2-0

MATHEWS 3, BLOOMFIELD 0

Bloomfield (0-12) 15 11 14

Mathews 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Olivia Foster 6.

¯ ACES: B – Paige Haskins 2; M – Kylie Nicholson 6, Addison Smith 6.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Barbara Coblentz 3; M – LIliana Mavinkovich 13.

¯ KILLS: B – Hailey Anderson 3; M – Nicholson 7.

¯ BLOCKS: B – Foster 3; M – Emma Gates 2.

¯ DIGS: B – Ruthie Kaiser 22; M – Gates 8

¯ JV SCORE: Mathews won, 2-0.

SOUTH RANGE 3, JACKSON-MILTON 0

Jackson-Milton 21 16 24

South Range 25 25 26

¯ ACES: SR – Anna Primavera 7

¯ ASSISTS: SR – Emily Irons 30; JM – Bailey Estes 13

¯ KILLS: SR – Izzy Lamparty 11, Primavera 10, Abby George 6; JM – Grace McDevitt 8, Logan Grunder 7

¯ BLOCKS: SR – George 4; JM – Grunder 4, McDevitt 2

¯ DIGS: SR – Primavera 7; JM – Julia Bogden 10 .

NEWTON FALLS 3, HARDING 0

Newton Falls (8-3) 25 25 25

Warren G. Harding 6 11 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: NF – Lexie Drake 6, Atlanta Spahlinger 6; W – Caleena Trimble 2

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 22

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 15; W – Nalida McQueen 4, Makalia Powell 3

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Barreca 2; W – Powell 10, Diamond Phillips 5, McQueen 4, Camryn Stewart 3

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 10; W – Jade Allen 10, Stewart 6

¯ JV SCORE: Harding 2-1

WINDHAM 3, CHALKER 0

Southington 25 25 25

Chalker 19 14 20

¯ ACES: W – Jazelle Artman 7; C – Sarah Ensminger 3

¯ ASSISTS: W – Artman 12; C – Kaitlyn Shaffer 2

¯ KILLS: W – Paige Collins 5; C – Morgan Brook 2, Ensminger 2

¯ BLOCKS: W – Zahra Cunningham 4

¯ DIGS: W – Artman 12; C – Bree Elser 27, Merissa Nordstrom 17, Livia Rhodes 15, Ensminger 11, Kendal Nevling

NILES 3, BROOKFIELD 1

Brookfield 16 23 25 22

Niles (7-4) 25 25 22 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Gabby Stevens 14

¯ ACES: N – Taylor Shaner 4

¯ ASSISTS: N – Jenna Melius 35; B – Bailey O’Brien

¯ KILLS: N – Shaner 14; B – Anna Reichart 10

¯ BLOCKS: N – Shaner 3; B – Bailey Hackett 7

¯ DIGS: N – Logan Lewis 18, Shaner 13; B – Reichart 11

¯ JV SCORE: Brookfield 2-1

NEWBURY 3, PYMATUNING VALLEY 2

Pyma. Valley (8-5, 7-3) 12 18 25 25 10

Newbury (8-1, 7-1) 25 25 14 18 15

¯ JV SCORE: Pymatuning Valley 2-0

Boys soccer

BADGER 8, ST. JOHN 0

Ashtabula St. John – 0

Badger – 8

¯ GOALS: B – Luke Springer 2, Ethan Luchette 2, Bryan Chavarria, Davis Nelson, Jack Springer, Jacob Miller

¯ ASSISTS: B – Clayton Jablonski 2, J. Springer, Luchette

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 2, Will Frantz 2; S – Jimmy Severino 10

LORDSTOWN 6, LEETONIA 0

Lordstown – 6

Leetonia – 0

¯ GOALS: Lo – Peyton Reid 3, Aidian Edwards, Bobby Turner, Gregg Frank

¯ ASSISTS: Lo – Edwards 2, Seth Stevens, Aiden Force

¯ SAVES: Lo – Matt Eakins 3

Girls soccer

HOWLAND 7, HARDING 1

Howland (6-1-2) – 7

Warren G. Harding – 1

¯ GOALS: Ho – Kalliopi Gentis 2, Alyssa Pompelia, Lexi Readman, Ashleigh Macias, Ryley Andamasaris, Rylie Daniluk.

¯ ASSISTS: Ho – Ashley Chambers 4, Pompelia, Megan Jupina, Macias.

¯ SAVES: Ho – Elizabeth Rusnak 2; Gillian McMurray 2

¯ JV SCORE: Howland won, 5-0

.

SPRINGFIELD 5, LaBRAE 2

Springfield (9-0) 2 3 – 5

LaBrae (5-2) 1 1 – 2

¯ GOALS: L – Briley Daniels, Aryana Hartman; S – Kylee Kosek 2, Ankelina Booksing 2, Gracie Venturella

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kalia LaMorticella 2, Brionna Holt

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 10; L – Faith Hartman 10

POLAND 4, NILES 0

Poland – 4

Niles – 0

¯ GOALS: P – Syda Masucci 2, Halle Sebest 2

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 4

GIRARD 7, STRUTHERS 0

Girard – 7

Struthers – 0

¯ GOALS: G – Jules Singer 3, Kaitlyn Culver 2, Gabby LoCastro 2

¯ SAVES: G – Marina Cella 2; S – Olivia Baber 21

MOONEY 2, SALEM 0

Cardinal Mooney – 2

Salem – 0

¯ GOALS: M – Grace Raymer, Paige Pavlock

¯ ASSISTS: M – Lucy Graziano, Anna Wollett

LAKEVIEW 5, HUBBARD 1

Lakeview – 5

Hubbard – 1

¯ GOALS: L – Madisyn Clark 2, Bella Kakiou, Allie Augustine, Melanie Wolff; H – Marisa Chuey.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Hannah Mathews, Augustine, Emma Kubic, Wolff.

¯ SAVES: L – Caitlin Kahurick 1; H -Bella Denno 12.

Girls tennis

URSULINE 5, UNITED 0

¯ SINGLES: Anna Morgione (U) def. Emily McKarns , 6-0, 6-1; Lanna Dellick (U) def. Hannah Baker, 6-0, 6-0; Emma Thornton (U) def. Julia Bricker 6-0, 6-1.

¯ DOUBLES: Grace Cripe/Ella Kobak (U) def. Morgan Hocorka/Lauren Hippely, 6-1, 6-2; Claire MacDonald/Jenna Wahib (U) def. Riley Dangel/Erica Gudat, 6-1, 6-1.

¯ RECORDS: Ursuline 10-1.

WEST BRANCH 5, LORDSTOWN 0

¯ SINGLES: Marina Egli (WB) def. Chloe Fleming, 6-0, 6-0; Abby Stephens (WB) def. Haylee Mathey, 6-0, 6-0; Makayla Randlett (WB) def. Nikki Higinbotham, 6-0, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Ashlie Algaier/Emily Algaier (WB) forfeit; Claire Headlan/Faith Brown (WB) forfeit.

HOWLAND 5, HICKORY 0

¯ SINGLES: Francesca Elisco (Ho) def. Daphne Borowicz, 6-1, 6-2; Kate Li (Ho) def. Nicolette Leonard, 6-0, 6-0; Gina Lussier (Ho) def. Hannah Beighley, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Alena Lerakis/Ava Lavelle (Ho) def. Lauren Ordinario, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Rachel Delida/Gianna Carbone (Ho) def. Abbie Bender/Ava Spielvogle, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.

¯ RECORDS: Howland 9-3.

Boys golf

LORDSTOWN 2, JACKSON-MILTON 2

Match play at Duck Creek

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Jake Gross (JM) def. Vince Spano, 2-1; Mason McDevitt (JM) def. Austin Tyree, 5-4

¯ LORDSTOWN: Jordan Vaught (L) def. Kent Gross, 1-up; Austin Milhoan (L) def. Mason Robinson, 2-up.

McDONALD 164, MOONEY 205

at Mahoning Country Club (Par 35)

¯ McDONALD 164: Caleb Domitrovich 35, Michael Porter 39, Ethan Domitrovich 41, Colin Ruane 49

¯ MOONEY 205: Steven VanSuch 45, Gavin Procick 52, Tim Reardon 53, Kyle Frommelt 55

NEWTON FALLS 183, LaBRAE 201

at Riverview (Back 9)

¯ NEWTON FALLS 183: Brandon Gibson 38, Caleb Howard 45, Aiden Knight 51, Adam Honeycutt 51.

¯ LaBRAE 201: Malakai Roberts 45, Heidi Reppart 51, Lucas Lancaster 52, Riley Phillips 53.

PV 165, WINDHAM 246

at Andover Golf Course (Par 35)

¯ WINDHAM (2-13, 2-11) 246: Ty’Shawn Caples 53, Zack Turk 59, Dillon Fall 61, Ken Thompson 63.

¯ PV (13-1, 11-1) 165: Ryan Heym 38, Jansen Smith 41, MIchael Clark 41, Nate Henry 45.

Girls golf

CHRISTINE TERLESKY INVITATIONAL

At The Lake Club

DIVISION I

¯ TEAM SCORES: Canton GlenOak 320, Green 339, Massillon Jackson 349, Canfield 361, Howland 389, Austintown Fitch 396, Boardman 422.

¯ INDIVIDUAL SCORES: Maddie Reemsnyder, GlenOak, 72; Avery Wright, Jackson, 74; Faith Brown, GlenOak, 80; Rachel DiDonato, Green, 81; Lauren Petro, GlenOak, 83; Hannah Logan, Fitch, 84; Alexis Ames, GlenOak, 85; Samantha Demuesy, Green, 85; Madison Schaefer, Howland, 86; Emily Liptak, Green, 86.

¯ HOWLAND: Madison Schaefer 86, Lauren Miles 96, Bailey Ulrich 101, Ella Swartz 106, Alexis Conti 112.

¯ AUSTINTOWN FITCH: Hannah Logan 84, Hailey Logan 96, Cammille Hagan 103, Gianna Panzott 113, Katelyn Long 121.

DIVISION II

¯ TEAM SCORES: Cardinal Mooney 346, Poland 359, Champion 363, Hubbard 370, Columbiana 414, Lakeview 415, Ursuline 425, Struthers 426, Beaver Local 457.

¯ INDIVIDUAL SCORES: Jackie Adler, Hubbard, 79; Jayne Bernard, Mooney, 80; Alyssa Rapp, Mooney, 82; Allison Smith, Champion, 82; McKenna Kyler, Beaver Local, 84; Sophia Yurich, Poland, 87; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 88; Sydney Huffman, Champion, 89; Hannah Ogden, Poland, 90; Alexandria Patrone, Mooney, 92; Grace Ogden, Mooney, 92; Kylie Gardner, Champion, 92.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Jayne Bernard 80, Alyssa Rapp 82, Alexandria Patrone 92, Grace Ogden 92, Daniella Patrone 106.

¯ CHAMPION: Allison Smith 82, Sydney Huffman 89, Kylie Gardner 92, Julia Peace 100, Allyson Wenger 101.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 79, Noelle Trobek 95, Lean Dunkerley 98, Amanda Trinckes 98, Isabella Sandberg 118.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Gracie Nicholas 97, Raegan Schick 99, Kaileen Stevens 108, Olivia Kelm 111, Isabella Shuster 112.

¯ URSULINE: Erika Hankavich 102, Maddie Rauzan 104, Lucia Naples 109, Megan Stoneburner 110, Ava Wirtz 110.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Austintown Fitch at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Canfield at Howland, 6:30

¯ John F. Kennedy at East, 7

¯ Lakeview at Hubbard, 6:30

¯ Champion at Crestview, 7

¯ South Range at Niles, 7

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 7

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Ursuline, 5:30

¯ Girard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Liberty, 7

¯ McDonald at Western Reserve, 6:30

¯ Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 7

¯ Garfield at Lake Center Christian, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Kirtland, 6

Boys soccer

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7

¯ Hubbard at Lakeview, 7

¯ LaBrae at Champion, 6

¯ Niles at Poland, 7

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline (YSU), 7:30

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Western Reserve Academy, 5:30

¯ Mathews at Bristol, 5

¯ Campbell at Brookfield, 6

¯ Maplewood at Ashtabula Edgewood, 6

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 7

¯ Kirtland at Grand Valley, 5

Girls soccer

¯ Newton Falls at Ursuline (YSU), 6

¯ Garfield at Crestwood, 5

Cross country

¯ Trumbull County meet at Lordstown, 4:30

¯ Mahoning County meet at Austintown Fitch

¯ Grand Valley Invitational, 4

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 4

¯ Liberty at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Lordstown at Lakeview, 4:15

¯ Beaver Local at Cardinal Mooney, 4:30

Boys golf

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 4

¯ Howland at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Maplewood at Badger, 4

Girls golf

¯ Austintown Fitch at Hubbard, 4

¯ Poland at Niles, 4

COMMENTS