Monday roundup

Volleyball

POLAND 3, LIBERTY 1

Liberty (2-5) 9 16 25 26

Poland (3-4) 25 25 22 28

¯ ACES: L – Rebecca Horn 2

¯ ASSISTS: L – Attaya Rhodes 11; P – Maddie Wess 20

¯ KILLS: L – Allyson Jones 11; P – Lauren Melillo 13, Morgan Kluchar 13

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jones 3; P – Liz Herdman 2

¯ DIGS: L – Kylie Thigpen 13; P – Kenzie Szolek 3

¯ JV SCORE: Poland, 25-9, 25-16

FITCH 3, WR ACADEMY 0

Fitch 25 25 25

WRA 7 22 9

¯ ACES: F – Emma Bartlett 5.

¯ ASSISTS: F – Bartlett 17.

¯ KILLS: F – Jocelyn Jourdan 6.

¯ BLOCKS: F – Cate Maguire 4.

¯ DIGS: F – Ella Sahli 10.

NILES 3, CHANEY 0

Chaney 5 9 8

Niles (2-0) 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: N – Jenna Melius 20.

¯ ACES: N – Melius 7.

¯ ASSISTS: N – Melius 14.

¯ KILLS: N – Taylor Shaner 7.

¯ BLOCKS: N – Shaner 1.

¯ DIGS: N – Melius 4.

¯ JV SCORE: Niles, 25-18, 25-9.

NEWTON FALLS 3, JM 2

J-Milton (5-3) 29 25 22 23 7

Newton Falls (6-1) 27 20 25 25 15

¯ LEADING SERVERS: NF – Atlanta Spahlinger 17; JM – Grace McDevitt 16.

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Allison Sembach 62; JM -Bailey Estes 40.

¯ KILLS: NF – Libby Barreca 23; JM -McDevitt 26.

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Barreca 8; JM – Logan Grunder 12.

¯ DIGS: NF – Bree Hutson 26; JM – Julia Bogdan 40.

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-1.

GIRARD 3, CHAMPION 0

Champion 16 16 21

Girard 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: G – Raegan Cochran 11.

¯ ACES: G – Cochran 3.

¯ ASSISTS: G – Cochran 13.

¯ KILLS: G – Natalie Pallone 15.

¯ DIGS: G – Lexi Cochran 23.

MINERAL RIDGE 3, LaBRAE 0

LaBrae (8-3, 4-1) 16 17 22

Mineral Ridge (9-1, 4-1) 25 25 25

¯ ACES: MR – Morgan Sigley 3.

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 28; L – Ashley Monroe 12.

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 9; L – Tiana Drake 11.

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 2, SaVannah Bennett 2.

¯ DIGS: MR – Lesko 21.

¯ JV SCORE: LaBrae, 25-20, 25-13.

BADGER 3, MAPLEWOOD 1

Badger (9-0) 25 23 25 25

Maplewood (4-6) 20 25 16 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: B – Calena Jablonski 3, Paige Kramar 2; M – Paige Fleischer 5, Grace Crown 3

¯ ASSISTS: B – Kramar 12; M – Hannah Faatz 16, Fleischer 9

¯ KILLS: B – Grace Popovich 7, Kyler Morgan 6; M – Hannah Thomas 13, Crown 9, Madison Murray 7

¯ BLOCKS: B – Jablonski 2, Popovich 2; M – Crown 2, Murray 1

¯ DIGS: B – Allyson Yauger 44, Kramar 29; M – Thomas 9, Chloe Thompson 6

CHALKER 3, BLOOMFIELD 1

Chalker 25 25 22 25

Bloomfield 21 15 25 22

¯ LEADING SERVERS: B – Bella Golembowski 13; C – Merissa Nordstrom 4, Livia Rhodes 4, Bree Elser 4, Kaitlyn Shaffer 4

¯ ACES: B – Golembowski 9; C – Rhodes 10, Elser 9

¯ ASSISTS: B – Barbara Coblentz 4; Shaffer 6

¯ KILLS: B – Hailey Anderson 3; C – Elser 3, Aleeyah Pack 3

¯ DIGS: B – Ruthie Kaiser 10; C – Rhodes 28, Elser 26

¯ JV SCORE: Chalker 2-0

MATHEWS 3, BRISTOL 2

Bristol 21 28 18 25 14

Mathews 25 26 25 12 16

¯ ACES: M – Ally Richards 5, Kylie Nicholson 5; B – Alayna Sines 2

¯ ASSISTS: M – Liliana Marinkovich 24; B – Sines 8

¯ KILLS: M – Emma Gates 9; B – Izabella Zirzow 7

¯ BLOCKS: M -Gates 4; B – Zirzow 5

¯ DIGS: M – Bella Spano 13; B – Lindsay Miller 10, Tara Burggraf 10

¯ JV SCORE: Bristol 2-0

NEWBURY 3, LORDSTOWN 0

Lordstown 16 21 19

Newbury 25 25 25

GIRARD 3, CHAMPION 0

Champion 16 16 21

Girard 25 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS:

¯ ACES: C – Adriannah Stoops 5, Maddie Stein 3

¯ ASSISTS: C – Savannah Dodrill 6, Caitlyn Strimple 3

¯ KILLS: C – Jacqueline Seman 3, Avery Clay 3

¯ DIGS: C – Jenna Deer 10, Kaylee Gania 10, Dodrill 7, Stein 7

Boys soccer

BADGER 4, GRAND VALLEY 1

Badger (6-0, 2-0) – 4

Grand Valley (1-4-1) – 1

¯ GOALS: B – Max Wilson, Luke Springer, Jack Springer, Luke Ritch; GV – Masyn Anderson.

¯ ASSISTS: B – Wilson, L. Springer, William Donaldson.

¯ SAVES: B – Dylan Miller 7; GV – Andrew Verhas 20.

MATHEWS 4, MINERAL RIDGE 1

Mineral Ridge 1 0 – 1

Mathews 2 2 – 4

¯ GOALS: MR – Ethan Smallsreed.

NEWTON FALLS 4, LORDSTOWN 0

¯ GOALS: NF – Ethan Lowry 2, Cameron Hankins, Dwayne Hays,

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Cameron Hunt, Hankins

¯ SAVES: NF – Hunt 6; L – Kaiden Anthony 9

Girls soccer

CANFIELD 3, FITCH 0

Canfield (5-1, 2-0) – 3

Fitch – 0

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 2, Ally Stein.

¯ ASSISTS: C – A. Stein.

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 2; F – Kristen Klaus 7.

¯ JV SCORE: Canfiel2, 2-1.

KENNEDY 9, COLUMBIANA 3

Columbiana (2-4) 0 3 – 3

Kennedy (5-3) 6 3 – 9

¯ GOALS: C – Rogan Stryffeler 2, Anna Gohring; K – Alissa Scattino 3, Caitlyn Condoleon 2, Liana Pagano 2, Myriah Merten, Alexa Chieffo.

¯ ASSISTS: K – Condoleon, Chieffo, Scattino.

¯ SAVES: C – Autumn Chewey 9; K – Chieffo 7, Lucy Whetzel 1.

POLAND 3, GIRARD 0

Girard – 0

Poland – 3

¯ GOALS: P – Molly Malmer, Avrey Grischow, Brooke Bobbey.

¯ SAVES: P – Gabby Romano 4.

HUBBARD 8, JEFFERSON 2

Jefferson – 2

Hubbard – 8

¯ GOALS: H – Whitney Hendrix 2, Marysa Chuey 2, Kyleigh Johnson 2, Amber Flynn, Liz Dowell; J – Maddie Pierce, Bella Beeler.

¯ ASSISTS: H – Katie Kempe 2, Whitney Hendrix, Harley Senek.

¯ SAVES: H – Liz Dowell 2, Bella Denno 1; J – Megan Jones 10.

¯ JV SCORE:

LAKEVIEW 5, SOUTH RANGE 1

Lakeview – 5

S. Range – 1

¯ GOALS: L – Sydney Dobler 2, Allie Augustine, Anastasia Hall, Isabella Kakiou.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Madisyn Clark, Dobler, Kakou, Melanie Wolff.

¯ SAVES: L – Caitlin Kachurik 9.

BOARDMAN 0, HOWLAND 0

Howland 0 0 – 0

Boardman 0 0 – 0

¯ SAVES: B – Serene Khatib 8; H – Elizabeth Rusnak 3, Gillian McMurray 2.

HARDING 4, CHAMPION 0

Harding (3-3) 2 2 – 2

Champion 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: H – Madyson Brown 3, Jayda Goldberg

¯ ASSISTS: H – Brown, Abbey Frazzini

¯ SAVES: H – Makayla Diggs 8; C – Emma Gumont 15

¯ JV SCORE: Harding 3-0

LaBRAE 6, CRESTVIEW 0

LaBrae (5-1, 3-0 AAC) 1 5 – 6

Crestview (2-1 AAC) 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: L -Aryana Hartman 2, Laura McCoy 2, Desi Allen, Alydren Beck.

¯ ASSISTS: L – Paige Wilson, Briley Daniels.

¯ SAVES: L – Faith Hartman 5, Miara Kujala 4; C – Mellington 10.

Girls tennis

POLAND 4, LAKEVIEW 1

¯ SINGLES: Laura Garvin (L) def. Ally Andrews, 6-1, 6-2; Katie Jacobson (P) def. Molly Stein, 4-6, 6-3, 10-4; Adeline Schweers (P) def. Allison Bennett, 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Sydney Scotford/Gabi Calderon (P) def. Olivia Yuhas/Shelby Hunter, 6-1, 6-2; Olivia Rosenberg/Julia Eich (P) def. Christine Innocenzi/Megan Cross, 6-1, 6-3.

¯ RECORDS: Poland 10-1, 4-0 NE-8; Lakeview 1-3 NE-8.

McDONALD 4, BEAVER LOCAL 1

¯ SINGLES: Naomi Domitrovich (M) def. Kierra Knight (B) 6-3, 6-1; Morgan Golden (M) def. Sammi Voorhees (B) 6-0, 6-1; Leah Scala (M) def. Heidi Bock (B) 6-1, 6-0.

¯ DOUBLES: Alexis Jordan/Baylee Smith (B) def. Madison Nolf/Maddie Williams (M) 7-6, 6-1; Nikolina Drobnjak/Emily Leskovac (M) def. Tava Wright/Tiera Wright (B) 6-4, 6-2.

Boys golf

McDONALD 172, SPRINGFIELD 200

at Bedford Trails (Par 35, Back 9)

¯ McDONALD 172: Caleb Domitrovich 41, Michael Porter 42, Colin Ruane 44, Ethan Domitrovich 45.

¯ SPRINGFIELD 200: Justin McLemore 44, Madison Horvath 49, Cody Howard 50, Kyle Sexton 57.

PV 174, MAPLEWOOD 181

at Andover Golf Course (Par 35)

¯ MAPLEWOOD (10-1, 10-1) 181: Marcus Murray 45, Tim Deraway 45, Ryan Bedlion 45, Shane Swogger 46.

¯ PV (10-1, 9-0) 174: Eric Heym 42, Michael Clark 42, Janen Smith 44, Nate Henry 46.

URSULINE 189, MOONEY 211, JFK 232

at Trumbull Country Club

¯ URSULINE (4-0) 189: Nicco Sabella 44, Ethan Sicafuse 46, Joey Brooks 47, Joey Carosella 52.

¯ MOONEY (2-2) 211: Jack Pepperney 49, Stephen Van Such 52, Kyle Frommelt 54, Tim Reardon 57.

¯ JFK (0-4) 232: Sam Caldrone 54, Nick Vassis 56, Gabby Foreman 59, Sam Neola 63.

MIN. RIDGE 161, LOWELLVILLE 217

at Bedford Trails (Back 9)

¯ MINERAL RIDGE (13-2, 8-2) 161: Jake Sylak 32, Anthony Ragazzine 42, Dylan Mazzupappa 43, Antonio LaMonica 44.

¯ LOWELLVILLE 217: Mike Melillo 53, Jayden Cevas 54, Nathan Minnie 55, Dylan Okular 55.

JACKSON-MILTON 184,

LORDSTOWN 215, SEBRING 266

at Lakeside Golf Course

¯ JACKSON-MILTON (10-6) 184: Logan Sokol 42, Kaylie Carson 44, Austin Rader 45, Mason McDevitt 46.

Girls golf

CHAMPION 187, HOWLAND 192

at Old Avalon

¯ CHAMPION 187: Allison Smith 44, Sydney Huffman 46, Kylie Gardner 47, Julie Peace 50.

¯ HOWLAND 192: Madison Schaefer 40, Bailey Ulrich 47, Lauren Miles 52, Ella Swartz 53.

COLUMBIANA 219, NILES 236

¯ COLUMBIANA 219: Miranda Bugos 52, Ryssa Coudriet 55, Jenna Stevens 64, Harper Sabatino 65.

¯ NILES 236: Morgan Dunlap 49, Jessica Himes 54, EmmaRae Foy 54, Amanda Pan 62.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Volleyball

¯ Warren G. Harding at Canfield, 7

¯ Howland at Boardman, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Farrell, Pa., 6

¯ Lakeview at Girard, 6:30

¯ Champion at Brookfield, 7

¯ Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7

¯ Ursuline at Struthers, 6:30

¯ Southeast at Cardinal Mooney, 6:30

¯ McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 7

¯ Liberty at Mathews, 7

¯ Waterloo at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Crestview at Campbell, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Springfield, 7

¯ Jefferson at South Range, 7

¯ Lowellville at Sebring, 7

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Grand Valley, 6:30

Boys soccer

¯ Boardman at Howland, 7

¯ John F. Kennedy at Hudson Western Reserve Academy, 5

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 7:15

¯ South Range at Lakeview, 7

¯ Champion at Campbell, 7

¯ Grand Valley at LaBrae, 6

¯ Poland at Girard, 7

¯ CVCA at Cardinal Mooney (YSU), 8

¯ Hubbard at Jefferson, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Mineral Ridge, 7

Girls soccer

¯ Badger at Ursuline (YSU), 6

¯ Ashtabula Lakeside at Brookfield, 6

¯ Springfield at Maplewood, 5

¯ Valley Christian at Garfield, 5

Cross country

¯ Suburban League at Niles: Warren G. Harding, Ursuline, Champion, Hubbard, LaBrae, Girard, Brookfield, Mineral Ridge, Mathews, Badger, Bristol, Chalker, Newbury, Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:45

¯ Suburban League at Austintown Fitch: Boardman, Howland, Canfield, Lakeview, East, Struthers, Chaney, Newton Falls, McDonald, Maplewood, Jackson-Milton, Lordstown, East Liverpool, 4:45

¯ Suburban League at Poland: Cardinal Mooney, South Range, Springfield, Lowellville, Columbiana, Crestview, East Palestine, Leetonia, Heartland Christian, United Local, Sebring, Lisbon, Beaver Local, Southern Local, 4:45

Girls tennis

¯ Warren G. Harding at Boardman, 5

¯ Austintown Fitch at Howland, 4

¯ McDonald at United Local, 4

Boys golf

¯ Warren G. Harding at Howland, 4

¯ Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at McDonald, 4

¯ Niles at Jefferson, 4

¯ Girard at Poland, 3:15

¯ Hubbard at South Range, 4

¯ Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 4

¯ Lordstown at Badger, 4

¯ Waterloo at Garfield, 3:45

¯ Pyma. Valley at Ashtabula St. John, 4

Girls golf

¯ All-American Conference tournament at Youngstown Country Club

¯ John F. Kennedy, Ursuline, Akron SVSM at Cardinal Mooney, 4

¯ Poland at Lakeview, 4

¯ Struthers at Hubbard, 5

¯ Crestwood at Garfield, 3:45

Football

Week 3

FRIDAY

Non-conference

¯ Massillon (2-0) at Warren G. Harding (1-1), 7

¯ Poland (1-1) at Howland (0-2), 7

¯ Austintown Fitch (2-0)at Canton GlenOak (1-1), 7

¯ Boardman (1-1) at Massillon Jackson (1-1), 7

¯ Washington, D.C., McKinley Prep (0-2) at Canfield (1-1), 7

¯ Akron Firestone (0-2) at Lakeview (0-2), 7

¯ East (2-0) at Niles (2-0), 7

¯ East Cleveland Shaw (2-0) at Hubbard (1-1), 7

¯ Struthers (1-1) at West Branch (0-2), 7

¯ South Range (1-1) at Canton Central Catholic (1-1), 7

¯ Champion (1-1) at Pymatuning Valley (0-2), 7

¯ Norton (1-1) at LaBrae (0-2), 7

¯ Newton Falls (1-1) at Mineral Ridge (2-0), 7

¯ Chaney (1-1) at Liberty (1-1), 7

¯ Brookfield (1-1) at United Local (1-1), 7

¯ East Palestine (0-2) at Campbell (1-1), 7

¯ Mentor Lake Catholic (0-2) at Ursuline (0-2), 7

¯ Crestview (0-2) at McDonald (0-2), 7

¯ Windham (1-1) at Jackson-Milton (2-0), 7

¯ Western Reserve (1-1) at Norwayne (0-2), 7

¯ Richmond Heights (0-2) at Lowellville (2-0), 7

¯ Columbiana (1-1) at Springfield (2-0), 7

¯ Mathews (1-1) at Sebring (1-1), 7

¯ Leetonia (2-0) at Chalker (0-2), 7

¯ Garfield (2-0) at Berkshire(2-0), 7

¯ Painesville Harvey (0-2) at Grand Valley (0-2), 7

SATURDAY

Non-conference

¯ Cardinal Mooney (1-1) at Pittsburgh, Pa., Carrick (0-3), 6

¯ Girard (2-0) at John F. Kennedy (2-0), 7

¯ Lisbon (0-2) at Valley Christian (0-2), 7

COMMENTS