Wednesday roundup

Boys golf

MINERAL RIDGE

WILLIAM MORANSKY

INVITATIONAL

at Salem Hills

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Mineral Ridge 335, 2. Columbiana 353, 3. Jackson-Milton 368, 4. Waterloo 368, 5. McDonald 393, 6. Lisbon 405, 7. Sebring NA.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: 1. Jake Sylak, Mineral Ridge, 72; Tyler Andersen, Columbiana, 73; Luke Simons, Waterloo, 75; Michael Porter, McDonald, 76; Kent Gross, Jackson-Milton, 77; Anthony Ragazzine, Mineral Ridge, 84; Austin Craig, Lisbon, 87; Riley Mcelwain, Columbiana, 88; Antonio LaMonica, Mineral Ridge, 89; Sean Whitehead, Columbiana, 90; Dylan Mazzupappa, Mineral Ridge, 90.

¯ MINERAL RIDGE: Jake Sylak 72, Anthony Ragazzine 84, Antonio LaMonica 89, Dylan Mazzupappa 90, Nick Allen 116.

¯ McDONALD: Michael Porter 76, Collin Ruane 92, Nathan Cunningham 112, Calen O’Connell 113, Caden Candel 120.

¯ JACKSON-MILTON: Kent Gross 77, Logan Sokol 93, Mason McDevitt 99, Mason Robison 99, John Jagietta 104.

Girls golf

LAKEVIEW INVITATIONAL

at Tamer Win (Par 72)

¯ TEAM SCORES: 1. Canfield 366, 2. Poland 377, 3. Chardon 406, 4. Howland 411, 5. Cardinal Mooney 413, 6. Hubbard 417, 7. Boardman 426, 8. Kenston 427, 9. Lakeview 483.

¯ INDIVIDUALS: McKenna Kyler, Beaver Local, 86; Jayne Bernard, Mooney, 88; Layla Gilbert, Kenston, 88; Jackie Adler, Hubbard, 89; Haley Tisone, Canfield, 89; Madison Shaefer, Howland, 90; Jackie Kinnick, Canfield, 91; Hannah Ogden, Poland, 91; Lyndsie Sharp, Chardon, 91; Madison Murphy, Canfield, 92.

¯ HOWLAND: Madison Shaefer 90, Bailey Ulrich 98, Ella Swartz 108, Alexis Conti 115, Lauren Miles 123, Gia Delbono 138.

¯ LAKEVIEW: Raegan Schick 115, Gracie Nicholas 117, Kaileen Stevens 119, Isabella Shuster 132, Olivia Kelm 132.

¯ HUBBARD: Jackie Adler 89, Noelle Trobek 104, Lena Dunkerley 112, Amanda Trinckes 112, Claire Riffle 132, Jaiden Evans 133.

¯ CARDINAL MOONEY: Jayne Bernard 88, Alyssa Rapp 96, Alexandria Patrone 97, Danielle Patrone 132, Sarah Owens 139.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys golf

¯ Howland at Warren G. Harding, 4

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 4

¯ Brookfield at LaBrae, 10 a.m.

¯ Ursuline, South Range at McDonald, 10 a.m.

¯ Garfield Karpis Invitational includes Girard, 8 a.m.

¯ Poland at Hubbard, 11 a.m.

¯ Lordstown at Mathews, 10 a.m.

¯ Maplewood at Bristol, 10 a.m.

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Chalker at Windham, 4.

¯ Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 11 a.m.

¯ Jackson-Milton at Cardinal Mooney, 11 a.m.

Girls golf

¯ John F. Kennedy Invitational includes Howland, Champion, Cardinal Mooney, 9

¯ Niles at Hubbard, 11 a.m.

¯ Garfield at Akron Springfield, 3:45

FRIDAY

Girls tennis

¯ Howland at Struthers, 10 a.m.

¯ Lakeview at Niles, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

¯ Howland at Marlington Invitational, 12:30

¯ McDonald at Austintown Fitch 11 a.m.

¯ Mineral Ridge at Waterloo, 3

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Lowellville, 1:30 p.m.

¯ Rootstown at Garfield, 10 a.m.

Girls golf

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Columbiana, 9 a.m.

COMMENTS