×

Saturday roundup

Cross country

SALEM EARLY BIRD INVITATIONAL: SALEM — The Austintown Fitch boys finished fourth with 99 points led by Matt Smutny, who took ninth (17:35.2). Salem’s Hunter Christopher won (16:10.1) at Waterworth Memorial Park, while Louisville took the team title with 34. Austintown Fitch’s Kristin Yeager took fourth in the girls race with 20:44.6, while Lauren Bero paced Boardman with a 12th-place finish (21:15.1). Boardman girls were sixth (122), while Fitch finished eighth (202).

BERKSHIRE EARLYBIRD MEET: BURTON — The Pymatuning Valley girls were fourth (124) and the PV boys fifth (211). Grand Valley boys took 10th (259). Grand Valley’s John Steimle took fifth (16:16.3), while David Steimle was 11th (16:38.8). In the girls race, PV’s Sarah Tilton took eighth (20:03.6), while PV’s Josey Miller was 16th (20:38.1).

Billy Goat Challenge

at Woodland Park, McDonald

¯ BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Woodridge, 2. McDonald 48, 3. Chardon 108, 4. Maplewood 151, 5. Crestwood 200, 6. Lakeview* 205, 7. Canfield 205, 8. Jefferson Area 215, 9. East Palestine 252, 10. Streetsboro 255, 11. Girard 261, 12. Garfield 263, 13. Mineral Ridge 280.

* denotes won tiebreaker on sixth runner

¯ BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Ryan Champa (Woodridge) 16:55.1, 2. Zayd Elkurd (Woodridge) 17:08.4, 3. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 17:12.3, 4. Aaron Dutt (Woodridge) 17:19.6, 5. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:22.4, 8. Connor Symbolik (McDonald) 17:28.5, 12. Nick Plant (Canfield) 18:01.8, 16. Zack Canada (McDonald) 18:20.9, 18. Hunter Omerzo (Maplewood) 18:30.9, 19. Nolan Wysong (Garfield) 18:37.5, 21. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 18:40.2, 22. Greg Dickson (McDonald) 18:41.0, 24. Matt Freel (Maplewood) 18:44.4.

¯ GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Howland 40, 2. Woodridge 59, 3. Canfield 93, 4. Lakeview 119, 5. McDonald 144, 6. CVCA 180, 7. East Palestine 233, 8. Jefferson 236, 9. Mineral Ridge 239, 10. Crestwood 249, 11. Streetsboro 282, 12. Garfield 299, 13. Girard 377, 14. Champion 396, 15. LaBrae 425, 16. Cardinal 491.

¯ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 20:02.2, 2. Zoe Simmons (Crestwood) 20:16.0, 3. Izzy Best (Woodridge) 20:20.8, 4. Delaney O’Brien (Canfield) 20:54.5, 5. Megan Hipple (Howland) 20:59.6, 7. Molly Yasnowski (Howland) 21:35.8, 8. Elenie McNally (Howland) 21:42.5, 9. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 21:47.0, 10. Sydney Dobler (Lakeview) 21:53.8, 11. Gabby Reuschling (Howland) 22:00.5, 14. Steffie Marciniak (Canfield) 22:13.2, 16. Aurora Fares (Canfield) 22:17.2, 17. Angela Ferguson (Canfield) 22:20.8, 19. Sylvia Traw (Mineral Ridge) 22:22.1, 22. Rachel Campolito (Lakeview) 22:27.2, 24. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 22:29.2, 25. Morgan Petrilla (Howland) 22:30.7.

Volleyball

FIELD 3, NEWTON FALLS 1

Field 15 25 25 25

Newton Falls 25 18 22 21

¯ LEADING SERVERS: F – Aaliyah Ruppell 22; NF – Allison Sembach 21

¯ ASSISTS: NF – Sembach 32

¯ KILLS: F – Maria Sziva 15; NF – Courtney Hankins 21

¯ BLOCKS: NF – Sembach 6

¯ DIGS: F – Sarah Snyder 27; NF – Sembach 19

¯ JV SCORE: Newton Falls, 2-0

HOWLAND 2, BROOKFIELD 0

Brookfield 11 12

Howland (3-0) 25 25

¯ ACES: H – Mackenzie Karabin 4

¯ ASSISTS: H – Kathryn Summerfield 11

¯ KILLS: H – Mia Pantalone 6

¯ BLOCKS: H – Pantalone 2

¯ DIGS: H – Bailee Beasom 8

HOWLAND 2, SPRINGFIELD 1

Springfield 25 13 17

Howland (4-0) 22 25 25

¯ ACES: S – Carlee Bacon 4; H – Mackenzie Karabin 4, Bailee Beasom 4

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 12; H – Kathryn Summerfield 28

¯ KILLS: S – Lyndsey Smith 7; H – Maddie Sisler 11, Chloe Schultz 11

¯ BLOCKS: S – Smith 5; H – Mia Pantalone 4

¯ DIGS: S – Bacon 15; H – Beasom 9

LaBRAE 3, NILES 0

From Friday

¯ ACES: L – Tiana Drake 4

¯ KILLS: L – Drake 19

¯ BLOCKS: L – Jenna Reppart 4

MINERAL RIDGE 2, MINERVA 0

Mineral Ridge (3-0) 25 25

Minerva 18 11

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 15; M – Shea Cress 10

¯ KILLS: MR – Katelyn Lesko 8; M – Caiti Litchfield 21

¯ BLOCKS: MR – Morgan Sigley 1; M – Abby Wheller 5

¯ DIGS: MR – Lesko 9; M – Ella Kendrick 3

MINERAL RIDGE 2, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 0

Heartland (3-2) 14 19

Mineral Ridge (4-0) 25 25

¯ ACES: MR – Maddie Carl 2

¯ ASSISTS: HC – Lydia Wilson 10; MR – Danielle Aulet 18

¯ KILLS: HC – Makayla Osborn 11; MR – Katelyn Lesko 11

¯ DIGS: HC – Jenna Morgan 23; MR – Aulet 12

MINERAL RIDGE 3, LISBON 0

Mineral Ridge (5-0) 25 25 25

Lisbon (3-2) 21 8 16

¯ ASSISTS: MR – Danielle Aulet 28

¯ KILLS: MR – Riley Ladd 12; L – Maddie Liberati 10

¯ DIGS: MR – Ladd 12; L – Libarati 21

¯ NOTE: Mineral Ridge won the inaugural Spike Off Volleyball Tournament in Lisbon.

SPRINGFIELD 2, EAST PALESTINE 0

East Palestine (3-1) 21 15

Springfield (4-0) 25 25

¯ LEADING SERVERS: S – Lyndsey Smith 13

¯ ACES: S – Smith 3

¯ ASSISTS: S – Lauren Ranelli 26

¯ KILLS: S – Ally Sauerwein 8, Carly Stitzel 8

¯ BLOCKS: S – Sauerwein 6

¯ DIGS: S – Stitzel 14

Boys soccer

HOWLAND 5, WEST GEAUGA 0

Howland (1-0) 3 2 – 5

West Geauga 0 0 – 0

¯ GOALS: H – Jordan Sperling, Gabe Lisi, Gio Lisi, Gabe Altawil, Austin Stassinis

¯ ASSISTS: H – Altawil, Stassinis

¯ SAVES: H – Danato Marsco 2

HUBBARD 2, URSULINE 1

Hubbard 1 1 – 2

Ursuline 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: H – Andrew Gulu, Anthony Trobek; U – James Cafaro

¯ ASSISTS: H – Sam Biro; U – Jacob Coman

¯ SAVES: H – John Reinart 4; U – Calder Lenhart 4

Girls soccer

HOWLAND 9, GRAND VALLEY 0

Grand Valley – 0

Howland (2-0-1) – 9

¯ GOALS: H – Ashley Chambers, Olivia Myers, Katrina Altawil, Mariah Lerakis, Megan Jupina, Erika Amadio, Kalliopi Gentis, Ashleigh Macias, Rylie Daniluk

¯ ASSISTS: H – Chambers, Myers 2, Lerakis, Jupina, Macias 2, Daniluk 2

¯ SAVES: H – Gillian McMurray 5

SPRINGFIELD 3, URSULINE 1

Springfield (3-0) 1 2 – 3

Ursuline (3-1) 0 1 – 1

¯ GOALS: S – Gracie Venterella, Kylie Kosek, Brionna Holt; U – Taylor Tomlinson

¯ ASSISTS: S – Kosek 2, Kylie Medved; U – Lucia Rohrbaugh

¯ SAVES: S – Rebecca Catlos 4; S – Tanner Schade 5

CANFIELD 2, WEST BRANCH 0

West Branch (1-2) – 0

Canfield (2-0) – 2

¯ GOALS: C – Hannah Stein 2

¯ ASSISTS: C – Morgan Carey

¯ SAVES: C – Bayann Jadallah 1; WB – Sam Plocher 13

¯ JV SCORE: Tie, 0-0

FITCH 1, CVCA 1

Fitch (2-0-1) 0 1 – 1

CVCA 1 0 – 1

¯ GOALS: CVCA – Penalty kick; F – Abby Knight

¯ SAVES: F – Kristen Klaus 12

¯ JV SCORE: Fitch, 7-0

Girls golf

POLAND 192, STRUTHERS 227

at Mill Creek

¯ STRUTHERS (2-3) 227: Jena Mosca 45, Taylor Susany 54, Maile Gonda 64, Katilyn Sakely 64

¯ POLAND 192: Hannah Olson 47, Kristen Shaw 47, Jackie Grisdale 47, Laurie Zarbaugh 51

COMMENTS