Monday roundup

Boys golf

JFK INVITATIONAL

at Trumbull CC

≤ TEAM SCORES: GlenOak 307, South Range 343, Hoover 350, Lakeview 356, Austintown Fitch 357, Howland 360, Poland 367, VASJ 378, Ursuline 379, Cardinal Mooney 426, JFK 429, East Palestine 431, St. Thomas Aquinas 434.

≤ INDIVIDUALS: Kaiden Sykes, South Range, 71; Jamison Ellis, Hoover, 75; Alec Adcock, GlenOak, 75.

≤ NOTE: Poland’s Zach Linert shot a hole-in-one on the 167-yard 14th hole.

MINERAL RIDGE 3RD

Southeast Invitational

at Old Dutch Mill

Jake Sylak led Mineral Ridge to a third-place finish in the Southeast Invitational and set two school records. Sylak’s nine-hole total of 34 and 18-hole score of 72 both are school marks. He was backed by Dylan Mazzupappa 97, Anthony Raggazine 99 and Antonio LaMonica 101. Ridge hosts its own invitational Wednesday at Salem Hills.

HARDING 208, BEDFORD NA

at Trumbull CC (Par 35)

¯ BEDFORD (0-1): Matthew Twitt 46, Josh Edwards 48, Thomas Cashman 68.

¯ HARDING (1-0): Anthony Payiavlas 35, Payton Karafa 49, Alex Fox 61, Everett Burd 68.

BRISTOL 214, BADGER 217

at Bronzwood (Par 34)

¯ BRISTOL (1-0) 214: Katie Webb 47, Ken Swager 48, Madee McDowell 58, Colton Schonover 61.

¯ BADGER (0-1): Cruze Nipple 48, Jimmy Mitchell 53, Tate Smith 58, Mateo Fenn 58.

CHALKER 189, MATHEWS 210

at Riverview (Par 34)

¯ CHALKER (1-0, 1-0 NAC): Cole Saxion 42, Derek Sherwood 46, Niles Wicks 50, Jarrett Hudak 51.

¯ MATHEWS (0-1, 0-1 NAC): James Kohler 47, Jason Hayden 48, Alex Nicholson 56, Jillain McEvoy 59.

Girls golf

CHAMPION 185,

BOARDMAN 208

at Mill Creek North (Par 36)

¯ CHAMPION (1-0) 185: Sydney Huffman 43, Kylie Gardner 43, Julie Peace 49, Allison Smith 50. Others: Allyson Wenger 53, Katelyn Hickox 62, Shelby Murphy 62, Lauren Haynie 64.

¯ BOARDMAN (0-1) 208: Maura Murphy 44, Maddie Moran 49, Hannah Koch 56, Olivia Garland 59. Others: Emily Cholevo 65, Sami Breen 68.

LAKEVIEW 240, NILES 254

at Tamer Win (Par 35)

¯ NILES (0-1, 0-1 NE8) 254: Miranda Bugos 52, Joslyn Marion 66, Ryssa Coudriet 68, Jenna Stevens 68. Others: Marissa Bugos 70, Harper Sabatino 70.

¯ LAKEVIEW (1-0, 1-0 NE8) 240: Raegan Schick 48, Kaileen Stevens 61, Arianna Erwin 65, Gracie Nicholas 66. Others: Olivia Kelm 67, Bella Shuster 68.

Schedule

(Subject to change)

TODAY

Boys golf

¯ Warren G. Harding at Jackson-Milton, 4

¯ Boardman at Howland, 2

¯ LaBrae at Campbell, 10 a.m.

¯ Niles, Hubbard, Struthers at Girard, 10:30 a.m.

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 3:30

¯ Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 10 a.m.

¯ Maplewood at Chalker, 10 a.m.

¯ Badger at Lordstown, 10 a.m.

¯ Windham at Bristol, 10 a.m.

¯ Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Bishop’s Cup, 12

¯ Lake Center Christian at Garfield, 3:45

Girls golf

¯ Canfield at Champion, 2

¯ Garfield at Crestwood

WEDNESDAY

Boys golf

¯ Howland, Hubbard at Geneva Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

¯ Lakeview at Badger, 10 a.m.

¯ Mineral Ridge Invitational includes McDonald, Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.

¯ South Range at Girard, 9:30 a.m.

¯ Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 10 a.m.

Girls golf

¯ Lakeview Invitational includes Howland, Hubbard, Cardinal Mooney, 8 a.m.

¯ Niles at Warren G. Harding, 10 a.m.

¯ Austintown Fitch at Geneva Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS