Baseball regional pairings

Rankings are from latest Coaches Association state poll.

DIVISION I

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

¯ No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Louisville Regional

¯ No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Louisville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional

¯ Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

¯ No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

¯ Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 7, 10 a.m.

¯ Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 7, 1 p.m.

¯ Div. I State Championship: Sun., June 9, 10 a.m.

DIVISION II

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

¯ Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Poland (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional

¯ No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8) at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thus., 2 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

¯ No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

¯ Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (20-8) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

¯ Region 5 vs. Region 7, Sat., June 8, 10 a.m.

¯ Region 8 vs. Region 6, Sat., June 8, 1 p.m.

¯ Div. II State Championship: Sun., June 9, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Region 10 – Elida Regional

¯ Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Fairborn Regional

¯ St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8) at Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe/Mt. Vernon/Columbus Regional

¯ Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

¯ No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

¯ Region 10 vs. Region 12, Sat., June 8, 4 p.m.

¯ Region 11 vs. Region 9, Sat., June 8, 7 p.m.

¯ Div. III State Championship: Sun., June 9, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Region 16 – Springfield Regional

¯ Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16) at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7)at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 13 – Strongsville Regional

¯ Springfield Local (25-3) vs. Mathews (20-3) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ Attica Seneca East (17-11) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-2) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Strongsville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional

¯ North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

¯ Racine Southern (N/A) vs. No. 8 Newark Catholic (17-2) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

¯ No. 6 Toronto (19-4) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (12-14) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

¯ Regional Final: at Lancaster Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

¯ Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 7, 4 p.m.

¯ Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 7, 7 p.m.

¯ Div. IV State Championship: Sun., June 9, 1 p.m.

COMMENTS