×

Girls basketball tournament pairings

DIVISION I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Aurora, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Austintown Fitch, 4. Kenston, 5. Canfield, 6. Warren G. Harding, 7. Boardman, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Hudson, 10. Walsh Jesuit, 11. Kent Roosevelt

Sectional

Saturday, Feb. 16

¯ Hudson at Cuyahoga Falls, 1

¯ Walsh Jesuit at Boardman, 1

¯ Kent Roosevelt at Harding, 1

Thursday, Feb. 21

¯ Hudson-Cuyahoga Falls winner at Aurora, 7

¯ Canfield at Kenston, 7

¯ Walsh Jesuit-Boardman winner at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7

¯ Kent Roosevelt-Harding winner at Austintown Fitch, 7

District – At Ravenna

Monday, Feb. 25

¯ Hudson-Cuyahoga Falls-Aurora winner vs. Canfield-Kenston winner, 6

¯ Walsh Jesuit-Boardman-Stow-Munroe Falls winner vs. Kent Roosevelt-Harding-Austintown Fitch winner, 7:45

Thursday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch District

SEEDS: 1. Poland 2, Cardinal Mooney, 3. Ursuline, 4. West Branch, 5. Howland, 6. Struthers, 7. Niles, 8. Youngstown East, 9. Crestwood, 10. Hubbard, 11. Lakeview, 12. Youngstown Chaney

Sectional

Saturday, Feb, 16

¯ Crestwood at Youngstown East, 1

¯ Youngstown Chaney at Howland, 1

¯ Hubbard at Niles, 1

¯ Lakeview at Struthers, 1

Thursday, Feb. 21

¯ Crestwood-East winner at Poland, 7

¯ Chaney-Howland winner at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard-Niles winner at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Lakeview-Struthers winner at Ursuline, 7

District – at Austintown Fitch

Monday, Feb. 25

¯ Crestwood-East-Poland winner vs. Chaney-Howland-West Branch winner, 6

¯ Hubbard-Niles-Cardinal Mooney winner vs. Lakeview-Struthers-Ursuline winner, 7:45

Thursday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Barberton)

DIVISION III

Lakeview District

SEEDS: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. LaBrae, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Garfield, 6. Warrensville Heights, 7. Mineral Ridge, 8. Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Berkshire, 11. Conneaut, 12. Girard

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Grand Valley at Cardinal, 6

¯ Girard at Garfield, 7

¯ Berkshire at Mineral Ridge, 7

¯ Conneaut at Warrensville Heights, 7

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Grand Valley-Cardinal winner at Champion, 1

¯ Girard-Garfield winner at Pymatuning Valley, 1

¯ Berkshire-Mineral Ridge winner at Newton Falls, 1

¯ Conneaut-Warrensville Heights winner at LaBrae, 1

District – at Lakeview

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Grand Valley-Cardinal-Champion winner vs. Girard-Garfield-Pymatuning Valley winner, 6

¯ Berkshire-Mineral Ridge-Newton Falls winner vs. Conneaut-Warrensville Heights-LaBrae winner, 7:30

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 1 (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Salem, 2. South Range, 3. Southeast, 4. Columbiana, 5. Liberty, 6. Crestview, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Rootstown, 11. Waterloo, 12. Campbell.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Springfield at United, 7

¯ Campbell at Liberty, 7

¯ Rootstown at East Palestine, 7

¯ Waterloo at Crestview, 7

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Springfield-United winner at Salem, 1

¯ Campbell-Liberty winner at Columbiana, 1

¯ Rootstown-East Palestine winner at South Range, 1

¯ Waterloo-Crestview winner at Southeast, 1

District – at Struthers

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Springfield-United-Salem winner vs. Campbell-Liberty-Columbiana winner, 6

¯ Rootstown-East Palestine-South Range winner vs. Waterloo-Crestview-Southeast winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 1 (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Andrews Osborne Academy, 3. Bristol, 4. Maplewood, 5. Badger, 6. John F. Kennedy, 7. Mathews, 8. Newbury, 9. Ashtabula St. John, 10. Windham, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Fairport Harding, 13. Chalker.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ St. John at Newbury, 7

¯ Chalker at Maplewood, 7

¯ Badger at Fairport Harbor, 7

¯ Windham at Mathews, 7

¯ Richmond Heights at Kennedy, 7

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ St. John-Newbury winner at Cornerstone Christian, 1

¯ Chalker-Maplewood winner vs. Badger-Fairport Harbor winner at higher team’s site, 1

¯ Windham-Mathews winner at Andrews Osborne, 1

¯ Richmond Heights-Kennedy winner at Bristol, 1

District – at Grand Valley

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ St. John-Newbury-Cornerstone Christian winner vs. Chalker-Maplewood-Badger-Fairport Harbor winner, 6

¯ Windham-Mathews-Andrews Osborne winner vs. Richmond Heights-Kennedy-Bristol winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Brookfield, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Lordstown, 7. Leetonia, 8. Valley Christian, 9. Sebring, 10. Southern Local, 11. Heartland Christian, 12. Lowellville, 13. Wellsville.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Sebring at Valley Christian, 7

¯ Wellsville at Lisbon, 7

¯ Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 7

¯ Southern Local at Leetonia, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Lordstown, 7

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Sebring-Valley Christian winner at McDonald, 1

¯ Wellsville-Lisbon winner vs. Lowellville-Jackson-Milton winner at higher team’s site, 1

¯ Southern Local-Leetonia winner at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Heartland Christian-Lordstown winner at Brookfield, 1

District – at Mineral Ridge

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Sebring-Valley Christian-McDonald winner vs. Wellsville-Lisbon-Lowellville-Jackson-Milton winner, 6

¯ Southern Local-Leetonia-Western Reserve winner vs. Heartland Christian-Lordstown-Brookfield winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)

COMMENTS