×

Girls basketball tournament pairings

DIVISION I

Ravenna District

SEEDS: 1. Aurora, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls, 3. Austintown Fitch, 4. Kenston, 5. Canfield, 6. Warren G. Harding, 7. Boardman, 8. Cuyahoga Falls, 9. Hudson, 10. Walsh Jesuit, 11. Kent Roosevelt

Sectional

Saturday, Feb. 16

¯ Cuyahoga Falls 39, Hudson 36

¯ Walsh Jesuit 66, Boardman 44

¯ Warren G. Harding 60, Kent Roosevelt 35

Thursday, Feb. 21

¯ Cuyahoga Falls at Aurora, 7

¯ Canfield at Kenston, 7

¯ Walsh Jesuit at Stow-Munroe Falls, 7

¯ Warren G. Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7

District – At Ravenna

Monday, Feb. 25

¯ Cuyahoga Falls-Aurora winner vs. Canfield-Kenston winner, 6

¯ Walsh Jesuit-Stow winner vs. Harding-Fitch winner, 7:45

Thursday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

DIVISION II

Austintown Fitch District

SEEDS: 1. Poland 2, Cardinal Mooney, 3. Ursuline, 4. West Branch, 5. Howland, 6. Struthers, 7. Niles, 8. Youngstown East, 9. Crestwood, 10. Hubbard, 11. Lakeview, 12. Youngstown Chaney

Sectional

Saturday, Feb, 16

¯ Crestwood 51, Youngstown East 34

¯ Howland 58, Youngstown Chaney 16

¯ Niles 44, Hubbard 40

¯ Struthers 74, Lakeview 17

Thursday, Feb. 21

¯ Crestwood at Poland, 7

¯ Howland at West Branch, 7

¯ Niles at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Struthers at Ursuline, 7

District – at Austintown Fitch

Monday, Feb. 25

¯ Crestwood-Poland winner vs. Howland-West Branch winner, 6

¯ Niles-Mooney winner vs. Struthers-Ursuline winner, 7:45

Thursday, Feb. 28

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Barberton)

DIVISION III

Lakeview District

SEEDS: 1. Champion, 2. Newton Falls, 3. LaBrae, 4. Pymatuning Valley, 5. Garfield, 6. Warrensville Heights, 7. Mineral Ridge, 8. Cardinal, 9. Grand Valley, 10. Berkshire, 11. Conneaut, 12. Girard

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Cardinal 55, Grand Valley 32

¯ Garfield 48, Girard 33

¯ Mineral Ridge 61, Berkshire 42

¯ Warrensville Heights 75, Conneaut 21

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Cardinal at Champion, 1

¯ Garfield at Pymatuning Valley, 1

¯ Mineral Ridge at Newton Falls, 1

¯ Warrensville Heights at LaBrae, 1

District – at Lakeview

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Cardinal-Champion winner vs. Garfield-Pymatuning Valley winner, 6

¯ Mineral Ridge-Newton Falls winner vs. Warrensville Heights-LaBrae winner, 7:30

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 1 (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Salem, 2. South Range, 3. Southeast, 4. Columbiana, 5. Liberty, 6. Crestview, 7. East Palestine, 8. United, 9. Springfield, 10. Rootstown, 11. Waterloo, 12. Campbell.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Springfield 38, United 31

¯ Liberty 85, Campbell 22

¯ Rootstown 40, East Palestine 34

¯ Crestview 55, Waterloo 33

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Springfield at Salem, 1

¯ Liberty at Columbiana, 1

¯ Rootstown at South Range, 1

¯ Crestview at Southeast, 1

District – at Struthers

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Springfield-Salem winner vs. Liberty-Columbiana winner, 6

¯ Rootstown-South Range winner vs. Crestview-Southeast winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 1 (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls)

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Cornerstone Christian, 2. Andrews Osborne Academy, 3. Bristol, 4. Maplewood, 5. Badger, 6. John F. Kennedy, 7. Mathews, 8. Newbury, 9. Ashtabula St. John, 10. Windham, 11. Richmond Heights, 12. Fairport Harding, 13. Chalker.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Newbury 49, Ashtabula St. John 32

¯ Maplewood 61, Chalker 14

¯ Badger 50, Fairport Harbor 16

¯ Mathews 52, Windham 36

¯ John F. Kennedy 53, Richmond Heights 38

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Newbury at Cornerstone Christian, 1

¯ Badger at Maplewood, 1

¯ Mathewsat Andrews Osborne, 1

¯ John F. Kennedy at Bristol, 1

District – at Grand Valley

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Newbury-Cornerstone winner vs. Maplewood-Badger winner, 6

¯ Mathews-Andrews Osborne winner vs. Kennedy-Bristol winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)

Mineral Ridge District

SEEDS: 1. McDonald, 2. Western Reserve, 3. Brookfield, 4. Lisbon, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Lordstown, 7. Leetonia, 8. Valley Christian, 9. Sebring, 10. Southern Local, 11. Heartland Christian, 12. Lowellville, 13. Wellsville.

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 20

¯ Valley Christian 76, Sebring 39

¯ Lisbon 62, Wellsville 25

¯ Jackson-Milton 67, Lowellville 15

¯ Lordstown 57, Heartland Christian 31

Thursday, Feb. 21

¯ Southern Local at Leetonia, 7

Saturday, Feb. 23

¯ Valley Christian at McDonald, 1

¯ Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 1

¯ Southern Local-Leetonia winner at Western Reserve, 1

¯ Lordstown at Brookfield, 1

District – at Mineral Ridge

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Valley Christian-McDonald winner vs. Lisbon-Jackson-Milton winner, 6

¯ Southern Local-Leetonia-Western Reserve winner vs. Lordstown-Brookfield winner, 7:45

Saturday, March 2

¯ Semifinal winners, 4 (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry)

COMMENTS