×

Boys basketball tournament pairings

DIVISION I

Solon District

SEEDS: 1. Shaker Heights, 2. Euclid, 3. Garfield Heights, 4. Twinsburg, 5. Warren G. Harding, 6. Hudson, 7. Maple Heights, 8. Bedford, 9. University School, 10., Kenston, 11. Nordonia, 12. Cleveland John Adams

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ University School at Bedford, 7

¯ Cleveland John Adams at Warren G. Harding, 7

¯ Kenston at Maple Heights, 7

¯ Nordonia at Hudson, 7

Saturday, March 2

¯ University-Bedford winner at Shaker Heights, 7

¯ John Adams-Harding winner at Twinsburg, 7

¯ Kenston-Maple Heights winner at Euclid, 7

¯ Nordonia-Hudson winner at Garfield Heights, 7

District – At Solon

Wednesday, March 6

¯ University-Bedford-Shaker Hts. winner vs. John Adams-Harding-Twinsburg winner, 7

Thursday, March 7

¯ Kenston-Maple Hts.-Euclid winner vs. Nordonia-Hudson-Garfield Hts. winner, 7

Saturday, March 9

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)

Canton District

SEEDS: 1. Massillon Jackson, 2. Green, 3. Boardman, 4. North Canton Hoover, 5. Massillon Perry, 6. Dover, 7. Uniontown Lake, 8. Canton McKinley, 9. Canton GlenOak, 10. Wooster, 11. Massillon, 12. Austintown Fitch, 13. Barberton

Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 27

¯ Canton GlenOak at Canton McKinley, 7

¯ Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 7

¯ Barberton at Massillon Perry, 7

¯ Wooster at Uniontown Lake, 7

¯ Massillon at Dover, 7

Saturday, March 2

¯ GlenOak-McKinley winner at Massillon Jackson, 7

¯ Fitch-Hoover winner vs. Barberton-Perry winner at better seeded team’s site, 7

¯ Wooster-Lake winner at Green, 7

¯ Massillon-Dover winner at Boardman, 7

District – At Canton Civic Center

Wednesday, March 6

¯ GlenOak-McKinley-Jackson winner vs. Fitch-Hoover-Barberton-Perry winner, 7

Thursday, March 7

¯ Wooster-Lake-Green winner vs. Massillon-Dover-Boardman winner, 7

Saturday, March 9

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cleveland State)

DIVISION II

Boardman District

SEEDS: 1. Poland, 2. Lakeview, 3. Youngstown Chaney, 4. Ursuline, 5. Canfield, 6. Girard, 7. Cardinal Mooney, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles, 10. Struthers, 11. Howland, 12. Salem, 13. Hubbard, 14. Youngstown East

Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

¯ Niles at West Branch, 7

¯ Hubbard at Ursuline, 7

¯ Salem at Canfield, 7

¯ Struthers at Cardinal Mooney, 7

¯ Youngstown East at Youngstown Chaney, 7

¯ Howland at Girard, 7

Friday, March 1

¯ Niles-West Branch winner at Poland, 7

¯ Hubbard-Ursuline winner vs. Salem-Canfield winner at better seeded team’s site, 7

¯ Struthers-Mooney winner at Lakeview, 7

¯ East-Chaney winner vs. Howland-Girard winner at better seeded team’s site, 7

District – at Boardman

Wednesday, March 6

¯ Niles-West Branch-Poland winner vs. Hubbard-Ursuline-Salem-Canfield winner, 7

Thursday, March 7

¯ Struthers-Mooney-Lakeview winner vs. East-Chaney-Howland-Girard winner, 7

Saturday, March 9

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)

DIVISION III

Warren District

SEEDS: 1. Ashtabula Edgewood, 2. LaBrae, 3. Champion, 4. Newton Falls, 5. Pymatuning Valley, 6. Mineral Ridge, 7. Garfield, 8. Brookfield, 9. Liberty, 10. Grand Valley, 11. Campbell

Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

¯ Liberty at Brookfield, 7

¯ Grand Valley at Garfield, 7

¯ Campbell at Mineral Ridge, 7

Friday, March 1

¯ Liberty-Brookfield winner at Ashtabula Edgewood, 7

¯ Pymatuning Valley at Newton Falls, 7

¯ Grand Valley-Garfield winner at LaBrae, 7

¯ Campbell-Mineral Ridge winner at Champion, 7

District – at Harding

Monday, March 4

¯ Liberty-Brookfield-Edgewood winner vs. PV-Newton Falls winner, 7

Tuesday, March 5

¯ GV-Garfield-LaBrae winner vs. Campbell-Mineral Ridge-Champion winner, 7

Friday, March 8

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

Salem District

SEEDS: 1. Waterloo, 2. South Range, 3. Canton Central Catholic, 4. Mogadore, 5. Rootstown, 6. Valley Christian, 7. Columbiana, 8. United Local, 9. Navarre Fairless, 10. East Palestine, 11. Western Reserve, 12. Crestview

Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

¯ Navarre Fairless at United Local, 7

¯ Crestview at Rootstown, 7

¯ East Palestine at Columbiana, 7

¯ Western Reserve at Valley Christian, 7

Friday, March 1

¯ Fairless-United winner at Waterloo, 7

¯ Crestview-Rootstown winner at Mogadore, 7

¯ EP-Columbiana winner at South Range, 7

¯ WR-Valley Christian winner at Canton Central Catholic, 7

District – at Salem

Monday, March 4

¯ Fairless-United-Waterloo winner vs. Crestview-Rootstown-Mogadore winner, 7

Tuesday, March 5

¯ EP-Columbiana-South Range winner vs. WR-Valley Christian-Canton CC winner, 7

Friday, March 8

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

DIVISION IV

Grand Valley District

SEEDS: 1. Badger, 2. Bristol, 3. Andrews Osborne, 4. Windham, 5. Newbury, 6. Mathews, 7. John F. Kennedy, 8. Ashtabula St. John, 9. Chalker, 10. Maplewood, 11. Fairport Harbor, 12. Lordstown, 13. Bloomfield

Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

¯ Chalker at Ashtabula St. John, 7

¯ Bloomfield at Windham, 7

¯ Lordstown at Newbury, 7

¯ Maplewood at John F. Kennedy, 7

¯ Fairport Harbor at Mathews, 7

Friday, March 1

¯ Chalker-St. John winner at Badger, 7

¯ Bloomfield-Windham winner vs. Lordstown-Newbury winner at better seeded team’s site, 7

¯ Maplewood-Kennedy winner at Bristol, 7

¯ Fairport-Mathews winner at Andrews Osborne, 7

District – at Grand Valley

Monday, March 4

¯ Chalker-St. John-Badger winner vs. Bloomfield-Windham-Lordstown-Newbury winner, 7

Tuesday, March 5

¯ Maplewood-Kennedy-Bristol winner vs. Fairport-Mathews-Andrews Osborne winner, 7

Friday, March 8

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. McDonald, 3. Andrews Osborne, 4. Sebring, 5. Lisbon, 6. Southern Local, 7. Wellsville, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. East Canton, 10. Jackson-Milton, 11. Leetonia, 12. Heartland Christian

Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26

¯ East Canton at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

¯ Heartland Christian at Lisbon, 7

¯ Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 7

¯ Leetonia at Southern Local, 7

Friday, March 1

¯ East Canton-Aquinas winner at Springfield, 7

¯ Heartland-Lisbon winner at Sebring, 7

¯ JM-Wellsville winner at McDonald, 7

¯ Leetonia-Southern winner at Lowellville, 7

District – at Struthers

Monday, March 4

¯ East Canton-Aquinas-Springfield winner vs. Heartland-Lisbon-Sebring winner, 7

Tuesday, March 5

¯ JM-Wellsville-McDonald winner vs. Leetonia-Southern-Lowellville winner, 7

Friday, March 8

¯ Semifinal winners, 7 (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)

COMMENTS